Reus reigns on opening stage

Dutchman wins from break, assumes race lead

Full Results
1Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke4:10:24 
2Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
3David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne  
4Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
5Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
6Natnaël Berhane (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
7Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
8Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida  
9Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
10Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:23 
11Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain  
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
14Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
15Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
16César Bihel (Fra) Bretagne  
17Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
19Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
21Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
22Jacques Bouchevreau (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
24Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
25Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
26Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain  
27Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
28Quentin Have (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
29Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
30Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain  
31Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
32Vincent Guezennec (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
33Erwan Teguel (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
34Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
35Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
36Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida  
37Connor MacConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
38Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
39Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand  
40Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
41Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
42Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
43Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
44Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
45Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
46Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
47Fréderik Wilmann (Nor) Joker Merida  
48Anthony Vignes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
49Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
50Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
51David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
52Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
53Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:03:50 
54Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:42 
55Erwan Brenterch (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
56Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence0:06:47 
57Romain Ramier (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
58Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
59Mickaël Renou (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
60Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
61Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:08:17 
62Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
63Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
64Morten Morland (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
65Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
66Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida  
67Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida  
68Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
69Arvin Moazemi (IRI) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
70Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
71Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
72Luis Almonacid Mansilla (Chi) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
73Houssam Nasri (Tun) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
74Cameron Karkowski (NZl) New Zealand  
75Yann Botrel (Fra) Bretagne  
76Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand  
77Nikolay Mihaylov (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
78Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand  
79Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand  
80Julien Jegou (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
81Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
82Simon Gouedard (Fra) Bretagne  
83Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
84Gwenaël Simon (Fra) Bretagne  
85Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
86Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain  
87Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
88Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain  
89Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
90Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
91Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
92Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
93Sébastian Kvaalsvoll (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
94Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida  
95Nicolai Steensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
96Jesper Asselman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
97Mads Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
98Kévin Labeque (Fra) France Poursuite  
99Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
100Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
101François Lamiraud (Fra) France Poursuite  
102Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite  
103Mathieu Cloarec (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
104Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
105Vivien Brisse (Fra) France Poursuite  
106Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
107Maxime Mayencon (Fra) France Poursuite  
108Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
109Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
110Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
111Aurélien Louvel His (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
112Vincent Ragot (Fra) Bretagne  
113Maxime Menez (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 20000:15:09 
114Kévin Cherruault (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique0:18:10 
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
HDBaptiste Pecheul (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal0:39:36 
HDFabien Le Coguic (Fra) France Poursuite  
DNFJean Philippe Maheau (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
DNFRicky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
Sprint 1 - Plouëc du Trieux (2ème passage), 34km
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly6pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida4 
3Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
Sprint 2 - Plouëc du Trieux, 58km
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly6pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida4 
3Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
Sprint 3 - Pontrieux (2ème passage), 90.5km
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly6pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida4 
3Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
Sprint 4 - Pontrieux (4ème passage), 113.5km
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly6pts
2Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
Sprint 5 - Pontrieux (6ème passage), 136.5km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León6pts
2Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite2 
Sprint 6 - Pontrieux (8ème passage), 159.5km
1David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne6pts
2Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida4 
3Natnaël Berhane (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme2 
Mountain 1 - Pontrieux - Côte du cimetière (1er pas.), 39km
1Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida6pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
Mountain 2 - Pontrieux - Côte du cimetière (2ème pas.), 63km
1Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida6pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Pontrieux (2è passage), 93km
1Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida6pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo2 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Pontrieux 4è passage), 116.5km
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly6pts
2Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Pontrieux (6è passage), 139.5km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León6pts
2Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly4 
3Fréderik Wilmann (Nor) Joker Merida2 
Mountain 6 - Côte de Pontrieux (8è passage), 162.5km
1Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke6pts
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4 
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus2 
Teams
1Cyclingteam De Rijke12:31:35 
2Bretagne - Schuller0:00:23 
3BKCP - Powerplus  
4Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon  
5Joker Merida  
6Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:46 
7Great Britain  
8An Post - Sean Kelly  
9Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
10Plussbank Cervelo  
11AVC Aix En Provence0:05:05 
12Team U. Nantes Atlantique0:07:10 
13Bretagne0:08:17 
14UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
15Sojasun Espoir Ac Noyal  
16Rabobank Continental Team0:08:40 
17US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
18New Zealand0:16:34 
19Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerlan  
20France Poursuite0:24:28 
General classification after stage 1
1Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke4:10:24 
2Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
3David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne  
4Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
5Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
6Natnaël Berhane (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
7Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus  
8Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida  
9Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
10Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:23 
11Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain  
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
13Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
14Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
15Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
16César Bihel (Fra) Bretagne  
17Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
18David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus  
19Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
20Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
21Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
22Jacques Bouchevreau (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
23Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
24Rune Van Der Meijden (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
25Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
26Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain  
27Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
28Quentin Have (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
29Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
30Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain  
31Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
32Vincent Guezennec (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
33Erwan Teguel (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
34Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
35Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
36Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Merida  
37Connor MacConvey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
38Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
39Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand  
40Oystein Stake Laengen (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
41Thomas Lebas (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
42Lorents Ola Aasvold (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
43Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
44Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
45Edouard Louyest (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
46Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
47Fréderik Wilmann (Nor) Joker Merida  
48Anthony Vignes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
49Aurélien Ribet (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
50Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
51David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
52Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
53Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:03:50 
54Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:42 
55Erwan Brenterch (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
56Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence0:06:47 
57Romain Ramier (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
58Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
59Mickaël Renou (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
60Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus  
61Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:08:17 
62Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
63Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
64Morten Morland (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
65Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
66Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida  
67Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Joker Merida  
68Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
69Arvin Moazemi (IRI) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
70Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
71Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
72Luis Almonacid Mansilla (Chi) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
73Houssam Nasri (Tun) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
74Cameron Karkowski (NZl) New Zealand  
75Yann Botrel (Fra) Bretagne  
76Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand  
77Nikolay Mihaylov (Fra) AVC Aix en Provence  
78Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand  
79Joseph Cooper (NZl) New Zealand  
80Julien Jegou (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
81Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
82Simon Gouedard (Fra) Bretagne  
83Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
84Gwenaël Simon (Fra) Bretagne  
85Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
86Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain  
87Fabrice Seigneur (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
88Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain  
89Pierre Garson (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
90Stéphane Lebreton (Fra) Sojasun Espoir AC Noyal  
91Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
92Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
93Sébastian Kvaalsvoll (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo  
94Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Joker Merida  
95Nicolai Steensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
96Jesper Asselman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  
97Mads Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
98Kévin Labeque (Fra) France Poursuite  
99Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
100Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
101François Lamiraud (Fra) France Poursuite  
102Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite  
103Mathieu Cloarec (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique  
104Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
105Vivien Brisse (Fra) France Poursuite  
106Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
107Maxime Mayencon (Fra) France Poursuite  
108Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
109Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
110Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand  
111Aurélien Louvel His (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
112Vincent Ragot (Fra) Bretagne  
113Maxime Menez (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 20000:15:09 
114Kévin Cherruault (Fra) Team U. Nantes Atlantique0:18:10 
115Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland  
Sprint classification
1Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly24pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida12 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León8 
4Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly8 
5David Chopin (Fra) Bretagne6 
6Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Merida4 
7Natnaël Berhane (Eri) UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme2 
8Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
9Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
10Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
11Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France Poursuite2 
Mountains classification
1Christer Jensen (Nor) Joker Merida18pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly18 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León8 
4Michael Olejnik (Pol) US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly8 
5Kai Reus (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke6 
6Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4 
7Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus2 
8Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly2 
9Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Plussbank Cervelo2 
10Fréderik Wilmann (Nor) Joker Merida2 
11Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
Teams classification
1Cyclingteam De Rijke12:31:35 
2Bretagne - Schuller0:00:23 
3BKCP - Powerplus  
4Burgos 2016 - Castilla Y Leon  
5Joker Merida  
6Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole0:00:46 
7Great Britain  
8An Post - Sean Kelly  
9Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000  
10Plussbank Cervelo  
11AVC Aix En Provence0:05:05 
12Team U. Nantes Atlantique0:07:10 
13Bretagne0:08:17 
14UCI - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme  
15Sojasun Espoir Ac Noyal  
16Rabobank Continental Team0:08:40 
17US Ste Austreberthe Pavilly  
18New Zealand0:16:34 
19Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerlan  
20France Poursuite0:24:28 

Related Articles

Back to top