TechPowered By

More tech

Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge 2013

Date range:
September 30 - October 5, 2013

October 03, Stage 3: Oriental Village - Oriental Village 81km

Yamamoto delivers first Asian stage win at Langkawi

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 03, 2013, 14:28 BST,
Updated:
October 03, 2013, 18:28 BST

Davison defends her lead with a second stage win

Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) wins stage 3 in Langkawi

Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) wins stage 3 in Langkawi

view thumbnail gallery

Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) made history on Thursday by becoming the first Asian man to win a stage in the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC). His teammate Lea Davison won the women's stage.

Men

Five-time Asian mountain bike champion Yamamoto, from Japan, won the 81km stage 3 in a time of 3:29:56. He also became the first Asian rider to wear the yellow leader's jersey at LIMBC.

"My main target before coming to Langkawi was to win one of the stages here, and I am happy to accomplish the feat. There is no such thing as an easy race in the LIMBC, and I had to work hard for this win," said Yamamoto.

"I was feeling confident at the start line because I had a good feeling about my bike set-up during the warm-up. The good condition of my bike today was the main reason for my victory."

During the stage 3 marathon, dubbed the toughest among the five stages in this year's race, Yamamoto was in the leading group of five riders at the end of the first 27km loop.

He managed to break away with Team Goldwurst-power/Stockli rider Nicola Rohrbach during the second loop before taking sole leadership in the final third of the race.

Rohrbach settled for second position after clocking in at 3:31:25, with StephaneTempier (BH-SR Suntour-KMC) finishing third on 3:33:06.

Yamamoto took over the leader's yellow jersey from stage 1 winner Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team).

Datuk Malik Mydin, CEO of Human Voyage SdnBhd, the organisers of LIMBC, described Yamamoto's feat as historic. "Yamamoto is the first Asian rider to have won a stage since the LIMBC started in 2010. The fact that he overcame some of the top professional mountain bike riders in the world competing in this year's championship makes his achievement more memorable," said Datuk Malik.

Women

In the women's race, defending overall champion Davison continued her dominance with a second stage win in as many days.

The American rider won stage 3 in 2:37:59, leaving Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol) at 2:42:10 and Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro XC Team) at 2:45:08 to settle for second and third positions respectively.

Thursday's victory allowed the pink leader's jersey holder Davison to stretch her lead at the top of the overall standings.

"This second straight stage victory allows me more breathing space in the quest to defend my overall title. However, I cannot afford to relax yet because some of the girls competing here are very strong and can punish me if I don't stay focused," said Davison.

Other categories

In the men's masters, Marzio Deho (Cicli Olympia) turned the tables on stage 2 winner Nicholas Craig (Team Scott) to bag the stage 3 victory.

The two riders have been swapping stage wins since stage 1 on Tuesday, with Italian Deho holding on to the overall leader's jersey.

In the men's senior masters, Derek David Milne (Nelson MTB Club) won stage 3 and replaced Mads Bodker (Team Davinci Specialized) as the overall leader.

Full Results

Men stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 3:29:56  
2 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:01:29  
3 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:03:10  
4 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:03:45  
5 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:05:03  
6 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team    
7 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:05:23  
8 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:14:03  
9 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:16:25  
10 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:18:42  
11 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:24:14  
12 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 0:24:20  
13 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 0:24:47  
14 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 0:25:37  
15 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 0:26:06  
16 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 0:26:45  
17 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:30:01  
18 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 0:32:25  
19 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 0:34:09  
20 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:34:12  
21 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 0:36:27  
22 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 0:37:06  
23 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 0:38:17  
24 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 0:38:57  
25 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal 0:42:04  
26 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand 0:43:13  
27 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran 0:44:31  
28 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines 0:45:25  
29 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 0:45:56  
30 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:50:02  
31 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 0:51:04  
32 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 0:53:13  
33 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:54:07  
34 Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace 0:58:23  
35 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru) 0:58:24  
36 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 1:00:59  
37 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 1:03:31  
38 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace 1:03:46  
39 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah 1:03:55  
40 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 1:04:10  
41 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 1:06:39  
42 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 1:06:46  
43 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection 1:07:18  
44 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 1:09:25  
45 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 1:10:56  
46 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace 1:11:49  
47 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 1:15:37  
48 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar    
49 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 1:15:38  
50 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal 1:16:10  
51 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 2:03:08  
52 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal 1:19:30  
53 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste 1:22:24  
54 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 1:23:58  
-1 lap Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 1:28:08  
-1 lap Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar 1:38:08  
-1 lap Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 1:39:08  
-1 lap Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 1:40:08  
-1 lap Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 1:41:08  
-1 lap Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 1:42:08  
-1 lap Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 1:43:08  
-1 lap Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace 1:44:08  
-1 lap Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct 1:45:08  
-1 lap Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:46:08  
-1 lap Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 1:47:08  
-1 lap Teo Cherng Linn (Mas) 1:48:08  
-1 lap Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace 1:49:08  
-1 lap Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace 1:50:08  
-1 lap Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 1:51:08  
-1 lap Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 1:52:08  
-1 lap Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste 1:53:08  
-1 lap Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah 1:54:08  
-2 laps Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 1:55:08  
-2 laps Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 1:58:08  
-2 laps Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 1:59:08  
-2 laps Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy 2:00:08  
-2 laps Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan 2:01:08  
-2 laps Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 2:02:08  
DNF Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team    
DNF Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand    
DNF Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy    
DNF Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines    
DNF Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar    
DNS Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand    
DNS Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu    
DNS Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon    
Women stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 2:37:59  
2 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:04:11  
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:07:09  
4 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:08:22  
5 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:11:08  
6 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:11:43  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:18:17  
8 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team 0:26:16  
9 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 0:32:29  
10 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia 0:35:21  
11 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:36:14  
12 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 0:41:03  
13 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 0:43:12  
14 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 0:45:02  
15 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:56:44  
16 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar 1:04:49  
17 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand 1:06:58  
18 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 1:29:07  
19 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace 1:35:38  
20 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 1:45:02  
-1lap Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 2:05:02  
-1lap Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 2:07:02  
-1lap Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore 2:09:02  
-1lap Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste 2:11:02  
-1lap Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace 2:13:02  
-1lap Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace 2:15:02  
Masters stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 2:24:00  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:00:02  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:14:00  
4 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com 0:25:22  
5 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace 0:32:49  
6 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede 0:33:33  
7 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace 0:40:51  
8 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 0:50:45  
9 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System 0:52:55  
10 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 1:22:36  
11 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 1:26:41  
12 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace 1:36:22  
13 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:41:22  
14 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:50:58  
15 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas) 1:54:39  
16 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace 1:57:59  
17 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er 2:09:43  
-1 lap Rider 341 2:29:43  
-1 lap Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team 2:31:43  
-1 lap Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team 2:33:43  
DNS Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace    
Senior masters men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 2:50:40  
2 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 0:04:14  
3 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace 0:11:28  
4 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace 0:18:08  
5 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 0:27:08  
6 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:33:49  
7 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing 0:44:14  
8 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master 0:45:54  
9 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload 1:02:44  
10 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery 1:13:34  
11 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua 1:20:57  
-1lap Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 1:40:57  
-1lap Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI 1:42:57  
Men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 7:55:10  
2 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 0:02:49  
3 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:04:34  
4 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:12:29  
5 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:16:27  
6 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:17:42  
7 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:18:21  
8 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:33:55  
9 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:43:41  
10 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:46:40  
11 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 0:53:39  
12 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 1:00:59  
13 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 1:09:59  
14 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 1:11:58  
15 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 1:13:30  
16 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 1:13:47  
17 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 1:15:01  
18 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 1:18:10  
19 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 1:20:19  
20 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 1:20:29  
21 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 1:21:07  
22 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 1:22:01  
23 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 1:24:22  
24 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand 1:25:14  
25 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 1:25:44  
26 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal 1:25:45  
27 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines 1:28:52  
28 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 1:37:46  
29 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran 1:44:01  
30 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru) 1:48:15  
31 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace 1:51:28  
32 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 1:53:14  
33 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 1:53:45  
34 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 2:00:14  
35 Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace 2:02:32  
36 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection 2:02:46  
37 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 2:04:43  
38 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah 2:05:30  
39 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 2:11:47  
40 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 2:13:18  
41 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 2:14:50  
42 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal 2:15:40  
43 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 2:16:24  
44 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 2:16:53  
45 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 2:17:40  
46 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace 2:23:02  
47 Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan 2:23:37  
48 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 2:25:27  
49 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal 2:30:09  
50 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 2:31:03  
51 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar 2:35:59  
52 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 2:36:20  
53 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon 2:40:10  
54 Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 2:49:13  
55 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 2:54:09  
56 Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 2:56:01  
57 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 2:57:48  
58 Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 3:03:38  
59 Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 3:17:16  
60 Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace 3:25:11  
61 Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 3:25:49  
62 Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 3:29:38  
63 Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 3:32:16  
64 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 3:33:32  
65 Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste 3:35:40  
66 Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 3:43:41  
67 Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 3:47:54  
68 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste 3:49:39  
69 Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar 3:56:09  
70 Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 3:57:30  
71 Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace 4:23:02  
72 Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace 4:32:29  
73 Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah 4:39:20  
74 Teo Cherng Linn (Mas) 4:52:02  
75 Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct 5:12:02  
76 Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy 5:46:10  
77 Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 5:52:08  
78 Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 6:29:11  
Women general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 7:50:14  
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:07:13  
3 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:13:22  
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:13:43  
5 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:30:02  
6 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:35:13  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:41:58  
8 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team 0:57:31  
9 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 1:22:24  
10 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 1:31:21  
11 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia 1:34:31  
12 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 1:34:57  
13 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 1:46:37  
14 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 1:51:29  
15 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand 2:17:41  
16 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon 2:19:00  
17 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 2:36:21  
18 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar 3:00:52  
19 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 3:44:11  
20 Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 4:07:03  
21 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace 4:11:54  
22 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 4:36:06  
23 Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste 5:30:58  
24 Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace 5:55:48  
25 Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore 6:10:52  
26 Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace 6:30:45  
Masters men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 7:16:52  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:00:05  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:29:06  
4 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace 1:14:20  
5 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com 1:26:25  
6 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace 1:30:18  
7 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede 1:37:53  
8 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System 1:44:59  
9 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 2:05:26  
10 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 3:15:37  
11 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 3:25:28  
12 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace 4:20:54  
13 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace 4:36:58  
14 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas) 4:49:27  
15 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:04:30  
16 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:06:15  
17 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er 5:08:44  
18 Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team 6:42:51  
19 Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team 7:10:34  
20 341 7:13:07  
Senior masters men general classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 8:21:13  
2 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 0:03:36  
3 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace 0:26:24  
4 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 0:54:52  
5 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace 0:59:02  
6 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing 1:47:13  
7 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 1:53:26  
8 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master 2:02:32  
9 Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 2:11:05  
10 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload 2:30:12  
11 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery 3:38:00  
12 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua 3:52:52  
13 Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI 4:56:43  

>