Wild wins overall again after final stage sprint

Wild snatches overall victory at the Ladies Tour of Qatar

Kirsten Wild (Cervélo Test Team) won the final stage at the Tour of Qatar on Friday, snatching overall victory from Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) by four seconds to take a second consecutive win in the short stage race in the Persian Gulf.

Wild started the final 94km stage four seconds behind Bronzini but won the first intermediate sprint to pull back three precious seconds. She also finished second in the second intermediate sprint, one place ahead of Bronzini, and so that left the two on equal time going into the sprint for the stage victory.

A strong headwind up the finish straight caused some problems and sparked a crash 300 metres out, but Wild and her Cervélo Test Team were in control. Sara Duester gave Wild a perfect lead out and then the powerful Dutch rider came through and had the speed to hit the line first ahead of Bronzini and Lauren Tamayo of the USA.

After crossing the line Wild let punched one arm in the air and shouted 'We did it!" before sportingly shaking hands with Bronzini and celebrating with her teammates with lots of hugs and huge smiles.

"The team did a really good job leading me until the last 100 metres and all I had to do was put up my hands like this," Wild said happily.

"I knew we were on the same time and so it was only the final sprint that decided it. There was one girl out front (on the final lap) and so we were counting the seconds but luckily we made it."

"It was more difficult this year, with more stress, but it's a very nice way to start the season again. I have to thank my team. They were so good. Without this team it would have been impossible to win. We've got a new team again a little bit this year and it's nice to see we can win with this team. I'm very happy."

Vital intermediate sprints

The cooling effect of overnight rain and strong winds from the north made for another difficult stage between Sealine Beach and the Corniche in the centre of Doha.

The average speed for the first hour was only 33.1km but shot up near the much sought after intermediate sprints. Wild was caught in a second group as echelons and splits formed in the wind-swept peloton, but her teammates got her back to the front just in time for the first sprint after 39.5km. She won it ahead of Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto) and Eleonora Patuzzo (Safi) and suddenly strengthened her chances of overall victory.

Germany's Lisa Brennauer made a brave solo attack and opened a 3:40 lead. She brought the peloton onto the finishing circuit along the Doha Corniche but the strong headwind on one side and the fast tailwind on the other helped the bunch chase her down and she was caught just before the second intermediate sprint after 70km.

It was a headwind sprint for the bonus seconds and Kirsty Broun (Australia) just got it ahead of Wild and Bronzini. That put Wild and Bronzini equal on time, meaning the final sprint would decide the overall winner of this year's race.

Sweden’s Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Columbia) made a solo attack with a lap and half to go but the bunch swept her up inside the final kilometre. A high-speed crash as the sprint started took out Gilmore and several other riders but Cervelo were in charge. Wild hit the front late because of the headwind but timed it perfectly to win the final sprint, the stage and the overall classification.

Bronzini had to settle for second overall and the silver points jersey. Stage one winner Rasa Lelivyte (Safi) was third at 17 seconds.

 

Full Results
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam2:45:40 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy  
3Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
4Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
5Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
6Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
7Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
8Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
9Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany  
10Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
11Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
12Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
13Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team  
14Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
15Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
16Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
17Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
18Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
19Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
20Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
21Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
22Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
23Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
24Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
25Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
26Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
27Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
28Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
29Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
30Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
31Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
32Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
33Carly Light (Aus) Australia  
34Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
35Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
36Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
37Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
38Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:16 
39Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
40Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:26 
41Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands  
42Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
43Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
44Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
45Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team0:00:44 
46Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
47Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team0:00:51 
48Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
49Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:00:54 
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:00:57 
51Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
52Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:01:24 
53Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy  
54Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN0:01:30 
55Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
56Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
57Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
58Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
59Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:08:25 
60Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
61Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
62Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
63Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
64Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:09:21 
65Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
66Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
67Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
68Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team  
69Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
70Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
71Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France0:19:16 
72Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team  
73Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
74Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:19:16 
75Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
76Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland  
77Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
78Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN  
79Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN  
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women  
DNFKatharine Carroll (USA) US National Team  
DNSSusanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN  
DNSBianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
Sprint 1 - Al Wakra
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam3pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team2 
3Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan1 
Sprint 2 - Doha Corniche
1Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia3pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam2 
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy1 
Sprint 3 - Doha Corniche
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam30pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy27 
3Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team25 
4Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands23 
Young riders
1Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France2:45:40 
2Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
3Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
4Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
5Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
6Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
7Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
8Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
9Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
11Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
12Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
13Carly Light (Aus) Australia  
14Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
15Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
16Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
17Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:16 
18Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
20Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
21Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
22Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:51 
23Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:00:57 
24Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
25Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
26Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
27Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
28Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:08:25 
29Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
31Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
32Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
33Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:09:21 
34Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
35Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
36Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
37Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
38Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
39Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
40Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:19:16 
41Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
42Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland  
43Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
Teams
1Germany8:17:00 
2Nederlands Bloeit  
3USA National Team  
4France  
5Netherlands  
6Italy  
7Team HTC-Columbia Women  
8Australia  
9Red Sun Cycling Team  
10Giant Pro Cycling  
11Lotto Ladies Team  
12Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
13Cervelo TestTeam0:00:16 
14MTN Cycling0:20:46 
15Switzerland0:30:01 
Final general classification
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam8:18:39 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy0:00:04 
3Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:00:17 
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:00:19 
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:00:23 
6Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
7Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
8Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
9Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:24 
10Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:26 
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:00:27 
13Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany  
14Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
15Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
17Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
18Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
19Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
20Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
21Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
22Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
23Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
24Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
25Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
26Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
27Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
28Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
29Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
30Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
31Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
32Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
33Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:33 
34Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands0:00:39 
35Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
36Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
37Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:43 
38Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:00:51 
39Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:57 
40Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:01:09 
41Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:01:18 
42Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
43Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN0:01:57 
44Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy0:02:07 
45Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:02:25 
46Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team0:02:26 
47Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
48Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
49Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:02:31 
51Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:46 
52Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team0:03:10 
53Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia0:03:20 
54Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:03:23 
55Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:52 
56Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:09:04 
57Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:09:16 
58Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland0:09:48 
59Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:10:51 
60Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
61Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:11:47 
62Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
63Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
64Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
65Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
66Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team0:15:10 
67Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
68Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
69Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
70Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:16:34 
71Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN0:21:36 
72Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN0:21:42 
73Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:23:35 
74Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team0:24:31 
75Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France0:34:26 
76Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
77Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:35:47 
78Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:39:33 
79Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:39:36 
Points classification
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy85pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam72 
3Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands63 
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team52 
5Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team46 
6Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan43 
7Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands37 
8Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan21 
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France20 
10Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany20 
11Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling17 
12Sophie Creux (Fra) France17 
13Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women17 
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia16 
15Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan15 
16Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit13 
17Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia12 
18Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women7 
19Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan7 
20Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5 
21Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany5 
22Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy4 
23Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands4 
24Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam3 
25Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France3 
26Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
27Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team2 
28Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit1 
Young rider classification
1Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan8:18:56 
2Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:07 
3Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:00:10 
4Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
7Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
8Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
9Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
10Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
12Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
13Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
14Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia0:00:22 
15Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
16Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:26 
17Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:00:34 
18Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:40 
19Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:01:01 
20Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:02:08 
21Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team0:02:09 
22Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:02:14 
23Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:03:06 
24Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:35 
25Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:08:47 
26Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:08:59 
27Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland0:09:31 
28Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:10:34 
29Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
30Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:11:30 
31Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
32Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
33Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
34Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
35Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team0:14:53 
36Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
37Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
38Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
39Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:23:18 
40Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:34:09 
41Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:35:30 
42Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:39:16 
43Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:39:19 
Teams classification
1Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan24:57:18 
2Germany  
3Nederlands Bloeit  
4Team HTC-Columbia Women  
5Italy  
6Lotto Ladies Team  
7Australia  
8Netherlands0:00:12 
9Cervelo TestTeam0:00:16 
10France0:01:59 
11Giant Pro Cycling0:02:05 
12USA National Team0:03:58 
13Red Sun Cycling Team  
14MTN Cycling0:20:46 
15Switzerland0:52:17 

 

Related Articles

Back to top