Wild wins on the Doha Corniche

Argos-Shimano rider secures overall success

Three was the magic number for Kirsten Wild on the final stage of the Ladies Tour of Qatar. In a grandstand finish on Doha's Corniche, the Argos-Shimano rider rattled off her third stage victory in as many days and thus sealed her third overall victory in Qatar, following her triumphs in the first two editions in 2009 and 2010.

Going into Friday's final stage, Wild held a lead of just three seconds over Chloe Hosking (Hitec Products UCK), who had been so unfortunate to puncture and lose the golden jersey the previous day. Such has been Wild's mastery of Qatar's blustery conditions and the race's frenetic bunch finishes, however, there was a certain degree of inevitability about the Dutch woman's eventual triumph.

Wild's Argos-Shimano squad kept a tight rein on the peloton until the opening sprint at Al Wakra after 38.5km, where Wild streaked past Hosking to add another second to her lead, and then granted a hall pass to a determined nine-rider break (which included Shelley Olds and the talented Elisa Longo Borghini) on the run-in to Doha, allowing them to sweep up the bonus seconds at the second intermediate sprint.

Four laps of the 6km circuit along the Champs-Élysées of the Tour of Qatar followed, and Argos-Shimano joined forces with the Wiggle-Honda team of Giorgia Bronzini to make steady inroads into the leaders' advantage as the laps counted down towards the finish.

The finale was far from a leisurely amble along Doha's picturesque seafront promenade, as the Argos pace-setting whittled the front group down to just 35 riders ahead of the inevitable sprint finish and its seemingly ineluctable result - another Wild victory, this time ahead of Lucinda Brand (Rabobank), Marta Tagliaferro (MCipollini-Giordana) and Bronzini.

"It was hard because we had the leader's jersey and we had to defend it," Wild said on crossing the line. "This team just does such an amazing job for me. It was really nice to do. I'm very happy with it."

Wild's lead on the road was just four seconds coming into the final sprint, and it would have been understandable if the Dutchwoman had opted simply to mark Hosking in the closing kilometre. With her confidence on a high, however, Wild had no qualms about opening her sprint from considerable distance, and she had more than enough in reserve to hold off her fellow countrywoman Brand, while Hosking came home in eighth place.

In the overall standings, Hosking held on to second place, 14 seconds down on Wild, while Elen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) took the third step on the podium, 29 seconds down. Orica-AIS, so aggressive as a unit through the race, placed Gracie Elvin in fourth, and also earned the teams prize for their efforts.

"I hoped to defend the jersey but when you can take the stage as well, that's special," Wild said. "I'm really happy with this one. It's a big stage race and it's the first one for our team, and it's a good one to show that we're on the right road."

Rochelle Gilmore (Wiggle-Honda) was among the interested spectators on the roadside after a crash the previous day had ended her race prematurely. Gilmore will return to Australia for further scans on suspected fractured collarbone, but she was fulsome in her praise of Wild's exploits during the week.

"This race is really tailor-made for someone like her, but even if you are in the form of your life, to win three stages is amazing," Gilmore said. "So it just shows that she's the best on this kind of course."

Gilmore's teammate Bronzini, too, was generous in her praise of Wild at the finishing, and pointed out that the Dutchwoman was ideally suited to the peculiarities of racing in Qatar. "There was nothing to be done against Wild when she's on form like that," Bronzini said. "Qatar is a tough race for me, to be honest; it's better suited to strong riders who can cope with the wind."

The golden jersey Wild simply smiled when it was put to her that she had a special understanding of the quirks and intricacies of the Tour of Qatar. "I think like the game and with this team, you can play the game," she said.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano2:09:38 
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
5Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink  
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
9Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
11Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon  
12Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
13Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
14Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS  
15Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
16Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
17Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
18Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
19Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
20Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
21Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
22Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands  
23Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
24Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
25Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
26Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
27Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
28Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
29Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
30Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS  
31Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon  
32Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
33Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
34Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
35Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands  
36Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:05 
37Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:00:06 
38Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon0:00:09 
39Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:00:11 
40Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
41Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
42Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon0:00:17 
43Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:28 
44Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
45Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
46Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:37 
47Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:55 
48Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:01:03 
49Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon0:01:11 
50Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS  
51Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:01:37 
52Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:01:43 
53Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:01:49 
54Audrey Cordon (Fra) France  
55Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
56Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
57Marion Rousse (Fra) France  
58Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
59Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:45 
60Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
61Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany0:03:03 
62Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany  
63Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
64Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
65Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink  
66Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany  
67Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink  
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
69Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:06:14 
70Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
71Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink  
72Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
73Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
74Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
75Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
76Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
77Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France0:09:53 
DNFGiulia Donato (Ita) BePink  
DNFChantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top  
DNFCharlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands  
DNSMalgorzata Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana  
DNSRoxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
Sprint 1 - Al Wakra
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano3 pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK2 
3Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon1 
Sprint 2 - Doha Corniche (2nd crossing)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top3 pts
2Audrey Cordon (Fra) France2 
3Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top1 
Sprint 3 - Finish - Doha Corniche
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano15 pts
2Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant12 
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana9 
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda7 
5Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink6 
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy5 
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon4 
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK3 
9Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy2 
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy2:09:38 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
4Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
5Roxane Fournier (Fra) France  
6Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy  
7Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
8Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana  
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
10Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands  
11Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
12Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany  
13Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
14Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
15Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda  
16Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
17Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands  
18Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11 
19Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
20Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon0:00:17 
21Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:01:03 
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:01:37 
23Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:01:49 
24Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
25Marion Rousse (Fra) France  
26Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda  
27Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:45 
28Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany0:03:03 
29Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany  
30Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
31Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany  
32Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France0:06:14 
33Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
34Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
35Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
36Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
DNFCharlotte Lenting (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFGiulia Donato (Ita) BePink  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy6:28:54 
2MCipollini Giordana  
3Specialized - Lululemon  
4Wiggle Honda  
5Orica - AIS  
6Netherlands0:00:06 
7Team Tibco-To The Top0:00:28 
8Team Argos - Shimano0:00:42 
9Hitec Products UCK0:01:31 
10France0:01:49 
11Rabo Women Cycling Team  
12Germany0:03:03 
13Bepink0:06:06 
14Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer0:06:14 
15China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano9:40:08 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK0:00:14 
3Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon0:00:29 
4Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon0:00:39 
6Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS0:00:42 
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:44 
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon0:02:05 
9Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:02:07 
10Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:02:15 
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:03:53 
12Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon0:04:16 
13Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:04:51 
14Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:05:03 
15Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink0:05:14 
16Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:20 
17Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:05:30 
18Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:05:31 
19Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:05:32 
20Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:05:38 
21Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon0:05:55 
22Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:05:59 
23Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:07:23 
24Jessie MacLean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:08:11 
25Iris Slappendel (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:08:41 
26Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK0:08:55 
27Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:09:12 
28Marion Rousse (Fra) France  
29Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:09:53 
30Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:10:06 
31Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink0:10:26 
32Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:10:57 
33Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:11:33 
34Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:11:40 
35Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:42 
36Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:51 
37Janneke Kanis-Busser (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
38Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:12:04 
39Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy0:12:10 
40Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
41Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:12:21 
42Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:12:43 
43Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:13:05 
44Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands  
45Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:13:11 
46Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:13:26 
47Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink0:13:42 
48Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon0:14:16 
49Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:14:53 
50Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
51Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:14:54 
52Sara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:15:09 
53Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy0:15:20 
54Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:16:42 
55Meng Lang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:17:54 
56Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:17:56 
57Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:19:21 
58Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:20:27 
59Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:21:07 
60Wong Wan Yiu Jamie (HKg) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:22:13 
61Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany0:22:15 
62Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:25:05 
63Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany0:25:18 
64Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:25:48 
65Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:25:54 
66Roxane Fournier (Fra) France0:26:00 
67Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France0:32:08 
68Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:33:04 
69Anna Barensfeld (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:34:34 
70Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:35:48 
71Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France0:35:49 
72Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany0:36:07 
73Doris Schweizer (Swi) BePink0:39:18 
74Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:43:23 
75Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:50:33 
76Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
77Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano60 pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK31 
3Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon23 
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giordana23 
5Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon20 
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS19 
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda16 
8Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink15 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS14 
10Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon12 
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant12 
12Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top10 
13Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS5 
14Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy5 
15Audrey Cordon (Fra) France4 
16Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top3 
17Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS2 
18Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy2 
19Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS1 
20Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1 
21Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK9:40:22 
2Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:02:01 
3Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon0:05:41 
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:05:45 
5Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:07:09 
6Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:08:58 
7Marion Rousse (Fra) France  
8Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:09:52 
9Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda0:11:26 
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:28 
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy0:11:56 
12Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
13Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:12:07 
14Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:12:29 
15Kim De Baat (Ned) Netherlands0:12:51 
16Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO-To The Top0:13:12 
17Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:14:39 
18Shen Fan Li (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling  
19Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda0:14:40 
20Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy0:15:06 
21Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:16:28 
22Rebecca Talen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:19:07 
23Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:20:13 
24Huang Dongyan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:20:53 
25Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany0:22:01 
26Mieke Kröger (Ger) Germany0:25:04 
27Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:25:34 
28Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:25:40 
29Roxane Fournier (Fra) France0:25:46 
30Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy0:32:50 
31Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:35:34 
32Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France0:35:35 
33Sarah Scharbach (Ger) Germany0:35:53 
34Eline De Roover (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:50:19 
35Tessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
36Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - AIS29:02:29 
2Specialized - Lululemon0:01:32 
3Wiggle Honda0:06:46 
4Team Argos - Shimano0:07:07 
5MCipollini Giordana0:08:50 
6Team Tibco-To The Top0:10:03 
7Hitec Products UCK0:12:45 
8France0:22:53 
9Bepink0:23:49 
10Rabo Women Cycling Team0:25:17 
11Italy0:32:21 
12Netherlands0:32:52 
13China Chongming-Giant Pro Cycling0:35:52 
14Germany0:51:06 
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Bioracer1:03:12 

Related Articles

Back to top