Van Dijk wins stage 3 of the Ladies Tour of Qatar

Former world time trial champion solos to victory

Ellen Van Dijk (Boels Dolmans) soloed to victory on the third stage of the Ladies Tour of Qatar, taking her second consecutive win in Madinat Al Shamal. Stage one winner Kirsten Wild (Hitech Products) bounced back from a bad day to take second with Loretta Hanson (Australia) in third.

A crosswind in the opening kilometres makes advance bookings a necessity at the Ladies Tour of Qatar. Almost twenty minutes before stage 3 got underway outside Al Zubara Fort, riders were already filing towards the start line. An early delegation from Liv-Plantur even had the foresight to bring their teammates’ bikes too, saving places for them on the front row of the peloton. It was going to be one of those days.

And so it proved. The decisive selection of the stage, and, indeed, of the entire 2016 Ladies Tour of Qatar, formed inside the opening two kilometres, when a 13-rider echelon wrestled its way up the road, never again to be recaptured.

Three hours later, stage honours would eventually fall to Ellen van Dijk (Boels Dolmans), who married guile to strength as she forged clear with 1500 metres to go to claim a fine solo victory, while Trixi Worrack – who had two Canyon-SRAM teammates for company in the front group – finished among the chasers take over at the head of the general classification.

Overnight leader Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS), meanwhile, slips to fourth overall after she missed that crucial first selection. Despite a desperate chase which at one point on the finishing circuit seemed to be bearing fruit, the Australian was never again able to get back on terms.

“The first kilometre was one big fight,” Van Dijk said of the early salvoes that ultimately decided the race. “We had to fight until the end and we also had to play it smart and wait until the right moment. And in the end, it worked out absolutely well.”

Van Dijk had two Boels Dolmans teammates for company in front, Christine Majerus and Romy Kasper, and they found common cause with the Canyon-SRAM trio of Worrack, Tiffany Cromwell and Lisa Brennauer for much of the afternoon.

Together they worked to maintain the elite group’s early advantage, which yawned out to almost two minutes over the Garfoot group after 30 kilometres. With fast finishers Shelley Olds (Cylance) and Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products) on board and eyeing a potential sprint, however, and with Garfoot’s Orica-AIS teammate Gracie Elvin sitting on the back policing the move, the leaders lost some of their momentum by the time they reached the 13.5-km finishing circuit at Madinat Al Shamal, which they covered four times.

The impressive Hanson and Anouska Koster (RaboLiv) were also part of the leading split, but at one point it almost seemed as though their early endeavour would be for naught, as the Garfoot group, just five-strong in the opening kilometres, had now swelled into something approaching a peloton, with Wiggle-High5 and Liv-Plantur – who each missed the move – now sensing they might be able to salvage something from the day. With two laps to go, the gap stood at 1:20, and it dropped to just over 45 seconds approaching the bell, but ultimately the firepower of the survivors in the front group would prove telling.

Elvin's attack

A shade over ten kilometres from the finish, and having realised that there was now no way back for Garfoot, Elvin opted to play her hand. It briefly appeared as though the Australian was about to pull off the perfect heist. As her erstwhile companions hesitated – concerned, no doubt, by the prospect of dragging either Wild or Olds to the line for a sprint – Elvin forged on alone to build up a lead of 15 seconds.

Boels Dolmans eventually took matters in hand to bring back Elvin, with Luxembourg champion Christine Majerus particularly generous in her efforts, and the Australian was swept up with 3 kilometres to go. From there, Canyon-SRAM’s Tiffany Cromwell – and Worrack herself – worked diligently on the front to ensure that the gold jersey would fall to their team at day’s end.

“It was a really tough day for us, we had to do a lot of work to get the jersey,” Worrack said afterwards. “After two kilometres, the bunch was split and it was just crazy.”

In the finale, however, it was Van Dijk who would snatch stage honours away from the fast finishers. Winner in Madinat Al Shamal last year, and second to Wild here in 2013, she sensed her moment, powering clear with 1500 metres remaining and holding her advantage to claim a solo victory.

Not surprisingly after such a trying day, the chasing group splintered on the run-in. Wild beat Hanson in the sprint for second place, seven seconds down, while Worrack rolled home in 5th place to take possession of the gold jersey. The German leads Kasper by 17 seconds and Van Dijk by 31 ahead of Friday’s final stage in Doha. “We’ll try to defend it tomorrow,” she said. “There’s one more stage and we’ll put everything together.”

Garfoot, meanwhile, came in 59 seconds down, though she remains in 4th overall and just three seconds off the third step of the podium. For others, the day was far from over. The last group on the road rolled in almost 19 minutes down after a day spent chasing shadows in the wind. A cruel business, the Tour of Qatar.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2:48:56 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:00:07 
3Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia  
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:08 
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:11 
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:13 
8Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:19 
9Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:24 
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:45 
11Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:00:59 
12Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
13Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
14Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
15Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
16Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5  
17Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
18Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
19Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
20Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
21Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:01:03 
22Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini0:01:05 
23Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
24Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
25Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
26Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
27Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
28Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
29Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
30Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
31Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy  
32Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
33Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
34Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
35Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:10 
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:22 
37Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:23 
38Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:32 
39Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:55 
40Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
41Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:13:40 
42Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
43Xue Sun (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
44Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
45Yue Bai (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
46Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy  
47Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
48Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
49Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
50Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
51Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
52Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
53Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
54Yixian Pu (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
55Chloe Mc Conville (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
56Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
57Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
58Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
59Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
60Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia  
61Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
62Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
63Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
64Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:18:45 
65Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
66Elise Delzenne (Fra) France  
67Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
68Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
69Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
70Fanny Riberot (Fra) France  
71Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy  
72Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
73Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
74Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia  
75Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia  
76Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
77Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
78Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
79Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
80Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
DNFQialon Chen (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFAlexandra Nessmar (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFLouisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia  
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) France  
DNFRachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNSRoxanne Knetemann (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5  
Sprints
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Madinat Al Shamal second Crossing Of The Finish Line - 72.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 pts
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team2 
3Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia1 
Madinat Al Shamal 4Th Crossing Of The Finish Line - 99.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia3 pts
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products1 
Madinat Al Shamal - 112.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products12 
3Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia9 
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team7 
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing6 
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5 
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing4 
8Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
9Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8:27:52 
2Canyon Sram Racing0:00:22 
3Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:01:01 
4Hitec Products0:01:07 
5Orica - AIS0:01:11 
6Ale Cipollini0:01:59 
7Wiggle High50:02:05 
8Team Liv - Plantur0:02:28 
9Australia0:13:48 
10UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:46 
11Cylance Pro Cycling0:26:40 
12Italy0:27:21 
13Lares - Waowdeals0:32:20 
14Chongming-Liv-Champion System0:39:56 
15France0:45:01 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia2:49:03 
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
3Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:00:58 
4Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
5Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy  
6Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
7Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:13:33 
9Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
10Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy  
11Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
12Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
13Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia  
14Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
15Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:18:38 
16Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
17Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
18Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy  
19Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
20Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia  
21Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
22Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing8:15:28 
2Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:17 
3Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:31 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:34 
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:50 
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:53 
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:56 
8Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia0:01:32 
9Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:01:34 
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High50:01:42 
11Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:50 
12Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:01:53 
13Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:02:26 
14Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:02:28 
15Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:30 
16Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:02:34 
17Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
18Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
19Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team  
20Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:02:38 
21Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:02:40 
22Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:02:52 
23Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:01 
24Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:03:23 
25Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:28 
26Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:31 
27Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products  
28Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:37 
29Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur0:03:54 
30Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:10 
31Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:04:21 
32Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:04:39 
33Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:41 
34Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
35Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini  
36Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
37Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
38Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
39Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy0:04:49 
40Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia0:12:36 
41Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:15:32 
42Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:12 
43Yue Bai (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System0:17:13 
44Chloe Mc Conville (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:16 
45Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy  
46Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
47Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
48Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
49Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
50Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
51Yixian Pu (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
52Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
53Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
54Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
55Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
56Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia  
57Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
58Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
59Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:17:33 
60Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:17:55 
61Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:17:56 
62Xue Sun (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System0:18:21 
63Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:20:30 
64Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:22:15 
65Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:22:21 
66Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
67Elise Delzenne (Fra) France  
68Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy  
69Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
70Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5  
71Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
72Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
73Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
74Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:23:12 
75Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:24:54 
76Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:29:59 
77Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia  
78Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia  
79Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:35:33 
80Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:36:40 
81Fanny Riberot (Fra) France0:45:55 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products31 pts
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam22 
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing18 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge17 
5Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia13 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High512 
7Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge11 
8Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling11 
9Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam10 
10Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam10 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High59 
12Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team9 
13Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge9 
14Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing7 
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing5 
16Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy5 
17Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team4 
18Yue Bai (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System3 
19Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High53 
20Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' Cipollini2 
21Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
22Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur1 
23Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canyon Sram Racing24:49:14 
2Orica - AIS0:01:22 
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:27 
4Wiggle High50:01:43 
5Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:03:54 
6Team Liv - Plantur0:06:18 
7Ale Cipollini0:06:53 
8Hitec Products0:09:05 
9UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:22:44 
10Australia0:28:25 
11Cylance Pro Cycling0:33:35 
12Italy0:36:23 
13Lares - Waowdeals0:37:14 
14Chongming-Liv-Champion System0:48:58 
15France0:54:03 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia8:17:00 
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:02 
4Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team0:01:08 
5Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:09 
6Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy0:03:17 
7Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia0:11:04 
8Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy0:15:44 
9Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
10Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
11Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia  
12Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:16:24 
13Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:18:58 
14Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:20:49 
15Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
16Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy  
17Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
18Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini  
19Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:21:40 
20Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:23:22 
21Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia0:28:27 
22Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:34:01 

 

Back to top