Van Dijk takes control at the Ladies Tour of Qatar

Dutchwoman claims stage and overall lead at Madinat Al Shamal

Ellen van Dijk and her Boels Dolmans team stamped their authority all over the Ladies Tour of Qatar with a performance as clinical as it was powerful on stage two from Al Zubarah Fort to Madinat Al Shamal. Van Dijk, who won the stage and moved into the overall lead at the race, combined with teammate Lizzie Armitstead to dissect and then devastate the field in a master-class of crosswind riding.

Only a brave sprint finish from Trixi Worrack (Velocio-SRAM) could split the Boels Dolmans tandem at the line, with van Dijk – the 2011 race winner – now leading Worrack by four seconds overall, and with Armitstead and a clutch of other riders a further three seconds in arrears.

The stage, peppered with crosswinds and echelons, saw overnight race leader Annalisa Cucinotta concede her leader’s jersey in the opening 10 kilometres but with the top six on general classification only separated by 27 seconds, the race is far from over.

At the start at the Al Zubarah Fort, it was Boels Dolmans who drew their battle lines firmly in the sand. Well before the official start Armitstead and Van Dijk led their troops onto the course in a bid to preview the opening kilometres. The pan-flat parcours, the subtle but noticeable cross-winds, followed by a sharp change in direction provided the perfect opportunity to start aggressively. Plenty of other teams followed suit, riding back and forth over the opening stretch of road but once the flag was dropped it was Boels Dolmans who once again moved onto the front foot.

They weren’t alone. In Orica-AIS and Wiggle-Honda they found willing allies and it was no coincidence that from the 16-rider leading group that formed early on, almost half of them came from the three squads.

Within a matter of minutes all three of yesterday’s jersey winners, including Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle-Honda) had been spat 2out the back and three clear groups formed.

Van Dijk and Armitstead may be been the only two riders from their team present but Orica’s Emma Johansson put her accompanying three teammates to work, and with Chloe Hosking doing the same with her Wiggle entourage the gap soon crept above the minute mark.

Amy Pieters (Team Liv-Plantur), who won this same stage last year, was also in the leading group but she found herself isolated and alone. At one point her squad even began chasing but their cause was soon dealt a hammer blow when Bigla and Hitech, who had also missed the move, began to sit up.

Within 18 kilometres, the leaders had an advantage of 1:30 on the first group of chasers, with the race leader almost four minutes down.

When the race began the first of its four laps of the finishing circuit, the chalkboard read 2:55 and at the first intermediate sprint the gap rose to 3:30. It was Hosking who claimed three points, and three vital seconds, with Marta Tagliaferro and Johansson second and third respectively.

On the second lap of four, just as the riders turned left and away from a stiff headwind and into cross-winds, Boels Dolmans again lit the fuse.

Van Dijk dived down the side of the narrowing road, and immediately the elastic was stretched to breaking point. Hosking and Longo Borghini quickly responded with Worrack, Armitstead and Johansson also making it across.

The six riders instantly began to work. Johansson would later admit to Cyclingnews that she would have preferred the move to have been caught so that more of her teammates could have attacked with her, but with Wiggle and Boels in dominant form, the Swede was obliged to pull. Those left behind quickly saw their aspirations of the stage and the overall disappear up the road when a gap of two minutes was quickly established.

The second intermediate sprint saw Armitstead lead Johansson and Hosking over the line before Van Dijk launched a daring but ill-timed attack near the start of the final lap.

The Dutch rider’s second move was far more impressive. With the finish line still over 400 metres away, she jumped from the tiring group. Hosking and Longo Borghini hesitated and by the time Johansson reacted it was too late. Armitstead dutifully marked any inclination of a counter attack, leaving Van Dijk with a three-second buffer as she crossed the line.

In the overall standings, Van Dijk carries a lead of four seconds over Worrack into stage 3, while her teammate Armitstead and Hosking are a further three seconds back.


Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:39:21 
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM0:00:03 
3Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS  
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:09 
7Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:01:57 
8Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS  
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM  
11Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
13Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
14Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS  
15Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:08 
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:23 
17Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo0:11:09 
18Anouska Helena Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
19Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
20Yue Bai (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
21Brianna Walle (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
22Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
23Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
24Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
25Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
26Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM  
27Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
28Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
29Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK  
30Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
31Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
32Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
33Steffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
34Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
35Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
36Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM  
37Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS  
38Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM  
39Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
40Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
41Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
42Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
43Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
44Soline Lamboley (Fra) France  
45Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
46Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
47Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
48Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
49Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
50Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia  
51Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
52Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
53Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
54Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
55Coralie Demay (Fra) France  
56Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM  
57Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
58Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
59Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
60Joëlle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
61Shelley Olds - Evans (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
62Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
63Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia0:11:16 
64Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
65Martina Alzini (Ita) Italy0:16:10 
66Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
67Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
68Jiaqi Li (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
69Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australia  
70Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Australia  
71Alison Tetrick Starnes (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
72Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
73Doris Schweizer (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
74Fanny Riberot (Fra) France  
75Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italy  
76Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
77Ya Nan Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
78Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
79Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy  
80Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
81Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
82Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
83Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
84Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italy  
85Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
DNSSharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda3 pts
2Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3 pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS2 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15 pts
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM12 
3Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team9 
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda7 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS6 
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
7Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda4 
8Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS3 
9Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2 
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipollini2:41:29 
2Anouska Helena Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:09:01 
3Yue Bai (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
4Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
5Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
6Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
7Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK  
8Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
9Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
10Steffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
11Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
12Soline Lamboley (Fra) France  
13Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
14Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
15Coralie Demay (Fra) France  
16Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
17Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia0:09:08 
18Martina Alzini (Ita) Italy0:14:02 
19Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
20Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
21Jiaqi Li (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
22Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australia  
23Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italy  
24Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
25Ya Nan Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
26Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
27Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy  
28Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
29Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle Honda8:00:12 
2Orica - AIS0:01:48 
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:03 
4Velocio - Sram0:11:00 
5Ale Cipollini0:13:05 
6France0:22:06 
7Team Liv - Plantur  
8Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:22:32 
9Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo0:31:18 
10China Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
11Hitec Products  
12Bigla Cycling Team  
13Australie0:31:25 
14Optum p/b Kelly Benefit0:36:19 
15Italy0:41:20 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team5:07:47 
2Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM0:00:07 
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS0:00:10 
6Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:00:27 
7Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:01 
8Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:02:07 
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM  
10Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS  
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
13Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS0:02:15 
14Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS  
15Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:26 
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:33 
17Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:11:13 
18Shelley Olds - Evans (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:11:14 
19Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo0:11:19 
20Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
21Brianna Walle (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
22Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
23Eugénie Duval (Fra) France  
24Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
25Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
26Yue Bai (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
27Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
28Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
29Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
30Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
31Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
33Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio-SRAM  
34Soline Lamboley (Fra) France  
35Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK  
36Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
37Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
38Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
39Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
40Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
41Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
42Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
43Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
44Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM  
45Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
46Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia  
47Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
48Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling0:11:24 
49Anouska Helena Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:11:25 
50Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio-SRAM  
51Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio-SRAM0:11:27 
52Steffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
53Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
54Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS  
55Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
56Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
57Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
58Coralie Demay (Fra) France  
59Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle Honda  
60Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
61Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda  
62Joëlle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
63Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:11:34 
64Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia  
65Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:16:10 
66Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:16:20 
67Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
68Fanny Riberot (Fra) France  
69Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
70Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
71Martina Alzini (Ita) Italy0:16:26 
72Doris Schweizer (Sui) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
73Jiaqi Li (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling0:16:28 
74Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
75Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy  
76Alison Tetrick Starnes (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Kendelle Hodges (Aus) Australia  
78Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italy  
79Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australia  
80Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
81Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Italy  
82Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
83Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
84Ya Nan Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
85Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio-SRAM17 pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15 
3Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale Cipollini15 
4Elisabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team14 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda13 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda12 
7Shelley Olds - Evans (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team11 
8Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini11 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS9 
10Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda7 
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team7 
12Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda5 
13Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini4 
14Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling3 
15Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AIS3 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio-SRAM2 
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2 
18Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale Cipollini5:10:13 
2Eugénie Duval (Fra) France0:08:53 
3Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
4Yue Bai (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
6Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
7Georgia Baker (Aus) Australia  
8Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
9Soline Lamboley (Fra) France  
10Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products UCK  
11Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
12Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
13Anouska Helena Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:08:59 
14Steffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo0:09:01 
15Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro-Duo  
16Coralie Demay (Fra) France  
17Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia0:09:08 
18Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:13:54 
19Xi Sha Zhao (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
20Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy  
21Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia  
22Martina Alzini (Ita) Italy0:14:00 
23Jiaqi Li (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling0:14:02 
24Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
25Rossella Ratto (Ita) Italy  
26Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Italy  
27Alexandria Nicholls (Aus) Australia  
28Miriam Bjornsrud (Nor) Hitec Products UCK  
29Ya Nan Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Liv-Champion System Pro Cycling  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wiggle Honda15:26:00 
2Orica - AIS0:01:56 
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:09:03 
4Velocio - Sram0:11:00 
5Ale Cipollini0:13:05 
6France0:22:06 
7Team Liv - Plantur  
8Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:22:32 
9Hitec Products0:31:18 
10China Chongming-Liv-Champion System  
11Bigla Cycling Team0:31:24 
12Australie0:31:25 
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo0:31:26 
14Optum p/b Kelly Benefit0:36:27 
15Italy0:41:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top