Forster wins sprint in Jasin

Monsalve retakes overall lead

Jonathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) took the yellow jersey at the end of stage eight of the tour of Langkawi in Jasin. Monsalve picked up precious bonus seconds at two of the intermediate sprints to take the lead from Libardo Nino (Le Tua ProCycling Team) as veteran German Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare) sprinted to stage victory ahead of Andre Schulze (CCC Polsat Polkowice) and Rico Rogers (Giant Kendra Asia).

“I must thank my team for the good work that has been done since the beginning of the stage,” said Monsalve. “At the first hot spot sprint I managed to finish second and got two seconds bonus that made me on equal time with Libardo. The team worked hard again to take me to the second hot spot sprint and as I was second there, I got another two seconds and I’m the leader of Le Tour de Langkawi,” Monsalve said.

Despite heavy rain, the stage got off to a flying start due to Androni Giocattoli’s blistering pace at the head of the peloton to set Monsalve up for the sprints.

“With such bad weather today with the rain, it has made the race harder and I was afraid that sprinters would contest the sprints but fortunately no one really sprinted,” said Monsalve.

“It was very difficult to gain those two seconds but I’ve also been very fast. I’m happy to now have a two second lead.”

Monsalve doesn’t consider himself the winner of the Tour yet, and expects a tight battle till the race concludes in Kuala Lumpur on Tuesday.

“No, I cannot say that I have won the race. The team will work a lot in the last two stages and until I cross the finish line in Kuala Lumpur, I cannot say I am the winner,” Monsalve said.

David Pell (Drapac) was the first attacker of the day. He broke away from the peloton halfway through the stage and held an advantage of two and half minutes at the 90 kilometre mark of the 156 kilometre stage. He was caught in the final thirty kilometres and Omar Lombardy (Colnago CSF INOX Pro), Benjamin Gourgue (Landbouwkrediet) and Andre Krasilnikau (Chipotle Development Team) broke away and held a small advantage over the peloton.

They were caught in the final ten kilometres and the move was countered by Floris Goesinnen (Drapac). Goesinnen stayed out front for a few kilometres but the United Healthcare led peloton brought him back in the closing stages and in the end Forster sprinted to his first victory of the year.

“This is my first win of the season and it’s a great feeling,” said Forster. “The team worked hard yesterday and I finished second. They worked even harder today. I felt I had really good legs so I told my team to go full gas in the last kilometre. I passed the corner first and then I sprinted to the line and hoped nobody came from behind me.”

Asked if he could win again tomorrow Forster replied, “I don’t know. I hope it’s not raining tomorrow and we can ride an easier race.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3:23:32 
2André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
3Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
4Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
5Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
6Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
7Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team  
8Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
10Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
11Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
12Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
13Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
14Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
15Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano  
16Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
17Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
18Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team  
19Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
20Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
21Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
22Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
23Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
24Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team  
25Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
26Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team  
27Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
28Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
29Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
31Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
32Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Champion System  
33Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
34Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
35Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
36Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
37Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
38Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
39Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
40Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
41Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
42Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
43Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
44Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
45Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team  
46Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
47Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team  
48Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
49Sébastian Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
50Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
51Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
52Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
53Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
54Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
55Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
56Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
58Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
59Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
60M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
61Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
62Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
63Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
64Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
65Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
66Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team  
67Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
68Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:20 
69David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
71Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
72Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
73M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
74Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
75Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team  
76Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
77Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
78Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
79Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
80Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team  
81Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
82Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
83Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
84Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
85Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
86Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System  
87Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
88Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
89Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
90Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
91Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
92David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
93Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
94Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System  
95David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
96Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
97Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
98Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
99Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling  
100Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System  
101Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
102Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team  
103Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
104Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
105Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
106Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team  
107Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team  
108Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
109Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:28 
110Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar  
111Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
112James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
113Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
114Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:33 
115Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:57 
116Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team  
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:12 
118Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:26 
119Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:02:29 
120Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:02:34 
121Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:09:07 
DNFKazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
DNFSamuel Witmitz (Aus) Le Tua Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Bahau
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team5 pts
2Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
4Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Gemerncheh
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling5 pts
2Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka2 
4Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - Selandar
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet5 pts
2Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team3 
3Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano2 
4Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Jempol (Cat. 4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano4 pts
2Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team2 
3Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountain 2 - Palong (Cat. 4)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4 pts
2Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
3Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1 
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team3:23:32 
2Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
4Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
5Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
6Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
7Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
8Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
9Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
10Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team  
11Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
12Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team  
13Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
14Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli  
15Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
16Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
17Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
18Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
19Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
20Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team  
21Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
22Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
23Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
24Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
25Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
26Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
27Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
28M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
29Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano  
30Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
31Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
32Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team  
33Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:20 
34Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
35M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
36Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team  
37Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
38Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
39Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team  
40Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
41Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team  
42Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
43Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
44Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling  
45Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System  
46Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team  
47Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team  
48Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
49Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:28 
50Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team  
51Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:26 
52Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:02:34 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli10:10:36 
2Aisan Racing Team  
3Colnago CSF INOX Pro  
4United Healthcare Pro Cycling  
5Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
6Skil Shimano Cycling Team  
7Malaysia National Team  
8Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9Landbouwkrediet  
10Suren Cycling Team  
11Azad University Cycling Team  
12MTN Qhubeka  
13Androni Giocattoli  
14Korea National Team  
15Chipotle Development Team  
16CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:20 
17Singapore National Team  
18Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team  
19Max Success Sports Cycling  
20Le Tua Cycling Team0:00:40 
21Drapac Professional Cycling  
22Team Europcar  
23Team Champion System  
Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aisan Racing Team10:10:36 
2Terengganu ProAsia Cycling  
3Malaysia National Team  
4Suren Cycling Team  
5Azad University Cycling Team  
6Korea National Team  
7Singapore National Team0:00:20 
8Tabriz Petrochemical Team  
9Max Success Sports Cycling  
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli25:03:12 
2Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:21 
4Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:00:23 
5Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:00:24 
6Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team0:00:29 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:00:46 
8Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:54 
9Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team  
10Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:01:12 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:45 
12Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:46 
13Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:02:00 
14Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:02:16 
15Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:02:23 
16Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:02:37 
17Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
18Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:03:17 
19Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team0:03:30 
20Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
21Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:03:47 
22Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:50 
23Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling  
24Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team0:04:01 
25Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:04:17 
26Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:05:10 
27Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:05:17 
28Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:04 
29Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System0:06:20 
30Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:06:23 
31M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:06:25 
32Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:06:27 
33Sébastian Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:08:15 
34David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:08:24 
35Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team0:08:35 
36Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:08:56 
37M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:09:15 
38Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:10:05 
39Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:10:15 
40Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:34 
41Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:33 
42Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:12:04 
43David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:12:08 
44Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System0:12:13 
45Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:13:35 
46Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:14:02 
47Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System0:15:16 
48Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team0:16:31 
49Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:16:36 
50Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:16:44 
51Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:17:49 
52Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:19:50 
53Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:19:52 
54Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:00 
55Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:20:17 
56Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:20:44 
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:20:53 
58Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:20:56 
59Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:21:34 
60Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:21:53 
61Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:23 
62Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:24:36 
63Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:24:58 
64Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team0:25:30 
65Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team0:27:11 
66Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:27:52 
67Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:28:39 
68Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:30:06 
69Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team0:32:08 
70Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:32:36 
71David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:33:05 
72Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:33:13 
73Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:33:37 
74Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:33:43 
75Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:34:10 
76Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:34:15 
77Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:34:44 
78Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
79Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:35:02 
80Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:35:04 
81Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:35:08 
82Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:35:27 
83Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:35:34 
84Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:35:51 
85Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:35:59 
86Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:36:07 
87Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:36:16 
88Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:37:20 
89Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:38:17 
90Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team0:38:38 
91Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:39:11 
92Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:39:30 
93Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:40:35 
94James Tennent (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:40:59 
95Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:42:19 
96Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:42:46 
97Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team0:43:05 
98Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:43:18 
99Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:43:24 
100Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:43:26 
101Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:43:27 
102Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Champion System0:43:36 
103Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  
104Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
105Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:43:56 
106Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:44:17 
107Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:45:01 
108Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:46:45 
109Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:47:04 
110Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team0:47:14 
111Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
112Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team0:47:34 
113Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox0:48:28 
114André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:48:41 
115Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:48:57 
116Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:49:19 
117Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:49:30 
118Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team0:50:05 
119Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:53:11 
120Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:55:21 
121Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team1:05:50 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli96 pts
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling75 
3Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team65 
4André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice55 
5Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team47 
6Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano45 
7Robert Forster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling40 
8Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling39 
9Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil-Shimano38 
10Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Qhubeka34 
11Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team34 
12Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli32 
13Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team29 
14Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team28 
15Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka26 
16Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli26 
17Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli22 
18Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet21 
19Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli20 
20Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling19 
21Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team18 
22Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli17 
23Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team17 
24Deon Locke (Aus) Team Champion System16 
25Arran Brown (RSA) MTN Qhubeka16 
26Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka15 
27Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team14 
28Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team14 
29Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team13 
30Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team12 
31Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team12 
32Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team12 
33Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano12 
34Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team11 
35Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling11 
36Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team11 
37Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox10 
38Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team9 
39Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team9 
40Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team9 
41Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox8 
42Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox8 
43David Pell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
44Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox7 
45Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox6 
46Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team6 
47Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team6 
48Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6 
49Kirk Carlsen (USA) Chipotle Development Team5 
50Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet5 
51Jose Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
52Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling5 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
54Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4 
55Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team3 
56Max Jenkins (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
57Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Team Champion System3 
58Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling3 
59Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team3 
60Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team3 
61Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano3 
62Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
63Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team3 
64Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team Champion System3 
65Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team2 
66M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling2 
67Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli2 
68Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team1 
69Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
70Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team1 
71Otavio Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli1 
72Rafai Ratajczyk (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli45 pts
2Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team35 
3Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano30 
4Libardo Nino Corredor (Col) Le Tua Cycling Team28 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox25 
6Lachlan Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team18 
7Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team18 
8Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team16 
9Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka14 
10Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling14 
Asian riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rahim Emami (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team25:03:36 
2Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:30 
3Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea National Team  
4Ghader Mizbani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:48 
5Amir Zargari (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:01:52 
6Mirsamad Pourseyedi G. (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:02:53 
7Gu Jang Kyung (Kor) Korea National Team0:03:06 
8Pengda Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:03:26 
9Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:03:53 
10Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:04:46 
11Ramin Mehrabani Azar (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:04:53 
12Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:05:59 
13M. Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:06:01 
14Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:06:03 
15Yong Li Ng (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team0:08:11 
16M. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:08:51 
17Farshad Salehian (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:09:41 
18Puchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:09:51 
19Othman M. Adiq (Mas) Drapac Professional Cycling0:10:10 
20Kin San Wu (HKg) Team Champion System0:11:49 
21Hamid Shirisisan (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:13:38 
22Jun Rong Ho (Sin) Singapore National Team0:16:07 
23Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:16:12 
24Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:16:20 
25Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:17:25 
26Abulfazl Nazari Daghalian (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:19:26 
27Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:19:28 
28Alireza Haghi (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:19:53 
29Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports Cycling0:20:20 
30Nur Misbah M. Rauf (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:21:29 
31Kihong Yoo (Kor) Korea National Team0:25:06 
32Choon Haut Goh (Sin) Singapore National Team0:26:47 
33Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:29:42 
34Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:33:13 
35Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:33:51 
36Meysam Ameli (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:34:20 
37Adrian Chuah (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team  
38Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini-Neri Sotttoli0:35:10 
39Zainal Mohd Nur Rizuan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:35:27 
40Vahid Ghaffari (IRI) Suren Cycling Team0:36:56 
41Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:37:53 
42Darren Low (Sin) Singapore National Team0:38:14 
43Abbas Saeidi Tanha (IRI) Azad University Cycling Team0:39:06 
44Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea National Team0:42:41 
45Mohd Harrif Salleh (Mas) Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:43:00 
46Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:43:03 
47Adi Putera Yusof (Sin) Singapore National Team0:46:50 
48Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
49Ji Wen Low (Sin) Singapore National Team0:47:10 
50Alias Ahmad Fakhrullah (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:48:55 
51Mohd Salleh Mohd Razif (Mas) Le Tua Cycling Team0:49:41 
52Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Suren Cycling Team1:05:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azad University Cycling Team75:13:57 
2Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:00:04 
3Chipotle Development Team0:00:32 
4Androni Giocattoli0:05:55 
5Max Success Sports Cycling0:09:55 
6Korea National Team0:17:52 
7Team Europcar0:20:46 
8Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:21:15 
9Skil Shimano Cycling Team0:24:47 
10Giant Kenda Pro Cycling Team0:25:03 
11Colnago CSF INOX Pro0:26:23 
12Landbouwkrediet0:28:00 
13Team Champion System0:29:20 
14Suren Cycling Team0:34:35 
15United Healthcare Pro Cycling0:37:28 
16Le Tua Cycling Team0:37:31 
17Aisan Racing Team0:47:24 
18Drapac Professional Cycling0:49:43 
19CCC Polsat Polkowice0:52:23 
20MTN Qhubeka0:53:03 
21Malaysia National Team1:12:19 
22Singapore National Team1:17:39 
23Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1:30:45 
Asian teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Azad University Cycling Team75:13:57 
2Max Success Sports Cycling0:09:55 
3Tabriz Petrochemical Team0:14:23 
4Korea National Team0:17:52 
5Terengganu ProAsia Cycling0:21:15 
6Suren Cycling Team0:34:35 
7Aisan Racing Team0:47:24 
8Malaysia National Team1:12:19 
9Singapore National Team1:17:39 
10Le Tua Cycling Team1:28:54 

Related Articles

Back to top