Judith Arndt wins Tour of Qatar

Wild prevails on final stage

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) sprinted to her second stage win at the Ladies Tour of Qatar, outkicking compatriots Eleonora Van Dijk (Team Specialized-Lululemon) and Adrie Visser (Skil-1t4i) to prevail on the third and final stage.

Overnight race leader Judith Arndt (GreenEdge-AIS) finished fourth on the day, plus picked up valuable bonus seconds at both intermediate sprints, to secure overall victory. Trixi Worrack (Team Specialized-Lululemon) claimed second overall, six seconds back, while Wild rounded out the top-three, 2:06 off the pace.

"With the team just starting out, this kind of success is terrific," said GreenEdge-AIS Sports Director Rod McGee. "They rode really well over the three days. They showed us they were in great condition and really motivated with their wins in January. This win is definitely at a higher level with a bigger field and stronger teams."

The third and final stage of racing in Katara Cultural Village began with strong headwinds, which continued throughout. High winds are normal at this time of year in Qatar but the fact that the start of the nearby Qatar Masters golf tournament was delayed this morning gives an indication of what the riders were facing.

"The girls were down to their slowest speed the whole race at the start," said McGee. "They were going under 20 kilometres per hour. Eventually, it changed to crosswinds, and when the field split all our girls made the front group."

The team led out Arndt for the first intermediate sprint where she took a one-second bonus on offer for third place. Kendall Ryan (United States) off the front on a solo break, took top honours while Kirsten Wild edged Arndt for second. Worrack, who started the day in second overall, only two seconds down on Arndt, did not receive any bonus seconds.

The main group continued to split and regroup in the crosswinds between the first and second intermediate sprints. Arndt handily won the second intermediate sprint ahead of Wild with Arndt's teammate Loes Gunnewijk finishing third, again shutting out Worrack.

"Again, Trixi did not receive any time bonuses at the second intermediate sprint," said McGee. "This was the really important thing. Judith now led the overall by six seconds before the finale."

Arndt, who won last month's Santos Women's Cup, finished fourth on the stage won by Wild, ahead of Worrack, to take the race win and golden jersey. Having battled the elements for most of the day, the riders benefitted from a strong tailwind in the final few kilometres of the stage, finishing extremely fast in an exciting bunch finish. Wild secured the overall points classification after all three stages and Chloe Hosking won the white jersey for the best young rider for Specialized-Lululemon, who also took the team honours.

Full Results
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands2:38:36 
2Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon  
3Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
4Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS  
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon  
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
7Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
8Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
9Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon  
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
12Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon  
13Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS0:00:03 
14Shelley Olds (USA) United States0:00:08 
15Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:00:09 
16Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
17Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
18Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
19Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women  
20Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
21Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women  
22Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
23Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
24Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
25Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
26Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:00:12 
27Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
28Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
29Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
30Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
31Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
32Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
33Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
34Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy0:00:16 
35Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
36Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
37Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany  
38Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
39Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
40Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy  
41Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
42Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon0:00:18 
43Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:00:21 
44Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
45Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
46Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:00:23 
47Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
48Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
49Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
50Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:00:30 
51Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women  
52Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:00:39 
53Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
54Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
55Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
56Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
57Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
58Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
59Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
60Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:00:50 
61Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
62Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
63Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:01:04 
64Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:01:15 
65Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
66Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
67Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
68Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
69Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands  
70Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States  
71Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
72Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:01:39 
73Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:01:42 
74Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
75Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
76Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
77Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
78Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:01:50 
79Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:02:06 
80Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:03:07 
81Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:03:29 
82Kendall Ryan (USA) United States0:03:31 
83Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:03:35 
84Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
85Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France  
86Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
87Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:04:32 
Sprint 1 - Umm Garn, 27Km
1Kendall Ryan (USA) United States3pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands2 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS1 
Sprint 2 - Umm Suwayia Farm, 42Km
1Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS3pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands2 
3Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS1 
Finish - Katara Cultural Village, 92.5Km
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands15pts
2Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon12 
3Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i9 
4Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS7 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon6 
6Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara5 
7Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini4 
8Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS3 
9Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon2 
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini1 
Young rider
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon2:38:36 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
4Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:00:09 
5Aude Biannic (Fra) France  
6Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:00:12 
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
8Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
9Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
10Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
11Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy0:00:16 
12Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
13Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
14Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon0:00:18 
15Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:00:23 
16Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
17Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women0:00:30 
18Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:00:39 
19Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
20Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
21Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
22Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
23Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
24Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:00:50 
25Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
26Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:01:15 
27Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
28Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands  
29Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:01:42 
30Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
31Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
32Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
33Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:01:50 
34Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:03:29 
35Kendall Ryan (USA) United States0:03:31 
36Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany0:03:35 
37Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:04:32 
Teams
1Team Specialized Lululemon7:55:48 
2Mcipollini Giambenini  
3Greenedge - Ais0:00:03 
4Skil-1T4i0:00:21 
5Stichting Rabo Women0:00:27 
6France0:00:30 
7Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:00:41 
8Diadora-Pasta Zara0:00:42 
9Italy0:00:44 
10China Chongming-Giant0:00:46 
11Netherlands0:00:51 
12Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:11 
13Germany0:01:15 
14United States0:01:39 
15Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:02:48 
Final general classification
1Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS8:00:44 
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon0:00:06 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:02:06 
4Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon0:02:57 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon0:03:04 
6Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS0:03:12 
7Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:03:33 
8Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:05:26 
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
11Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:05:35 
12Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women  
13Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women  
14Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:05:49 
15Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
16Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women0:06:05 
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:06:41 
18Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:09:00 
19Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon0:16:09 
20Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:16:23 
21Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:17:02 
22Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
23Shelley Olds (USA) United States0:17:08 
24Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:17:11 
25Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
26Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
27Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
28Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
29Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:17:14 
30Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
31Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany0:17:18 
32Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
33Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
34Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
35Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon0:17:20 
36Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands0:17:41 
37Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
38Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:18:17 
39Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:19:08 
40Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:20:33 
41Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:22:06 
42Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:27:40 
43Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
44Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:27:45 
45Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
46Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
47Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:27:49 
48Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
49Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
50Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy  
51Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:27:54 
52Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
53Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
54Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:27:56 
55Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:27:57 
56Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:28:03 
57Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:28:09 
58Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:28:10 
59Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:28:12 
60Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
61Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
62Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
63Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women0:28:15 
64Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:28:23 
65Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
66Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
67Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:28:41 
68Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:28:48 
69Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:28:49 
70Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States0:28:56 
71Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:28:57 
72Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
73Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:29:00 
74Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands0:29:15 
75Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
76Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:29:21 
77Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:29:23 
78Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:29:45 
79Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:30:20 
80Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany0:30:40 
81Kendall Ryan (USA) United States0:30:59 
82Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:31:02 
83Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:31:08 
84Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France  
85Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
86Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:31:27 
87Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:32:05 
Points classification
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands50pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS39 
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon26 
4Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon24 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon18 
6Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i18 
7Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini7 
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS6 
9Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS6 
10Shelley Olds (USA) United States6 
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara5 
12Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands5 
13Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS4 
14Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini4 
15Kendall Ryan (USA) United States3 
16Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20123 
17Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon2 
18Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini1 
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy1 
Young rider classification
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon8:03:48 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:02:22 
3Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:02:45 
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:13:58 
5Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:14:07 
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:14:10 
7Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy0:14:14 
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
9Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon0:14:16 
10Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands0:14:37 
11Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:19:02 
12Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:24:36 
13Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:24:41 
14Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
15Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
16Samantha Schneider (USA) United States0:24:45 
17Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:24:52 
18Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:24:53 
19Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara0:25:06 
20Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:25:08 
21Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
22Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
23Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
24Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women0:25:11 
25Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:25:19 
26Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
27Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:25:53 
28Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
29Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy0:25:56 
30Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands0:26:11 
31Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
32Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:26:19 
33Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:27:16 
34Kendall Ryan (USA) United States0:27:55 
35Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:27:58 
36Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany0:28:04 
37Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:29:01 
Teams classification
1Team Specialized Lululemon24:08:51 
2GreenEdge - AIS0:00:03 
3MCipollini Giambenini0:09:39 
4Stichting Rabo Women0:10:06 
5Netherlands0:30:55 
6Skil-1T4i0:36:03 
7China Chongming-Giant0:44:01 
8Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:48:30 
9Germany0:56:13 
10Diadora-Pasta Zara1:06:09 
11Italy1:06:13 
12Lotto Belisol Ladies1:06:40 
13United States1:07:04 
14Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20121:08:17 
15France1:16:26 
Back to top