Dumoulin claims Tropicale opener

Van Heerden foils all-French podium

Full Results
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:57:31 
2Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
3Christof Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling  
4Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
5Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
6Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
7Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco  
8Rousseau Nicolas (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Michaël Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
11Bassirou Konte (CIv) Ivory Coast  
12Ahmed M'raïhi (Tun) Tunisia  
13Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Eugène Lokossoue Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
15Mohamed Saïd El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco  
16Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
18Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt  
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
20Ian Mac Leod (RSA) MTN Cycling  
21Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 1  
22Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon 2  
23Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia  
24Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
26Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
27Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
29Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
30Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
31Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
32Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:08 
33Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:10 
34Damien Tekou Fokou (Cmr) Camaroon  
35Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Ivory Coast  
36Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon 2  
37Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
38Jimmi Soerensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
39Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
40Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco  
41Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya  
42Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon 1  
43Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya  
44Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:14 
45Mohamed Er-Ragragui (Mar) Morocco  
46Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia0:00:16 
47Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya0:00:19 
48Ange Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Gabon 2  
49Ahmed Hosni Hafiz (Egy) Egypt  
50Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
51N'zarama Claver Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
52Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Cycling  
53José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco  
55Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia  
56Ahmed Ouedraogo (CIv) Ivory Coast  
57Bradley Zane Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling  
58Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
59David Njassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1  
60Morten Voss Christiansen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
61Ahmed Mohamed Elhady (Egy) Egypt  
62David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
63Ladji Moussavou (Gab) Gabon 2  
64Martinien Tega (Cmr) Camaroon  
65Adrian Udesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
66Innocent Nshimiyimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:26 
67Grégoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:00:32 
68Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
69Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya  
70Issiaka Fofana (CIv) Ivory Coast  
71Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 1  
72Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt  
73Samuel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya  
74Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:40 
75Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya  
76Glenn Bak (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:00:55 
77Sylver Dima (Gab) Gabon 20:04:51 
78Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon0:10:35 
79Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab) Gabon 10:12:27 
80Saidou Tall (Bur) Burkina Faso  
81Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 2  
82Sid Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisia  
83Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt  
84Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Camaroon0:16:39 
85Oumarou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso0:16:41 
86Ahmed Fesal Ali (Egy) Egypt0:17:15 
87Charles H.D. - Anguilet (Gab) Gabon 10:24:57 
88Aboubakar H.D. - Daouda (Cmr) Camaroon0:24:59 
89Yves H.D. - Ngue Ngock (Cmr) Camaroon0:36:08 
Sprint 1 - km 14.1 - Kele
1Damien Tekou Fokou (Cmr) Camaroon3pts
2Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon2 
3Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco1 
Sprint 2 - km 28.8 - Ngouoni
1Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya3pts
2Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya2 
3Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon1 
Sprint 3 - km 50.1 - Oyou
1Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3pts
2Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
Mountain 1 - km 36 - GPM n° 1
1Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya5pts
2Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya3 
3Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia1 
General classification after stage 1
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:57:20 
2Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:05 
3Christof Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:07 
4Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:08 
5Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:09 
6Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco0:00:10 
7Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:11 
8Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
9Rousseau Nicolas (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Michaël Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
12Bassirou Konte (CIv) Ivory Coast  
13Ahmed M'raïhi (Tun) Tunisia  
14Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Eugène Lokossoue Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
16Mohamed Saïd El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco  
17Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
19Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt  
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
21Ian Mac Leod (RSA) MTN Cycling  
22Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 1  
23Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon 2  
24Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia  
25Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
27Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
28Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
30Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
31Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
32Damien Tekou Fokou (Cmr) Camaroon0:00:18 
33Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:19 
34Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya  
35Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:21 
36Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Ivory Coast  
37Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon 2  
38Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
39Jimmi Soerensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
40Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
41Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco  
42Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon 1  
43Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya  
44Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:25 
45Mohamed Er-Ragragui (Mar) Morocco  
46Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia0:00:27 
47Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya0:00:30 
48Ange Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Gabon 2  
49Ahmed Hosni Hafiz (Egy) Egypt  
50Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
51N'zarama Claver Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
52Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Cycling  
53José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco  
55Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia  
56Ahmed Ouedraogo (CIv) Ivory Coast  
57Bradley Zane Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling  
58Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
59David Njassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1  
60Morten Voss Christiansen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
61Ahmed Mohamed Elhady (Egy) Egypt  
62David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  
63Ladji Moussavou (Gab) Gabon 2  
64Martinien Tega (Cmr) Camaroon  
65Adrian Udesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
66Innocent Nshimiyimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:37 
67Grégoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:00:43 
68Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
69Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya  
70Issiaka Fofana (CIv) Ivory Coast  
71Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 1  
72Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt  
73Samuel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya  
74Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:00:48 
75Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:51 
76Glenn Bak (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:01:06 
77Sylver Dima (Gab) Gabon 20:05:02 
78Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon0:10:43 
79Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab) Gabon 10:12:38 
80Saidou Tall (Bur) Burkina Faso  
81Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 2  
82Sid Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisia  
83Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt  
84Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Camaroon0:16:50 
85Oumarou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso0:16:52 
86Ahmed Fesal Ali (Egy) Egypt0:17:26 
Points classification
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30pts
2Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom27 
3Christof Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling25 
4Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne23 
5Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom21 
6Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water19 
7Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco17 
8Rousseau Nicolas (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
9Michaël Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water13 
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom11 
11Bassirou Konte (CIv) Ivory Coast10 
12Ahmed M'raïhi (Tun) Tunisia9 
13Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
14Eugène Lokossoue Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast7 
15Mohamed Saïd El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco6 
16Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
17Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom4 
18Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt3 
19Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
20Ian Mac Leod (RSA) MTN Cycling1 
Mountains classification
1Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya5pts
2Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya3 
3Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia1 
Sprint classification
1Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom3pts
2Damien Tekou Fokou (Cmr) Camaroon3 
3Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya3 
4Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon3 
5Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2 
6Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya2 
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1 
8Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco1 
Young rider classification
1Christof Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling1:57:27 
2Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:04 
3Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
4Bassirou Konte (CIv) Ivory Coast  
5Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Eugène Lokossoue Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
7Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt  
9Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 1  
10Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon 2  
11Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia  
12Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
14Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:12 
16Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya  
17Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon 20:00:14 
18Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
19Jimmi Soerensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
20Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling0:00:18 
21Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya0:00:23 
22Ange Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Gabon 2  
23Ahmed Hosni Hafiz (Egy) Egypt  
24Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
25N'zarama Claver Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
26Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Cycling  
27Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco  
28Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia  
29Bradley Zane Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling  
30David Njassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1  
31Ahmed Mohamed Elhady (Egy) Egypt  
32Adrian Udesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water  
33Grégoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:00:36 
34Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
35Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt  
36Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:00:41 
37Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:44 
38Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon0:10:36 
39Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 20:12:31 
40Sid Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisia  
41Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt  
42Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Camaroon0:16:43 
43Oumarou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso0:16:45 
44Ahmed Fesal Ali (Egy) Egypt0:17:19 
African rider classification
1Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco1:57:30 
2Bassirou Konte (CIv) Ivory Coast0:00:01 
3Ahmed M'raïhi (Tun) Tunisia  
4Eugène Lokossoue Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
5Mohamed Saïd El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco  
6Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt  
7Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 1  
8Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon 2  
9Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia  
10Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco  
11Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
12Damien Tekou Fokou (Cmr) Camaroon0:00:08 
13Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya0:00:09 
14Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:11 
15Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Ivory Coast  
16Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon 2  
17Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda  
18Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
19Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco  
20Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon 1  
21Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya  
22Mohamed Er-Ragragui (Mar) Morocco0:00:15 
23Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia0:00:17 
24Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya0:00:20 
25Ange Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Gabon 2  
26Ahmed Hosni Hafiz (Egy) Egypt  
27Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
28N'zarama Claver Kouame (CIv) Ivory Coast  
29Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco  
30Riadh Ghdamssi (Tun) Tunisia  
31Ahmed Ouedraogo (CIv) Ivory Coast  
32Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
33David Njassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1  
34Ahmed Mohamed Elhady (Egy) Egypt  
35Ladji Moussavou (Gab) Gabon 2  
36Martinien Tega (Cmr) Camaroon  
37Innocent Nshimiyimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:27 
38Grégoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:00:33 
39Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
40Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya  
41Issiaka Fofana (CIv) Ivory Coast  
42Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 1  
43Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt  
44Samuel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya  
45Paul Ngasike Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:00:38 
46Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:41 
47Sylver Dima (Gab) Gabon 20:04:52 
48Dieunedois Simon Sando (Cmr) Camaroon0:10:33 
49Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab) Gabon 10:12:28 
50Saidou Tall (Bur) Burkina Faso  
51Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 2  
52Sid Ali Akkouche (Tun) Tunisia  
53Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt  
54Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Camaroon0:16:40 
55Oumarou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso0:16:42 
56Ahmed Fesal Ali (Egy) Egypt0:17:16 
Regional rider classification
1Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 11:57:31 
2Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon 2  
3Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon 20:00:10 
4Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon 1  
5Ange Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Gabon 20:00:19 
6David Njassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1  
7Ladji Moussavou (Gab) Gabon 2  
8Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 10:00:32 
9Sylver Dima (Gab) Gabon 20:04:51 
10Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab) Gabon 10:12:27 
11Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 2  

Related Articles

Back to top