Vos wins Ladies Tour of Norway as Guarnier takes final stage

Guarnier and Van Dijk round out final GC

Marianne Vos (WM3) finished third on the final stage of the Ladies Tour of Norway on Sunday, securing the overall win, while Boels Dolmans' Megan Guarnier won the day. Ellen van Dijk (Team Sunweb) was second.

While Vos used the stage to secure her overall win, Guarnier relied  on a time bonus at the finish to move up the general classification from fourth to second. Van Dijk maintained her third-place spot in the overall.

"The team tried the whole week for intermediate sprints because we knew it would come down to seconds," Guarnier said. "I'm glad that work paid off in a small way. It was nice to have Christine [Majerus] on the podium in stage one. As always, we stayed motivated in the race, and I'm happy we could take the top step on the final stage and get on the general classification podium. It really was a team effort."

The final and longest stage of the four-day race took the peloton over 156.6km from Svinesund to Halden. Although the pace was high and the field aggressive during the first half of the race, no escape was able to gain more than 10 seconds or stay away for more than a handful of kilometres. Twice the peloton split, but each time the groups came back together.

A group of three that included Daiva Tuslaite (Alé Cipollini), Ingrid Moe (Norway) and Lisen Hockings (Australia) finally snapped the elastic 80km into the day, building a gap of three minutes before the field started chasing in earnest. A mechanical knocked Tuslaite out of the breakaway, while Moe couldn't stick with the pace set by Hockings, who entered the finishing circuits on her own with a gap of just over a minute.

Rachel Neylan (Orica-Scott) jumped across the gap to Hockings and eventual dropped the Australian rider, setting off on her own solo move. Hockings was eventually brought back into the fold before Vos jumped, bringing along six more riders and forming a new lead group that also included Guarnier. The much-reduced peloton bridged to the move, setting up a barrage of final attacks that were not able to stick.

In the end, Van Dijk launched her move from nearly 500 metres out, while Guarnier sat on her wheel and took the lead as they sailed through the final corner. Guanrier hung on for the win, with Van Dijk and Vos just behind.

"It was a hard stage," Guarnier said. "I wouldn't say I completely rule myself out as a sprinter, but I'm definitely not a bunch sprinter. That kind of hectic is not something I look forward to.

"We stayed on our toes, and we tried to make sure we were ready and offensive in the final laps," she said. "Ideally it wouldn't come down to a sprint, but it was a reduced bunch sprint in the end."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4:05:55 
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
3Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
4Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
5Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
7Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
8Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
10Demi De Jong (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
11Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
12Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
13Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
15Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
16Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
17Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
18Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women  
19Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
20Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
21Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
22Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:41 
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
24Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
25Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
26Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
27Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women  
28Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
29Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
30Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products  
31Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
32Jessica Pratt (Aus) National Team Australia  
33Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
34Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM  
35Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
36Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
37Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5  
38Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
39Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
40Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5  
41Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini  
42Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
43Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women  
44Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
45Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
46Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
47Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
48Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
49Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
50Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
51Stine Borgli (Nor) National Team Norway0:01:04 
52Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:01:05 
53Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:08 
54Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:01:11 
55Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:16 
56Lisen Hockings (Aus) National Team Australia0:03:24 
57Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
58Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
59Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) National Team Norway0:04:26 
60Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:30 
61Shannon Malseed (Aus) National Team Australia  
62Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
63Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
64Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota  
65Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
66Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
67Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
68Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
69Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
70Lucy Kennedy (Aus) National Team Australia  
71Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
72Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
73Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas  
74Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
75Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
76Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
77Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini0:05:49 
78Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
79Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
80Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
81Grace Brown (Aus) National Team Australia  
82Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
83Ingrid Moe (Nor) National Team Norway  
84Vibeke Dybwad (Nor) National Team Norway0:06:45 
85Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
86Trine Schmidt (Den) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
87Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:13:06 
88Julie Solvang (Nor) National Team Norway  
89Yara Kastelijn (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
90Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
91Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
92Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
93Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
94Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
95Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
96Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling3 pts
2Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing2 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisen Hockings (Aus) National Team Australia3 pts
2Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women2 
3Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas1 
Finish Line
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam7 pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women5 
3Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling4 
4Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team3 
5Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
6Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women1 
Mountains 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini4 pts
2Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas3 
3Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
4Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women1 
Mountains 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini4 pts
2Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling3 
3Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota2 
4Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
Mountains 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini4 pts
2Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling3 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2 
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling10:10:19 
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:13 
3Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:26 
5Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini0:00:27 
7Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:28 
8Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:00:29 
10Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:30 
11Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:31 
12Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women0:00:33 
13Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:34 
14Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas0:00:35 
15Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling0:00:36 
16Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:37 
17Demi De Jong (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team0:00:42 
18Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:47 
19Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:57 
20Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High50:01:00 
21Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:06 
22Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:01:15 
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:01:16 
24Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
25Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:17 
26Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:18 
27Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:01:19 
28Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
29Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:20 
30Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
31Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:21 
32Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women0:01:22 
33Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products  
34Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
35Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:01:26 
36Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:01:27 
37Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx0:01:28 
38Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:01:29 
39Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
40Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:32 
41Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:38 
42Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:01:42 
43Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:01:43 
44Stine Borgli (Nor) National Team Norway0:01:46 
45Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:48 
46Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:50 
47Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota0:01:51 
48Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team0:01:52 
49Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:03 
50Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:02:08 
51Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products0:02:17 
52Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:02:34 
53Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:03:37 
54Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:04:07 
55Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:04:45 
56Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:05:03 
57Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:05:07 
58Lisen Hockings (Aus) National Team Australia0:05:10 
59Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:05:12 
60Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05:13 
61Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:17 
62Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:05:18 
63Lucy Kennedy (Aus) National Team Australia0:05:29 
64Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:51 
65Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling0:05:52 
66Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) National Team Norway0:05:57 
67Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota0:06:03 
68Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
69Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:06:07 
70Shannon Malseed (Aus) National Team Australia0:06:13 
71Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas0:06:14 
72Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:06:19 
73Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:06:35 
74Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini0:06:38 
75Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:07:55 
76Grace Brown (Aus) National Team Australia0:07:56 
77Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:08:05 
78Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products0:08:45 
79Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:09:13 
80Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:09:48 
81Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:10:09 
82Trine Schmidt (Den) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:10:35 
83Vibeke Dybwad (Nor) National Team Norway0:11:51 
84Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:12:00 
85Jessica Pratt (Aus) National Team Australia0:12:10 
86Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:13:56 
87Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:22 
88Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:14:37 
89Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:46 
90Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:14:50 
91Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:15:01 
92Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:15:03 
93Ingrid Moe (Nor) National Team Norway0:15:32 
94Julie Solvang (Nor) National Team Norway0:17:00 
95Yara Kastelijn (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:17:02 
96Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:28:45 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling37 pts
2Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam16 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini13 
4Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women12 
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High511 
6Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team8 
7Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women6 
8Lisen Hockings (Aus) National Team Australia5 
9Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
10Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing3 
11Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women3 
12Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM3 
13Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women2 
14Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas1 
15Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
16Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini1 
17Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing1 
18Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini19 pts
2Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling15 
3Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
4Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling5 
5Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling4 
6Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas4 
7Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women2 
8Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota2 
9Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
10Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1 
11Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women1 
12Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team10:10:45 
2Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:00:03 
3Demi De Jong (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team0:00:16 
4Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:40 
5Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:00:49 
6Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:52 
7Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:54 
8Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products0:00:56 
9Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx0:01:02 
10Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team0:01:26 
11Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:37 
12Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:42 
13Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:04:46 
14Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:04:51 
15Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:25 
16Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:05:41 
17Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:06:09 
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:07:29 
19Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:07:39 
20Jessica Pratt (Aus) National Team Australia0:11:44 
21Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:13:56 
22Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:14:11 
23Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:20 
24Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:14:35 
25Yara Kastelijn (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:16:36 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb30:32:25 
2Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:05 
3Orica Scott0:00:13 
4WM3 Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
5Wiggle High50:01:34 
6Team Veloconcept Women0:01:50 
7Ale Cipollini0:01:59 
8Cylance Pro Cycling0:02:31 
9FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:36 
10Hitec Products0:03:13 
11Canyon SRAM Racing0:03:32 
12Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:05:35 
13Sport Vlaanderen - Guill D'or0:07:26 
14Lensworld - Kuota0:08:09 
15National Team Australia0:10:28 
16Lotto Soudal Ladies0:10:54 
17Drops0:15:08 
18National Team Norway0:15:52 
19Valcar PBM0:16:12 

Related Articles

Back to top