Galimzyanov prevails in Koksijde

Westra assumes overall lead

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) took the first victory of his professional career by unleashing a ferocious finishing sprint in Koksijde on day two of the Three Days of De Panne. The young Russian saw off the challenge of John Degenkolb (HTC-Highroad) and Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) in the bunch sprint, while Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) moved into the overall lead.

Overnight leader André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) conceded over five minutes and lost his white jersey, while Bradley Wiggins (Sky) also bade his overall aspirations goodbye by rolling in shortly afterwards, on a stage that saw the wind wreak havoc on the peloton. The race had already been broken up on the series of cobbled climbs around the halfway mark, and the flat, exposed approach to the coastal finish made closing gaps a tall order.

A group of 64 riders ultimately disputed the sprint on the circuit in Koksijde, after Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Quick Step) and Arnoud Van Groen (Veranda's Willems – Accent) were swept up in the closing kilometres. The trio had broken clear 52km from home, but had never succeeded in stretching their lead beyond a minute, and although Van Groen made a solo bid in the finale, he was caught coming underneath the red kite.

HTC-Highroad had done the lion’s share of the pursuing over the final 30km, as they sought to set up Mark Renshaw for the sprint, but the unfortunate Australian lost his position in the finale and sat up. It was instead left to John Degenkolb to fly the flag for his team, but in a frenetic finish he was beaten by the flying Galimzyanov, while Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) had to settle for third.

Galimzyanov credited his victory to following the right wheel in the closing stages, as he avoided the headwind for as long as possible, before coming around fourth-placed Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) when he launched his sprint.

“In the final kilometres of the race, I took Vaitkus’ wheel,” he said. “I knew he was in form but I also know that I’m better than him in the sprint. Unfortunately for him, he launched his sprint from too far out. The last few metres were tough because of the wind, but I adopted the right strategy I think.”

New white jersey Lieuwe Westra took a two-second time bonus at the first sprint to move level on time with Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano), and leads overall thanks to his superior points tally. With Bradley Wiggins eliminated from the overall running, he is optimistic about his chances of holding on in tomorrow’s split stage, although he is aware that a number of other solid time triallists lie within 8 seconds of his lead.

“My biggest competitor for the win was Bradley Wiggins,” Westra said. “My chances of victory have risen today, but I won’t get ahead of myself: all I’ve taken today is the white jersey.”

Hellingen and wind eliminate Greipel and Wiggins

The peloton set out from Oudenaarde under overcast skies without Leif Hoste (Katusha), who fell and abandoned on the opening stage. Not surprisingly, the peloton stayed together until the day’s first climb, the Tiegemberg (20km), where Howard Leigh (HTC-Highroad), Rony Martias (Saur-Sojasun), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Steven Caethoven (Veranda’s Willems) forged clear, with Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil-DCM) later attempting and failing to bridge the gap himself.

After an opening two hours run off at a speed of 40kph, the quintet had 5:33 on the peloton as they approached the series of hellingen that marked the middle section of the stage before it headed towards the North Sea coast. Their lead was halved after the climb of the Mesenberg, and by the Kemmelberg (110km), that gap was reduced further to 30 seconds.

Meanwhile, the peloton itself split in three after the Kemmelberg, with the five in front being absorbed to form a leading group of 22. As the race headed towards the coast, the wind broke the bunch further, with Bradley Wiggins (Sky), Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) and race leader André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) among those caught behind. Stijn Devolder also lost ground when he crashed, but up ahead his Vacansoleil-DCM teammate Lieuwe Westra was taking advantage of Greipel’s absence from the front to move closer to the overall lead, and for good measure he pegged back two seconds in the bonus sprint with 60km to go.

Although the front group swelled to 50 riders soon afterwards, both Greipel and Wiggins failed to make it back on, as the gaps began to open out. They were not the only riders to miss out. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) and Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) each lost over twelve minutes, finishing in the Devolder group.

Meanwhile, at the head of the bunch Guillaume Van Keirsbuik, Jimmy Engoulvent and Arnoud Van Groen zipped off the front ahead of the finale, and quickly opened out a 45-second lead. However, with HTC-Highroad soon taking charge of matters for Mark Renshaw at the head of the chasing group, they faced a tough task to make it to the finish and survive, and in the end it all came down to the bunch sprint.

In the end it was Galimzyanov who proved to be the quickest, seeing off Degenkolb and Sagan, and after near misses at the Tour of Oman and Paris-Nice already this year, the young Russian deservedly opened his professional account. An outsider for much of the season to date, Galimzyanov announced his arrival in Koksijde.

Full Results
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team5:08:18 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
7Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
16Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
17Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
18Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
20Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
22Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
23Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
24Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
26Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
27James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
28Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
29Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
30Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
33Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
34Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
35Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
36Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
40Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
41Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
42Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
43Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
44Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
45Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
47Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
48Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
49Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
50Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
51Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
52Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
53Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
54Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
55Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
56Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
58Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
59Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
60Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
61Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
63Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
64Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
65Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:00:12 
66Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:17 
67Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
68Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
69Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:20 
70William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:00:35 
71Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:58 
72Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:05:09 
73Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
74Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
75Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
77David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
78Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
81Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
82Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
83Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
84Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
85Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
86Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
87Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
88Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
89Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
90André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
92Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
93Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
94Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
95Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
96Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
97Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
98Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
100Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
101Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
102Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
103Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
104Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
105Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
106Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
107Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
108Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
109Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
110Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:05 
111Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
112Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
114Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
115Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
118Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp  
119Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
120Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
121Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
122Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
123Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
124Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
125Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
126Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
127Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
128Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
129Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
130Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
131Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
132Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
133Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
134Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
135Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
136Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
137Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
138Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
139Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
140Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
141Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
142Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
143Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
144Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
145Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
146David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
147Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
148Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
149Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
150Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
151Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
152Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp  
153Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
154Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
155Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
156Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
157Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
158Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
159Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
160Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:14 
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
DNFJonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFAngelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFOmar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFFilippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFFeng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
DNFJesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
DNFVitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
DNSJohn Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD3pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent1 
Sprint 2
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3pts
2Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent2 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Sprint 3
1Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent3pts
2Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Points - Finish
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team20pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad18 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
4Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana14 
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
6Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet10 
7Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling9 
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ8 
9Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack6 
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
13Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
14Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
Mountain 1 - Tiegemberg
1Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team3 
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Mountain 2 - Mesenberg
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ3 
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Mountain 3 - Monteberg
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad3 
3Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 4 - Kemmelberg
1Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 5 - Rode berg
1Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ5pts
2Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3 
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 6 - Vidaigne berg
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team5pts
2Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ3 
3Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15:24:54 
2Pro Team Astana  
3Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Katusha Team  
5Saur - Sojasun  
6Team RadioShack  
7Skil - Shimano  
8Veranda's Willems - Accent  
9FDJ  
10HTC-Highroad  
11Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:17 
14Sky Procycling0:05:09 
15Landbouwkrediet  
16Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Lampre - ISD  
19Team Europcar0:10:18 
20BMC Racing Team0:12:05 
21UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:23 
22Colnago-CSF Inox0:24:10 
23Team Netapp0:29:19 
General classification after stage 2
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9:30:43 
2Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
3John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:02 
4Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:04 
6Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
7Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:00:05 
8Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:00:06 
9Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
11Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
12Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
14Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
15Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
16Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
19Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
20Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
21Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
23Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
24Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
25Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
27Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
29Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
30Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
31Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
32Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
34Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
35Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
36Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
38Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
39Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
40Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
41Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
42Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
43Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
45Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
47Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
48Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
49Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
50Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
51Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
53Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
54Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
55Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:20 
56Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:00:28 
57William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:00:43 
58Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:04:55 
59André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:06 
60Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:11 
61Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:17 
62Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
63Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
64Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
65Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
68Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
69Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
70Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
71Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
72Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
74Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
75Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
76Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
77Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
79Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
81Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
82Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
83Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:47 
84Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:05:55 
85Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:06:22 
86Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:06:34 
87Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:56 
88Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
89Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
90Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:07:05 
91Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ0:07:08 
92Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:07:37 
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:08:24 
94Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:11:06 
95Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:09 
96Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:11 
97Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
98Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:13 
99Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
100Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
101Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
102Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
103Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
104Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
105Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
107Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
108Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
109Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
111Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
112Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
113Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
115Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
116Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
117Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
118Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
119Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
120Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
121Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:22 
122Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:40 
123Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
124Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:54 
125Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:12:57 
126Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:13:09 
127Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:13:12 
128Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
129Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:26 
130David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
131Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:14:01 
132Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:15:08 
133Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
134Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:43 
135David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:12 
136Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:17:00 
137Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:20 
138Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
139Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
140Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:17:30 
141Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:49 
142Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:01 
143Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:01 
144Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:25 
145Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
146Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
147Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:27 
148Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:20:39 
149Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
150Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:16 
151Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
152Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp  
153Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
154Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:45 
155Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
156Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
157Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
158Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
159Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
160Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
161Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
162Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale26pts
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad23 
4André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
5Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team20 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
7Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack16 
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ14 
9Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team14 
10Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana14 
11Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet10 
12Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling9 
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD9 
14Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad7 
16Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack6 
18Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5 
19Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
20Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team4 
21Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
22James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
23Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
24Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
25Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano-5 
Sprint classification
1Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano8pts
2Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent6 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
5Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD3 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
7Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ2 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
9André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountains classification
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator33pts
2Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ24 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
4Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team20 
5Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun9 
7Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack8 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack7 
9Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
10Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
11Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano3 
12Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
13Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad3 
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
15André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28:32:33 
2Pro Team Astana  
3HTC-Highroad  
4Rabobank Cycling Team  
5Katusha Team  
6Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Saur - Sojasun  
8Team RadioShack  
9Skil - Shimano  
10Veranda's Willems - Accent  
11FDJ  
12Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:17 
14Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:09 
15Sky Procycling  
16Landbouwkrediet  
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
18Lampre - ISD  
19Team Europcar0:10:18 
20BMC Racing Team0:12:05 
21Colnago-CSF Inox0:24:10 
22Team Netapp0:29:19 
23UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:48:11 

 

Related Articles

Back to top