Giger and Davison win Langkawi stage 2

Lindgren and Davison take over GC leads

His GC chances in tatters following a flat tyre in stage 1, Fabian Giger (Giant Pro XC) bounced back to claim stage 2 in the men's category while Lea Davison (Specialized Racing) weaved her way back into contention for the women's title as the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) pack raised the tempo going into the toughest stage Thursday.

Giger, who could only managed a 46th placing after being floored by a flat tyre in stage 1, put in an impressive effort to win in a time of 1:55:49. The Swiss rider, who was the men's overall champion last year, was followed across the finish line by his teammate Emil Lindgren of Sweden in 1:58:14.

The second place finish was enough for Lindgren to take over the yellow jersey from France's Maxime Marotte (BH-SR Suntour-KMC), who finished fourth in stage 2.

"I am happy to bounce back from my stage 1 disappointment and win comfortably today," said Giger. "After being in the leading group, I attacked the climb on my own and held on to the lead until the end. Emil's second placing makes it a perfect day for my Giant Pro XC Team."

"I was disappointed on Tuesday as I was among the leaders when I had a flat tyre with 15km to go. I was unable to fix it immediately because the puncture was too big, and I lost more than 30 minutes," said Giger.

Lindgren was ecstatic to grab the yellow jersey, and vowed to hold on to it for as long as possible.

"I am surprised with myself over my good performance in this tough race, especially during the climb," said Lindgren. "I tried to keep pace with Fabian and succeeded in tailing him until the finish line."

"Stage 3 is another tough marathon course, but I hope to put on another beautiful show to hold on to the yellow jersey," said Lindgren.

In the women's race, LIMBC 2012 defending champion Davison of the United States won a final sprint against Poland's Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro XC) to take stage 2.

Davison, who said that she was "extremely disappointed" with her fourth placing in stage 1, won in 2:19:28, with Wloszczowska clocking 2:19:28 to take second spot.

Stage 1 winner Adelheid Morath of Germany was a distant third with a 2:23:46 finish.

"I am happy to make up for my stage 1 disappointment today. With this win, I am now in a good position to retain my overall title," said Davison.

"I made my move with Wloszczowska early in the race, and we managed to lead the whole time. She was faster than me during the downhill section, but I managed to overtake her towards the end," said Davison, who wrested the overall leader's pink jersey from Colnago Sudtirol's Eva Lechner of Italy.

Other categories

Italian Marzio Deho was denied a third straight win in the LIMBC 2013 men's masters category after being beaten to the finish line by Britain's Nicholas Craig. But Deho can gain some consolation as he still holds on to the leader's jersey.

In the men's senior masters, Dane Mads Bodker was also denied a third win in a row after losing to New Zealand's Derek David Milne. Bodker, who rides for Davinci Specialized Team, is still the overall leader in the category.

Thursday's stage 3 will start and finish at the Oriental Village in Langkawi.

Full Results

Men stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team1:55:49 
2Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:02:25 
3Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:02:39 
4Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:03:08 
5Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:04:33 
6Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:04:34 
7Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:08:49 
8Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:14:03 
9Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran0:14:15 
10Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:17:10 
11Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:17:14 
12Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:17:35 
13Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:17:51 
14Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan0:18:05 
15Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan0:18:28 
16Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:19:01 
17Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia  
18Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:19:11 
19Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:19:23 
20Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:20:00 
21Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines  
22Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:22:13 
23Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:23:28 
24Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal0:24:41 
25Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:25:29 
26Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin  
27Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace0:26:42 
28Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:26:52 
29David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:27:09 
30Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand0:27:13 
31Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:27:25 
32Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:27:59 
33Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei0:30:40 
34Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock0:31:02 
35Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits  
36Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:31:04 
37Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection0:31:33 
38Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan0:32:04 
39Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal0:32:07 
40Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines0:33:41 
41Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:34:15 
42Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:34:24 
43Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace0:35:12 
44Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM0:36:58 
45Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah0:36:59 
46Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand0:37:16 
47Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace0:38:00 
48Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei0:38:04 
49Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal0:38:05 
50Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace0:38:06 
51March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines0:44:00 
52Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar0:45:09 
53Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing0:45:36 
54Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team0:46:14 
55Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes0:46:33 
56Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste0:47:14 
57Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy0:47:20 
58Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu0:47:56 
59Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand0:49:40 
60Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran0:52:12 
61Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er0:52:27 
62Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team0:54:37 
63Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon0:55:40 
64Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand0:55:49 
65Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:56:03 
66Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste0:57:33 
67Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace0:57:37 
68Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:58:08 
69Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar0:58:43 
70Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah1:00:12 
71Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy1:02:00 
72Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia1:04:27 
73Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace1:06:11 
74Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste1:06:50 
75Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace1:07:21 
76Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing1:07:25 
77Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon1:08:26 
78Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah1:15:50 
79Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah1:23:44 
80Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace1:28:12 
81Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct1:28:25 
82Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar1:29:36 
83Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)1:31:07 
84Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia2:06:56 
85Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy2:07:22 
86Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia2:17:22 
DNFToki Sawada (Jpn) Japan  
DNFMegat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct  
Women stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing2:19:28 
2Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team  
3Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:04:18 
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:09:38 
5Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:09:43 
6Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:12:59 
7Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:14:34 
8Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:17:37 
9Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:29:07 
10Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se0:30:12 
11Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:30:24 
12Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:31:00 
13Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:31:06 
14Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand0:31:49 
15Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:37:10 
16Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand0:49:55 
17Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon0:56:42 
18Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar1:04:37 
19Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock1:17:22 
20Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:20:57 
21Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace1:32:36 
22Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:32:38 
23Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste1:51:56 
24Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace2:09:47 
25Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore2:19:47 
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace2:24:47 
Masters men stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott2:16:23 
2Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia0:01:21 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:05:06 
4Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:21:08 
5Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com0:22:18 
6Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:26:53 
7Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace0:29:23 
8Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede0:29:48 
9Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB0:35:11 
10Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM0:54:29 
11Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace1:04:01 
12Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)1:05:12 
13Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace1:20:49 
14Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace1:27:25 
15Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)1:33:49 
16Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er1:38:17 
17Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er  
18Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er1:49:31 
19Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team1:59:03 
20Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team2:24:45 
21Rider 3412:39:45 
DNFAzman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er  
Senior master men stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club2:30:39 
2Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized0:00:01 
3Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:09:15 
4Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:12:16 
5Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:19:49 
6Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team0:25:40 
7Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:27:55 
8John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing0:39:20 
9Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master0:45:45 
10Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload0:52:33 
11Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery1:28:47 
12Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua1:41:00 
13Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI1:51:00 
DNFBorlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team  
Men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team4:23:00 
2Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:00:40 
3Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:01:25 
4Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing0:02:14 
5Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC0:15:31 
6Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls0:16:50 
7Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli0:18:27 
8Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan0:23:43 
9Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team0:29:30 
10Bram Rood (Ned) Koga0:30:12 
11Cory Wallace (Can) Kona0:30:16 
12Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:31:06 
13Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon0:38:18 
14Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing0:38:26 
15Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran0:40:03 
16Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia0:40:40 
17Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran0:43:19 
18Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand0:44:15 
19Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:45:03 
20Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines0:45:04 
21Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online0:45:27 
22Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines0:45:41 
23Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal0:45:55 
24Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant0:46:12 
25Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand0:47:53 
26Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace0:49:56 
27David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:51:47 
28Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru)0:52:05 
29Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal0:55:49 
30Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan0:56:37 
31Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin0:57:30 
32Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection0:57:42 
33Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia0:57:57 
34Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace0:59:33 
35Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits0:59:55 
36Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:00:11 
37Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal1:01:44 
38Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran  
39Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan1:02:15 
40Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan1:03:33 
41Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand1:03:44 
42Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah1:03:49 
43Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock1:04:36 
44Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace1:06:23 
45Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu1:09:29 
46Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal1:09:59 
47Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei1:10:07 
48Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team1:10:19 
49Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace1:13:27 
50Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran1:13:33 
51Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM1:14:15 
52Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand1:17:35 
53Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia1:18:08 
54Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines1:19:25 
55Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar1:22:36 
56Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei1:22:56 
57Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing1:25:47 
58Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy1:26:40 
59March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines1:27:34 
60Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing1:29:07 
61Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes1:34:55 
62Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace1:37:17 
63Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand1:38:23 
64Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team1:39:41 
65Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah1:40:32 
66Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste1:41:22 
67Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:42:22 
68Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste1:43:46 
69Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er1:44:44 
70Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon1:52:22 
71Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace1:52:38 
72Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc2:01:36 
73Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy2:01:47 
74Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon2:05:58 
75Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar2:09:43 
76Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah2:10:00 
77Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar2:19:15 
78Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste2:27:55 
79Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace2:34:08 
80Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah2:46:26 
81Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace2:49:35 
82Teo Cherng Linn (Mas)3:05:08 
83Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct3:28:08 
84Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy3:47:16 
85Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia3:54:14 
86Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia4:32:17 
Women general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing5:12:15 
2Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team0:00:04 
3Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:05:00 
4Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol0:09:32 
5Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:18:54 
6Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk0:23:30 
7Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol0:23:41 
8Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team0:31:15 
9Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team0:31:19 
10Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc0:49:55 
11Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se  
12Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com0:50:18 
13Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia0:59:10 
14Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand1:03:25 
15Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand1:10:43 
16Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant1:15:15 
17Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon1:22:16 
18Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar1:56:03 
19Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock2:00:01 
20Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant2:15:04 
21Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace2:36:16 
22Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM2:51:04 
23Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste3:19:56 
24Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace3:42:46 
25Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore4:01:50 
26Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace4:15:43 
Masters men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia4:52:52 
2Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott0:00:03 
3Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher0:15:06 
4Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace0:41:31 
5Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace0:49:27 
6Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System0:52:04 
7Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com1:01:03 
8Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede1:04:20 
9Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB1:14:41 
10Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM1:48:56 
11Richard Ben Hendy (Aus)2:02:52 
12Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace2:22:55 
13Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace2:24:18 
14Leong Shyh Chije (Mas)2:54:48 
15Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er2:56:32 
16Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace3:00:36 
17Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er3:17:46 
18Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er3:23:08 
19Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team4:11:08 
20Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team4:36:51 
21Rider 3414:43:24 
Senior masters men general classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized5:29:55 
2Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club0:00:38 
3Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace0:15:34 
4Deon Wilkins (RSA)0:28:22 
5Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team0:30:46 
6Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace0:41:32 
7John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing1:03:37 
8Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master1:17:16 
9Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club1:20:15 
10Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload1:28:06 
11Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery2:25:04 
12Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua2:32:33 
13Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI3:14:24 
Back to top