Vos wins 2018 Ladies Tour of Norway

Waowdeals rider wins all three stages and overall title, takes lead of WWT

Marianne Vos (WaowDeals) showed her class once again, winning the finale stage 3 of the 2018 Ladies Tour of Norway. After a hectic final 20km with lots of attacks on the finishing circuit in Halden, Vos was the best in the sprint, beating Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) and Emilia Fahlin (Wiggle High5).

With three stage wins, Vos also won the overall classification, ahead of Fahlin and Rivera.

The neutral start of stage 3 was held on the Svinesund bridge at the border between Sweden and Norway. The first intermediate sprint came in Sweden after 16.6km, as did the first mountain sprint at km 31.1. Back in Norway, the second and final mountain sprint came after 59km, followed by another crossing into Sweden and a seven-kilometre uphill gravel section.

The feed zone came just after the halfway point of the 153.9km stage, and a special sprint (without bonus seconds) celebrated the final border crossing into Norway with 56.4km left to go. After climbing to the Fredriksten fortress overlooking Halden, almost four laps on a finishing circuit of 5.2km remained. Narrow roads, many turns, two bridges, an underpass and a slightly uphill cobblestone section made the circuit very technical and promised action. The finish line was in a sweeping left-hand turn on a two-lane street, and the second intermediate sprint was held with three laps to go.

Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) won the first intermediate sprint ahead of Coryn Rivera and Marianne Vos. After a short-lived break of four, Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) attacked to win the first mountain sprint. A break of seven went away after Niewiadoma had sat up.

Lourdes Oyarbide (Movistar Team), Anna Christian (Trek-Drops), Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Valcar PBM), Sara Penton (Team Virtu Cycling), Silvia Valsecchi (BePink), Ane Santesteban (Alé Cipollini), and Sara Olsson (Swedish National Team) built an advantage of up to 3:25 minutes, but had only 1:10 minutes left after the gravel section where Team Sunweb and Boels Dolmans pushed the pace in the peloton.

The break was caught just before the border sprint that was won by Christina Siggaard (Team Virtu Cycling), and then the attacks started again. Julie van de Velde (Lotto Soudal Ladies) briefly enjoyed a 17-second advantage, later Soraya Paladin (Alé Cipollini) was half a minute ahead of the peloton, with Rachel Neylan (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) chasing in between.

First Neylan, then Paladin were caught before the climb to the fortress of Fredriksten. The peloton broke into two groups on the fast descent into Halden, and 37 riders remained to contest the finishing circuit. The second intermediate sprint was won by Fahlin ahead of Majerus and Rivera, and the final 15 kilometres were raced with the group strung out in single file.

Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) attacked through a difficult corner with 14.6km to go and was followed by Vos, Majerus, and Niewiadoma, but after Lucinda Brand (Team Sunweb) bridged on the cobbles, the group was brought back. Gracie Elvin (Mitchelton-Scott) immediately counter-attacked and held a gap of 15 seconds until Brand and Vos came up to her just after the cobblestone section and Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5) closed them down.

Van Vleuten tried to get away again, then it was Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott), Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar Team), and Amalie Dideriksen (Boels Dolmans) who briefly got a gap until Vos brought the peloton back. Van Vleuten accelerated another time, only to be reeled in by Dideriksen.

A move by Floortje Mackaij (Team Sunweb) was followed by Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) and Vos before being closed down by Majerus, then Spratt attacked into the final lap, was followed by Dideriksen and reeled in again by Vos. An attack by van Vleuten got her and Niewiadoma, Vos, Majerus, and eventually Fahlin off the front, only to be chased down by Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini).

Brand went on the cobbles with three kilometres to go. She was joined by Vos and Majerus, but Longo Borghini brought the trio back. Van Vleuten tried one last time, then Brand again at the two-kilometre mark, both were reeled in by Vos. Now on wider roads, riders got ready to sprint, and Hannah Payton (Trek-Drops) and Dideriksen led the group onto the final kilometre.

Confalonieri opened the sprint 300 metres from the line, and Vos jumped into her wheel and accelerated out of the right-hander with 150 metres to go. Rivera and Fahlin tried to come past the Dutch race leader, but Vos was unbeatable and won with half a bike length on the US champion, with the Swedish champion in third.

Vos also won the overall classification, 22 seconds ahead of Fahlin and 33 seconds ahead of Rivera, as well as the points classification. Niewiadoma took home the polka-dot mountain jersey, Chiara Consonni (Valcar PBM) won the white jersey for the best U23 rider, and Susanne Andersen (Hitec Products-Birk Sport) was the best Norwegian rider.

Sofia Bertizzolo (Astana Women's Team) continues to lead the UCI Women's WorldTour U23 classification. Having led since the Flèche Wallonne Féminine, Anna van der Breggen lost the purple jersey for the overall UCI Women's WorldTour ranking, as Vos passed her thanks to a perfect race with three stages and the overall win.

The UCI Women's WorldTour continues with the GP Plouay on 25 August.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team3:49:14 
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
3Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM  
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
8Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
9Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
10Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
11Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
12Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
13Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
14Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
15Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
16Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
17Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
18Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
19Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
21Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway  
22Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
23Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
24Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
25Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
26Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops  
27Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
28Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:05 
29Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
30Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
31Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
32Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
33Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:09 
34Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women  
35Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:27 
36Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:32 
37Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:30 
38Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling0:03:26 
39Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
40Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas  
41Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
42Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
43Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
44Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
45Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway  
46Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
47Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
48Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
49Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
50Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
51Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
52Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
53Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
54Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
55Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway  
56Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Cogeas  
57Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5  
58Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
59Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
60Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Sweden  
61Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
62Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women  
63Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
64Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
65Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
66Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
67Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
68Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
69Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
70Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini  
71Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
72Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5  
73Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
74Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
75Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink  
76Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
77Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:33 
78Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:05:57 
79Sara Olsson (Swe) Sweden  
80Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
81Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
82Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
83Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:09:31 
84Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:12:56 
85Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
86Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
87Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
88Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas  
89Teniel Campbell (Tto) Cogeas  
90Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
91Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden  
92Clara Lundmark (Swe) Sweden  
93Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops  
94Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
Sprint 1 - km 16.6 - Stene
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women3 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - km 138.4 - Halden
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High55 pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team7 pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women5 
3Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High54 
4Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini3 
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies2 
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM1 
Mountain 1 - km 31.1 - Dafto
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing4 pts
2Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High52 
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women1 
Mountain 2 - km 59 - Glende
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops4 pts
2Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini3 
3Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women2 
4Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling1 
Final general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team10:17:49 
2Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:22 
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:00:33 
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:37 
5Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:39 
6Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:46 
7Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:00:51 
8Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
9Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:59 
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:00 
11Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:02 
12Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:04 
13Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
14Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
15Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
16Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:08 
17Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:09 
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:13 
19Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:17 
20Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:22 
21Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:31 
22Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:34 
23Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:47 
24Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:02:18 
25Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:02:57 
26Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:03:14 
27Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:03:18 
28Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:03:25 
29Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:28 
30Stine Borgli (Nor) Norway0:03:32 
31Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
32Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:03:44 
33Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:04:22 
34Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:33 
35Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:04:34 
36Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
37Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
38Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:06:54 
39Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:06:58 
40Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:07:05 
41Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling0:07:15 
42Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:07:17 
43Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:07:18 
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:07:21 
45Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:07:35 
46Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:58 
47Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:08:08 
48Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
49Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling0:08:15 
50Birgitte Ravndal (Nor) Norway0:09:51 
51Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:10:02 
52Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
53Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:11:46 
54Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM0:11:50 
55Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
56Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:57 
57Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:13:46 
58Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling0:14:12 
59Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink0:14:16 
60Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini0:14:18 
61Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:15:07 
62Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas  
63Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Sweden  
64Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
65Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
66Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
67Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women  
68Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink0:15:16 
69Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas0:15:27 
70Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:15:35 
71Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:17:38 
72Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:17:41 
73Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:20:40 
74Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
75Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:20:55 
76Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:21:20 
77Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:22:08 
78Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Cogeas  
79Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
80Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
81Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:23:23 
82Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana0:23:44 
83Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:24:20 
84Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops0:24:37 
85Sara Olsson (Swe) Sweden0:24:39 
86Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops  
87Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:27:41 
88Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:28:16 
89Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:30:10 
90Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:30:32 
91Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) Norway0:35:46 
92Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) Sweden0:37:11 
93Clara Lundmark (Swe) Sweden0:38:15 
94Teniel Campbell (Tto) Cogeas  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team42 pts
2Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High522 
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women20 
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam16 
5Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini5 
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing4 
7Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women3 
8Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women2 
9Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies2 
10Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women1 
11Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling1 
12Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana1 
13Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing12 pts
2Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women8 
3Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops4 
4Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing3 
5Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini3 
6Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
7Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High52 
8Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women2 
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
10Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women1 
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women1 
12Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM10:18:53 
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
3Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:53 
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:02:14 
5Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:24 
6Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:02:28 
7Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:03:18 
8Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:05:54 
9Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:06:01 
10Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:06:31 
11Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:06:54 
12Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:08:58 
13Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:11:53 
14Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink0:13:12 
15Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas0:14:23 
16Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink0:19:36 
17Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:20:16 
18Agua Marina Espinola (Par) Cogeas0:21:04 
19Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:23:16 
20Clara Lundmark (Swe) Sweden0:37:11 
21Teniel Campbell (Tto) Cogeas  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb30:56:00 
2Movistar Team Women0:00:21 
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:30 
4Mitchelton Scott0:01:33 
5Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
6Canyon-Sram Racing0:07:02 
7Btc City Ljubljana0:07:19 
8Fdj Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope0:07:42 
9Wiggle High50:08:36 
10Ale Cipollini0:09:39 
11Valcar Pbm0:13:44 
12Team Virtu Cycling0:16:11 
13Trek - Drops0:17:47 
14Hitec Products - Birk Sport0:31:02 
15Norway national0:31:30 
16Lotto Soudal Ladies0:36:39 
17Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:43:08 
18Bepink0:47:39 
19Sweden national1:07:23 

 

Related Articles

Back to top