Bronzini strikes gold at Oryx Farm

Stage shortened due to high winds

The Ladies Tour of Qatar was faced with howling winds on stage two, making progress so slow for the riders that the organisers were forced to shorten the stage from 107 to 89km. Nearly three hours after the start, it was the Italian team's Giorgia Bronzini who snatched the golden jersey from the 21-year-old, Rasa Leleivyte, who was hired to replace her on the Safi Pasta squad.

Bronzini's stage win marked her third career victory in Qatar and her second time wearing the golden jersey as leader, but her position is by no means secure as Cervelo's Kirsten Wild won the intermediate sprints and sits just four seconds behind on the general classification.

"We tried to make a strong result in the race today and I think what the riders accomplished was pretty impressive," said Cervelo TestTeam director Egon van Kessel. "We tried several times to attack but with the wind we were not strong enough to really make any difference. So we came into the final and tried to bring Kirsten into as good a position as possible. However she came too early to the front and was not able to win the sprint.

"Despite that, she won the two intermediate sprints and finished fourth in today's stage. Kirsten now stands second in the GC, just 4 seconds behind Giorgia Bronzini. Tomorrow is the last stage and we certainly will try and go for the victory. If we win the intermediate sprints or the stage we will be able to win this race, so everything is possible."

The riders headed from Al Zubarah in the north, and battled strong cross wins which split the peloton in two. 60 riders made the front group as the first sprint approached. The Cervelo team once again delivered a textbook lead-out for Wild, who won the sprint ahead of Dutch rival Monique Van de Ree and teammate Sarah Düster.

As the course shifted south, the winds were blowing directly into the riders faces, slowing the bunch to a crawl. It wasn't until kilometre 50 that any rider could break free, when Latoya Brulee (Red Sun) attacked.

The Belgian was caught and passed by American Liz Hatch (Lotto), who powered on solo to a 1:45 lead over the peloton, but her efforts were too much, too soon and she was caught by kilometre 69.

With the day shortened, and only 20km to go, the Cervelo team and the Dutch riders kept the bunch together to ensure bonus seconds for their leaders at the second sprint at kilometre 70. Once again it was Cervelo delivering Wild to the line ahead of Adrie Visser (HTC-Columbia) and Kristy Broun (Australia).

As the finish line approached, HTC-Columbia launched their new Italian recruit Noemi Cantele, who was marked by Broun and Charlotte Becker (Cervelo). The trio could not resist the efforts of the chase, and with one kilometre to go the peloton was back together. Bronzini displayed her power and class to claim the victory over Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto) and Martine Bras (Netherlands). .

Results

1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy2:55:19 
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
3Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
5Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women  
7Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
8Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
9Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
10Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany  
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
13Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
14Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
15Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
16Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
17Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
18Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
19Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
20Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
21Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
22Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
23Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
24Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
25Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
26Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
27Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
28Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
29Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN  
30Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team  
31Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
32Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
33Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
34Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
35Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
36Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women  
37Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
38Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
39Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
40Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
41Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
42Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands  
43Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
44Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team  
45Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
46Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
47Carly Light (Aus) Australia  
48Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
49Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN  
50Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
51Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
52Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
53Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
54Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
55Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
56Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
57Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
58Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
59Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
60Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
61Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
62Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
63Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
64Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN  
65Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
66Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
67Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
68Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
69Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France  
70Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
71Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
72Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team  
73Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy  
74Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
75Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team  
76Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team  
77Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:18 
78Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
79Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
80Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:01:21 
81Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:05:07 
82Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:05:10 
83Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN  
Sprint 1 - Al Ghuwairiya - 50.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam3 pts
2Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands2 
3Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam1 
Sprint 2 - Al Otouriyah - 91.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam3 pts
2Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women2 
3Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia1 
Sprint 3 - Oryx Farm - 107.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy30 pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team27 
3Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands25 
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam23 
5Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team21 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women19 
7Sophie Creux (Fra) France17 
8Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands15 
9Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan13 
10Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany11 
11Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia10 
12Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France9 
13Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan8 
14Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7 
15Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan6 
16Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany5 
17Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands4 
18Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France3 
19Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team2 
20Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women2:55:19 
2Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
3Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
4Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
5Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
6Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
7Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
8Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
9Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
10Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
11Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
12Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
13Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
14Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
16Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
17Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women  
18Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
19Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
20Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
21Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
22Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
23Carly Light (Aus) Australia  
24Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
25Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
26Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
27Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
28Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
29Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
30Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
31Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
32Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
33Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
34Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
35Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
36Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
37Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
38Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
39Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
40Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:18 
41Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
42Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
43Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:01:21 
44Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:05:07 
45Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:05:10 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dutch National Team8:45:57 
2French National Team  
3Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan  
4Lotto Ladies Team  
5German National Team  
6US National Team  
7Nederland Bloeit  
8HTC Columbia Women  
9Australian National Team  
10Cervelo Test Team  
11Redsun Cycling Team  
12Italian National Team  
13Giant Pro Cycling  
14Team MTN  
15Swiss National Team0:05:10 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy5:33:10 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:04 
3Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:00:06 
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:00:10 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women0:00:12 
6Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
7Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
8Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:13 
9Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
10Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:15 
11Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
12Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany0:00:16 
13Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
14Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
16Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
17Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
18Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
19Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
20Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
21Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
22Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
23Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
24Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
25Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
26Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
27Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
28Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
29Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
30Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN  
31Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
32Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
33Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
34Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
35Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
36Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
37Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
38Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
39Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN  
40Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:22 
41Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia0:00:28 
42Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands  
43Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
44Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
45Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:32 
46Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy  
47Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:00:40 
48Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
49Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:46 
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:23 
51Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN0:02:09 
52Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:15 
53Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
54Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
55Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
56Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team  
57Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
58Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
59Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN  
60Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
61Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
62Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
63Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team  
64Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
65Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
66Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
67Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
68Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
69Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team  
70Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:35 
71Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:41 
72Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:14:59 
73Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
74Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
75Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
76Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
77Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
78Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France  
79Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
80Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team  
81Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:16:20 
82Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:20:06 
83Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:20:09 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy57 pts
2Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team50 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women44 
4Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan43 
5Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands40 
6Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam37 
7Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands37 
8Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team21 
9Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan21 
10Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany20 
11Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France20 
12Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling17 
13Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women17 
14Sophie Creux (Fra) France17 
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia16 
16Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan15 
17Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit13 
18Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia9 
19Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women7 
20Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan6 
21Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5 
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany5 
23Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy4 
24Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands4 
25Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam3 
26Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France3 
27Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2 
28Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team2 
29Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan5:33:16 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women0:00:06 
3Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:07 
4Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France0:00:10 
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
6Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
7Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
8Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
9Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
10Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
11Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
12Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
13Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
14Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
15Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
16Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
17Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
18Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia0:00:22 
19Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
20Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
21Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy0:00:34 
22Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
23Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:40 
24Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:17 
25Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:09 
26Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
27Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
28Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
29Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
30Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
31Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
32Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
33Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
34Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
35Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
36Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:35 
37Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:14:53 
38Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
39Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
40Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
41Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
42Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
43Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:16:14 
44Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team0:20:00 
45Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:20:03 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan16:40:18 
2HTC Columbia Women  
3Italian National Team  
4Lotto Ladies Team  
5Nederland Bloeit  
6German National Team  
7Australian National Team  
8Cervelo Test Team  
9Team MTN  
10Dutch National Team0:00:12 
11French National Team0:01:59 
12Giant Pro Cycling0:02:05 
13US National Team0:03:58 
14Redsun Cycling Team  
15Swiss National Team0:22:16 

 

Back to top