TechPowered By

More tech

Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge 2013

Date range:
September 30 - October 5, 2013

October 01, Stage 1: Lagenda Park - Lagenda Park 65km

Lindgren and Morath sprint to stage 1 victories in Langkawi

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 01, 2013, 15:34 BST,
Updated:
October 01, 2013, 21:31 BST

Marotte and Lechner retain overall leads

A muddy track did not slow down Emil Lindgren who emerged as the winner in Stage 1 of the LIMBC 2013.

A muddy track did not slow down Emil Lindgren who emerged as the winner in Stage 1 of the LIMBC 2013.

view thumbnail gallery

Emil Lindgren (Giant Pro XC Team) won the 65km round the island stage 1 of the Langkawi International Mountain Bike Challenge (LIMBC) at the Lagenda Park on Tuesday after a three-way sprint to the finish line. Adelheid Morath (Sabine Spitz Haibike) earned the stage victory in the women's category.

Men

The Swedish rider pipped the yellow jersey holder and Frenchman Maxime Marotte (BH-SR Suntour-KMC) and Japan's Kohei Yamamoto (Specialized Racing) to capture the first stage.

Less than a second separated the top three riders as Lindgren's winning time of 2:19:39 dashed Marrote's hopes of a second consecutive victory following his prologue win on Monday.

Marotte had to be satisfied with a second placing in a time of 2:19:40, while Yamamoto came in third and received the same finish time.

Lindgren admitted that he had not thought about winning after trailing the leading group of riders by more than 20 seconds 20 kilometres from the end.

"I was so far behind the leaders going into the final third of the race. But I managed to slash the time during the downhill part of the course and caught up with the leading group of seven with just 10km remaining," said Lindgren.

"I am happy to win the sprint to the finish line. I am satisfied of getting a stage win in such difficult race conditions," said Lindgren.

Yamamoto was also ecstatic about his first podium finish, which catapulted him to the top of the best Asian rider standings.

"It was a very hot and tough race, so I am happy that I managed a podium finish. I worked with Emil to catch up with the leading group, but ran out of steam in the final stretch and had to settle for third," said Yamamoto.

Lindgren's Giant Pro XC Team teammate and 2012 LIMBC overall champion Fabian Giger of Switzerland was in the leading group of riders until being slowed by a flat tyre 15km from the end.

Women

In the women's race, German Adelheid Morath added the stage 1 victory to her UCI Mountain Bike Marathon World Championship qualifier triumph on Saturday.

In a bunched sprint to the finish involving three riders, Morath crossed the finish line first in 2:47:04, ahead of Italy's Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol) and Slovenia's Blaza Klemencic, defending champion.

American Lea Davison (Specialized) and Poland's Maja Wloszczowska were credited with the same finish time as the top three after they got lost on the course with 2km to go.  The pair had been leading the race and had more than seven minutes' advantage at the time they went off course.

"I am happy to win today because it was very tough and wet race. Today, I made the right tactical moves and it worked out well," said Morath after her victory.

Other categories

Italian Marzio Deho continued his perfect start in Langkawi in the men's masters category after adding the Stage 1 win to his prologue success on Monday.

The Cicli Olympia rider was accompanied on the podium by the second placed Nicholas Craig of Britain and Holland's Patrick Jansen in third.

It was also a second win in a row for Dane Mads Bodker, who captured the stage 1 senior men's masters win ahead of Derek David Milne of New Zealand and Australia's Craig Peacock.

Full Results

Men stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 2:19:39  
2 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:00:01  
3 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing    
4 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:01:01  
5 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:03:04  
6 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:03:50  
7 Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan 0:07:21  
8 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:10:11  
9 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 0:12:56  
10 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:14:55  
11 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 0:15:46  
12 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 0:15:47  
13 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 0:18:30  
14 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:31  
15 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand    
16 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 0:19:12  
17 Toki Sawada (Jpn) Japan 0:19:22  
18 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru) 0:19:35  
19 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:20:01  
20 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:20:29  
21 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 0:20:38  
22 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 0:21:52  
23 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 0:22:53  
24 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal    
25 Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand 0:23:00  
26 Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu 0:23:02  
27 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 0:23:15  
28 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace 0:24:54  
29 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 0:25:03  
30 Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 0:25:36  
31 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 0:25:57  
32 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:26:51  
33 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:27:21  
34 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection 0:27:32  
35 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:27:33  
36 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines    
37 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant    
38 Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 0:28:07  
39 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah 0:28:10  
40 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 0:30:24  
41 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal 0:31:54  
42 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 0:32:12  
43 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 0:32:14  
44 Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace 0:32:43  
45 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal 0:33:19  
46 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team    
47 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 0:34:20  
48 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 0:35:11  
49 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace 0:36:41  
50 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 0:38:39  
51 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar    
52 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 0:38:41  
53 Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace 0:40:16  
54 Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy 0:40:19  
55 Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 0:40:50  
56 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia    
57 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 0:41:16  
58 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 0:45:19  
59 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:45:48  
60 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 0:45:49  
61 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:45:53  
62 Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team 0:46:18  
63 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 0:46:31  
64 Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste 0:46:56  
65 Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 0:47:27  
66 Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines 0:47:28  
67 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 0:47:37  
68 Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 0:48:10  
69 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran 0:49:23  
70 Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 0:49:53  
71 Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand 0:50:33  
72 Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar 0:50:59  
73 Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 0:53:29  
74 Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 0:54:46  
75 Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 1:00:53  
76 Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 1:04:38  
77 Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace 1:06:31  
78 Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon 1:11:48  
79 Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar 1:11:49  
80 Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace 1:11:51  
81 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste 1:21:26  
82 Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah 1:31:06  
83 Teo Cherng Linn (Mas) 1:34:40  
84 Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy 1:39:36  
85 Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 1:47:43  
86 Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct 2:00:41  
87 Megat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct 2:01:06  
88 Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 2:14:19  
DNF Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terenggann    
DNF Muhammad Syahir Faiz (Mas) Mohdpsasct    
DNF Muhammad Aim Muhamad Fa (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM    
DNF Mohamad Faiz Daud (Mas) Navy    
DNS Chandra Rafsanzani (Ina) Indonesia    
Women stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 2:47:04  
2 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol    
3 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team    
4 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing    
5 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team    
6 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:03:51  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:06:04  
8 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:13:28  
9 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 0:18:04  
10 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 0:18:05  
11 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 0:18:46  
12 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand 0:19:43  
13 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 0:20:16  
14 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia 0:21:09  
15 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:24:25  
16 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 0:30:26  
17 Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 0:41:06  
18 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:44:14  
19 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar 0:49:45  
20 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:52:22  
21 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace 1:02:01  
22 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 1:16:41  
23 Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste 1:25:42  
24 Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace 1:30:33  
25 Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore 1:40:33  
26 Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace 1:45:33  
Masters men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 2:29:42  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:01:20  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:10:57  
4 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace 0:20:48  
5 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace    
6 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System 0:25:50  
7 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede 0:35:20  
8 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 0:39:36  
9 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com    
10 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 0:54:01  
11 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 0:57:33  
12 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace 1:01:05  
13 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:17:54  
14 Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace 1:20:11  
15 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas) 1:20:14  
16 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace 1:32:33  
17 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:33:35  
18 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:38:30  
19 Azman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:40:33  
20 341 2:00:38  
21 Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team 2:10:38  
22 Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team 2:10:46  
DNS Dzulkeffly Bin Hassan (Mas) Endurace    
Senior masters men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 2:53:26  
2 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:00:11  
3 Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 0:04:25  
4 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace 0:05:29  
5 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 0:15:41  
6 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace 0:20:56  
7 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing 0:23:25  
8 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master 0:29:46  
9 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload 0:33:52  
10 Borlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team 0:41:25  
11 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua 0:50:30  
12 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:51:35  
13 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery 0:55:24  
14 Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI 1:16:58  
DNF Pathom Sae Chang (Tha) Endurace    
Men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 2:24:43  
2 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team 0:00:03  
3 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 0:00:08  
4 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:01:14  
5 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/ Stöckli 0:03:04  
6 Stephane Tempier (Fra) BH SR Suntour KMC 0:03:56  
7 Kazantsev Kirill (Kaz) KazaKHStan 0:07:43  
8 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Bulls 0:10:29  
9 Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 0:13:43  
10 Bram Rood (Ned) Koga 0:15:26  
11 Zaenal Fanani (Ina) Indonesia 0:16:09  
12 Bandi Sugito (Ina) Indonesia 0:16:16  
13 Robert Wardell (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 0:18:41  
14 Ramezani Alavi Mohsen (IRI) Iran 0:19:03  
15 Natawat Supachiwakun (Tha) Thailand 0:19:30  
16 Toki Sawada (Jpn) Japan 0:19:56  
17 Alvin Benosa (Phi) Philippines 0:20:07  
18 Muhammad Raihaan Bin Abd Brunei (Bru) 0:20:18  
19 Shahrin Amir (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:20:41  
20 Steffen Thum (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:20:50  
21 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon 0:21:23  
22 Michael Smith (Aus) Polygon/Bicycle Online 0:22:26  
23 Ajaya Pandit Chhetri (Nep) Nepal 0:23:42  
24 Khodayari Farzad (IRI) Iran 0:23:49  
25 Mohd Razif Bin Mohd (Mas) Salleh Endurace 0:24:01  
26 Mohd Zulhafiz Bin Saipuddin (Mas) Terengganu    
27 Justin Price (NZl) New Zealand 0:24:14  
28 Saiful Khohar Bin Abdul (Mas) Halendurace 0:25:42  
29 Narayan Gopal Maharjan (Nep) Nepal 0:26:10  
30 Mohd Zul Ashraf Bin (Mas) Zamlantriace Cycling Team 0:26:33  
31 David William Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:27:06  
32 Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Mountain Bike Team 0:27:25  
33 Nino Surban (Phi) Philippines 0:28:09  
34 Mohd Shafari Abd Malik (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:28:15  
35 Bengareth Tom Owen Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:28:20  
36 Parviz Mardani (IRI) Iran 0:28:37  
37 Shahrom Abdullah (Mas) Bike Connection    
38 Surakiat Boonsom (Tha) Thailand 0:28:56  
39 Frisco Daniel (Mas) Sabah 0:29:18  
40 Ridolfi Riccardo (Ita) Scott Rc New Limits 0:31:21  
41 Yoshitaka Nakahara (Jpn) Japan 0:32:39  
42 Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand 0:32:46  
43 Aayman Thing Tamang (Nep) Nepal 0:33:08  
44 Fabian Peter Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:33:34  
45 Teeresak Boonchuay (Tha) Endurace 0:33:39  
46 Buddhi Bahadur Tamang (Nep) Nepal 0:34:22  
47 Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin 0:34:29  
48 Victor Galvez Perez (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 0:36:02  
49 Zamzi Mohamad (Mas) Endurace 0:37:49  
50 Ryo Saito (Jpn) Japan 0:39:05  
51 Mohd Shahrul Nizam Che (Mas) SamKHS Factory Team / ATM 0:39:45  
52 Sai Aung Kham (Mya) Myanmar 0:39:55  
53 Dadi Nurcahyadi (Ina) Indonesia 0:41:24  
54 Muaz Abd Rahim (Mas) Navy 0:41:48  
55 Muhammad Rafiuddin (Bru) Bin Zikbrunei 0:41:55  
56 Khairi Amin (Mas) Endurace 0:42:08  
57 Jr Stanly Jalip (Mas) Sabah 0:42:48  
58 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Rose Sport Racing 0:45:59  
59 March Mc Quinn Aleonar (Phi) Philippines 0:46:02  
60 Mohd Zamri Bin Salleh (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:46:24  
61 Muhammad Nurjamri (Bru) Bin Joh Brunei 0:47:20  
62 Ahmad Fahmi Farhan Ahmad (Mas) Triace Cycling Team 0:47:32  
63 Mohd Arif Bin Che Awang (Mas) Endurace 0:47:45  
64 Ken Onodera (Jpn) Japan 0:47:56  
65 Eusebio Quinones (Phi) Philippines 0:48:12  
66 Antonio Martins (TLs) Timor Leste 0:48:41  
67 Nicklos Minol (Mas) Sabah 0:48:44  
68 Mohd Nor Rizuan Bin Zainal (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 0:48:47  
69 Shokri Faraz (IRI) Iran 0:49:57  
70 Philip Mawbey (Aus) Stevens Bikes 0:50:50  
71 Anuchit Angard (Tha) Thailand 0:51:11  
72 Aung Phone (Mya) Myanmar 0:52:07  
73 Mohamad Khaniz Omar (Sin) Twenty9Er 0:54:45  
74 Jacinto Da Costa (TLs) Timor Leste 0:56:36  
75 Amirol Amirsyam Alif (Mas) Navy 1:02:15  
76 Fabien Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 1:05:56  
77 Nik Suharto Bin Nik Husin (Mas) Endurace 1:08:24  
78 Norshahriel Haizat Ahmad (Mas) Narus Polygon 1:12:46  
79 Zin Min Oo (Mya) Myanmar 1:13:28  
80 Jose Almeida Aroujo (TLs) Timor Leste 1:23:33  
81 Adymartony Kaikin (Mas) Sabah 1:33:04  
82 Teo Cherng Linn (Mas) 1:36:29  
83 Muhammad Azman Shahudin (Mas) Navy 1:42:22  
84 Izham Che Abdul Hamid (Mas) Endurace 1:45:52  
85 Nik Mohd Fariz Mohd Shar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 1:49:46  
86 Muhammad Zakwan (Mas) Bin Jaafapsasct 2:02:11  
87 Megat Adam (Mas) Bin Megat Dazu Psasct 2:03:05  
88 Azmin Ngah Ibrahim Anuar (Mas) Avanti Malaysia 2:17:23  
Women general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 2:52:41  
2 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 0:00:06  
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:00:10  
4 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calort Bike Team 0:00:15  
5 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:00:48  
6 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:04:26  
7 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:06:10  
8 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjovik Sk 0:13:53  
9 Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Serbia National Team 0:18:26  
10 Aurelie Halbwachs (Mri) Vcjcc 0:19:01  
11 Eszter Dosa (Hun) Vitalitas Se 0:19:49  
12 Jutamas Wongpadklang (Tha) Thailand 0:20:54  
13 Naomi Hansen (Aus) Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com 0:21:17  
14 Kusmawati Yazid (Ina) Indonesia 0:22:06  
15 Junaidah Juss (Mas) Arus Polygon 0:25:40  
16 Siriluck Warapiang (Tha) Thailand 0:31:42  
17 Maria Teresa Abumohor (Chi) Shot&Go-G-Shock 0:42:45  
18 Masziyaton Mohd Radzi (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:44:57  
19 Tin Win Kyi (Mya) Myanmar 0:51:32  
20 Noor Fadilah Saiedin (Mas) Kedah SBS Giant 0:54:13  
21 Ainnurulhuda Rusli (Mas) Endurace 1:03:46  
22 Jacklyn Diana Andrew (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 1:18:32  
23 Francelina Marques Cabral (TLs) Timor Leste 1:28:06  
24 Junainah Asma (Mas) Endurace 1:33:05  
25 Laura Liong (Sin) Singapore 1:42:09  
26 Sharina Shafie (Mas) Endurace 1:51:02  
Masters men general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marzio Deho (Ita) Cicli Olympia 2:35:08  
2 Nicholas Craig (GBr) Scott 0:01:24  
3 Patrick Jansen (Ned) Ten Tusscher 0:11:21  
4 Suriya Sangboon (Tha) Endurace 0:21:25  
5 Prasoet Chitmart (Tha) Endurace 0:21:44  
6 Mark Mcinnes (Aus) Progresive Coaching System 0:26:32  
7 Ton De Haan (Ned) WV Ede 0:35:53  
8 Anthony White (GBr) MT Zoom/XCracer.Com 0:40:06  
9 Andrew Paul Davison (Aus) Marathon MTB 0:40:51  
10 Shaharin Bin Razali (Mas) KHS Factory Team / ATM 0:55:48  
11 Richard Ben Hendy (Aus) 0:59:01  
12 Azmar Bin Mohd Nor (Mas) Endurace 1:03:27  
13 Roslee A. Hamid (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:19:36  
14 Muhammad Rafi Raviandran (Mas) Endurace 1:21:38  
15 Leong Shyh Chije (Mas) 1:22:20  
16 Mohd Yusof Bin Ilah (Mas) Endurace 1:34:32  
17 Nor Mohamed Bin Ismail (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:34:58  
18 Faisal Bin Meskam (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:40:50  
19 Azman Bin Jamludin (Sin) Twenty9Er 1:42:20  
20 Rider 341 2:05:00  
21 Ridzuan Abd Rahim (Mas) DTMC Team 2:13:26  
22 Mohd Sahak Zaini (Mas) DTMC Team 2:13:27  
Senior masters general classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mads Bodker (Den) Davinci Specialized 2:59:15  
2 Derek David Milne (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:00:39  
3 Craig Peacock (Aus) Chase Racing Team 0:05:07  
4 Jirawat Chulak (Tha) Endurace 0:06:20  
5 Deon Wilkins (RSA) 0:16:07  
6 Trisit Chin Anan (Tha) Endurace 0:21:44  
7 John Ray Funk (Can) Dead Goat Racing 0:24:18  
8 Harmut Hofmann (Ger) Bulls Senior Master 0:31:32  
9 Ronie Mabatid Adlawan (Phi) Admorload 0:35:34  
10 Borlase Warren Douglas (NZl) Fat Albert Racing Team 0:42:27  
11 Zamani Supartin (Mas) Le Tua Protua 0:51:34  
12 Douglas John Sharland (NZl) Nelson MTB Club 0:52:21  
13 Charles Stander (RSA) Concept Cyclery 0:56:18  
14 Frank - Dieter Viermann (Ger) CCI 1:18:25