Bos delivers on expectations in Langkawi opener

Blanco sprinter pulls on first race leader's jersey

Theo Bos has lived up to the pre-race hype by taking out the first stage into Kulim at Le Tour de Langkawi. Bos was poised to take the victory nearing the end of the 162.7km stage, positioning himself on the wheel of Blanco teammate Graeme Brown coming into the final corner with less than 400m to go and simply finished the stellar job performed by his lead-out man to take his first Langkawi stage win and pull on the first leader's jersey.

Bos' long and powerful acceleration was simply too much for anyone to follow as Brown stepped aside with 300m to go leaving the Dutchman with plenty of time to check the whereabouts of those behind and savior his second win of the season. Young sprinter Bryan Coquard (Europcar) was the closest to getting on terms with Bos and would settle for second place while Langkawi's 'king' of the sprints Andrea Guardini (Astana) finished in third.

The win marked Bos' second for the year having arrived fresh from the four-day Volta ao Algarve where he took out Stage 2. There was plenty of pre-race hype surrounding Bos and his Blanco team in the days leading up to the opening day and the 'white' team didn't disappoint with the team using the technical final kilometre to Bos' advantage.

Entering the final straight with Bos in second position appeared to have been a mistake but the two Blanco riders had gone through the final bend fast enough to form a gap. A quick glance from Bos and it was time to go - albeit a little earlier than he planned. However, none of the other ProTeam sprinters were able to close it down.

"I knew it was going to be difficult in the final because there are a lot of good sprinters," said Bos at the finish.

"Brownie went early, I thought it was still a kilo to go but then I looked up and saw 500m and we took the last two corners in front. He went really fast, I couldn't go any faster," explained Bos.

"I looked back and saw we had a small gap and went early."

"We have a really good team for the sprint. They guys helped me out well. I think this was a big advantage for me compared to the other guys. With Brownie, he has a lot of experience and really did a good job in the last two kilometres. I think that's where we won the race."

A long day for an aggressive trio

The first stage at Tour de Langkawi was almost certain to come down to a bunch sprint with just one Cat4 climb to be negotiated on the stage. The remaining route was a relatively flat affair and with just a slight breeze to make life in the bunch uncomfortable at times.

While a bunch sprint appeared to be all but certain, it didn't dim the motivation of three riders who took off in the opening kilometres of the stage from Kangar to Kulim.

Meiyin Wang (Hengxiang Cycling Team), Junrong Ho (OCBC) and one of the most enduring rider's on the Asia circuit Shinichi Fukushima (Team Nippo – De Rosa) were the lucky trio to have their day in the sun and they quickly went about opening a substantial lead that ballooned to over 10 minutes at the second sprint point at 51.3km.

While the ProTeams looked to control the breakaway and set up the sprint, they had to ride fairly constant to keep the leading three under wraps. Bos admitted after the stage that while his team were not overly concerned about the growing advantage, it took a significant effort to bring it under control.

"They went early and made a big gap straight away. We started riding to close the gap and had a good pace but still the gap was getting better," said Bos.

"In the end we were going slow and still catching them, they blew up I think because of the heat," he explained. That's very different racing to Europe."

The three were allowed to capture the maximum points at the three intermediate sprints and easily made it over the only categorised climb of the day before being swept back into the fold with 11km to go.

A number of teams then looked to try and control the bunch with Aisan, Orica GreenEdge, Blanco and Garmin all looking determined. With three corners in the final kilometre it was all down to positioning and Blanco had the upper hand with Brown and Bos speeding through the 180-degree right hand bend signalling less than 400m to go.

Brown and Bos came around with a gap over the field and Bos sensed the moment to go, taking the stage and the race leader's jersey heading into tomorrow's 117.8km stage from Serdang to Kuala Kangsar.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4:00:17 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
4Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
5Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
6Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
7Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
8Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
9Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
10Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
12Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
13Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
14Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
15Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling  
16Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO  
17Rico Rogers (NZl) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
18Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
19Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
20Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
22Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
23Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore  
24Seung Woo Choi (Kor) KSPO  
25Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
26Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO  
27Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
29Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
30Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
31Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
32John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
33Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Afif Ahmad Zamri Zulhimie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
35Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN Qhubeka  
36Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
37Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
38Wen Low Ji (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
39Yonatha Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
40Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
41Manulang Robin (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
42Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
43Lucas Euser (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
44Sunjae Jang (Kor) RTS Racing Team  
45Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
46Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
47Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
48Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
49M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
50Bin Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
51Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
52Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO  
53Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling  
54Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
55Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
56Salleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
57Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
58Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
59Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
60Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
61Jacques J Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
62Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) RTS Racing Team  
63Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
64Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
65Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
66Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
67Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
68Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
69Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
70Saeid Safarzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
71Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
72Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
73Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
74Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
75M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
76Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
77Usoff Yusrizal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
78Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
79M. Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling  
80Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
81Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
82Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka  
83Dan Craven (Nam) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
84Lutfi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
85Caleb Fairley (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
86Endra Wijaya (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
87Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
88Misbah Md. Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
89Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
90Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
91Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
92Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
93Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
94Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
95Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
96Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) RTS Racing Team  
97John Ebsen (Den) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
98Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Yong Li Ng (Mas) RTS Racing Team  
100Alex Destribois (Fra) RTS Racing Team  
101Tomas A Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
102Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
103Stefano Borchi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
104Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
105Misbani Iranagh Ghader (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
106Carlos Jos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
107Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
108Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
110M. Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
111Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
112Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS Racing Team  
113Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
114Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
115Junya Sano (Jpn) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
116Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
117Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
118Jeffry Louder (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
119PierPaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
120Aziz M. Saiful Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
121Josapheus T Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore  
122Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
123Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore  
124Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO  
125Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
126Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
127Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:00:24 
128Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
129Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
130Allan Davis (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:48 
131Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
132Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:04:43 
Sprints - Intermediate Sprint: #1 Jitra
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa3 
3Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore2 
4Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
Intermediate Sprint: #2 Alor Setar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa3 
3Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore2 
4Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team1 
Intermediate Sprint: #3 Guar Chempedek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore3 
3Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa2 
4Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
King of the mountains - KOM Cat 4: Bukit Selambau
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 pts
2Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore2 
3Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team15 pts
2Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team15 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar14 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
5Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp12 
6Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling11 
7Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) United Healthcare Pro Cycling10 
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project9 
9Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia8 
10Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa8 
11Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore7 
12Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team7 
13Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo - De Rosa6 
14Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge4 
16Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3 
17Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa2 
18Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team2 
19Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling1 
20Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project4:00:17 
2Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
3Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
4Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO  
5Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
7Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore  
8Seung Woo Choi (Kor) KSPO  
9Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
10Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO  
11Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
14Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Afif Ahmad Zamri Zulhimie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
16Wen Low Ji (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
17Manulang Robin (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
18Sunjae Jang (Kor) RTS Racing Team  
19Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
20Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
21M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
22Bin Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
23Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO  
24Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
25Salleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
26Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
27Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
28Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
29Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
30Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
31Saeid Safarzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
32Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
33M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
34Usoff Yusrizal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
35Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
36M. Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling  
37Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
38Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
39Lutfi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
40Endra Wijaya (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
41Misbah Md. Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
42Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
43Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
44Yong Li Ng (Mas) RTS Racing Team  
45Misbani Iranagh Ghader (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
46Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
47Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
48M. Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
49Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
50Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
51Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
52Junya Sano (Jpn) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
53Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
54Aziz M. Saiful Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
55Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
56Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore  
57Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO  
58Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
59Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
60Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
61Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:04:43 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United Healthcare Pro Cycling12:00:51 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
4KSPO0:00:00 
5Aisan Racing Team  
6Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
7Orica Greenedge  
8Champion System Pro Cycling  
9Team Nippo - De Rosa  
10MTN Qhubeka  
11Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
12Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
13Garmin - Sharp  
14Terengganu Cycling Team  
15Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
16Malaysia National Team  
17OCBC Singapore  
18Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
19Team Europcar  
20Indonesia National Team  
21Hengxiang Cycling Team  
22RTS Racing Team  
General classification after Stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4:00:07 
2Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:01 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:04 
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:06 
5Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
6Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:00:10 
7Jacob Keough (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
8Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
9Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
11Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
13Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
15Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
16Julian D Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
17Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling  
18Joon Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO  
19Rico Rogers (NZl) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
20Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
21Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
22Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
24Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
25Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) OCBC Singapore  
26Seung Woo Choi (Kor) KSPO  
27Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
28Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO  
29Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
30Jani Tewelde Weldegabir (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
31Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
32Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
33Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
34John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
35Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36Afif Ahmad Zamri Zulhimie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
37Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN Qhubeka  
38Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
39Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
40Wen Low Ji (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
41Yonatha Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
42Meron Russom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
43Manulang Robin (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
44Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
45Lucas Euser (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
46Sunjae Jang (Kor) RTS Racing Team  
47Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
49Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
50Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
51M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
52Bin Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
53Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
54Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO  
55Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling  
56Zainal Mohd Nor Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
57Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
58Salleh Mohd Zamri (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
59Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Fatahilah Abdullah (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
61Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
62Jacques J Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
63Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) RTS Racing Team  
64Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
65Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
66Fuyu Li (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
67Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
68Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
69Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
70Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
71Saeid Safarzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
72Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
73Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
74Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
75Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
76M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
77Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
78Usoff Yusrizal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
79Alireza Asgharzadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
80M. Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling  
81Choon Huat Goh (Sin) OCBC Singapore  
82Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
83Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka  
84Dan Craven (Nam) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
85Lutfi Md. Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
86Caleb Fairley (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
87Endra Wijaya (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
88Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
89Misbah Md. Rauf Nur (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
90Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
91Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
92Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
93Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
94Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
95Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
96Soon Yeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO  
97Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) RTS Racing Team  
98John Ebsen (Den) Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
99Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Yong Li Ng (Mas) RTS Racing Team  
101Alex Destribois (Fra) RTS Racing Team  
102Tomas A Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
103Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
104Stefano Borchi (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
105Michele Merlo (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
106Misbani Iranagh Ghader (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
107Carlos Jos Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
108Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
109Amir Kolahdozhagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
110Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
111M. Nor Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
112Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
113Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS Racing Team  
114Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Indonesia National Team  
115Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Junya Sano (Jpn) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
117Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling  
118Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
119Jeffry Louder (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
120PierPaolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
121Aziz M. Saiful Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
122Josapheus T Rabou (Ned) OCBC Singapore  
123Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa  
124Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore  
125Je Sung Yeon (Kor) KSPO  
126Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
127Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:00:34 
128Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
129Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
130Allan Davis (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:58 
131Jos Van Emden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
132Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa0:04:48 
King of the mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 pts
2Junrong Ho (Sin) OCBC Singapore2 
3Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Team Nippo - De Rosa1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1United Healthcare Pro Cycling12:00:51 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Synergy - Baku Cycling Project  
4KSPO0:00:00 
5Aisan Racing Team  
6Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
7Orica Greenedge  
8Champion System Pro Cycling  
9Team Nippo - De Rosa  
10MTN Qhubeka  
11Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
12Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
13Garmin - Sharp  
14Terengganu Cycling Team  
15Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
16Malaysia National Team  
17OCBC Singapore  
18Vini Fantini - Selle Italia  
19Team Europcar  
20Indonesia National Team  
21Hengxiang Cycling Team  
22RTS Racing Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top