TechPowered By

More tech

Ladies Tour of Qatar 2012

Date range:
February 1- 3, 2012

February 1, Stage 1: Camel Race Track - Al Khor Corniche 97km

Wild wins at Al Khor Corniche

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 1, 2012, 13:00,
Updated:
February 2, 2012, 01:00

Hosking and Van Dijk second and third

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) wins ahead of Van Dijk and Hosking

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) wins ahead of Van Dijk and Hosking

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Page 1 of 4

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) showed her class in winning the opening stage of the women’s Tour of Qatar with a trademark sprint, marking herself with the same kind of form that has seen her take the overall victory in Qatar on two occasions previous.

The Dutchwoman broke away with six other competitors; Chloe Hosking, Trixi Worrack, Elen Van Dijk (all Specialized-lululemon), as well as three GreenEdge-AIS riders in Alex Rhodes, Judith Arndt and Loes Gunnewiik, and played her cards close to her chest until the finish.

With their strength in numbers, Van Dijk tried her luck to get away but took with her Gunnewijk and Wild and sat up. In the final 500 metres the riders again bunched together again with a sprint inevitable.

Wild was a level above in the run to the line, eventually flying to victory ahead of Hosking and Van Dijk, claiming her first stage of the 2012 edition.

Despite the disadvantage, and with the two strongly represented teams cancelling each other out, Wild came through to take the sprint ahead of Chloe Hosking (Specialized-Lululemon) and Ellen Van Dijk (Specialized-Lululemon).

Judith Arndt was GreenEdge’s top finisher in fourth place.

Wild’s win means she now holds the gold jersey with an 8 second lead over Hosking, with Arndt a further second back in third.

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 2:16:50  
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon    
3 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon    
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS    
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS    
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:02:16  
9 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
10 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
11 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
12 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
13 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
14 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women    
15 Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women    
16 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
17 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
18 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
19 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
20 Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:13:45  
21 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:13:52  
22 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
23 Shelley Olds (USA) United States    
24 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
25 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
26 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
27 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
28 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
29 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
30 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
31 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
32 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
33 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
34 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
35 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States    
36 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
38 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
39 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
40 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
41 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
42 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
43 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
44 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
45 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
46 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
47 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
48 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
49 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
50 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
51 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
52 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
53 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
54 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
55 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
56 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
57 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
58 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
59 Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
60 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
61 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
62 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
63 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
64 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy    
65 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France    
66 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
67 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
68 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
69 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women    
70 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
71 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
72 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
73 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
74 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
75 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
76 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
77 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon    
78 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
79 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:00  
80 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States    
81 Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:14:01  
82 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
83 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
84 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:14:04  
85 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
86 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
87 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
88 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:14:11  
89 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:14:49  
Sprint 1 - Substation, 39.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 3  pts
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 2  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 1  
Sprint 2 - Umm Thenaitain Farm, 61km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 3  pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 2  
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 1  
Finish - Al Khor Corniche
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 15  pts
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 12  
3 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 9  
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 7  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 6  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 5  
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 4  
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 3  
9 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 2  
10 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 1  
Young rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 2:16:50  
2 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:02:16  
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
4 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:13:52  
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
7 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
8 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
9 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States    
10 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
11 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
12 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
14 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
15 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
16 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
17 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
18 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
20 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
21 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
24 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
25 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women    
27 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
28 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
29 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
30 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
31 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon    
32 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:00  
33 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:01  
34 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
35 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:14:04  
36 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
37 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:14:49  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Specialized Lululemon 6:50:30  
2 Greenedge - AIS    
3 Mcipollini Giambenini 0:06:48  
4 Stichting Rabo Women    
5 Netherlands 0:27:44  
6 China Chongming-Giant 0:29:53  
7 Skil-1T4I 0:30:00  
8 France 0:41:36  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
10 Germany    
11 Usa    
12 Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
13 Lotto Belisol Ladies    
14 Diadora-Pasta Zara    
15 Italy    
General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 2:16:36  
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:08  
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:09  
4 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:10  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 0:00:11  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 0:00:14  
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 0:02:30  
9 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
10 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
11 Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
12 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
13 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
14 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) Stichting Rabo Women    
15 Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women    
16 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
17 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
18 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
19 Amanda Spratt (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
20 Yunyun Yuan (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:13:59  
21 Adriana Visser (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:14:06  
22 Aude Biannic (Fra) France    
23 Shelley Olds (USA) United States    
24 Li Chen (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
25 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
26 Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands    
27 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
28 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
29 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
30 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany    
31 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
32 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Germany    
33 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
34 Xin Liu (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
35 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States    
36 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
37 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
38 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
39 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
40 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
41 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
42 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
43 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
44 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
45 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
46 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
47 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
48 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France    
49 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
50 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
51 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
52 Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
53 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
54 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
55 Lise Nostvold (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
56 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany    
57 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
58 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
59 Froydis Waersted (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
60 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
61 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
62 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
63 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
64 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Italy    
65 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) France    
66 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
67 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
68 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
69 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women    
70 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
71 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
72 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS    
73 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
74 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
75 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
76 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon    
77 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon    
78 Xiaoling Luo (Chn) China Chongming-Giant    
79 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:14  
80 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States    
81 Edith Vanden Brande (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012 0:14:15  
82 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands    
83 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
84 Linda Van Rijen (Ned) Skil-1t4i 0:14:18  
85 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
86 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy    
87 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
88 Johanne Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products-Mistral Home 0:14:25  
89 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:15:03  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands 19  pts
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) GreenEdge-AIS 12  
3 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 12  
4 Elen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized Lululemon 9  
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 9  
6 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) GreenEdge-AIS 5  
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 4  
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini 3  
9 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Specialized Lululemon 2  
10 Jessie Maclean (Aus) GreenEdge-AIS 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Team Specialized Lululemon 2:16:44  
2 Dongyan Huang (Chn) China Chongming-Giant 0:02:22  
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
4 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 0:13:58  
5 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini Giambenini    
6 Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
7 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) France    
8 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
9 Kendall Ryan (USA) United States    
10 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands    
11 Giulia Donato (Ita) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
12 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Netherlands    
13 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
14 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Italy    
15 Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-1t4i    
16 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
17 Audrey Cordon (Fra) France    
18 Samantha Schneider (USA) United States    
19 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy    
20 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Diadora-Pasta Zara    
21 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
22 Béatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Italy    
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
24 Aniska Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
25 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies    
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women    
27 Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France    
28 Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
29 Rebecca Talen (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women    
30 Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
31 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized Lululemon    
32 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies 0:14:06  
33 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands 0:14:07  
34 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
35 Chiara Vannucci (Ita) Italy 0:14:10  
36 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy    
37 Coryn Rivera (USA) United States 0:14:55  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Specialized Lululemon 6:50:30  
2 Greenedge - Ais    
3 Mcipollini Giambenini 0:06:48  
4 Stichting Rabo Women    
5 Netherlands 0:27:44  
6 China Chongming-Giant 0:29:53  
7 Skil-1T4I 0:30:00  
8 France 0:41:36  
9 Topsport Vlaanderen-Ridley 2012    
10 Germany    
11 Usa    
12 Hitec Products-Mistral Home    
13 Lotto Belisol Ladies    
14 Diadora-Pasta Zara    
15 Italy    

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD