TechPowered By

More tech

La Mi-Août en Bretagne 2011

Date range:
August 11-14, 2011

August 14, Stage 4: Guerlesquin - Guerlesquin 179km

McNally wins La Mi-Août en Bretagne

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 15, 2011, 1:16 BST,
Updated:
August 16, 2011, 18:43 BST

Archbold takes out final stage

Shane Archbold (New Zealand) celebrates his stage victory.

Shane Archbold (New Zealand) celebrates his stage victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 4:36:18  
2 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
3 César Bihel (Fra) Bretagne    
4 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
5 Luis Almonacid Mansilla (Chi) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly    
6 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
7 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain    
8 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
9 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
10 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
11 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
12 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
13 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
15 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida    
16 Jacques Bouchevreau (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique    
17 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
18 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal    
19 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
20 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
21 Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
22 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
23 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
24 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
25 Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite    
26 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
27 Mads Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
28 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
29 Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo    
30 Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly    
31 Arvin Moazemi (IRI) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
32 Mathieu Cloarec (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique    
33 Maxime Menez (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000    
34 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
35 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida    
36 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida    
37 David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne    
38 Aurélien Louvel His (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly    
39 Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal    
40 Yann Botrel (Fra) Bretagne    
41 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
42 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida    
43 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000    
44 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand    
45 Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal    
46 Simon Gouedard (Fra) Bretagne    
47 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain    
48 Connor MacConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
49 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus    
50 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
51 Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence 0:00:13  
52 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain    
53 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:00:25  
54 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:00:28  
55 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León    
56 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
57 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly 0:00:53  
58 Julien Jegou (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000    
59 Houssam Nasri (Tun) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme    
60 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
61 Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 0:00:59  
62 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence 0:01:15  
63 Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand 0:01:34  
64 Vincent Ragot (Fra) Bretagne 0:01:36  
65 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:09:20  
66 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
67 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France Poursuite 0:18:15  
DNF Gwenaël Simon (Fra) Bretagne    
DNF Erwan Teguel (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique    
DNF Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence    
DNF Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
DNF Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand    
DNF Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand    
DNF Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 17:29:46  
2 Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida    
3 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:00:05  
4 Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal 0:00:51  
5 David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne 0:01:00  
6 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand 0:01:14  
7 César Bihel (Fra) Bretagne 0:01:23  
8 Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly    
9 Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal 0:02:09  
10 Jacques Bouchevreau (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique 0:03:03  
11 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:03:20  
12 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:03:39  
13 Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:04:11  
14 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:04:21  
15 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:04:37  
16 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:05:13  
17 Connor MacConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:06:30  
18 Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain 0:06:38  
19 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:06:59  
20 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 0:07:40  
21 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:10:50  
22 Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly 0:10:53  
23 Vincent Ragot (Fra) Bretagne 0:11:24  
24 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:11:40  
25 Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence 0:11:51  
26 Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:12:18  
27 Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 0:12:22  
28 Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida 0:13:08  
29 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:14:32  
30 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:14:41  
31 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:15:10  
32 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida 0:15:41  
33 Yann Botrel (Fra) Bretagne 0:15:52  
34 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:16:05  
35 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:16:30  
36 Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:17:11  
37 Luis Almonacid Mansilla (Chi) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly 0:18:44  
38 Simon Gouedard (Fra) Bretagne 0:19:15  
39 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:19:27  
40 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:20:22  
41 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:22:22  
42 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain    
43 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:23:40  
44 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:24:06  
45 Mads Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:24:07  
46 Mathieu Cloarec (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique    
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:24:12  
48 Aurélien Louvel His (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly 0:24:15  
49 Houssam Nasri (Tun) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:25:05  
50 Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke 0:25:36  
51 Maxime Menez (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 0:26:04  
52 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:26:41  
53 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:26:56  
54 Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand 0:28:02  
55 Arvin Moazemi (IRI) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 0:28:16  
56 Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León 0:30:16  
57 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
58 Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite    
59 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida    
60 Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal    
61 Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence 0:30:33  
62 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:31:40  
63 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:32:07  
64 Julien Jegou (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 0:32:45  
65 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:39:36  
66 Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo 0:41:49  
67 Vivien Brisse (Fra) France Poursuite 0:48:31