Gène takes Europcar's first win of the season

Soupe maintains one second lead on GC

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yohann Gène (Fra) Europcar3:47:35 
2Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ  
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team  
5Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
6Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Chipotle Development Team  
7Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea  
8Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step  
9Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea  
10Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step  
11Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center  
12Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc  
13Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc  
14Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar  
15Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar  
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea  
17Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center  
18Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step  
19Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
20Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
21Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc  
22Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center  
23Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center  
24Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team  
25Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea  
26Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step  
27Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon  
28Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié  
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
30Maxwell Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
31Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar  
32Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team  
33Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya  
34Anders Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
35Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya  
36Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea  
37Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc  
38Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroon  
39Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
40Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya  
41Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
42Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Europcar0:00:09 
43Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda  
44Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team0:00:12 
45Robert Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:01:51 
46Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:02:07 
47Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc0:02:45 
48Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center0:02:55 
49Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar0:03:33 
50Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc  
51Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:03:48 
52Andrew Barker (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:04:56 
53Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea0:05:26 
54Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda  
55Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:05:30 
56Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Cameroon0:06:05 
57Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda  
58Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:06:52 
59Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon  
60Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team  
61Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya0:07:24 
62Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya0:08:05 
63Noel Tanessop Sah (Cmr) Cameroon0:08:55 
64Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:09:33 
65Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroon0:09:56 
66Arnaud Ontsatsi (Gab) Gabon0:10:44 
67Obert Chembe (Zam) UCI Continental Center  
68Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:12:56 
69Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso  
70Mamazoul Ibinga (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:20:18 
71David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon  
72Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:20:22 
73Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon0:20:25 
74Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:21:49 
75Sylver Dima (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié  
76Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya  
77Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:21:51 
78Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya  
79Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:25:13 
80Ange Nzatski Koumba (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié  
81Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya0:25:44 
82Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon  
83Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroon0:27:15 
84Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya0:31:08 
85Abulati El Aghrbi (Lba) Libya0:31:29 
86Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda  
87Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina Faso  
88Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso0:31:32 
89Serge Tchankoutio Tchuengue (Cmr) Cameroon0:31:34 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ6:16:36 
2Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar0:00:01 
3Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step0:00:05 
4Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center0:00:10 
5Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc0:00:12 
6Yohann Gène (Fra) Europcar0:00:17 
7Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:00:34 
8Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea  
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:01:23 
10Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:01:24 
11Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center0:01:26 
12Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center0:01:32 
13Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc0:01:34 
14Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Chipotle Development Team0:01:43 
15Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar  
16Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda0:01:52 
17Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step0:04:22 
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:04:27 
19Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea0:04:28 
20Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar  
21Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea  
22Maxwell Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
23Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc0:04:31 
24Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step  
25Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié  
26Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team  
27Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team  
28Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step  
29Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda  
30Anders Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step  
32Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya  
33Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya  
34Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda  
35Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center  
36Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon  
37Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
38Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc  
39Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea0:04:36 
40Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Europcar0:04:37 
41Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroon0:04:38 
42Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:04:42 
43Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team0:04:54 
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:05:18 
45Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea0:06:01 
46Robert Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:06:22 
47Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:06:38 
48Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc0:07:16 
49Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar0:08:04 
50Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc  
51Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center0:08:06 
52Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya0:09:06 
53Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:09:57 
54Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:10:01 
55Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda0:10:36 
56Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Cameroon  
57Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:11:34 
58Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya0:12:47 
59Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya0:13:20 
60Noel Tanessop Sah (Cmr) Cameroon0:13:26 
61Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:13:52 
62Andrew Barker (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:14:14 
63Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroon0:14:27 
64Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:17:27 
65Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso0:17:38 
66Obert Chembe (Zam) UCI Continental Center0:21:25 
67David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon0:24:49 
68Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:24:51 
69Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon0:25:31 
70Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:26:20 
71Sylver Dima (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:26:42 
72Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:29:55 
73Ange Nzatski Koumba (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié  
74Mamazoul Ibinga (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:30:14 
75Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroon0:31:57 
76Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:31:59 
77Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon  
78Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya0:35:39 
79Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina Faso0:36:11 
80Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda0:36:28 
81Arnaud Ontsatsi (Gab) Gabon0:41:01 
82Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:46:58 
83Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya0:50:51 
84Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon  
85Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya0:52:08 
86Abulati El Aghrbi (Lba) Libya0:56:36 
87Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso1:01:49 
88Serge Tchankoutio Tchuengue (Cmr) Cameroon1:01:51 
89Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya1:16:10 
Back to top