Leleivyte surprises Bronzini in Qatar opener

Young Lithuanian nabs overall lead on pure speed

A new season has begun at the Ladies Tour of Qatar, and a new face has risen to the top of the standings - Lithuanian Rasa Leleivyte, just 21 years of age, overpowered her former teammate Giorgia Bronzini to claim the first stage victory, the overall lead and the best young rider's jersey.

Leleivyte, riding for the Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan team, had been tipped as the squad's replacement for Bronzini in the sprints, and the young rider was able to live up to those expectations fully.

"I felt great throughout the race," said Leleivyte, "and I was hoping for a bunch sprint because I knew I could play an important card.  My teammates were magnificent - the season couldn't have started better!"

Only 89 riders took the start from the Museum of Islamic Arts in Doha, with American Amber Rais out with a broken pelvis sustained in a pre-race training crash. 

High winds at the riders' backs set a fast tempo in the first part of the race, and it wasn't until kilometre 34 that a break could go clear. South African De Groot (MTN) had a brief escape, gaining up to 20”, but the peloton closed the gap down after five kilometres as the first intermediate sprint drew near.

With time bonuses on the line, all the favourites, including last year's winner Kirsten Wild, present in the lead group, control was taken by the Cervelo team, who delivered Wild perfectly for the first sprint bonus, with teammate Sarah Duster taking second over Dutch rider Monique Van de Ree.

With just under 25 kilometres to go, the day's second move went clear, with Swede Veronica Andreasson (Lotto) pulling out a full 40”, but a strong head wind scuttled her chances and she was caught with just over 20km to go. It was then the turn of another Swede, Marie Lindberg (Red Sun), but she also could not hold off the sprint-minded bunch. 

A second intermediate sprint bonus went to Wild again, in front of Adrie Visser (HTC-Columbia) and Lois Gunnewijk (Nederlands Bloeit).

The Cervelo team, fully practiced from leading out the first two intermediate sprints, sat at the helm seemingly assured to deliver Wild to her first Qatar stage win, but the train was derailed in the push to the line when Wild punctured with 500m to go.

"It was too bad that I punctured in the last 500 meters of the race," said Wild. "I felt really strong and we rode a really great race with our team. During the race I was able to pick up some bonification seconds so I am not too far away from the leaders position and everything is open for the next stages".

Young Lithuanian Rasa Leleivyte (Saft Pasta) powered to the win and the overall lead ahead of Bronzini and HTC's Chloe Hosking, while Wild was washed away to 19th.

Full Results
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan2:38:07 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy  
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women  
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
5Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
6Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
8Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
9Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
11Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
12Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany  
13Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
14Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
17Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
18Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
19Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
20Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
21Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
22Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
23Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
24Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
25Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
26Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
27Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
28Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
29Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
30Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
31Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN  
32Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
33Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
34Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
35Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN  
36Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
37Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
38Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
39Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:06 
40Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:00:12 
41Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
42Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
43Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands  
44Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
45Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy0:00:16 
46Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
47Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:24 
48Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
49Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:07 
51Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN0:01:53 
52Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:01:59 
53Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN  
54Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
55Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
56Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
57Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
58Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
59Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
60Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
61Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
62Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
63Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
64Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
65Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
66Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team  
67Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team  
68Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
69Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team  
70Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team  
71Catherine Lohri (Swi) Switzerland0:02:23 
72Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:25 
73Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:14:43 
74Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
75Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland  
76Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
77Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
78Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
79Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
80Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
81Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
82Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France  
83Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
84Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team  
85Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
DNFLynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
DNFNadège Matthey De L'Endroit (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFCarla Swart (RSA) Team MTN  
DNFElizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
Umm Suwaiya
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam3pts
2Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam2 
3Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands1 
Ras Laffan
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam3pts
2Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women2 
3Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Al Khor Corniche
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan30pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy27 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women25 
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team23 
5Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan21 
6Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands19 
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women17 
8Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands15 
9Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit13 
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France11 
11Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling10 
12Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany9 
13Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia8 
14Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan7 
15Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia6 
16Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5 
17Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy4 
18Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women3 
19Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam2 
20Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit1 
Young riders
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan2:38:07 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women  
3Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
4Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
5Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
6Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
8Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
9Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
12Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
13Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
14Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
15Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
16Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
17Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
18Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:00:12 
19Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
20Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
21Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
22Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:24 
23Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
24Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:07 
25Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:01:59 
26Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
27Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
28Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
29Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
30Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
31Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
32Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
33Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
34Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
35Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
36Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:25 
37Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:14:43 
38Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
39Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland  
40Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
41Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
42Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
43Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
44Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
45Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
46Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
DNFElizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
DNFNadège Matthey De L'Endroit (Swi) Switzerland  
DNFCarla Swart (RSA) Team MTN  
Teams
1Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan7:54:21 
2Team HTC-Columbia Women  
3Italy  
4Nederlands Bloeit  
5Australia  
6Lotto Ladies Team  
7Germany  
8Cervelo TestTeam  
9MTN Cycling  
10Netherlands0:00:12 
11France0:01:59 
12Giant Pro Cycling0:02:05 
13Red Sun Cycling Team0:03:58 
14USA National Team  
15Switzerland0:17:06 
General classification after stage 1
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan2:37:57 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy0:00:04 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women0:00:06 
5Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women0:00:08 
6Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
7Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:09 
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
9Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team0:00:10 
10Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
11Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
12Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands  
13Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
14Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
15Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
16Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany  
17Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia  
18Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
20Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
21Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
22Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit  
23Monia Baccaille (Ita) Italy  
24Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
25Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
26Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany  
27Trixi Worrack (Ger) Germany  
28Lauren Tamayo (USA) US National Team  
29Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
30Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
31Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
32Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team MTN  
33Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
34Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
35Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
36Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Team MTN  
37Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
38Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
39Sophie Creux (Fra) France  
40Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:00:16 
41Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:00:22 
42Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
43Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
44Vera Koedooder (Ned) Netherlands  
45Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
46Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Italy0:00:26 
47Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
48Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:34 
49Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
50Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:17 
51Robyn De Groot (RSA) Team MTN0:02:03 
52Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:09 
53Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Team MTN  
54Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
55Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
56Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
57Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
58Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
59Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
60Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
61Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
62Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
63Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
64Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
65Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
66Elizabeth Hatch (USA) Lotto Ladies Team  
67Janel Holcomb (USA) US National Team  
68Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia  
69Katharine Carroll (USA) US National Team  
70Shelley Olds (USA) US National Team  
71Catherine Lohri (Swi) Switzerland0:02:33 
72Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:35 
73Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:14:53 
74Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
75Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland  
76Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
77Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
78Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
79Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
80Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland  
81Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
82Béatrice Thomas (Fra) France  
83Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
84Emma Silversides (GBr) Red Sun Cycling Team  
85Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
Points classification
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan30pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy27 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women25 
4Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team23 
5Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan21 
6Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands20 
7Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women17 
8Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands15 
9Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit13 
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France11 
11Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling10 
12Angela Hennig (Ger) Germany9 
13Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam8 
14Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australia8 
15Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan7 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia6 
17Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women5 
18Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5 
19Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy4 
20Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam2 
21Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
22Liesbeth De Vocht (Ger) Nederland Bloeit1 
Young rider classification
1Rasa Lelivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan2:37:57 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women0:00:06 
3Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands0:00:09 
4Marina Romoli (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan0:00:10 
5Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
6Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France  
8Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
9Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
10Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
11Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy  
12Kim Schoonbaert (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team  
13Trine Schmidt (Den) Team MTN  
14Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam  
15Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia  
16Marlen Johrend (Ger) Germany  
17Andrea Wolfer (Swi) Switzerland  
18Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany0:00:22 
19Sarah Roy (Aus) Australia  
20Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy  
21Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
22Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam0:00:34 
23Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Italy  
24Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Columbia Women0:01:17 
25Annelies Van Doorslaer (Ger) Lotto Ladies Team0:02:09 
26Bianca Purath (Ger) Germany  
27Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
28Xiaoling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
29Mélanie Bravard (Fra) France  
30Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
31Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
32Florence Girardet (Fra) France  
33Elise Van Hage (Ned) Netherlands  
34Marie Lindberg (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team  
35Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
36Carly Light (Aus) Australia0:03:35 
37Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland0:14:53 
38Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team  
39Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland  
40Yiu Wong Wan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
41Lorena Foresi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan  
42Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
43Huili Gu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
44Sinead Miller (USA) US National Team  
45Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) France  
46Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team  
Teams classification
1Safi -Pasta Zara Manhattan7:54:21 
2Team HTC-Columbia Women  
3Italy  
4Nederlands Bloeit  
5Australia  
6Lotto Ladies Team  
7Germany  
8Cervelo TestTeam  
9MTN Cycling  
10Netherlands0:00:12 
11France0:01:59 
12Giant Pro Cycling0:02:05 
13Red Sun Cycling Team0:03:58 
14USA National Team  
15Switzerland0:17:06 

 

Back to top