TechPowered By

More tech

La Tropicale Amissa Bongo 2014

Date range:
January 13-19

January 13, Stage 1: Bitam - Ebolowa (Cameroun) 149km

First victory with Caja Rural for Luis Leon Sanchez

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 13, 2014, 20:07 GMT,
Updated:
January 13, 2014, 20:23 GMT

Spaniard wins stage, but Garcia leads on time bonuses

Tour de Romandie general classification leader Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank)

Tour de Romandie general classification leader Luis Leon Sanchez (Rabobank)

view thumbnail gallery

Spaniard Luis Leon Sanchez scored his first victory of the season on his first try on the opening stage of La Tropicale Amissa in Cameroon.

Now with Caja Rural, Sanchez escaped early in the stage with a large group of riders, and as the 149km clicked off, the group grew smaller and smaller. By the sprint finale, only five remained, including Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis), Natnael Berhane (Europcar), Linus Gerdemann (MTN-Qhubeka) and Grégory Habeaux of Wanty-Group Gobert.

Sanchez, who was bought out of his contract with Belkin, which wanted to distance itself from lingering links between Sanchez and Operacion Puerto, was pleased to show his strength so soon in the season.

"This victory reassured me," Sanchez said. "That means I have already found a good feeling despite the strong heat that changes us from the cold in Europe."

Although Sanchez won the stage, the leader's jersey passed to Garcia, thanks to his superior tally in the intermediate sprints. He now leads the race over Sanchez by one second, with Berhane next, seven seconds in arrears.

"I am very happy with this first day," Berhane said. "I am happy with my work. I think, there are beautiful things to do till the last stage. I am here to do a very good performance. It's my ambition."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG 3:32:35  
2 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
3 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
5 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
6 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:04  
7 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:53  
8 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
9 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:46  
10 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Reda Aadel (Mar) Maroc    
12 Dan Craven (Nam) Namibia    
13 Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Maroc    
14 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Eritrea    
15 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Rasmané Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:09:21  
17 Adil Barbari (Alg) Velo Club Sovac 0:09:28  
18 Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea 0:09:38  
19 Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG 0:13:17  
20 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
21 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:18:30  
22 Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Maroc    
23 Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea    
24 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea    
25 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Rwanda    
26 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
27 Damien Tekou (Cmr) Cameroun    
28 Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
29 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Amadou Lengani (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
31 Francisco Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
32 Bassirou Konte (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
33 Mouhcine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc    
34 Souleymane Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso    
35 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
36 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Maroc    
37 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea    
38 Hervé Raoul Mba (Cmr) Cameroun    
39 Issaka Kabre (Bur) Burkina Faso    
40 Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon    
41 Poroloh Yacouba Soro (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
42 Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon    
43 Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
44 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
45 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
46 Raul Costa Seibeb (Nam) Namibia    
47 Clovis Kamzong (Cmr) Cameroun    
48 Johannes Hamunyela (Nam) Namibia    
49 Hamza Merdj (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
50 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda    
51 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
52 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda    
53 Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda    
54 Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
55 Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon    
56 Franklin Nguimkeng (Cmr) Cameroun    
57 Dieunedort Simo Sando (Cmr) Cameroun    
58 Nabil Baz (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
59 Karima Bonkoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso    
60 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
61 Geoffroy Ngandamba (Gab) Gabon    
62 Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Cameroun    
63 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
64 Issiaka Fofana (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
65 Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
66 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Salifou Yarbanga (Bur) Burkina Faso    
68 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
69 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
70 Mongonlon Toure (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
71 Essaïd Abelouache (Mar) Maroc    
72 Cédric Tchouta (Gab) Gabon    
73 Harouna Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
74 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
75 Jean-Bosco Nsengiyumva (Rwa) Rwanda    
76 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Faycal Hamza (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
78 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Eritrea 0:18:42  
79 Chiponeni Kashululu (Nam) Namibia 0:18:51  
80 Tjipe Murangi (Nam) Namibia 0:19:37  
81 Léris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 0:21:56  
82 Loto Petrus (Nam) Namibia 0:21:58  
83 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
84 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Rwanda 0:44:10  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 3:32:24  
2 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG 0:00:01  
3 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:00:07  
4 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:11  
5 Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
6 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:15  
7 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:00:57  
8 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:58  
9 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:57  
10 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Reda Aadel (Mar) Maroc    
12 Dan Craven (Nam) Namibia    
13 Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Maroc    
14 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Eritrea    
15 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Rasmané Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:09:32  
17 Adil Barbari (Alg) Velo Club Sovac 0:09:39  
18 Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea 0:09:49  
19 Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG 0:13:28  
20 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
21 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:18:41  
22 Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Maroc    
23 Meron Teshome (Eri) Eritrea    
24 Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea    
25 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Rwanda    
26 Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
27 Damien Tekou (Cmr) Cameroun    
28 Abderrahmane Mehdi Hamza (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
29 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar    
30 Amadou Lengani (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
31 Francisco Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
32 Bassirou Konte (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
33 Mouhcine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc    
34 Souleymane Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso    
35 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
36 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Maroc    
37 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea    
38 Hervé Raoul Mba (Cmr) Cameroun    
39 Issaka Kabre (Bur) Burkina Faso    
40 Gaël Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon    
41 Poroloh Yacouba Soro (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
42 Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Gabon    
43 Karim Hadjbouzit (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
44 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
45 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
46 Raul Costa Seibeb (Nam) Namibia    
47 Clovis Kamzong (Cmr) Cameroun    
48 Johannes Hamunyela (Nam) Namibia    
49 Hamza Merdj (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
50 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda    
51 Romain Zingle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
52 Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda    
53 Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda    
54 Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
55 Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Gabon    
56 Franklin Nguimkeng (Cmr) Cameroun    
57 Dieunedort Simo Sando (Cmr) Cameroun    
58 Nabil Baz (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
59 Karima Bonkoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso    
60 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit    
61 Geoffroy Ngandamba (Gab) Gabon    
62 Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Cameroun    
63 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
64 Issiaka Fofana (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
65 Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
66 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Salifou Yarbanga (Bur) Burkina Faso    
68 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
69 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RG    
70 Mongonlon Toure (CIv) Cote D'Ivoire    
71 Essaïd Abelouache (Mar) Maroc    
72 Cédric Tchouta (Gab) Gabon    
73 Harouna Ilboudo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
74 Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
75 Jean-Bosco Nsengiyumva (Rwa) Rwanda    
76 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
77 Faycal Hamza (Alg) Velo Club Sovac    
78 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Eritrea 0:18:53  
79 Chiponeni Kashululu (Nam) Namibia 0:19:02  
80 Tjipe Murangi (Nam) Namibia 0:19:48  
81 Léris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 0:22:07  
82 Loto Petrus (Nam) Namibia 0:22:09  
83 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
84 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Rwanda 0:44:21