De Jongh takes Flanders championship

All Dutch podium in Belgium

Quick Step's Steven de Jongh took home the victory in the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, besting his fellow Dutchman Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) in the two-man dash for the line.

The 35-year-old was pleased to finally take a win after a series of second and third place finishes and end his career on a high note.

"At the end of this season I'll be retiring from racing and it means a lot to me to leave a positive sign in the group. Even though I'm 35, athletically I still feel like a young rider. I want to continue to entertain and enjoy myself, racing as a professional until the last race.

"It's true, sometimes I'm an old white bear, but inside I still have the spirit of a kid. I'd like it if the commitment I give to my work was an example for all young cyclists who take on a professional career."

Full Results
1Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3:57:00 
2Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
3Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08 
4Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Cycling Club Bourgas  
6Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
7Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
8Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank  
9David Vitoria (Swi) Rock Racing  
10Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  
11Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step  
12Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems  
13Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
14Andy Cappelle (Bel) Palmans Cras  
15Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
16Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Rock Racing  
17Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank  
18Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
19Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
20Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:21 
21Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:01:22 
22Sibrecht Pieters (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
23Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:52 
25Robert Frederique (Bel) Quick Step0:02:56 
26Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
27Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano  
29Jean Zen (Fra) Palmans Cras  
30Grégory Joseph (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
31Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) National Team Kazakhstan  
32Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha  
33Thomas Ongena (Bel) Profel Continental Team  
34Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
35James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems  
36Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems  
37Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Fuga - Down Under  
38Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
39Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
40David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano  
41Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
42Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
43Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Palmans Cras  
44Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
45Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Palmans Cras  
46José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing  
47Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Palmans Cras  
48Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
49Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
50Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems  
51Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
52Bert Roesems (Bel) Fuga - Down Under  
53Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
54Jurgen Francois (Bel) Palmans Cras  
55Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) National Team Kazakhstan  
56Matti Helminen (Fin) Cycling Club Bourgas  
57Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
58Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
59Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) National Team Kazakhstan  
60Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems  
61Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
63Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Piemonte  
64Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems  
67Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
68Evgeniy Nepomnyaschiy (Kaz) National Team Kazakhstan  
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
70Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago  
71Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano  
72Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano  
73Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
74Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step  
75Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank  
76Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
77Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
78Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank  
79Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team  
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha  
81Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step  
82Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing  
83Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
84Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly Team  
85Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
86Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto  

 

Related Articles

Back to top