Yamamoto delivers first Asian stage win at Langkawi

Davison defends her lead with a second stage win

Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) made history on Thursday by becoming the first Asian man to win a stage in the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC). His teammate Lea Davison won the women's stage.

Men

Five-time Asian mountain bike champion Yamamoto, from Japan, won the 81km stage 3 in a time of 3:29:56. He also became the first Asian rider to wear the yellow leader's jersey at LIMBC.

"My main target before coming to Langkawi was to win one of the stages here, and I am happy to accomplish the feat. There is no such thing as an easy race in the LIMBC, and I had to work hard for this win," said Yamamoto.

"I was feeling confident at the start line because I had a good feeling about my bike set-up during the warm-up. The good condition of my bike today was the main reason for my victory."

During the stage 3 marathon, dubbed the toughest among the five stages in this year's race, Yamamoto was in the leading group of five riders at the end of the first 27km loop.

He managed to break away with Team Goldwurst-power/Stockli rider Nicola Rohrbach during the second loop before taking sole leadership in the final third of the race.

Rohrbach settled for second position after clocking in at 3:31:25, with StephaneTempier (BH-SR Suntour-KMC) finishing third on 3:33:06.

Yamamoto took over the leader's yellow jersey from stage 1 winner Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team).

Datuk Malik Mydin, CEO of Human Voyage SdnBhd, the organisers of LIMBC, described Yamamoto's feat as historic. "Yamamoto is the first Asian rider to have won a stage since the LIMBC started in 2010. The fact that he overcame some of the top professional mountain bike riders in the world competing in this year's championship makes his achievement more memorable," said Datuk Malik.

Women

In the women's race, defending overall champion Davison continued her dominance with a second stage win in as many days.

The American rider won stage 3 in 2:37:59, leaving Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol) at 2:42:10 and Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro XC Team) at 2:45:08 to settle for second and third positions respectively.

Thursday's victory allowed the pink leader's jersey holder Davison to stretch her lead at the top of the overall standings.

"This second straight stage victory allows me more breathing space in the quest to defend my overall title. However, I cannot afford to relax yet because some of the girls competing here are very strong and can punish me if I don't stay focused," said Davison.

Other categories

In the men's masters, Marzio Deho (Cicli Olympia) turned the tables on stage 2 winner Nicholas Craig (Team Scott) to bag the stage 3 victory.

The two riders have been swapping stage wins since stage 1 on Tuesday, with Italian Deho holding on to the overall leader's jersey.

In the men's senior masters, Derek David Milne (Nelson MTB Club) won stage 3 and replaced Mads Bodker (Team Davinci Specialized) as the overall leader.

Full Results

Men stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing3:29:56 
2Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:01:29 
3Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:03:10 
4Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:03:45 
5Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:05:03 
6Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team  
7Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:05:23 
8Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:14:03 
9Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:16:25 
10Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:18:42 
11David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:24:14 
12Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:24:20 
13Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:24:47 
14Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:25:37 
15Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:26:06 
16Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin0:26:45 
17Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia0:30:01 
18Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:32:25 
19Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:34:09 
20Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:34:12 
21Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan0:36:27 
22Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:37:06 
23Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:38:17 
24Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:38:57 
25Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal0:42:04 
26Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand0:43:13 
27Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran0:44:31 
28Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines0:45:25 
29Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:45:56 
30Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon0:50:02 
31March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines0:51:04 
32Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan0:53:13 
33Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:54:07 
34Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace0:58:23 
35Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:58:24 
36Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia1:00:59 
37Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran1:03:31 
38Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace1:03:46 
39Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah1:03:55 
40Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing1:04:10 
41Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal1:06:39 
42Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:06:46 
43Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection1:07:18 
44Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock1:09:25 
45Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team1:10:56 
46Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace1:11:49 
47Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits1:15:37 
48Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar  
49Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei1:15:38 
50Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal1:16:10 
51Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah2:03:08 
52Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal1:19:30 
53Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste1:22:24 
54Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace1:23:58 
-1 lapJacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste1:28:08 
-1 lapAung Phone (Mya) Myanmar1:38:08 
-1 lapNicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah1:39:08 
-1 lapMohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team1:40:08 
-1 lapMohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM1:41:08 
-1 lapMohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace1:42:08 
-1 lapAmirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy1:43:08 
-1 lapIzham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace1:44:08 
-1 lapMuhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct1:45:08 
-1 lapMohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er1:46:08 
-1 lapMuhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei1:47:08 
-1 lapTeo Cherng Linn (Mas)1:48:08 
-1 lapKhairi Amin (Mas) Endurace1:49:08 
-1 lapNik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace1:50:08 
-1 lapMohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:51:08 
-1 lapPhilip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes1:52:08 
-1 lapAntonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste1:53:08 
-1 lapAdymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah1:54:08 
-2 lapsFabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc1:55:08 
-2 lapsAzmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia1:58:08 
-2 lapsNik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia1:59:08 
-2 lapsMuhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy2:00:08 
-2 lapsKazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan2:01:08 
-2 lapsSurakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand2:02:08 
DNFAhmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team  
DNFAnuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand  
DNFMuaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy  
DNFEusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines  
DNFZin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar  
DNSJustin Price (NZl) New Zealand  
DNSMohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu  
DNSNorshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon  
Women stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing2:37:59 
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:04:11 
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team0:07:09 
4Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:08:22 
5Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:11:08 
6Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:11:43 
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:18:17 
8Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:26:16 
9Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se0:32:29 
10Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:35:21 
11Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:36:14 
12Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:41:03 
13Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand0:43:12 
14Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:45:02 
15Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon0:56:44 
16Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar1:04:49 
17Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand1:06:58 
18Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:29:07 
19Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace1:35:38 
20Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:45:02 
-1lapJovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team2:05:02 
-1lapMaria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock2:07:02 
-1lapLaura Liong (Sin) Singapore2:09:02 
-1lapFrancelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste2:11:02 
-1lapJunainah Asma (Mas) Endurace2:13:02 
-1lapSharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace2:15:02 
Masters stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia2:24:00 
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:00:02 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:14:00 
4Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com0:25:22 
5Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:32:49 
6Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede0:33:33 
7Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace0:40:51 
8Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB0:50:45 
9Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:52:55 
10Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)1:22:36 
11Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:26:41 
12Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace1:36:22 
13Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er1:41:22 
14Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er1:50:58 
15Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)1:54:39 
16Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace1:57:59 
17Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er2:09:43 
-1 lapRider 3412:29:43 
-1 lapRidzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team2:31:43 
-1 lapMohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team2:33:43 
DNSMuhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace  
Senior masters men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club2:50:40 
2Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized0:04:14 
3Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:11:28 
4Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:18:08 
5Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:27:08 
6Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:33:49 
7John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing0:44:14 
8Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master0:45:54 
9Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload1:02:44 
10Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery1:13:34 
11Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua1:20:57 
-1lapCraig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team1:40:57 
-1lapFrank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI1:42:57 
Men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing7:55:10 
2Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:02:49 
3Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:04:34 
4Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:12:29 
5Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:16:27 
6Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:17:42 
7Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:18:21 
8Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:33:55 
9Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:43:41 
10Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:46:40 
11Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:53:39 
12Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing1:00:59 
13Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand1:09:59 
14Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran1:11:58 
15Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran1:13:30 
16David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team1:13:47 
17Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon1:15:01 
18Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:18:10 
19Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online1:20:19 
20Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan1:20:29 
21Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines1:21:07 
22Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin1:22:01 
23Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia1:24:22 
24Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand1:25:14 
25Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia1:25:44 
26Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal1:25:45 
27Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines1:28:52 
28Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan1:37:46 
29Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran1:44:01 
30Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)1:48:15 
31Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace1:51:28 
32Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan1:53:14 
33Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team1:53:45 
34Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal2:00:14 
35Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace2:02:32 
36Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection2:02:46 
37Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant2:04:43 
38Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah2:05:30 
39Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock2:11:47 
40Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits2:13:18 
41Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran2:14:50 
42Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal2:15:40 
43March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines2:16:24 
44Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia2:16:53 
45Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing2:17:40 
46Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace2:23:02 
47Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan2:23:37 
48Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace2:25:27 
49Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal2:30:09 
50Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing2:31:03 
51Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar2:35:59 
52Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei2:36:20 
53Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon2:40:10 
54Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team2:49:13 
55Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM2:54:09 
56Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei2:56:01 
57Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah2:57:48 
58Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand3:03:38 
59Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste3:17:16 
60Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace3:25:11 
61Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes3:25:49 
62Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er3:29:38 
63Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM3:32:16 
64Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace3:33:32 
65Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste3:35:40 
66Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy3:43:41 
67Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah3:47:54 
68Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste3:49:39 
69Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar3:56:09 
70Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc3:57:30 
71Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace4:23:02 
72Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace4:32:29 
73Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah4:39:20 
74Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)4:52:02 
75Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct5:12:02 
76Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy5:46:10 
77Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia5:52:08 
78Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia6:29:11 
Women general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing7:50:14 
2Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team0:07:13 
3Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:13:22 
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:13:43 
5Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:30:02 
6Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:35:13 
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:41:58 
8Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:57:31 
9Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se1:22:24 
10Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com1:31:21 
11Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia1:34:31 
12Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc1:34:57 
13Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand1:46:37 
14Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:51:29 
15Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand2:17:41 
16Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon2:19:00 
17Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team2:36:21 
18Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar3:00:52 
19Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant3:44:11 
20Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock4:07:03 
21Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace4:11:54 
22Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM4:36:06 
23Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste5:30:58 
24Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace5:55:48 
25Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore6:10:52 
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace6:30:45 
Masters men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia7:16:52 
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:00:05 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:29:06 
4Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace1:14:20 
5Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com1:26:25 
6Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace1:30:18 
7Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede1:37:53 
8Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System1:44:59 
9Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB2:05:26 
10Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM3:15:37 
11Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)3:25:28 
12Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace4:20:54 
13Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace4:36:58 
14Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)4:49:27 
15Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er5:04:30 
16Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er5:06:15 
17Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er5:08:44 
18Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team6:42:51 
19Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team7:10:34 
203417:13:07 
Senior masters men general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club8:21:13 
2Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized0:03:36 
3Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:26:24 
4Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:54:52 
5Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:59:02 
6John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing1:47:13 
7Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club1:53:26 
8Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master2:02:32 
9Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team2:11:05 
10Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload2:30:12 
11Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery3:38:00 
12Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua3:52:52 
13Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI4:56:43 

>

Back to top