TechPowered By

More tech

Le Samyn: Frameries - Dour 206km

Tsatevich wins Le Samyn

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 27, 2013, 16:14,
Updated:
February 27, 2013, 21:45

Russian beats Boeckmans and Petit

Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) wins the 2013 Le Samyn

Alexei Tsatevich (Katusha) wins the 2013 Le Samyn

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) claimed victory at Le Samyn after holding off the peloton in Dour on Wednesday, while Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) beat Adrien Petit (Cofidis) to second place.

Tsatevich showed considerable strength on the deceptively difficult rise to the finish line at Dour. When Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) tried to spring a surprise by opening his effort early inside the final 500 metres, the Russian was swiftly onto his wheel. When Chavanel began to flag, Tsatevich came around him and had more than enough in the tank to hold off the peloton closing behind.

"The team gave me a chance to try today, the whole race was done around me and I am thankful for that,” Tsatevich said afterwards. “In the final part of the race I said to the team that I am ok and can try, so, my teammates did everything possible to help me and to provide an ideal position in the finish. I was waiting for the mass sprint, but a rider from Europcar attacked before it. I took his wheel and was able to save the energy. In the last meters I started my sprint to win.”

The day’s racing was animated by an early break featuring Elias Van Breussegem (Doltcini-Flanders), Luke Rowe (Sky) and Thomas Sprengers (Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise). The trio opened a lead of 5 minutes at one point, before the peloton reacted in earnest. Rowe was the final survivor of the move, but he was swept up with 12km to race.

At that point, a bunch finish seemed inevitable, but Rowe’s teammate Geraint Thomas was keen to try his luck, first attacking as part of a four-man move with Ian Stannard, and later forcing his way clear alone. The in-form Welshman threatened to upset the odds, but the work of a number of teams, including FDJ, saw him pegged back before the finish.

Unfortunately for FDJ, their sprint hopeful Arnaud Démare had his hopes thwarted by a late puncture and the scene was set for an extremely open bunch finish, where Tsatevich seized the initiative and reaped the rewards.

“I am happy that I was able to realize the wish of the team and win today,” he said. “I came to Belgium a little bit earlier than the other members of Katusha, so I had some more days to train. That was one of key moments for today’s success.”

Full Results
1 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 5:05:19  
2 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
3 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
4 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
6 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
8 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
9 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha    
11 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
12 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Verandas Willems    
15 Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
16 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
17 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
18 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
19 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
20 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
21 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha    
22 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Doltcini-Flanders    
23 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ    
24 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
25 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
26 Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
27 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
28 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
29 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
30 Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
31 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Doltcini-Flanders    
32 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
34 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling    
36 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
37 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar    
38 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
39 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
40 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
41 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
42 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
43 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
44 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
45 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
46 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba-Superano Ham    
47 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony    
48 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
49 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
50 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
51 Benjamin Le Montagner (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
52 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction    
54 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
55 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
56 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
57 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
58 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
59 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha    
60 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
62 Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    
63 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:45  
64 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
65 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
66 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
67 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
68 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
69 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
70 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
72 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction    
73 Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
74 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
75 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar    
76 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
78 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
79 Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
80 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
81 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ    
82 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
83 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony    
84 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Colba-Superano Ham    
85 Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
86 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha    
87 Rony Martias (Fra) Sojasun    
88 Jean-Albert Carnevali (Bel) Verandas Willems    
89 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles    
91 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun    
92 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun    
93 Florent Mottet (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
94 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
96 Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
97 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
98 Cyrille Patoux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
100 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:11  
101 Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
102 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
103 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar    
104 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:40  
105 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:03:52  
106 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:40  
107 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze 0:06:06  
108 Andrew Ydens (Bel) T.Palm-Pôle Continental Wallon 0:06:15  
109 Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
110 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction 0:06:46  
111 Quentin Hoper (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
112 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
114 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Color Code-Biowanze    
115 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Verandas Willems    
116 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ    
117 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
118 Giovanni De Merlier (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
119 Steven Doms (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team    
120 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
121 Sergio Ferrari (Bel) Verandas Willems 0:08:51  
122 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
123 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
124 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
125 Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) Doltcini-Flanders    
126 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
127 Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-Wanty    
128 Victor Fobert (Fra) Colba-Superano Ham    
129 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD