Lindgren and Schneitter win penultimate stage

Giger and Davison remain as race leaders

Fabian Giger (Rabobank-Giant) and Lea Davison (Specialized) edged closer to winning the overall titles of the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) after getting on the podium in the fourth stage on Friday.

Men

With only one stage remaining, Giger is well on his way to grab the challenge's trophy tomorrow. He finished second in the 27.5km stage 4, the Langkawi Geo Park cross country, behind teammate and stage winner Emil Lindgren, who clocked a time of 1:33:35. Karl Markt joined them on the podium for the first time this race with a third placing.

It is the Swiss rider's race to lose. He has a comfortable lead of 6:18 ahead of his closest challenger Kristian Hynek (Ceska Sporitelna), who is second in the overall classification.

"I am a cross country rider, and the short course suits me well. I am happy and looking forward for tomorrow," said Giger with a smile.

Women

American Davison also moved a step closer for the title as she will lead the women's overall going into the stage 5 showdown at Pantai Kok tomorrow.

The Team Specialized rider was third and 1:13 behind the stage 4 winner and defending champion Nathalie Schneitter (Colnado-Sudtirol), who clocked a time of 1:32:14 to complete the four laps of 4.5km course. Schneitter's teammate Eva Lechner clinched the second place on the day.

Davison is leading the overall standings with a convincing lead of nine minutes and 21 seconds ahead of Elisabeth Sveum of Norway and Janka Stevkova of Slovakia.

"I am pleased with my form today. Barring any disaster tomorrow, I am looking good for the title," said the 29-year-old Olympian.

Malaysians

Malaysia's best finish for the day was a podium appearance by Zamani Supartin of Le Tua, who was second in the senior master men's 13.5km race while Masziyaton Mohd Radzi and Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi finished in ninth position of the women's race and 14th place in the men's race respectively.

Stage 5

Tomorrow's finale is a 1.6km short circuit on the stunning beach front of Pantai Kok.

Full Results

Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team1:33:35 
2Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team0:00:30 
3Karl Markt (Aut) Feltz - O - Bionic0:01:27 
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower0:01:51 
5Burry Stander (RSA) Team Specialized0:02:22 
6Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized0:02:24 
7Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:02:58 
8Marx Torsten (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:05:56 
9Leisling Matthias (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:06:56 
10Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing0:07:16 
11Hendrik Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team0:08:25 
12Max Knox (RSA) Team Specialized0:08:29 
13Robert James Wardell (GBr) Alpine Bikes Racing0:11:49 
14Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling0:18:02 
15Pangerl Philipp (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:18:27 
-1lapNa Sanghoon (Kor) Korea0:20:27 
-2lapsMuhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Azbrunei (Bru)0:22:27 
-2lapsSimon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing  
-2lapsTerasak Boonchuay (Tha) Chiru Endurance  
-2lapsJunaidi Hashim (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation  
-3lapsSaiful Khohar Bin Abd Halim (Mas) Endurace Team 10:24:27 
-3lapsMohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Pbatm (Mas)  
-3lapsMuhamad Emir Shafiq Zainal (Mas) Aamaniz Cycling  
-3lapsSurachet Singjui (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy  
-3lapsMuhammad Nurjamri Bin Joha Brunei (Bru)  
-3lapsWan Mohammed Najmee Wan (Mas) Mlapierre KT  
-3lapsMohamad Zul Ashraf Bin Zamlkedah (Mas) SBS Giant  
-3lapsSuhardi Bin Hasan (Mas) Lapierre KT  
-3lapsMuhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia  
-3lapsZamzi Muhamad (Mas) Arus  
-3lapsSurasuk Taweesman (Tha) Chiru Endurance  
-3lapsMohd Shawal Bin Mohd (Mas) Shafeavanti Team  
-3lapsMohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation  
-4lapsTodd Wells (USA) Team Specialized0:26:27 
-4lapsLim Chin Hong * (Mas) Lapierre KT  
-4lapsMohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Chiru WTB  
-4lapsNor Azlan Bin Zolkefli (Mas) Scott Malaysia  
-4lapsMichael John Williams (Aus)  
-4lapsShamsul Firdaus Bin Shahida Pahang (Mas)  
-4lapsMohamad Syafiq Abidin (Mas) Langkawi Cycling Team  
-4lapsRichard Ben Hendy (Aus)  
-4lapsWilson Low Wei Cheng (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation  
-4lapsIvan Tay Chin Seng* (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation  
-4lapsLau Cze Kuang (Mas)  
-4lapsKhairul Amin Ahmad Riozuan (Mas) Kedah  
-4lapsSulheilmy Ahmad Isa (Mas) Recovery  
-4lapsRiccardo Ridolfi* (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits  
-4lapsJulian Kaub (Mas)  
-4lapsMuhammad Shaid Abdul (Mas) Samadendurace Team 2  
-5lapsMuhamad Suhaimi Abdul (Mas) Scott Malaysia0:28:27 
-5lapsShaiful Ahmad (Mas) Amaniz Cycling  
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol1:32:14 
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:00:03 
3Lea Davison (USA) Team Specialized0:01:13 
4Janka Stevkova (Svk) Slovakia0:02:14 
5Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Norway0:03:49 
6Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:06:18 
7Jenni King (Aus) Anytime Fitness / Trek0:09:26 
8Julia Innerhofer* (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:12:34 
9Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:21:18 
10Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus0:23:18 
11Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora Du Bush0:25:18 
12Nurul Suhada Bt Zainal* (Mas) Terengganu  
13Noor Fadilah Saiedin* (Mas) Arus  
14Adinya Sai Samorn (Tha) Chiru Endurace  
15Siti Fatimah Binti Ismail* (Mas) Kedah0:27:18 
16Ain Nurul Huda Rusli (Mas) Chiru Endurace0:29:18 
Master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia1:06:33 
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott UK0:01:12 
3Anthony White (GBr) Cannondale Mt Zoom Racing0:10:58 
4Vanni Balboni (Ita) Green Devils Team0:14:44 
5Prasert Chitmart (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy0:17:28 
6Gregory John Dick (NZl) Malborough Mountainbike Clu0:18:14 
7Takuma Dan (Jpn) Club 37190:19:23 
-1lapLoh Ching Soo (Mas) Singapore Five-O0:21:23 
-1lapLance Andwew Portman (Aus) Asphar Surveying  
-1lapRobert Rowe (Aus)  
-2lapsMuhamad Razli Ibrahim (Mas) Amaniz Cycling0:23:23 
-2lapsMohamad Yusof Ilah (Mas) Chiru Endurace  
-2lapsAzman Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Chiru Endurace  
-2lapsRidzuan Bin Abd Rahim (Mas) DTM  
Senior master men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Ray Funk (Can) Deadgoat Racing1:09:25 
2Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua0:02:22 
3Hartmut Hofmann (Ger)0:04:17 
4Abdul Razak Kamis (Mas) Kedah0:07:04 
5Charles H.B Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery Specialised0:07:04 
6Chua Tuan Muar (Mas) Amaniz Cycling0:11:45 
7Kwan Kah Yong (Mas) Scott Malaysia0:13:50 
8Frank D Viermann (Ger) P.Pinang0:18:11 
9Che Mansor B Kamis (Mas)0:21:28 
-1lapFarizul Latif Zulkipli (Mas) Scott Malaysia0:23:28 
Men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team10:08:18 
2Kristian Hynek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized0:06:18 
3Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls0:12:21 
4Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team0:14:06 
5Max Knox (RSA) Team Specialized0:22:42 
6Leisling Matthias (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:34:54 
7Marx Torsten (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion0:36:46 
8Karl Markt (Aut) Feltz - O - Bionic0:40:40 
9Burry Stander (RSA) Team Specialized0:43:49 
10Todd Wells (USA) Team Specialized0:44:50 
11Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott Swisspower0:51:57 
12Na Sanghoon (Kor) Korea1:33:48 
13Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing1:40:13 
14Pangerl Philipp (Ger) Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion1:41:54 
15Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling2:00:45 
16Robert James Wardell (GBr) Alpine Bikes Racing2:12:04 
17Hendrik Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team2:22:03 
18Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Sports Racing3:02:28 
19Terasak Boonchuay (Tha) Chiru Endurance3:19:14 
20Saiful Khohar Bin Abd Halim (Mas) Endurace Team 13:19:42 
21Muhamad Emir Shafiq Zainal (Mas) Aamaniz Cycling3:23:37 
22Surasuk Taweesman (Tha) Chiru Endurance3:29:43 
23Surachet Singjui (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy3:54:52 
24Riccardo Ridolfi* (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits3:56:25 
25Muhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia3:56:53 
26Mohamad Zul Ashraf Bin Zamlkedah (Mas) SBS Giant4:01:05 
27Mohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Pbatm (Mas)4:01:35 
28Junaidi Hashim (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation4:11:47 
29Muhammad Nurjamri Bin Joha Brunei (Bru)4:12:04 
30Zamzi Muhamad (Mas) Arus4:18:33 
31Suhardi Bin Hasan (Mas) Lapierre KT4:25:54 
32Wilson Low Wei Cheng (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation4:27:16 
33Nor Azlan Bin Zolkefli (Mas) Scott Malaysia4:45:46 
34Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation4:47:51 
35Mohd Shawal Bin Mohd (Mas) Shafeavanti Team4:58:25 
36Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Chiru WTB4:59:28 
37Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Azbrunei (Bru)5:02:41 
38Shamsul Firdaus Bin Shahida Pahang (Mas)5:03:18 
39Shaiful Ahmad (Mas) Amaniz Cycling5:03:21 
40Lau Cze Kuang (Mas)5:06:52 
41Muhammad Shaid Abdul (Mas) Samadendurace Team 25:13:05 
42Lim Chin Hong * (Mas) Lapierre KT5:16:08 
43Michael John Williams (Aus)5:26:34 
44Ivan Tay Chin Seng* (Sin) Singapore Cycling Federation5:34:02 
45Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)5:34:15 
46Wan Mohammed Najmee Wan (Mas) Mlapierre KT5:41:46 
47Mohamad Syafiq Abidin (Mas) Langkawi Cycling Team5:58:59 
48Sulheilmy Ahmad Isa (Mas) Recovery6:12:25 
49Muhamad Suhaimi Abdul (Mas) Scott Malaysia6:31:10 
50Julian Kaub (Mas)7:12:01 
51Khairul Amin Ahmad Riozuan (Mas) Kedah7:14:46 
Women general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Team Specialized10:34:06 
2Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Norway0:09:21 
3Janka Stevkova (Svk) Slovakia0:14:12 
4Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:19:10 
5Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:32:44 
6Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:47:09 
7Julia Innerhofer* (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol1:14:33 
8Jenni King (Aus) Anytime Fitness / Trek1:34:50 
9Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant2:08:12 
10Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus3:06:28 
11Noor Fadilah Saiedin* (Mas) Arus4:13:43 
12Adinya Sai Samorn (Tha) Chiru Endurace5:05:48 
13Nurul Suhada Bt Zainal* (Mas) Terengganu5:09:24 
14Melanie Leveau (Fra) Hora Du Bush5:15:09 
15Siti Fatimah Binti Ismail* (Mas) Kedah5:55:10 
16Ain Nurul Huda Rusli (Mas) Chiru Endurace6:45:44 
Master men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott UK9:20:52 
2Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia0:08:12 
3Anthony White (GBr) Cannondale Mt Zoom Racing1:25:05 
4Prasert Chitmart (Tha) Endurace Phuket Beach Boy2:06:29 
5Vanni Balboni (Ita) Green Devils Team2:40:21 
6Gregory John Dick (NZl) Malborough Mountainbike Clu2:50:49 
7Takuma Dan (Jpn) Club 37193:14:33 
8Lance Andwew Portman (Aus) Asphar Surveying3:30:38 
9Loh Ching Soo (Mas) Singapore Five-O4:00:35 
10Muhamad Razli Ibrahim (Mas) Amaniz Cycling4:57:32 
11Robert Rowe (Aus)5:00:47 
12Mohamad Yusof Ilah (Mas) Chiru Endurace5:44:43 
13Azman Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Chiru Endurace7:08:31 
14Ridzuan Bin Abd Rahim (Mas) DTM7:27:49 
Senior master men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hartmut Hofmann (Ger)12:36:12 
2John Ray Funk (Can) Deadgoat Racing0:15:47 
3Abdul Razak Kamis (Mas) Kedah1:32:22 
4Charles H.B Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery Specialised2:13:22 
5Chua Tuan Muar (Mas) Amaniz Cycling2:24:33 
6Kwan Kah Yong (Mas) Scott Malaysia2:54:49 
7Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua3:19:48 
8Frank D Viermann (Ger) P.Pinang5:22:45 
9Che Mansor B Kamis (Mas)5:31:35 
10Farizul Latif Zulkipli (Mas) Scott Malaysia5:32:52 

 

Related Articles

Back to top