Greipel takes De Panne opener, race lead

Four-man break just hangs on

André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) sprinted to victory in the opening stage of the KBC-Driedaagse De Panne, but he did it the hard way, winning from a four-man breakaway which held on by the slimmest of margins.

The 28-year-old German had plenty left in the tank to outkick fellow escapees Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), Dmitriy Muravyev (RadioShack) and Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) as the break was caught on the finish line in Zottegem. Westra's teammate Romain Feillu won the field sprint for fifth, credited with the same finishing time.

With the victory, Greipel also tops general classification and earns the first leader's jersey. Once time bonuses were factored in, Greipel leads Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano) by three seconds and Westra by five seconds overall.

Fast and furious

Although the stage started in bright sunshine, with the riders clambering off the team buses earlier than usual in a bid to make the most of the conditions, the racing went from the gun with over 50 kilometres covered in the first hour.

A slight easing in pace allowed the group containing Jens Debusschere (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Laurens De Vreese and Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Bert De Backer (Skil-Shimano), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Sébastien Turgot (Europcar), Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) to go clear at 77 kilometres and they established a lead of nearly three minutes before Rabobank took up the pursuit.

At the top of the Edelare the leaders had extended their advantage to four minutes and with 73 kilometres remaining the gap was down to just under two minutes

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) was the first major contender to immediately try his luck showing all of the aggression that had almost carried him to the win in last week’s Gent-Wevelgem. However, unlike last week’s race, the Frenchman wasn't given room to manoeuvre and he and a small group were pegged back on the Leberg.

Quick Step was intent on making a race of it, though, and Gert Steegmans was the next rider from the Belgian squad to go clear. Like Chavanel he was heavily marked but his aggression strung out the bunch as many riders began to slip back.

Matt Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) and Michal Kwiatkowski (RadioShack) didn't allow the pace to drop once Steegmans was reeled in and built up a small lead. They were joined by a group that included Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) and André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) on the Valkenberg.

The German’s presence resulted in Brammeier sitting up with Muravyev, Gusev, Kwiatkowski and Sergent the only ones to persist. With 59 kilometres to go the foursome caught the lead group on the road.

Behind them a group containing Michael Matthews (Rabobank), Bert Grabsch and Brammeier (HTC-Highroad) and Steegmans broke clear, while Leif Hoste (Katusha) was involved in a crash, sustaining a serious face injury - his race over.

With 45 kilometres to race Grabsch’s group was caught, although along with Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM), Steegmans persisted in his pursuit and caught the lead group with 38 kilometres to go. At his point the leaders' gap had crept up to 1:35.

FDJ and BMC began to reduce the break's advantage and with the leaders dangling at one minute, Alessandro Ballan (BMC) attacked with Sébastien Rosseler (RadioShack) covering the move.

Thrilling endgame

With 25km remaining Westra broke the harmony in the lead group, but when he was brought back by Steegmans it was Greipel and then Gusev who launched moves. The pair were then joined by Westra and Muravyev, with the German sprinter dragging the break along 47 seconds up on the peloton as the leaders tackled the Valkenberg for the final time.

The decisive four-man escape pushed out a lead of more than one minute while a pair of chase groups tried to bridge across. The trio of Ligthart, Saramotins and Wallays came close and were then joined by a second group led by Sylvain Chavanel. This chase group, however, failed to reach the lead quartet and was neutralised with 6km remaining. At that point the break's lead had been reduced to 14 seconds and the catch by the peloton seemed a foregone conclusion.

The riders in the break, however, refused to cede and held a slender seven-second advantage with 3km to go. Steve Chainel (FDJ) jumped from the peloton but was brought back with 2km left to the finish.

Metre by metre the peloton clawed its way to the determined escapees, but the timing was just off. Just as the peloton was about to make contact Greipel launched his sprint from 200m out and made quick work of Westra, Muravyev and Gusev, all of whom managed to fend off the field sprint in their wake.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:22:33 
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
4Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team  
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
8Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
11John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
13James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
17Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
18Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
19Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
22Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
23Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
24Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
26Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
27Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
28Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
29Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
30Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
31Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
32Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
34Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
35Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
36Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
37Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
38Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
39Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
40Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
41Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
43Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
44Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
45Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
46Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
47Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
48Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
49Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
50William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
51Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
55Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
56Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
57Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
59Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
60Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
62Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
63Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
65Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
66Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
67Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
68Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
69Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
70Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
71Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
72Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
73Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
74Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
75Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
76Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
78Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
79Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
80Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
81Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
82Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
83Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
85Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
86Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
88Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
89Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
90Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
92Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
93Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
94Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
98Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
99Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
102Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
103Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
104Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
105Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
106Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
107Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
108Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
109Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
111Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
112Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:38 
114Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:41 
115Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:00:59 
116Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
117John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
118Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:01:05 
119Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:13 
120David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
121Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:17 
122Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:48 
123Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
124Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
125Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:02:55 
126Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:03:07 
128Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:30 
129Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:04:47 
130Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
131Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:49 
132Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
133Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
134Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:06:48 
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
136Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ  
137Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
138Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
139Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:12 
140Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
141Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
142Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
143Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:14 
144David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:55 
145Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:03 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
147Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
148Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp  
149Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
150Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
151Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
152Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
153Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
154Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
155Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
156Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
157Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
158Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:32 
159Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
160Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
162Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
163Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
164Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
165Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
166Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
167Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
168Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
169Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
170Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
171Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
172Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
173Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
174Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:22 
175Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
176Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
177Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
DNFAdrian Hegevary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFJos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFLeif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team  
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
Sprint 1
1Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano3pts
2Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ2 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
1Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano3pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Sprint 3
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano2 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Points - Finish
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto20pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack16 
4Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team14 
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
7Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD9 
8Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad7 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ6 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
13James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Edelare
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 2 - Leberg
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 3 - Rekelberg
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
3Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 4 - Leberg
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 5 - Valkenberg
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 6 - Eikeenmolen
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack3 
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 7 - Stuivenberg
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack3 
3Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 8 - Rekelberg
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 9 - Leberg
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
3Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 10 - Valkenberg
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack3 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 11 - Eikenmolen
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack3 
3André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 12 - Stuivenberg
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team3 
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13:07:39 
2Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
3HTC-Highroad  
4Katusha Team  
5Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Team RadioShack  
7Sky Procycling  
8Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Landbouwkrediet  
10BMC Racing Team  
11FDJ  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Pro Team Astana  
15Veranda's Willems - Accent  
16Lampre - ISD  
17Colnago-CSF Inox  
18Saur - Sojasun  
19Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Team Europcar  
21Skil - Shimano  
22Team Netapp  
23UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:48 
General classification after stage 1
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:22:22 
2Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:00:03 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:00:07 
6Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ0:00:09 
7Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:11 
8Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
11Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana  
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
14John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
16James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
17Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
18Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
20Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team  
23Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
24Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
25Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
26Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling  
28Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
30Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack  
31Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
32Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  
34Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
37Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
38Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
40Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
42Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
43Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
45Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
46Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
48Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
49Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
50Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team  
51Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
52William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
53Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
55Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
57Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
58Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
59Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
60Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad  
61Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
62Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
64Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
65Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana  
67Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
68Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
69Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
70Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
71Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
72Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
73Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp  
74Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
75Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
76Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
77Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
79Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
80Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
81Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  
82Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
83Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
84Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
85Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
86Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
88Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana  
89Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
90Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
91Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
92Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
93Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet  
94Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
95Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ  
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
98Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
99Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
100Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp  
101Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad  
102Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
103Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling  
104Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
105Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
106Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
107Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
108Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
109Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
110Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
111Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
112Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:00:49 
114Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:52 
115Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:01:10 
116Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
117John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  
118Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:01:16 
119Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:24 
120David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
121Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:28 
122Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:59 
123Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
124Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
125Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:03:06 
126Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
127Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp0:03:18 
128Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:41 
129Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp0:04:58 
130Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
131Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:59 
132Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:00 
133Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
134Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:06:59 
135Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
136Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ  
137Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
138Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
139Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:23 
140Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
141Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
142Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
143Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:25 
144David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:06 
145Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:12:14 
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
147Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
148Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp  
149Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
150Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
151Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
152Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
153Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
154Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
155Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
156Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
157Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
158Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:43 
159Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
160Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack  
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Team RadioShack  
162Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
163Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
164Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
165Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
166Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
167Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
168Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
169Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
170Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
171Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
172Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
173Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
174Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:15:33 
175Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
176Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
177Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto20pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack16 
4Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team14 
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12 
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale10 
7Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD9 
8Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana8 
9Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad7 
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ6 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
13James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent3 
14Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
15Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint classification
1Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano8pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
3Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ2 
4André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountains classification
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator33pts
2Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team15 
4Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack8 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack7 
6Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team4 
7Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4 
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano3 
9Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
11André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
12Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ2 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13:07:39 
2Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
3HTC-Highroad  
4Katusha Team  
5Liquigas-Cannondale  
6Team RadioShack  
7Sky Procycling  
8Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Landbouwkrediet  
10BMC Racing Team  
11FDJ  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
13Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Pro Team Astana  
15Veranda's Willems - Accent  
16Lampre - ISD  
17Colango-CSF Inox  
18Saur - Sojasun  
19Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Team Europcar  
21Skil - Shimano  
22Team Netapp  
23UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:48 
Back to top