Worrack claims stage two, Arndt moves into overall

Team Specialized Lululemon and GreedEdge dominate

Trixi Worrack of Specialized-lululemon won a two-woman sprint ahead of GreenEdge's Judith Arndt at the end of the second stage of the Ladies Tour of Qatar, but the German Arndt used her second-place finish to claim the overall lead. Former leader Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) finished third on the stage.

“Today was definitely better than yesterday,” said Arndt. “The final didn’t go our way yesterday. Today we put a lot of work into the race. It took a lot in the end to get rid of Kirsten Wild. She’s very dangerous because she’s the top sprinter here. In the end, it worked out.”

Arndt took four seconds at the intermediate sprints, and six seconds at the finish to move into the lead by two seconds.  Worrack picked up 10 seconds to move into second place.

The 114.5-kilometre stage between Zubara Fort and Madinat Al Shamal was marked by  a lead group which changed fairly constantly as racers fought strong winds.

“The lead group kept changing,” said GreenEdge sport director Dave McPartland. “There were different groups up the road throughout the race. We had Judith in the front for both intermediate sprints, and Loes Gunnewijk was up there for awhile, too. When Gunnewijk came back, Judith went up the road with the final move.”

Arndt and Worrack got away shortly after setting off on the final lap of the day. It was what GreenEdge considered a “perfect combination.”

“I had hoped Arndt would get away with Worrack,” McPartland said. “Earlier, she was in another move with Worrack that included [Kirsten] Wild (Netherlands National Team) and [Adrie] Visser (Skil 1T41). They’re both sprinters, so this wasn’t ideal. When Arndt went away with Worrack, it was perfect for us. As soon as the gap opened, I worked out that Judith would be the leader if the pair came to the finish together.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon3:05:37 
2Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS  
3Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:02:20 
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands  
5Shelley Olds (USA) United States0:02:49 
6Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:02:51 
7Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
8Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
9Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
11Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
12Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon  
13Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
14Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany  
15Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
16Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
17Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon  
18Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
19Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
20Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon  
21Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
22Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
23Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
24Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women  
25Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
26Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
27Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women  
28Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
29Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
30Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
31Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
32Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS  
33Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
34Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
35Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
36Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
37Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
38Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:06:13 
39Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
40Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
41Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:13:20 
42Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
43Kendall Ryan (USA) United States  
44Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
45Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:13:22 
46Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
47Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
48Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands  
49Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
50Audrey Cordon (Fra) France  
51Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
52Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
53Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
54Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
55Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
56Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
57Coryn Rivera (USA) United States  
58Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
59Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
60Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
61Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
62Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States  
63Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
64Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
65Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
66Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
67Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
68Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
69Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
70Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
71Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
72Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
73Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
74Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
75Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
76Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
77Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy  
78Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
79Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
80Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France  
81Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
82Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
83Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:13:34 
84Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon  
85Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
86Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women  
87Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:13:40 
DNFElke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
DNSLisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon  
Sprint 1 - Al Ghuwairiya, 23.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands3 pts
2Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon2 
3Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS1 
Sprint 2 - Madinat Al Shamal (first time across finish), 78.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS3 pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands2 
3Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon1 
Sprint 3 - Madinat Al Shamal, 114.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon15 pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS12 
3Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i9 
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands7 
5Shelley Olds (USA) United States6 
6Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands5 
7Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini4 
8Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20123 
9Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS2 
10Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy3:08:28 
2Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
3Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon  
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon  
7Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
8Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
9Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
10Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
11Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:03:22 
12Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:10:29 
13Kendall Ryan (USA) United States  
14Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
15Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:10:31 
16Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands  
17Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
18Audrey Cordon (Fra) France  
19Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
20Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
21Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
22Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
23Coryn Rivera (USA) United States  
24Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
25Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
26Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy  
27Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
28Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
29Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
30Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
31Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
32Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
33Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
34Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
35Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
36Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
37Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women0:10:43 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Specialized Lululemon9:22:33 
2Greenedge - AIS  
3Netherlands0:02:20 
4Mcipollini Giambenini0:02:51 
5Stichting Rabo Women  
6Skil-1T4I0:05:42 
7Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:06:13 
8Germany0:13:22 
9China Chongming-Giant  
10USA0:23:49 
11Diadora-Pasta Zara0:23:51 
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:23:53 
13Lotto Belisol Ladies  
14Italy  
15France0:34:20 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS5:22:12 
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon0:00:02 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands0:02:16 
4Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon0:02:59 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon0:03:00 
6Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:03:06 
7Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS  
8Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS0:05:22 
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
10Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women  
11Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
12Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women  
13Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
14Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
15Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
16Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
17Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
18Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:08:44 
19Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon0:16:05 
20Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:16:23 
21Shelley Olds (USA) United States0:16:56 
22Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:16:58 
23Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
24Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
25Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany  
26Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
27Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany  
28Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
29Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini  
30Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
31Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
32Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
33Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
34Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
35Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
36Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon  
37Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
38Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
39Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS  
40Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:20:20 
41Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
42Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant0:27:22 
43Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:27:27 
44Kendall Ryan (USA) United States  
45Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
46Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
47Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:27:29 
48Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
49Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
50Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
51Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
52Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
53Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
54Audrey Cordon (Fra) France  
55Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
56Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
57Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
58Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
59Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
60Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
61Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
62Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
63Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
64Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
65Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
66Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
67Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
68Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany  
69Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
70Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy  
71Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
72Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
73Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France  
74Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
75Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States0:27:37 
76Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
77Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:27:38 
78Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
79Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
80Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:27:41 
81Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women  
82Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
83Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
84Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:27:48 
85Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:27:53 
86Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:27:59 
87Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:28:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands31 pts
2Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS28 
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon24 
4Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon12 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon12 
6Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i9 
7Shelley Olds (USA) United States6 
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS5 
9Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands5 
10Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS4 
11Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini4 
12Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS3 
13Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini3 
14Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20123 
15Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon2 
16Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon5:25:12 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:02:22 
3Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant  
4Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini0:13:58 
5Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands  
6Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
7Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
8Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
9Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home  
10Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon  
11Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i0:17:20 
12Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:24:27 
13Kendall Ryan (USA) United States  
14Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
15Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20120:24:29 
16Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands  
17Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i  
18Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
19Audrey Cordon (Fra) France  
20Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France  
21Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany  
22Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara  
23Samantha Schneider (USA) United States  
24Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy  
25Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
26Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy  
27Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012  
28Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women  
29Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
30Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
31Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:24:37 
32Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:24:38 
33Tayler Wiles (USA) United States  
34Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy0:24:41 
35Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women  
36Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy  
37Coryn Rivera (USA) United States0:25:26 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Specialized Lululemon16:13:03 
2Greenedge - AIS  
3Mcipollini Giambenini0:09:39 
4Stichting Rabo Women  
5Netherlands0:30:04 
6Skil-1T4I0:35:42 
7China Chongming-Giant0:43:15 
8Hitec Products-Mistral Home0:47:49 
9Germany0:54:58 
10USA1:05:25 
11Diadora-Pasta Zara1:05:27 
12Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 20121:05:29 
13Lotto Belisol Ladies  
14Italy  
15France1:15:56 
Back to top