TechPowered By

More tech

Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge 2013

Date range:
September 30 - October 5, 2013

October 05, Stage 5: Pantai Kok - Pantai Kok

Yamamoto, Davison win overall in Langkawi

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 05, 2013, 17:12 BST,
Updated:
October 11, 2013, 20:26 BST

Giger, Wloszczowska prevail on final stage

Lea Davison (Specialized) and Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized) won overall at the 2013 Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge

Lea Davison (Specialized) and Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized) won overall at the 2013 Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge

view thumbnail gallery

Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC Team) and teammate Emil Lindgren finished 1-2 in stage 5 of the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) in Pantai Kok on Saturday, the second stage win of the race for the Swiss rider. Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro XC Team) won the final stage of the women's race in a sprint finish ahead of Lea Davison (Specialized Factory Racing).

Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) won the men's general classification, the first Asian rider to claim overall victory in the men's event, while Davison prevailed in the women's general classification, the first rider to defend an overall title at the LIMBC.

Men

Yamamoto, who carried a 2:42 lead over closest challenger Emil Lindgren into the final stage, played it safe by sticking with the leading group. Lindgren finished second behind his teammate and 2012 LIMBC champion Fabian Giger, but could only reduce the fourth-placed Yamamoto's overall lead by a few seconds.

"It is a dream come true to become the first Asian winner here," said the 28-year-old Yamamoto. "It was not easy because of the strong field of competitors, but I felt no pressure and raced to my true ability.

"I hope my win here will be the start of more success for the Asian riders in world-class competitions. My next target will be to compete for the title in the World Cup, and I will give myself two years to achieve it."

Lindgren maintained his second place position in the overall standings, with Frenchman Maxime Marotte of BH Brsuntour KMC finishing third on general classification at 10:49.

Women

Davison proved she is the queen of mountain biking in Langkawi after producing an explosive finish to cap her second straight overall title. Defending the overall title was already a foregone conclusion before Saturday's fifth and final stage, but the American nonetheless battled Giant Pro XC Team's Maja Wloszczowska to the line in a sprint finale claimed by the Polish rider.

Wloszczowska won the battle to take her first stage win in Langkawi, but lost the war for the overall title.

"I may be the defending champion, but I did not have it easy because of the tough competitors and every race was closely fought," said Davison. "There is something about Langkawi which brings out my best performances. Maybe it is because of the familiar muddy courses that are similar to the ones back home in Vermont. I am looking forward to returning next year and win a third time."

Wloszczowska finished second in the overall standings, with Eva Lechner of Colnago Sudtirol taking third place on general classification.

"After a string of second and third place finishes in Langkawi and the last two events I competed in, it feels good to finally get a stage win," said Wloszczowska. "Although I was eyeing the overall title before the start of the competition, Lea was simply too good and deserved her victory. I am satisfied with my overall second placing in this tough competition."

Full Results

Men stage 5
1 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:34:14  
2 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team    
3 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:00:02  
4 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 0:00:05  
5 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:00:07  
6 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:00:13  
7 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:00:19  
8 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:00:24  
9 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:00:26  
10 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 0:00:33  
11 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:01:19  
12 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 0:01:40  
13 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 0:01:50  
14 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:01:56  
15 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:01:58  
16 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran    
17 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines    
18 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:15  
19 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 0:02:25  
20 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 0:02:37  
21 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 0:02:45  
22 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 0:02:49  
23 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:02:50  
24 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 0:02:52  
25 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 0:03:00  
26 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 0:03:06  
27 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:16  
28 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 0:03:18  
29 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 0:03:35  
30 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand 0:03:42  
31 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:04:04  
32 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 0:04:39  
33 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 0:05:03  
34 Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 0:05:13  
35 Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 0:05:21  
36 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 0:05:26  
37 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 0:05:30  
38 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 0:05:37  
39 Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 0:05:53  
40 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 0:06:31  
41 Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 0:06:41  
42 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 0:06:49  
43 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 0:06:54  
44 Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 0:07:18  
45 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar 0:07:24  
46 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 0:07:38  
47 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 0:07:42  
48 Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 0:08:58  
49 Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 0:09:28  
50 Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 0:10:17  
51 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon  -1lap  
52 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)  -2laps  
53 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection    
54 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace    
55 Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace    
56 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant  -3laps  
57 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant    
58 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal    
59 Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste    
60 Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar    
61 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal  -4laps  
62 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace    
63 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste    
64 Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)    
65 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal  -5laps  
66 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah    
67 Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah    
68 Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace    
69 Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy    
70 Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace  -6laps  
71 Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia  -7laps  
72 Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia  -9laps  
73 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec    
DNF Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM    
Women stage 5
1 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:26:21  
2 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing    
3 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:00:02  
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:00:05  
5 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:00:08  
6 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:00:19  
7 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team 0:00:47  
8 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 0:00:48  
9 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:00:57  
10 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 0:02:01  
11 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 0:02:09  
12 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 0:02:12  
13 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:02:42  
14 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 0:02:53  
15 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia  -2laps  
16 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand  -3laps  
17 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon  -4laps  
18 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar    
19 Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock    
20 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant  -5laps  
21 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace    
22 Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore  -6laps  
23 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM    
24 Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste  -7laps  
25 Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace    
26 Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace  -8laps  
Masters Men stage 5
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 0:31:39  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:00:06  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:01:12  
4 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com 0:01:13  
5 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede    
6 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace 0:03:15  
7 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 0:03:42  
8 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace  -3laps  
9 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)  -4laps  
10 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er  -5laps  
11 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System    
12 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er    
13 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM    
14 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace    
15 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)  -6laps  
16 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er    
17 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace    
18 Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team  -7laps  
19 Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team    
Senior Masters Men stage 5
1 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 0:33:58  
2 Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 0:01:17  
3 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 0:01:41  
4 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:02:28  
5 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club  -1lap  
6 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace    
7 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing    
8 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master    
9 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace    
10 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload    
11 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery  -3laps  
12 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua  -4laps  
13 Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI  -5laps  
Men final general classification
1 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 10:09:21  
2 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 0:02:42  
3 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:10:49  
4 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:15:16  
5 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:23:11  
6 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:26:56  
7 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:36:57  
8 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:40:50  
9 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:50:38  
10 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:59:28  
11 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 1:12:57  
12 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 1:22:27  
13 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 1:25:42  
14 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 1:28:12  
15 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 1:33:22  
16 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 1:44:55  
17 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 1:47:19  
18 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 1:48:18  
19 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran 1:57:41  
20 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 2:02:23  
21 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 2:03:50  
22 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 2:05:52  
23 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 2:08:00  
24 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 2:10:22  
25 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines 2:18:46  
26 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 2:23:05  
27 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 2:28:09  
28 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand 2:30:03  
29 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal 2:30:40  
30 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 2:33:41  
31 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 2:41:57  
32 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 2:53:09  
33 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 3:10:47  
34 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 3:18:36  
35 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace 3:19:48  
36 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 3:20:30  
37 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 3:21:43  
38 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 3:30:10  
39 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru) 3:33:59  
40 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 3:35:05  
41 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection 3:36:02  
42 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 3:36:54  
43 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah 3:41:50  
44 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 3:47:03  
45 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal 3:51:37  
46 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal 3:51:41  
47 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon 3:52:34  
48 Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 3:53:57  
49 Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 3:54:57  
50 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace 3:58:19  
51 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 3:58:50  
52 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar 4:11:45  
53 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 4:15:19  
54 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 4:17:02  
55 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 4:21:14  
56 Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 4:45:24  
57 Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 4:51:56  
58 Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 4:56:35  
59 Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 5:00:32  
60 Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace 5:09:13  
61 Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste 5:10:56  
62 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 5:11:34  
63 Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 5:14:13  
64 Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar 5:30:18  
65 Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 5:31:21  
66 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste 5:36:59  
67 Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace 6:14:39  
68 Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace 6:26:43  
69 Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah 6:34:03  
70 Teo Cherng Linn (Mas) 6:43:17  
71 Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy 7:50:20  
72 Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 7:58:34  
73 Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 8:46:25  
Women final general classification
1 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 9:40:02  
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:05:56  
3 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:11:09  
4 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:14:23  
5 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:34:37  
6 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:37:16  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:45:12  
8 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team 1:09:41  
9 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 1:44:28  
10 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 1:53:09  
11 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia 1:54:29  
12 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 1:55:36  
13 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 2:06:14  
14 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 2:07:33  
15 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand 2:42:37  
16 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon 2:47:56  
17 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 2:55:12  
18 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar 3:29:48  
19 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 4:17:07  
20 Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 4:37:59  
21 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace 4:44:50  
22 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 5:11:03  
23 Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste 6:07:54  
24 Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace 6:32:44  
25 Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore 6:43:48  
26 Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace 7:11:42  
Masters Men final general classification
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 8:48:09  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:01:43  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:35:29  
4 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com 1:38:58  
5 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace 1:41:17  
6 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace 1:47:27  
7 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede 1:51:51  
8 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System 2:21:48  
9 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 2:28:16  
10 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 3:52:26  
11 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 3:58:17  
12 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace 4:59:43  
13 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace 5:13:48  
14 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas) 5:28:17  
15 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:41:19  
16 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:43:05  
17 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:47:33  
18 Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team 7:23:41  
19 Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team 7:53:24  
Senior Masters Men final general classification
1 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 9:47:32  
2 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:02:56  
3 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace 0:35:00  
4 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 1:00:46  
5 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace 1:08:14  
6 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing 2:00:36  
7 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 2:05:07  
8 Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 2:17:10  
9 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master 2:23:58  
10 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload 2:52:33  
11 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery 4:05:40  
12 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua 4:17:33  
13 Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI 5:30:24