TechPowered By

More tech

Langkawi International MTB Challenge 2011

Date range:
October 18-22, 2011

October 19, Stage 2: Cross Country: Kampung Tok Senik Resort - Kampung Tok Senik Resort 4.7km

Platt turns the table on Stander

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 19, 2011, 15:25 BST,
Updated:
October 20, 2011, 19:43 BST

Schneitter remains dominant

Stage 2 winner Karl Platt of Germany leads South Africa's Burry Stander

Stage 2 winner Karl Platt of Germany leads South Africa's Burry Stander

view thumbnail gallery

Amidst the tropical splendour and the traditional haven of Kampung Tok Senik Resort nestled in the heart of Kuah, Germany's Karl Platt turned the tables on South Africa's Burry Stander with an emphatic stage 2 win in the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge 2011. Nathalie Schneitter won the women's stage and retained her overall lead.

Platt's bullish effort in the Olympic distance cross country helped him finish the race two minutes ahead of stage 1 winner Stander of South Africa.

"I recovered well from yesterday's race and adopted a cautious approach, but having tested the course earlier, I knew what to expect," said Platt. "I knew it was going to be tough. I practically sat on the bike for the first few laps before upping the tempo in the second round."

"I must congratulate the organisers, the Langkawi guys, for putting up a very good course today, a lot of tight singletrack and switchbacks that required good technique," said 33-year old Platt, a three-time Cape Epic champion.

The Team Bulls rider clocked 1:30.27, followed by South African champion Stander (1:32.25) and Johnny Cattaneo (Italy - Full-Dynamix) (1:32.58). The win for Platt came with a USD$450 cash prize.

Women

In the women's elite category, Swiss rider Nathalie Schneitter grabbed her second consecutive stage win as she blew her opponents away on the same course, reaching the finish line with a six-minute advantage.

The 25-year-old, a member of the Swiss team that bagged the silver medal in the cross country mountain bike world championship team relay last month, covered the six-lap race of 4.7km per lap in one hour, 53 minutes and four seconds. Second was Jodie Willet from Australia and third Schneitter's teammate, Vivienne Meyer.

"I'm pleased to earn a precious 30 points in my bid to qualify for the Olympic Games. The course was interesting and I rode much to my strength," said Schneitter.

"Having had a good rest after the stage 1 win yesterday, I entered the race today with the right frame of mind. What I will do next is to take a break and go to the beach before thinking of stage 3," said the Colnago Fabre Sudtirol cyclist who took home USD$960  for her two successive wins so far.

From the 27 riders at flag-off today, only eight were classified as official finishers.

Stage 3, a cross country multi-lap race, will take place at Telaga Harbour in Pantai Kok.

Full Results

Men stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 1:30:26  
2 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized 0:01:58  
3 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) Full-Dynamix 0:02:31  
4 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Global Factory Off Road Team 0:03:43  
5 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:04:47  
6 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) Hungarian Cycling Federation 0:05:00  
7 Bartosz Banach (Pol) Mroz-Activejet 0:05:24  
8 Ben Henderson (Aus) Anythime Fitness MTB Team 0:05:57  
9 Thomas Turner (USA) Team Jamis 0:06:10  
10 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:06:29  
11 Cory Wallace (Can) Team Kona 0:06:43  
12 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan Cycling Federation 0:06:59  
13 Kris Sneddon (Can) Team Kona 0:07:04  
14 Wolciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz-Activejet 0:07:23  
15 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:08:13  
16 Andrew Fellows (Aus) 0:08:48  
17 Daniel Gathof (Ger) Craft - Rocky Mountain 0:09:51  
18 March Mcquinn Flores Aleonar (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:10:11  
19 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:13:20  
20 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru Trek 0:13:28  
21 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:15:21  
22 Nino Surban Quebido (Phi) Philippines Cycling Federation 0:15:37  
23 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team 0:16:33  
24 Alvin Abanil Benosa (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:16:44  
25 Adrian Jackson (Aus) Merida Flight Centre MTB Team 0:17:27  
26 Eusebio Z. Quinones (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:17:46  
27 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team 0:18:09  
-1lap Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Aziz (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation    
-1lap Mohammad Nurhaimin Bin Awang (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation    
-1lap Mohd Rossaimi Bin Sulaiman (Mas)    
-1lap Mohd Fhafiz B. Rozli (Mas) Giant SBS    
-1lap P.J.M Jayasinghe Silva (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
-1lap Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) Navry Cycling Team    
-1lap Matthew Zagorski (Aus) Team Mount Beauty    
-2laps Lim Sian Cien (Mas) JMB Cycle    
-2laps Nor Izwan Bin Ibrahim (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
-2laps Nasir Bin Abdullah (Mas)    
-2laps Muhamad Saifullah Bin Jamal Alias (Mas) Persatuan Berbasikal Pahang    
-2laps Kyle Ward (Aus)    
-2laps Muhamad Ayub Bin Mohd Radzi (Mas) GK2 SBS Giant    
-2laps Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor    
-2laps Mohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Samsudin (Mas) Navry Cycling Team    
-2laps Anthony Sinyard (USA) Specialized    
-2laps Azizul Azli Shaari (Mas) Giant    
-2laps Yew Meng, Lim (Mas) Letua Cycling Club    
-2laps Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul Halim (Mas) CHIRU    
-2laps Frederick R. Feliciano (Phi) Yakap Pinoy    
-2laps Hadziq Syahir Bin Khafirruddin (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
-2laps Saijod Lau Tze (Mas) One Stop Cycle Racing    
-2laps Muhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia    
-2laps Wan Mohammed Najmee B Wan Mohammed (Mas) Team KT    
-2laps Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Entro MB Team    
-2laps Zamzi B Mohamad (Mas) Arus Racing Team    
-2laps Mohd Shafari Bin Abd Malik (Mas) Giant    
-2laps Muhammad Nurjamri Bin Johari (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation    
-2laps Mohd Jumaat Bin Kariman (Mas)    
-2laps Ahmad Tarmizi Bin Abdul Rahman (Mas) DTNA    
-2laps Amiruddin Bin Jaafar (Mas)    
-2laps Mohd Pakhrurazi Bin Abdul Razid (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
-3laps Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh (Mas) S2H    
-3laps Craig Johns (NZl) NRG2 Perform    
-3laps Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Arus Racing Team    
-3laps Suhardi Bin Hassan (Mas) Team KT    
-3laps Goh Yong Choon (Mas) Giant    
-3laps Muhammad Emir Shafiq Bin Zainal Abidin (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
-3laps Mohd. Khairul Azizi Bin Abdullah (Mas) Torengganu Team    
-3laps Rodney Farrell (Aus) Central West Offroad Bicycling Club    
-3laps Morgan Pilley (Aus) Team New Limits    
-3laps Antonio Almeida Pereira Matins (TLs) Timor Leste    
-3laps Louis Ferreira (RSA) Squirt    
-3laps Mohamad Aim Bin Mohamad Fauzi (Mas) Persatuan Berbasikal Pahang    
-3laps Mohamad Faris Abdul Razak (Mas)    
-3laps Lim Chin Hong (Mas) Team KT    
-3laps Hasan Kerim (Mas) Team KT    
-3laps Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Team KT    
-3laps Erich Felbabel (Fra) CHIRU    
-3laps T.P. Wasantha Harischandra (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
-4laps Jacinto De Jesus Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste    
-4laps Amirul Ariff Bin Zakaria (Mas) One Stop Cycle Raci    
-4laps Braden Kappius (USA) Clif Bar    
-4laps Mohamad Syafiq Bin Abidin (Mas) Langkawi    
-4laps Paul Cordes (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
-4laps Chris Jenkins (Aus) Dirt Devils    
-4laps Lau Siu Man (HKg)    
-4laps Lim Sheng Hui, Alex (Mas)    
-4laps I.A Gayan Sanjeewa (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
-4laps Muhammad Izad Bin Idrus (Mas) MSWP    
-4laps Muhammad Omar Adibb Bin Rosli (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team    
-4laps Mohd Khir Bin Isyak (Mas)    
-4laps Anthony Shippard (GBr) Specialized / Jet Cycles    
-4laps Mark Sandon (Aus) Brunswick Cycling Club    
-5laps Khairul Amin B Ahmad Ridzuan (Mas) 99 Bikers    
-5laps Kamaroazuan Abd Rohim (Mas)    
-5laps Shahairul Izam Bin Hayon (Mas) KayuhBeb    
-5laps Kong Chi Ming, Jacky (HKg)    
-5laps Noor Hafizi Bin Uzairi (Mas)    
-5laps Hendrik Winarso (Ina) 21 Pitstop Belitung    
-5laps Muhammad Firdaus Bin Masuri (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
-5laps Shaiful Adli Bin Mohamad Zin (Mas)    
-5laps Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt-Otztal-X-Bionic    
-5laps Dan Mcconnell (Aus) Anythime Fitness MTB Team    
-5laps Andrew Mock (Aus) Team Wombat    
-5laps Ridzuan B Abd Rahim (Mas) DTNA    
-5laps Tan Weng Seah (Mas) Team KT    
-5laps Mohd Khaidzir Bin Mohd Taha (Mas)    
DNF Yudi Suprastyo (Ina) 21 Pitstop Belitung    
DNF Robert Banach (Pol) Mroz-Activejet    
DNF R. Sarath Kumara Pinto (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
DNF S.C. Amal Suranga (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
DNF H.A.C Janaka Wijesinghe (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation    
DNF Orlando Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste    
DNF Mohd Asyraf Bin Mohd Zin (Mas)    
DNF Mohd Rezman Bin Rosslan (Mas)    
DNF Mohamad Amin Bin Mat Radzi (Mas) MSWP    
DNF Izwan Md Sumairi (Mas) MD Klang    
DNF Chan Yin Chun (HKg)    
DNF Corey Bray (USA) Super CaZual    
DNF Nor Azrol Bin Nor Azlan (Mas)    
DNS Tang Kin Ming (HKg)    
DNS Jonny Effendy (Ina) 21 Pitstop Belitung    
DNS Surino (Ina) 21 Pitstop Belitung    
DNS Muhamad Faris Bin Moher Affendy (Mas) Persatuan Berbasikal Pahang    
DNS Nelson Ricardo Pereira Silva (TLs) Timor Leste    
DNS Maz Hiza Nazly Bin Othman (Mas)    
DNS Irwan Bin Abdul Malik (Mas)    
DNS Mohd Azri Bin Mohammed Razali (Mas)    
DNS Mohd Azlin Bin Mohd Rais (Mas)    
DNS Nor Izwan Bin Mohd Sa'adon (Mas)    
DNS Zamri Bin Ahmad (Mas)    
DNS Shamsul Firdaus B Shahidan (Mas) MSWP    
DNS Marcelo Andres Aravena (Aus)    
DNS Muhammad Nur Bin Hj Ibrahim (Mas) Smart Herbs    
DNS Muhamad Aduha Bin Rosli (Mas) 99 Bikers    
DNS Parda Fakaruddin B Juhari (Mas) MD Klang    
DNS Muhammad Hafiz Bin Hashim (Mas)    
DNS Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Cann Asia    
Women stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 1:53:03  
2 Jodie Willet (Aus) 0:06:28  
3 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:08:52  
4 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:12:12  
5 Michela Benzoni (Ita) Lissone MTB - Federazione Ciclista Italiana 0:13:35  
6 Ikumi Tajika (Jpn) Japanese Cycling Federation 0:15:09  
7 Yolande Speedy (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:16:02  
8 Erin Greene (NZl) R and R sports 0:18:46  
-1lap Eszter Dosa (Hun) Hungarian Mountain Bike Federation    
-1lap Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah    
-1lap Naomi Hansen (Aus) Noosa Bike Shop    
-2laps Juss Junaidah (Mas)    
-2laps Vanina Vergoz (Fra) City Bike Depot    
-2laps Alessia Ghezzo (Ita) FCI Pro Team Viner    
-3laps Helen Julia Beswick (Mas) Giant    
-3laps Musliha Bt Salim (Mas) Arus Racing Team    
-4laps Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness    
-4laps Laura Liong (Sin)    
-4laps Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Ride Happy    
-4laps Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas)    
-5laps Aida Hanim Binti Mohamad Ali (Mas)    
-5laps Domingas Catavina Guterres (TLs) Timor Leste    
-5laps Ena Aminah (Mas) Kayuhbeb    
-5laps Norazita Binti Mohamad Taib (Mas)    
-5laps Zahraa Bt. Anuawar (Mas) Terengganu Team    
-5laps Sua Jo Nie (Mas) SGNightMTB    
DNF Jenny Fay (Irl)    
DNS Rider 197    
Masters stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Team Olympia 1:23:29  
2 Simon Knowles (Aus) 0:07:12  
3 Anthony White (Irl) Cannondale Mount Zoom Racing 0:08:30  
4 Mr Prasort Chimart (Tha) Puket Beach Boy 0:13:54  
5 Alvin Lim (Sin) Entro MTB Team 0:15:53  
6 Malcolm Mcleod (NZl) R and R SPORT 0:16:57  
7 Pierre Arnaud Le Magnan (Fra) 0:19:40  
8 Azizan Manaf (Mas) GIANT 0:31:30  
9 Gregory John Dick (NZl) Marlborough Mountain Bike Club 0:37:44  
10 Zamani Supartin (Mas) 0:40:42  
11 Abdul Khalib Bin Zakaria (Mas) One Stop Racing Team 0:44:34  
-2laps Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) MTBA    
-2laps Tiong Teik Meng, Andy (Mas)    
-3laps Kenneth Koh (Sin)    
-3laps Che Omar Bin Talib (Mas)    
-3laps Mohd Sahak Bin Zaini (Mas) DTNA    
-3laps Mr Pathom Sae Chang (Tha) Puket Beach Boy    
-3laps Farizul Latif Zulkifli (Mas) The Lone Ranger    
-4laps Tomas E. Panganiban (Phi) American Vinnyl/LPGMA/Yakap Pinoy    
-4laps Bin Abdul Samad (Mas) Smart Herbs    
-4laps Khor Chin Dee (Mas) Langkawi    
-4laps Razali Yahya (Mas) team poyo    
DNF Nor Effandy Rosli (Mas)    
DNF Ching Chai Lim (Mas) Captain Langkawi    
DNF Mr Pimoon Chipana (Tha) Puket Beach Boy    
DNS Goi Tek Boon (Mas)    
DNS Hamzani Bin Ahmad (Mas)    
DNS Shaharin Razali (Mas)    
DNS Tan Chee Yong (Mas)    
DNS Yazid Baharim (Mas)    
DNS 218    
Senior master stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Craig Peacock (Aus) MTBA 1:14:52  
2 John Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness MTB Team 0:02:36  
3 John Edwin Allison (Aus) Adelaide Mountain Bike Club 0:03:48  
4 John Funk (Can) Dead Goat 0:17:09  
5 Lieb Loots (RSA) SQUIRT 0:17:40  
-2laps Frank-D.Viermann (Ger)    
-2laps George S. Paterson (Aus)    
-2laps Haydn Beswick (Mas) Giant    
-2laps Mohamad Pauzi Bin Ismail (Mas)    
-2laps Kim Hua Chong, John (Sin)    
DNF Chua Tuan Muar (Mas)    
DNF Wan Shahidan Bin Yahya (Mas) 99 Bikes Langkawi    
DNS Mohd Hamdan Bin Abdul Hamid (Mas) Telekom Malaysia    
DNS Raja Noor Weldan Shah Bin Raja Ismail (Mas) KAMC UiTM PAHANG    
Men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 3:54:47  
2 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized 0:01:58  
3 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls 0:06:38  
4 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) Full-Dynamix 0:07:41  
5 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Global Factory Off Road Team 0:09:00  
6 Wolciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz-Activejet 0:11:36  
7 Bartosz Banach (Pol) Mroz-Activejet 0:11:48  
8 Thomas Turner (USA) Team Jamis 0:13:27  
9 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:15:03  
10 Daniel Gathof (Ger) Craft - Rocky Mountain 0:16:29  
11 Cory Wallace (Can) Team Kona 0:17:26  
12 Szilard Buruczki (Hun) Hungarian Cycling Federation 0:18:04  
13 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan Cycling Federation 0:18:17  
14 Kris Sneddon (Can) Team Kona 0:20:38  
15 Adrian Jackson (Aus) Merida Flight Centre MTB Team 0:22:55  
16 Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis 0:27:22  
17 Andrew Fellows (Aus) 0:28:19  
18 Nino Surban Quebido (Phi) Philippines Cycling Federation 0:28:55  
19 Blake Harlan (USA) Team Jamis 0:29:16  
20 Alvin Abanil Benosa (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:30:40  
21 Eusebio Z. Quinones (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:32:00  
22 March Mcquinn Flores Aleonar (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 0:35:33  
23 Andrew Mock (Aus) Team Wombat 0:38:03  
24 Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team 0:42:15  
25 Keiichi Tsujiura (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:42:53  
26 Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh (Mas) S2H 0:45:38  
27 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Aziz (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation 0:45:48  
28 Matthew Zagorski (Aus) Team Mount Beauty 0:46:30  
29 Kyle Ward (Aus) 0:46:37  
30 Wan Mohammed Najmee B Wan Mohammed (Mas) Team KT 0:48:27  
31 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Bin Che Samsudin (Mas) Navry Cycling Team 0:50:42  
32 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru Trek 0:50:47  
33 Azizul Azli Shaari (Mas) Giant 0:51:50  
34 Mohd Fhafiz B. Rozli (Mas) Giant SBS 0:52:15  
35 Mohamad Aim Bin Mohamad Fauzi (Mas) Persatuan Berbasikal Pahang 0:52:16  
36 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Arus Racing Team 0:53:09  
37 Rodney Farrell (Aus) Central West Offroad Bicycling Club 0:53:21  
38 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team 0:53:21  
39 Mohd Shafari Bin Abd Malik (Mas) Giant 0:53:25  
40 Mohammad Nurhaimin Bin Awang (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation 0:55:15  
41 Muhammad Hazwan Bin Azmen (Mas) Orbea Malaysia 0:55:15  
42 Erich Felbabel (Fra) CHIRU 0:57:11  
43 Suhardi Bin Hassan (Mas) Team KT 0:57:56  
44 Craig Johns (NZl) NRG2 Perform 0:58:56  
45 Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:58:57  
46 Jacinto De Jesus Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 0:59:35  
47 Mark Sandon (Aus) Brunswick Cycling Club 1:01:45  
48 Zamzi B Mohamad (Mas) Arus Racing Team 1:03:06  
49 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul Halim (Mas) CHIRU 1:03:28  
50 Frederick R. Feliciano (Phi) Yakap Pinoy 1:03:33  
51 Muhamad Ayub Bin Mohd Radzi (Mas) GK2 SBS Giant 1:05:03  
52 Goh Yong Choon (Mas) Giant 1:06:50  
53 Antonio Almeida Pereira Matins (TLs) Timor Leste 1:07:01  
54 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Team KT 1:07:08  
55 Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) Navry Cycling Team 1:07:45  
56 Yew Meng, Lim (Mas) Letua Cycling Club 1:08:01  
57 Hasan Kerim (Mas) Team KT 1:08:54  
58 Mohamad Khaniz Bin Omar (Sin) Entro MB Team 1:09:30  
59 T.P. Wasantha Harischandra (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation 1:10:06  
60 Mohd Rossaimi Bin Sulaiman (Mas) 1:17:31  
61 Amirul Ariff Bin Zakaria (Mas) One Stop Cycle Raci 1:17:57  
62 Chris Jenkins (Aus) Dirt Devils 1:19:04  
63 Muhammad Nurjamri Bin Johari (Bru) Brunei Cycling Federation 1:24:15  
64 I.A Gayan Sanjeewa (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation 1:24:16  
65 Anthony Sinyard (USA) Specialized 1:28:15  
66 Mohamad Faris Abdul Razak (Mas) 1:31:40  
67 Tan Weng Seah (Mas) Team KT 1:31:53  
68 Mohamad Syafiq Bin Abidin (Mas) Langkawi 1:32:03  
69 Lau Siu Man (HKg) 1:33:09  
70 Lim Chin Hong (Mas) Team KT 1:33:16  
71 Muhamad Saifullah Bin Jamal Alias (Mas) Persatuan Berbasikal Pahang 1:39:39  
72 Lim Sheng Hui, Alex (Mas) 1:39:41  
73 Noor Hafizi Bin Uzairi (Mas) 1:39:46  
74 P.J.M Jayasinghe Silva (Sri) Sri Lanka Federation 1:39:47  
75 Muhammad Omar Adibb Bin Rosli (Mas) Amaniz Cycling Team 1:40:30  
76 Muhammad Emir Shafiq Bin Zainal Abidin (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang 1:42:38  
77 Nasir Bin Abdullah (Mas) 1:51:46  
78 Kong Chi Ming, Jacky (HKg) 1:56:25  
79 Mohd Khir Bin Isyak (Mas) 1:57:02  
80 Louis Ferreira (RSA) Squirt 2:11:44  
81 Saijod Lau Tze (Mas) One Stop Cycle Racing 2:14:06  
82 Ridzuan B Abd Rahim (Mas) DTNA 2:17:51  
83 Khairul Amin B Ahmad Ridzuan (Mas) 99 Bikers 2:19:22  
84 Shaiful Adli Bin Mohamad Zin (Mas) 2:29:10  
85 Ben Henderson (Aus) Anythime Fitness MTB Team 2:30:13  
86 Hendrik Winarso (Ina) 21 Pitstop Belitung 2:39:16  
87 Nor Izwan Bin Ibrahim (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang 2:40:52  
88 Muhammad Firdaus Bin Masuri (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang 2:42:10  
89 Mohd Pakhrurazi Bin Abdul Razid (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang 2:44:47  
90 Lim Sian Cien (Mas) JMB Cycle 2:48:37  
91 Shahairul Izam Bin Hayon (Mas) KayuhBeb 2:49:03  
92 Ahmad Tarmizi Bin Abdul Rahman (Mas) DTNA 4:53:48  
93 Anthony Shippard (GBr) Specialized / Jet Cycles 5:53:48  
94 Paul Cordes (RSA) MTN Qhubeka    
95 Morgan Pilley (Aus) Team New Limits    
96 Mohd Khaidzir Bin Mohd Taha (Mas)    
97 Kamaroazuan Abd Rohim (Mas)    
98 Muhammad Izad Bin Idrus (Mas) MSWP    
99 Hadziq Syahir Bin Khafirruddin (Mas) KAMC UITM Pahang    
100 Amiruddin Bin Jaafar (Mas)    
101 Mohd. Khairul Azizi Bin Abdullah (Mas) Torengganu Team    
Women general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 4:49:43  
2 Jodie Willet (Aus) 0:08:40  
3 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:08:58  
4 Michela Benzoni (Ita) Lissone MTB - Federazione Ciclista Italiana 0:15:47  
5 Yolande Speedy (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 0:24:06  
6 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:25:09  
7 Ikumi Tajika (Jpn) Japanese Cycling Federation 0:33:39  
8 Erin Greene (NZl) R and R sports 0:38:31  
9 Masziyaton Binti Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah 0:53:17  
10 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Hungarian Mountain Bike Federation 0:55:11  
11 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Noosa Bike Shop 0:56:45  
12 Vanina Vergoz (Fra) City Bike Depot 1:23:51  
13 Juss Junaidah (Mas) 1:32:28  
14 Alessia Ghezzo (Ita) FCI Pro Team Viner 1:40:57  
15 Helen Julia Beswick (Mas) Giant 2:00:31  
16 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Ride Happy 2:07:14  
17 Musliha Bt Salim (Mas) Arus Racing Team 2:15:40  
18 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness 2:31:01  
19 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) 2:55:19  
20 Ena Aminah (Mas) Kayuhbeb 3:50:59  
21 Sua Jo Nie (Mas) SGNightMTB 4:02:10  
22 Aida Hanim Binti Mohamad Ali (Mas) 4:36:00  
23 Laura Liong (Sin) 4:42:47  
24 Domingas Catavina Guterres (TLs) Timor Leste 6:11:56  
25 Zahraa Bt. Anuawar (Mas) Terengganu Team    
26 Norazita Binti Mohamad Taib (Mas)    
Masters general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Team Olympia 4:00:34  
2 Mr Prasort Chimart (Tha) Puket Beach Boy 0:26:09  
3 Anthony White (Irl) Cannondale Mount Zoom Racing 0:29:21  
4 Alvin Lim (Sin) Entro MTB Team 0:39:29  
5 Malcolm Mcleod (NZl) R and R SPORT 0:42:59  
6 Pierre Arnaud Le Magnan (Fra) 1:05:01  
7 Abdul Khalib Bin Zakaria (Mas) One Stop Racing Team 1:22:23  
8 Azizan Manaf (Mas) GIANT 1:28:04  
9 Zamani Supartin (Mas) 1:33:58  
10 Gregory John Dick (NZl) Marlborough Mountain Bike Club 2:01:49  
11 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) MTBA 2:25:46  
12 Tiong Teik Meng, Andy (Mas) 2:47:28  
13 Mr Pathom Sae Chang (Tha) Puket Beach Boy 3:08:13  
14 Che Omar Bin Talib (Mas) 3:26:38  
15 Khor Chin Dee (Mas) Langkawi 3:35:00  
16 Mohd Sahak Bin Zaini (Mas) DTNA 4:02:41  
17 Farizul Latif Zulkifli (Mas) The Lone Ranger 4:16:15  
18 Kenneth Koh (Sin) 4:24:27  
19 Tomas E. Panganiban (Phi) American Vinnyl/LPGMA/Yakap Pinoy 4:33:53  
20 Simon Knowles (Aus) 5:30:07  
21 Razali Yahya (Mas) team poyo 5:46:58  
22 Bin Abdul Samad (Mas) Smart Herbs 7:49:57  
Senior Masters general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Craig Peacock (Aus) MTBA 4:10:14  
2 John Edwin Allison (Aus) Adelaide Mountain Bike Club 0:12:59  
3 Lieb Loots (RSA) SQUIRT 0:13:47  
4 John Henderson (Aus) Anytime Fitness MTB Team 0:22:31  
5 John Funk (Can) Dead Goat 0:41:41  
6 Haydn Beswick (Mas) Giant 2:05:11  
7 Frank-D.Viermann (Ger) 2:38:29  
8 Mohamad Pauzi Bin Ismail (Mas) 3:22:34  
9 George S. Paterson (Aus) 4:00:47  
10 Kim Hua Chong, John (Sin) 5:08:34