Tour de Langkawi: Theo Bos wins in Pekan

Pourseyedigolakhour retains overall lead

Theo Bos (Belkin) racked up his second victory at the Tour de Langkawi ahead of Aidis Kruopis (Orica-GreenEdge) and Leonardo Duque (UnitedHealthcare), on stage 7.

The Dutch rider and his team navigated the two sharp corners in the final 500 metres with relative ease to win in Pekan, the scene of Alessandro Petacchi’s first professional victory in 1998.

Kruopis has been knocking on the door of a victory, but had to settle for second for another day. The Lithuanian’s consistency has moved him into the lead of the points competition, four points ahead of Michal Kolar (Tinkoff-Saxo). Duque’s third place is the 6th podium finish of the race so far for the UnitedHealthcare team.

Bos was boxed in during the previous day’s sprint but said the team had learned from earlier mistakes in the race to put him in the right position. “Yesterday it was a long straight and with six riders in total, it is difficult to maintain the front until the end. So today we burned a few more riders longer before the finish,” Bos explained at the finish. “Then we stayed in the pack and used the peloton a bit more, since we don’t have so many riders.

“In the road book it said to go left with 900 metres to go and a right corner with 500 metres to go, but then we heard from the soigneurs that it was 500 and 250. I’m lucky that I have Brown, he’s the best man in the peloton to bring me in front. He’s the fastest guy in front of a sprinter. In the last corner, somebody came underneath and my front wheel slipped and but luckily I was on his wheel still.”

Stage 7 from Kota Tinggi to Pekan was the longest of the race’s ten stages at 230km. It meant an early start for the riders, who were feeling the efforts of riding in the heat, with Robinson Chalapud (Colombia) choosing not to take the start and four more, including John-Lee Augustyn (MTN-Qhubeka), abandoning before the finish.

Despite the headwind, the pace was high from the start and, as it had been on the previous stage, the peloton were nervous about letting too strong a break form. It wasn’t until they had ridden 50km that three riders made their escape. Eric Sheppard (OCBC Singapore), who was in the stage 6 break, Duber Quintero (Colombia) and Brett Lancaster (Orica-GreenEdge). Yonathan Monsalve (Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo) bridged over to make it a group of four.

Monsalve was the highest placed of the escapees, having started the day 2:20 down on race leader Mirsamad Pourseyedi Golakhour, forcing the Tabriz Petrochemical team to chase hard. The efforts of earlier in the week showed on Quintero, who was the first to fly out the back.

With Quintaro back in the peloton, Colombia assisted the sprinter’s teams with the chasing. The break built a maximum lead of 4:25, before the peloton began a concerted chase. Next to go out the back was Monsalve and the final two were absorbed into the peloton with less than 10km to go.

Pourseyedi Golakhour keeps hold of the race lead, eight seconds ahead of Isaac Bolivar of UnitedHealthcare.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team5:33:12 
2Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
3Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
4Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
7Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore  
11Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
12Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
13Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
14Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia  
15Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
17Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
18Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
19Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
20Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
21Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
22Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
23Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team  
24Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
25Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
27Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia  
28Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
30Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China  
31Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
32Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
35Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
36Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team  
37Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia  
38Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
39Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge  
40Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China  
41Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia  
44Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
45Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia  
46Isaac Bolivar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
47Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
49Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
50M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
51Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
52Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
53John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team  
54Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
55Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
56Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo  
57Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
58Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
59Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
60Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia  
62King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China  
63Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team  
64Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
65Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
66Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
67Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
68Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
69Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
70Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
71Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:00:15 
72Alexsandr Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
73Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia  
74Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka  
75Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
76Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
77Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia  
78Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team  
79Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China  
80Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
81Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
82Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
83Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
84Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
85Danill Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:26 
89Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:00:27 
91Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:30 
92Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia  
93Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China  
94Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia0:00:32 
95Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia  
96Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
97Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:37 
98Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40 
99Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
100Alexsandar Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
101Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
102Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:00:53 
103Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:58 
104Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore0:01:02 
105Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:07 
106Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:01:20 
107Samuel Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:01:37 
108Yihui NI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:01:55 
109Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia0:05:29 
110Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro  
111Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
112Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:32 
113Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
114Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia  
115Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:59 
DNFPavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFJohn-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFJunrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
DNSRobinson Chalapud (Col) Colombia  
Intermediate Sprint: #1 Mersing
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo5 pts
2Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore3 
3Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia2 
4Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge1 
Intermediate Sprint: #2 Endau
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge5 pts
2Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore3 
3Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo2 
4Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia1 
Intermediate Sprint: #3 Rompin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore5 pts
2Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo3 
3Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
4Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia1 
KOM Cat 4: #1 Mawai
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo4 pts
2Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia2 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling16:39:36 
2Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
3Synergy Baku Cycling Project  
4Team Europcar  
5Colombia  
6Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
7MTN - Qhubeka  
8Terengganu Cycling Team  
9CCN Cycling Team  
10Yellow Fluo  
11Malaysia  
12Team Katusha  
13Hong Kong - China  
14Giant-Champion System Pro  
15Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
16Astana Pro Team16:39:51 
17Tinkoff-Saxo  
18Indonesia  
19Orica Greenedge16:40:03 
20OCBC Singapore16:40:06 
21Aisan Racing Team16:45:20 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team25:17:02 
2Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:08 
3Isaac Bolivar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:11 
4Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge0:00:20 
5Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
6Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:40 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
8Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:01:09 
9Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:01:27 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:41 
11Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:01:46 
12Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo0:02:14 
13John Ebsen (Den) CCN Cycling Team0:02:33 
14Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:03:03 
15Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:09 
16Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team0:03:39 
17Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:47 
18Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:52 
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:04:11 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:04:38 
21Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:47 
22Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:04:57 
23Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:05:33 
24Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:05:38 
25Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:05:59 
26Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:06:04 
27Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore0:09:12 
28Hari Fitrianto (Ina) CCN Cycling Team0:09:26 
29Alexsandr Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:22 
30Mohd Adiq Othman (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:10:35 
31Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:10:42 
32Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia0:11:06 
33Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:11:08 
34Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia0:11:44 
35Jason Christie (NZl) CCN Cycling Team0:11:51 
36Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:12:03 
37Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:12:08 
38Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:12:09 
39Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:12:34 
40King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:12:39 
41Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:12:49 
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia0:13:48 
44Ying Chuan Gu (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:14:03 
45Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:00 
46Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:15:02 
47Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia0:15:40 
48Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:16:15 
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:42 
50Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:50 
51Luigi Miletta (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:17:02 
52Agung Ali Sahbana (Ina) Indonesia0:17:27 
53Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:17:40 
54Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:17:42 
55Lex Nederlof (Ned) CCN Cycling Team0:18:08 
56Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:06 
57Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:19:19 
58Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:39 
59Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:20:07 
60Jing Yang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:20:38 
61Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:02 
62Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:05 
63Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:21:08 
64Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:21:12 
65Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
66Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:19 
67Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:21:20 
68Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge0:21:27 
69Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:42 
70Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:53 
71Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia0:21:54 
72Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore0:22:01 
73Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:22:04 
74Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore0:22:10 
75Roberto De Patre (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:22:33 
76Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:22:53 
77Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:23:07 
78Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:23:22 
79Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:23:25 
80Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:23:52 
81Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:24:10 
82Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore0:24:21 
83Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:24:37 
84Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Mohd Nur Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia0:24:38 
86Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:25:11 
87Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:25:43 
88Danill Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:17 
89Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia0:26:27 
90Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:26:44 
91Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:26:52 
92Alexsandar Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:58 
93Robin Manulang (Ina) Indonesia0:27:36 
94Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:27:57 
95Heksa Priya Prasetya (Ina) Indonesia0:27:58 
96Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:28:26 
97Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:28:47 
98Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:28:57 
99Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:30:02 
100Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:30:23 
101Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:37 
102Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:43 
103Aldi Afriani (Ina) Indonesia0:30:46 
104Lok Chun Wu (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:30:57 
105Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:07 
106Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:32:11 
107Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:20 
108Abdul Rashid Ibrahim (Mas) Malaysia0:34:32 
109Kwong Lau (HKg) Hong Kong - China0:36:18 
110Samuel Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:37:44 
111Yihui NI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro0:38:56 
112Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:20 
113Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:43:13 
114Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:43:55 
115Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:47:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge61 pts
2Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo57 
3Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore48 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team47 
5Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela44 
6Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project43 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team42 
8Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) OCBC Singapore37 
9Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia34 
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo32 
11Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka31 
12Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
13Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project25 
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team25 
15Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling23 
16Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling23 
17Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team22 
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka20 
19Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling20 
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team19 
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha18 
22Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar16 
23Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore15 
24Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore14 
25Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project14 
26Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling14 
27Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge13 
28Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team13 
29Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia13 
30Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela12 
31Alexsandr Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha12 
32Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo10 
33Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team10 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team8 
35Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka7 
36Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7 
37Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team7 
38Michael Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project7 
39Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar7 
40Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
41Yihui NI (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro5 
42Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge4 
43Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro4 
44Chao Hua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro4 
45Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4 
46Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia2 
47Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project2 
48Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia2 
49Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2 
50Gianni Bellini (Ita) Yellow Fluo2 
51Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1 
52Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia1 
53Burr Ho (HKg) Hong Kong - China1 
54Alexsandar Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Brammeier (Irl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project34 pts
2Isaac Bolivar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling31 
3M Pourseyedigolakhour (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team25 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka20 
5Thomas Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore17 
6Ghaffari Vahid (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team16 
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge12 
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
9Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) CCN Cycling Team12 
10Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha11 
11Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Yellow Fluo9 
12Jacques J.V. Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
13Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia8 
14Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 
15Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team8 
16Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela7 
17Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project6 
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
19Mohd Saiful Anuar Aziz (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5 
20Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia5 
21Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
22Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project4 
23Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Malaysia2 
24Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling Project2 
25Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge1 
26Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore1 
27Mohd Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
28Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1 
30Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN - Qhubeka75:53:53 
2Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:01:38 
3Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:08:52 
4Colombia0:09:59 
5Team Katusha0:11:05 
6CCN Cycling Team0:11:14 
7Orica Greenedge0:11:52 
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:33 
9Giant-Champion System Pro0:26:34 
10Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:26:49 
11OCBC Singapore0:30:59 
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:23 
13Indonesia0:34:12 
14Yellow Fluo0:34:25 
15Malaysia0:35:25 
16Team Europcar0:35:55 
17Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:44:20 
18Terengganu Cycling Team0:44:54 
19Hong Kong - China0:45:34 
20Astana Pro Team1:03:57 
21Aisan Racing Team1:11:31 

 

Back to top