Vos wins fifth La Flèche Wallonne Féminine

Dutch woman reigns supreme on the Mur de Huy

Marianne Vos (Rabo Women) again reigned supreme on the Mur de Huy, outsprinting Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products - UCK) and Ashleigh Moolman (Lotto Belisol Ladies) to claim her fifth win at La Flèche Wallonne Féminine.

It was a race that was always going to come down to the Mur de Huy, despite the peloton at one point being in three separate groups split apart by considerable aggression from a number of teams following the first ascent of the taxing 1300 metre climb.

Vos led out the sprint with 100 metres remaining, dropping her pursuants' wheels,  and the victory never looked in doubt as the prolific Dutchwoman had enough time to sit up and celebrate in emphatic style, as the other two battled it out for the minor placings on the line.

The win for Vos came after she was defeated by Evelyn Stevens (Specialized - lululemon) in a two-up sprint in 2012.

"It may sound weird, in spite of everything, it's still exciting," Vos explained. "Every time I win, feel new again.

"That explosion of power, I can only do this once on such a climb," Vos continued, with the result of last year still fresh in the mind. "I did not want to waste it this time in an attempt to get away. After that mistake last year I wanted to wait as long as possible and that worked very well. "

The in-form Italian Longo Borghini was left frustrated on the ground while she waited for confirmation of her final result to go along with her gut instinct, but with that came lots of smiles.

"We were really close but I had a feeling that I was number two," the 21-year-old told Cyclingnews. "I was just waiting for the jury."

Longo Borghini's result on Wednesday isjust the latest in what has been an impressive spring, claiming top-10 performances at Le Samyn des Dames, Omloop van het Hageland, the Tour of Flanders and well as her victory at the Trofeo Alfredo Binda - Comune di Cittiglio World Cup race.

"I'm really happy for this race and for the whole spring," Longo Borghini said.  "My team did an amazing job. I really have to thank all my teammates and of course the staff.

"The last climb of the Mur was really hard. Vos went from around 100 metres and I tried to follow but in the end it was a sprint of two between me and Moolman."

Moolman's result was one for the history books, the first South African woman to podium in a World Cup race as well as her best result at the top level.

"I must say it's quite overwhelming," the 27-year-old told Cyclingnews. "I'm standing here today as a very proud South African and very proud African ambassador.

"I think I went a little too early," she said of the sprint to the line. "I got a little too excited; I could hear my manager on the radio saying ‘Use the steep part, use the steep part.' I think I tried to lunge for the second place but it was just so close."

The peloton was intact on the first climb of the day despite an early attack from Dani King (Wiggle Honda). Aleksandra Burchenkova (RusVelo) was next to attack, earning 20 seconds on the bunch, but she too was brought back.

Just under 50km of racing was done when the peloton shattered into action with eight riders gaining 42 seconds on the Côte de Bohissau. The peloton in two distinct groups, with the chase well and truly on, the eight leaders were caught and it was gruppo compatto once more.

The first ascent of the Mur de Huy at 65km saw splits emerge once more, with a large chunk of the peloton abandoning as the selection continued. As the riders re-fuelled, the race was back together and the finale was on the way was nearing.

Late attacks by Alena Amialiusik (BePink) and Katie Colclough (Specialized – lululemon) proved fruitless, never able to gain more than 30 seconds of clear air.

Former mountain biker Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini Giordana) was prepared to give it one more crack however in the final 10km but the wider roads proved to be her downfall and her 10 second advantage was easily swallowed up, setting up Vos for another victory.

"Everyone thinks I'm here just to win, but so many factors play a role," the overwhelming pre-race favourite said following her victory. "Without a good team for example it is quite a bit trickier. Moreover, it was terribly hard and it hurt. Although I felt good, but the Flèche Wallonne is a very grueling race. Winning on the Mur de Huy is never easy. It is also a matter of tactics."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant3:34:32 
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK  
3Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:00:06 
5Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS  
6Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon0:00:19 
7Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink0:00:25 
8Amber Neben (USA) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:00:28 
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:33 
10Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
11Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
12Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:40 
13Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:00:42 
14Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
15Edwige Pitel (Fra) France  
16Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team0:00:46 
17Elena Kuchinskaia (Rus) RusVelo0:00:48 
18Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
19Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
20Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePink0:00:54 
21Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team  
22Ane Santesteban (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:00:56 
23Georgia Williams (NZl) BePink0:00:59 
24Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant  
25Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Polaris0:01:01 
26Joanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango  
27Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies0:01:06 
28Dalia Muccioli (Ita) BePink0:01:11 
29Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:01:14 
30Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon0:01:17 
31Shara Gillow (Aus) Orica-AIS0:01:22 
32Christine Majerus (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:01:29 
33Oriane Chaumet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
34Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:01:43 
35Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:01:59 
36Lauren Hall (USA) US National Team0:02:13 
37Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:02:21 
38Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini Giordana0:02:23 
39Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:02:24 
40Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:02:34 
41Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVelo0:02:36 
42Elena Bocharnikova (Rus) RusVelo0:02:43 
43Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team0:02:51 
44Sandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:03:28 
45Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:04:29 
46Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
47Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS0:04:32 
48Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
49Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK0:04:38 
50Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:04:46 
51Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:04:59 
52Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
53Anna Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda0:05:01 
54Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini Giordana0:05:06 
55Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
56Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
57Manon Souyris (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:08:16 
58Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
59Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
60Aleksandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo0:08:35 
61Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) RusVelo0:08:41 
62Melodie Lesueur (Fra) France  
63Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:08:47 
64Amy Pieters (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:08:50 
65Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto0:08:54 
66Jessie Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:08:55 
67Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:08:58 
68Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:09:06 
69Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:09:08 
70Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AIS0:09:10 
71Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon0:09:14 
72Laura Trott (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:09:15 
73Dorleta Eskamendi (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:09:17 
74Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:09:19 
75Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:09:26 
76Stephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:09:35 
77Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
78Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:09:37 
79Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK0:09:40 
80Katie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemon0:09:53 
DNFTayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  
DNFEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK  
DNFMartine Bras (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFEmma Trott (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFMarieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
DNFBirgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team  
DNFLucy Garner (GBr) Argos-Shimano  
DNFElke Gebhardt (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
DNFMarion Rousse (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies  
DNFEmily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda  
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda  
DNFDanielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
DNFElodie Hegoburu (Fra) France  
DNFLudivine Loze (Fra) France  
DNFLucie Pader (Fra) France  
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) BePink  
DNFGiada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
DNFRossella Callovi (Ita) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
DNFSilvija Latozaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
DNFMartina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-Cogeas  
DNFMaria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFJutta Nieminen (Fin) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team  
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFLatoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFDaisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFCarla Ryan (Aus) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFMonique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata  
DNFMalgorzta Jasinska (Pol) MCipollini Giordana  
DNFAizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFCharlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFMayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFStephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-Kallisto  
DNFSarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Team Polaris  
DNFMieke Kröger (Ger) Team Polaris  
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Team Polaris  
DNFJessica Cutler (USA) US National Team  
DNFEmily Kachorek (USA) US National Team  
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) US National Team  
DNFRuth Winder (USA) US National Team  
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer  
DNFLilibeth Chacon (Ven) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFMayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  

 

Related Articles

Back to top