Giger and Davison win Langkawi International MTB Challenge

Platt and Lechner prevail on final stage

Fabian Giger (Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team) and Lea Davison (Team Specialized) officially conquered the third edition of the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge after executing a well-thought-out strategy through the final stage of the race on Saturday.

Giger and Davison paced themselves in their respective categories as both maintained their healthy leads to earn the challenge trophy at Pantai Kok short track.

The Swiss ace from Rabobank-Giant triumphed by staying close to the leading pack and finishing sixth in the sprint finish dubbed as "The Beach Sprint". 2011 race champion champion Karl Platt (Team Bulls) won the final stage with Florian Vogel (Scott Swisspower) and Burry Stander (Team Specialized) completing the podium stage in second and third places, respectively.

Giger's sixth was enough to secure the overall lead as the yellow jersey holder had a comfortable lead of 6:18 entering into the final stage.

"I knew I had a good lead before the race today, so I just needed to stay close to the leading pack," said Giger. "This is a memorable win for me. It is quite tough throughout in the overall race in Langkawi considering the heat, humidity, rain, deep trail, slippery tracks and all. But now I am super happy about winning it today."

In the women's category, Lea Davison, with an overall time advantage of 9:21 over her nearest rival, finished in the second place on the final stage. Eva Lechner (Colnado-Sudtirol) won the final stage while her teammate, 2011 race champion Nathalie Schneitter, placed third.

After scaling the hilly terrain and engaging in small battles against mud, insects and leeches all week, the 29-year-old American was ecstatic after the race and celebrated by running to the beach and diving into the water.

"I am so pleased to be on the podium and to win the title," said Davison, a London Games Olympian. "The whole race was hard but fun, and I have to compliment the organizer for the good organization and allowing the riders to enjoy the waterfall and majestic stretch along the stream and beaches."

"I had quite a strong lead before today's stage and the second place finish was the ideal way to end the race. To win this race in Asia for the first time, it is really a treat."

Full Results

Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 0:31:46  
2 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower    
3 Burry Stander (RSA) Team Specialized    
4 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized    
5 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team    
6 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team    
7 Hendrik Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:00:11  
8 Max Knox (RSA) Team Specialized 0:01:02  
9 Todd Wells (USA) Team Specialized    
10 Leisling Matthias (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:01:30  
11 Karl Markt (Aut) Feltz - O - Bionic    
12 Marx Torsten (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:01:42  
13 Pangerl Philipp (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:03:02  
14 Robert James Wardell (GBr) Alpine Bikes Racing    
15 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing 0:03:11  
16 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 0:03:20  
17 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Azbrunei (Bru) 0:05:20  
18 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing 0:07:20  
19 Na Sanghoon (Kor) Korea    
20 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Pbatm (Mas) 0:09:20  
21 Saiful Khohar Bin Abd Halim (Mas) Endurace Team 1    
22 Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation    
23 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan (Mas) Mlapierre KT    
24 Riccardo Ridolfi* (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits    
25 Shaiful Ahmad (Mas) Amaniz Cycling    
26 Surachet Singjui (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy    
27 Suhardi Bin Hasan (Mas) Lapierre KT 0:11:20  
28 Muhamad Emir Shafiq Zainal (Mas) Aamaniz Cycling    
29 Muhammad Nurjamri Bin Joha Brunei (Bru)    
30 Michael John Williams (Aus)    
31 Surasuk Taweesman (Tha) Chiru Endurance    
32 Junaidi Hashim (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation    
33 Wilson Low Wei Cheng (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation    
34 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)    
35 Mohamad Zul Ashraf Bin Zamlkedah (Mas) SBS Giant    
36 Muhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia    
37 Nor Azlan Bin Zolkefli (Mas) Scott Malaysia    
38 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Chiru WTB    
39 Muhammad Shaid Abdul (Mas) Samadendurace Team 2 0:13:20  
40 Lau Cze Kuang (Mas)    
41 Terasak Boonchuay (Tha) Chiru Endurance    
42 Julian Kaub (Mas)    
43 Lim Chin Hong * (Mas) Lapierre KT    
44 Shamsul Firdaus Bin Shahida Pahang (Mas)    
45 Ivan Tay Chin Seng* (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation    
46 Mohamad Syafiq Abidin (Mas) Langkawi Cycling Team    
47 Zamzi Muhamad (Mas) Arus 0:15:20  
48 Mohd Shawal Bin Mohd (Mas) Shafeavanti Team    
49 Sulheilmy Ahmad Isa (Mas) Recovery    
50 Khairul Amin Ahmad Riozuan (Mas) Kedah 0:17:20  
DNS Muhamad Suhaimi Abdul (Mas) Scott Malaysia    
Women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:30:44  
2 Lea Davison (USA) Team Specialized 0:00:14  
3 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol    
4 Janka Stevkova (Svk) Slovakia 0:00:42  
5 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Norway 0:00:55  
6 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic 0:01:15  
7 Julia Innerhofer* (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:02:44  
8 Jenni King (Aus) Anytime Fitness / Trek 0:02:55  
9 Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora Du Bush 0:04:55  
10 Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant    
11 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus 0:06:55  
12 Nurul Suhada Bt Zainal* (Mas) Terengganu 0:08:55  
13 Siti Fatimah Binti Ismail* (Mas) Kedah    
14 Ain Nurul Huda Rusli (Mas) Chiru Endurace    
15 Noor Fadilah Saiedin* (Mas) Arus 0:10:55  
16 Adinya Sai Samorn (Tha) Chiru Endurace    
Master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 0:29:11  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott UK 0:00:03  
3 Vanni Balboni (Ita) Green Devils Team 0:01:20  
4 Anthony White (GBr) Cannondale Mt Zoom Racing 0:03:03  
5 Prasert Chitmart (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy 0:05:03  
6 Robert Rowe (Aus) 0:07:03  
7 Lance Andwew Portman (Aus) Asphar Surveying    
8 Gregory John Dick (NZl) Malborough Mountainbike Clu    
9 Takuma Dan (Jpn) Club 3719 0:09:03  
10 Loh Ching Soo (Mas) Singapore Five-O 0:11:03  
11 Muhamad Razli Ibrahim (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 0:13:03  
12 Mohamad Yusof Ilah (Mas) Chiru Endurace    
13 Azman Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Chiru Endurace    
14 Ridzuan Bin Abd Rahim (Mas) DTM 0:15:03  
Senior master men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Ray Funk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:30:19  
2 Hartmut Hofmann (Ger) 0:00:50  
3 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua 0:00:50  
4 Charles H.B Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery Specialised 0:02:37  
5 Chua Tuan Muar (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 0:03:57  
6 Abdul Razak Kamis (Mas) Kedah 0:04:09  
7 Frank D Viermann (Ger) P.Pinang 0:04:35  
8 Kwan Kah Yong (Mas) Scott Malaysia 0:08:35  
9 Che Mansor B Kamis (Mas) 0:10:35  
10 Farizul Latif Zulkipli (Mas) Scott Malaysia 0:12:35  
Men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 10:40:05  
2 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized 0:06:18  
3 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 0:12:21  
4 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:14:06  
5 Max Knox (RSA) Team Specialized 0:23:43  
6 Leisling Matthias (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:36:24  
7 Marx Torsten (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 0:38:28  
8 Karl Markt (Aut) Feltz - O - Bionic 0:42:10  
9 Burry Stander (RSA) Team Specialized 0:43:49  
10 Todd Wells (USA) Team Specialized 0:45:52  
11 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower 0:51:57  
12 Na Sanghoon (Kor) Korea 1:41:08  
13 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing 1:43:24  
14 Pangerl Philipp (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion 1:44:55  
15 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 2:04:05  
16 Robert James Wardell (GBr) Alpine Bikes Racing 2:15:06  
17 Hendrik Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 2:22:14  
18 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing 3:09:48  
19 Saiful Khohar Bin Abd Halim (Mas) Endurace Team 1 3:29:01  
20 Terasak Boonchuay (Tha) Chiru Endurance 3:32:34  
21 Muhamad Emir Shafiq Zainal (Mas) Aamaniz Cycling 3:34:56  
22 Surasuk Taweesman (Tha) Chiru Endurance 3:41:03  
23 Surachet Singjui (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy 4:04:11  
24 Riccardo Ridolfi* (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 4:05:44  
25 Muhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia 4:08:13  
26 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Pbatm (Mas) 4:10:54  
27 Mohamad Zul Ashraf Bin Zamlkedah (Mas) SBS Giant 4:12:24  
28 Junaidi Hashim (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation 4:23:07  
29 Muhammad Nurjamri Bin Joha Brunei (Bru) 4:23:24  
30 Zamzi Muhamad (Mas) Arus 4:33:53  
31 Suhardi Bin Hasan (Mas) Lapierre KT 4:37:14  
32 Wilson Low Wei Cheng (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation 4:38:36  
33 Nor Azlan Bin Zolkefli (Mas) Scott Malaysia 4:57:06  
34 Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation 4:57:11  
35 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Azbrunei (Bru) 5:08:01  
36 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Chiru WTB 5:10:48  
37 Shaiful Ahmad (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 5:12:41  
38 Mohd Shawal Bin Mohd (Mas) Shafeavanti Team 5:13:45  
39 Shamsul Firdaus Bin Shahida Pahang (Mas) 5:16:37  
40 Lau Cze Kuang (Mas) 5:20:11  
41 Muhammad Shaid Abdul (Mas) Samadendurace Team 2 5:26:25  
42 Lim Chin Hong * (Mas) Lapierre KT 5:29:28  
43 Michael John Williams (Aus) 5:37:54  
44 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 5:45:35  
45 Ivan Tay Chin Seng* (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation 5:47:22  
46 Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan (Mas) Mlapierre KT 5:51:06  
47 Mohamad Syafiq Abidin (Mas) Langkawi Cycling Team 6:12:19  
48 Sulheilmy Ahmad Isa (Mas) Recovery 6:27:45  
49 Julian Kaub (Mas) 7:25:21  
50 Khairul Amin Ahmad Riozuan (Mas) Kedah 7:32:06  
Women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (USA) Team Specialized 11:05:04  
2 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Norway 0:10:02  
3 Janka Stevkova (Svk) Slovakia 0:14:40  
4 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:19:10  
5 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:32:30  
6 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic 0:48:10  
7 Julia Innerhofer* (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 1:17:03  
8 Jenni King (Aus) Anytime Fitness / Trek 1:37:31  
9 Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 2:12:53  
10 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus 3:13:09  
11 Noor Fadilah Saiedin* (Mas) Arus 4:24:24  
12 Adinya Sai Samorn (Tha) Chiru Endurace 5:16:29  
13 Nurul Suhada Bt Zainal* (Mas) Terengganu 5:18:05  
14 Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora Du Bush 5:19:50  
15 Siti Fatimah Binti Ismail* (Mas) Kedah 6:03:51  
16 Ain Nurul Huda Rusli (Mas) Chiru Endurace 6:54:25  
Master men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott UK 9:50:06  
2 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 0:08:10  
3 Anthony White (GBr) Cannondale Mt Zoom Racing 1:28:06  
4 Prasert Chitmart (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy 2:11:30  
5 Vanni Balboni (Ita) Green Devils Team 2:41:39  
6 Gregory John Dick (NZl) Malborough Mountainbike Clu 2:57:50  
7 Takuma Dan (Jpn) Club 3719 3:23:33  
8 Lance Andwew Portman (Aus) Asphar Surveying 3:37:39  
9 Loh Ching Soo (Mas) Singapore Five-O 4:11:35  
10 Robert Rowe (Aus) 5:07:48  
11 Muhamad Razli Ibrahim (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 5:10:32  
12 Mohamad Yusof Ilah (Mas) Chiru Endurace 5:57:44  
13 Azman Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Chiru Endurace 7:21:32  
14 Ridzuan Bin Abd Rahim (Mas) DTM 7:42:50  
Senior master men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hartmut Hofmann (Ger) 13:07:21  
2 John Ray Funk (Can) Deadgoat Racing 0:14:57  
3 Abdul Razak Kamis (Mas) Kedah 1:35:41  
4 Charles H.B Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery Specialised 2:15:09  
5 Chua Tuan Muar (Mas) Amaniz Cycling 2:27:40  
6 Kwan Kah Yong (Mas) Scott Malaysia 3:02:35  
7 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua 3:19:48  
8 Frank D Viermann (Ger) P.Pinang 5:26:30  
9 Che Mansor B Kamis (Mas) 5:41:20  
10 Farizul Latif Zulkipli (Mas) Scott Malaysia 5:44:37  
Back to top