Joe Martin Stage Race: Chloe Dygert-Owen wins women's opening stage

Tibco's Shannon Malseed is second

Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20) won the opening stage at the Joe Martin Stage Race Thursday, outkicking Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB) and Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint) to take the victory in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

The four-day UCI 2.2 stage race, which is the second stop on USA Cycling's 2019 Pro Road Tour, continues Friday with a 103km stage from Cedarville to Fayetteville.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)2:50:04 
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:09 
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:10 
4Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)  
5Sara Bergen (Rally UHC Cycling)  
6Emma Langley (Amy D Foundation)  
7Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:00:13 
8Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Swapit Agolico)0:00:15 
9Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:18 
10Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Swapit Agolico)0:00:20 
11Simone Boilard (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:00:27 
12Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Swapit Agolico)0:00:34 
13Lily Williams (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:38 
14Whitney Allison (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:43 
15Jessica Cerra (Hagens Berman-Supermint)  
16Olivia Baril (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
17Marion Bessone (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
18Laura Jorgensen (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
19Michele Schaeffer (Instafund La Prima)  
20Jennifer Luebke (Sho-Air Twenty20)  
21Sharlotte Lucas (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:47 
22Sara Poidevin (Rally UHC Cycling)0:00:51 
23Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Swapit Agolico)  
24Hailey Gill (Instafund La Prima)0:00:55 
25Emily Newsom (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:59 
26Emily Ehrlich (CWA Racing-Trek)0:01:04 
27Jasmin Gabriela Soto Lopez (Swapit Agolico)  
28Courteney Lowe (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
29Frederique Larose Gingras (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
30Allie Dragoo (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:01:08 
31Janelle Cole (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
32Isabella Bertold (Instafund La Prima)  
33Emma White (Rally UHC Cycling)  
34Maddy Ward (Amy D Foundation)  
35Stefanie Sydlik (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:01:14 
36Elizabeth 'Scotti' Lechuga (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:01:18 
37Ann Pascale Ouellet (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:01:22 
38Beth An Norton (Instafund La Prima)0:01:28 
39Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)0:01:30 
40Lori Nedescu (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)  
41Ayesha Mcgowan (Amy D Foundation)  
42Danielle Clark (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:01:36 
43Daniely Del Valle Garcia Bu (CWA Racing-Trek)0:01:38 
44Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:01:40 
45Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Swapit Agolico)  
46Rachel Langdon (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:01:45 
47Gillian Ellsay (Rally UHC Cycling)0:01:51 
48Aimee Vasse (Hagens Berman-Supermint)  
49Flora Yan (CWA Racing-Trek)  
50Leah Thorvilson (Amy D Foundation)0:01:53 
51Esta Bovill (Instafund La Prima)  
52Sara Youmans (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:02:01 
53Georgia Simmerling (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:02:10 
54Abby Krawczyk (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:02:21 
55Rachel Jordan (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:02:25 
56Luce Bourbeau (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:02:58 
57Erica Carney (Rally UHC Cycling)0:03:04 
58Samantha Schneider (CWA Racing-Trek)0:03:11 
59Allison Beveridge (Rally UHC Cycling)0:03:14 
60Jennifer Hale (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:03:58 
61Caroline Poole (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:04:42 
62Emily Marcolini (Team Tibco-SVB)0:04:56 
63Winanda Spoor (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:05:01 
64Brenna Wrye-Simpson (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:09:05 
65Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima)  
66Alice Cobb (Team Tibco-SVB)0:09:23 
67Gabrielle Russell (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:09:38 
68Harriet Owen (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:09:44 
69Jennah Dunham (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:09:51 
70Allison Crow (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:10:17 
71Leigh Dukeman (Amy D Foundation)0:11:46 
72Vanessa Romano (Amy D Foundation)0:11:48 
73Carol Seipp (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:11:51 
74Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (CWA Racing-Trek)0:12:21 
75Anna Talman (Instafund La Prima)0:13:19 
76Emma Edwards (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:16:22 
DNFFiona Winder (Amy D Foundation)  
DNFCaroline Baur (CWA Racing-Trek)  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)5 pts
2Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)3 
3Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima)1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)15 pts
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)12 
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)10 
4Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)7 
5Sara Bergen (Rally UHC Cycling)6 
6Emma Langley (Amy D Foundation)5 
7Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air Twenty20)4 
8Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Swapit Agolico)3 
9Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco-SVB)2 
10Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Swapit Agolico)1 
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)5 pts
2Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)3 
3Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima)1 
Finish KOM Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)5 pts
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)4 
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)3 
4Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sho-Air Twenty208:30:52 
2Swapit AGOLICO8:31:21 
3Rally UHC Cycling8:31:23 
4Team Tibco-SVB8:31:26 
5Hagens Berman-Supermint8:31:43 
6Macogep Tornatech Special8:32:42 
7Instafund La Prima8:32:58 
8Amy D Foundation8:33:00 
9Fast Chance Women's Cycling8:33:07 
10Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse8:34:32 
11CWA Racing p/b TREK8:34:45 
12Orion Racing p/b Borah8:38:32 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)2:49:52 
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:15 
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:18 
4Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)0:00:22 
5Sara Bergen (Rally UHC Cycling)  
6Emma Langley (Amy D Foundation)  
7Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:00:25 
8Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Swapit Agolico)0:00:27 
9Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:30 
10Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Swapit Agolico)0:00:32 
11Simone Boilard (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:00:39 
12Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Swapit Agolico)0:00:46 
13Lily Williams (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:50 
14Whitney Allison (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:00:55 
15Jessica Cerra (Hagens Berman-Supermint)  
16Olivia Baril (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
17Marion Bessone (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
18Laura Jorgensen (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
19Michele Schaeffer (Instafund La Prima)  
20Jennifer Luebke (Sho-Air Twenty20)  
21Sharlotte Lucas (Team Tibco-SVB)0:00:59 
22Sara Poidevin (Rally UHC Cycling)0:01:03 
23Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Swapit Agolico)  
24Hailey Gill (Instafund La Prima)0:01:07 
25Emily Newsom (Team Tibco-SVB)0:01:11 
26Emily Ehrlich (CWA Racing-Trek)0:01:16 
27Jasmin Gabriela Soto Lopez (Swapit Agolico)  
28Courteney Lowe (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
29Frederique Larose Gingras (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)  
30Allie Dragoo (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:01:20 
31Janelle Cole (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)  
32Isabella Bertold (Instafund La Prima)  
33Emma White (Rally UHC Cycling)  
34Maddy Ward (Amy D Foundation)  
35Stefanie Sydlik (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:01:26 
36Elizabeth 'Scotti' Lechuga (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:01:30 
37Ann Pascale Ouellet (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:01:34 
38Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)0:01:39 
39Beth An Norton (Instafund La Prima)0:01:40 
40Lori Nedescu (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:01:42 
41Ayesha Mcgowan (Amy D Foundation)  
42Danielle Clark (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:01:48 
43Daniely Del Valle Garcia Bu (CWA Racing-Trek)0:01:50 
44Starla Teddergreen (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:01:52 
45Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Swapit Agolico)  
46Rachel Langdon (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:01:57 
47Gillian Ellsay (Rally UHC Cycling)0:02:03 
48Aimee Vasse (Hagens Berman-Supermint)  
49Flora Yan (CWA Racing-Trek)  
50Leah Thorvilson (Amy D Foundation)0:02:05 
51Esta Bovill (Instafund La Prima)  
52Sara Youmans (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:02:13 
53Georgia Simmerling (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:02:22 
54Abby Krawczyk (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:02:33 
55Rachel Jordan (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:02:37 
56Luce Bourbeau (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:03:10 
57Erica Carney (Rally UHC Cycling)0:03:16 
58Samantha Schneider (CWA Racing-Trek)0:03:23 
59Allison Beveridge (Rally UHC Cycling)0:03:26 
60Jennifer Hale (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:04:10 
61Caroline Poole (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:04:54 
62Emily Marcolini (Team Tibco-SVB)0:05:08 
63Winanda Spoor (Fast Chance Women's Cycling-The Happy Tooth)0:05:13 
64Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima)0:09:16 
65Brenna Wrye-Simpson (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:09:17 
66Alice Cobb (Team Tibco-SVB)0:09:35 
67Gabrielle Russell (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:09:50 
68Harriet Owen (Hagens Berman-Supermint)0:09:56 
69Jennah Dunham (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:10:03 
70Allison Crow (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:10:29 
71Leigh Dukeman (Amy D Foundation)0:11:58 
72Vanessa Romano (Amy D Foundation)0:12:00 
73Carol Seipp (Orion Racing-Borah Teamwear)0:12:03 
74Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla (CWA Racing-Trek)0:12:33 
75Anna Talman (Instafund La Prima)0:13:31 
76Emma Edwards (Femme Equipe-Swisse Wellness)0:16:34 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)18 pts
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)12 
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)10 
4Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)7 
5Sara Bergen (Rally UHC Cycling)6 
6Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)5 
7Emma Langley (Amy D Foundation)5 
8Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air Twenty20)4 
9Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Swapit Agolico)3 
10Lex Albrecht (Team Tibco-SVB)2 
11Helena Coney (Instafund La Prima)1 
12Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Swapit Agolico)1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)5 pts
2Shannon Malseed (Team Tibco-SVB)4 
3Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Swapit Agolico)3 
4Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint)3 
5Krista Doebel-Hickok (Rally UHC Cycling)3 
6Emily Newsom (Team Tibco-SVB)1 
Best U23 Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert-Owen (Sho-Air Twenty20)2:49:52 
2Andrea Ramirez Fregoso (Swapit Agolico)0:00:32 
3Simone Boilard (Sho-Air Twenty20)0:00:39 
4Olivia Baril (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:00:55 
5Emma White (Rally UHC Cycling)0:01:20 
6Ann Pascale Ouellet (Macogep Tornatech Specialized-Mazda)0:01:34 
7Gillian Ellsay (Rally UHC Cycling)0:02:03 
8Vanessa Romano (Amy D Foundation)0:12:00 
9Anna Talman (Instafund La Prima)0:13:31 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sho-Air Twenty208:30:52 
2Swapit AGOLICO8:31:21 
3Rally UHC Cycling8:31:23 
4MIX TEAM 18:31:26 
5Hagens Berman|Supermint8:31:43 
6Macogep Tornatech Special8:32:42 
7Instafund La Prima8:32:58 
8Amy D Foundation8:33:00 
9Fast Chance Women's Cycling8:33:07 
10Femme Equipe p.b. Swisse8:34:32 
11CWA Racing p/b TREK8:34:45 
12Orion Racing p/b Borah8:38:32 

 

Related Articles

Back to top