Berden, Nash claim Jingle Cross wins

A frigid night of racing in Iowa on day 1

After an almost year-long drought, Raleigh-Clement's Ben Berden finally claimed a victory in the opening night of the Jingle Cross three-day racing weekend in Iowa City in an evening of frigid temperatures. The Belgian escaped from the field with teammate Jamey Driscoll, and then left his American companion behind to claim the victory. Brian Matter (Moment Endurance Coaching) came third 10 seconds later.

Luna's Katerina Nash continued her winning streak in the women's race, but was closely followed by Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital/American Classic) until the final lap, when the Czech rider surged away to her fifth straight race win.

CrossVegas winner Meredith Miller (Noosa Pro CX) rounded out the women's podium.

Full Results

Elite Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh / Clement1:02:39 
2James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh / Clement0:00:02 
3Brian Matter (USA) Momentum Endurance Coaching0:00:10 
4Kerry Werner (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:15 
5Adam Craig (USA) Giant factory Off-Road team0:01:05 
6Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing0:01:32 
7Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:01:35 
8Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant / Specialized0:02:15 
9Allen Krughoff (USA) Noosa Professional Cyclocross T0:02:16 
10Yannick Eckmann (USA) California Giant / Specialized0:02:20 
11Craig Etheridge (USA) Raleigh / Clement0:02:47 
12Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro Team0:03:15 
13Ian Haupt (USA) Milwaukee Bicycle Company0:03:27 
14Justin Lindine (USA) Redline Factory / NBX0:03:44 
15Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:03:57 
16Joserph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wiscons0:04:00 
17Skyler Mackey (USA) Soundpony0:04:21 
18Alex Martin (USA) Revolution Cycles0:04:22 
19Dominic Talerico (USA) Foundry Cycles0:05:02 
20Nicholas Lemke (USA) HiFi/TheFeed/CraftHairStudio0:05:11 
21Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:05:24 
22Travis Braun (USA) Revolution Cycles0:05:26 
23Josh Johnson (USA) Giant Factory Off-Raod Team0:05:27 
24Lewis Gaffney (USA) American Classic Pro Cyclocross0:05:36 
25Nate Kullbom (USA) ATLAS0:05:47 
26Ryan Travelstead (USA) Scalo Veloce  
27Samuel Bramel (USA) Minnesota Cycling Team0:06:46 
28Kevin Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized  
29Josh Bauer (USA) Twin Six  
30Matthew Allen (USA) LGR  
31Jp Brocket (USA) Ethos Racing  
32Max Judelson (USA) Rock Lobster  
33Dallas Fowler (USA) Kuhl  
34Bryan Fosler (USA) Team Wisconsin/KS Energy Servic  
35Kyle Russ (USA) Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team  
36Travis Monroe (USA) Vertical Earth  
37Jay Strothman (USA) Off The Front racing  
38Jason Siegle (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut  
39Zachary Carlson (USA) RBM/Matrix  
40Lucas Seibel (USA) Jus d'Orange  
41Kailin Waterman (USA) Voler/HRS/Rocklobster  
42Gerald Drummond (USA) De Pijp Racing  
43Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA) Giant Southwest Racing  
44Zach Bender (USA) Cycle-Smart  
45Brian Staby (USA) CX Nation  
46Vance Fletcher (USA) Bicycle Exchange  
DNFShawn Milne (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yoga Glo  
DNFTroy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR  
DNFJake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite CX  
DNFJeff Kluck (USA) Queen City Cycling  
DNFHugo Robinson (GBr)  
DNFBrandon Melott (USA) Soundpony  
DNFMark Norton (USA) Team Wisconsin - KS Energy Serv  
DNFTyler Cloutier (USA) Cutaway USA p/b Blackhand Coffe  
DNFJim Gentes (USA) Buy-Cell.com  
DNSLogan Owen (USA) California Giant / Specialized  
DNSJeremy Durrin (USA) Neon Velo Cycling Team  
DNSCody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized  
DNSBenjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team CLIF BAR  
DNSTaylor Squillaci (USA) Get Out! New Mexico  
DNSGarrett Gerchar (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team  
DNSKolby Preble (USA) CLIF BAR Development Cyclocross  

Elite Women

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:46:10 
2Courtenay McFadden (USA) GE Capital/American Classic0:00:10 
3Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Professional Cyclocross T0:00:28 
4Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh / Clement0:00:54 
5Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team0:01:20 
6Erica Zaveta (USA) Amy D. Racing0:01:34 
7Crystal Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strateg0:01:52 
8Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo0:01:57 
9Laurel Rathbun (USA) Raleigh / Clement0:02:02 
10Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG-Bellwether pb Krema Peanut0:02:28 
11Abby Strigel (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:02:54 
12Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross0:03:05 
13Laura Winberry (USA) Speedvagen Family Racing0:03:10 
14Amanda Riley-Carey (USA) Team Rhino Rush  
15Brittany Mcconnell (USA) Mercy-Specialized0:03:16 
16Samantha Schneider (USA) ISCorp0:03:55 
17Katherine Shields (USA) Ken's Bike Shop0:04:10 
18Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes0:04:11 
19Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health0:04:27 
20Caroline Dezendorf (USA)0:05:05 
21Ellen Sherrill (USA) Rock Lobster Cyclocross0:05:38 
22Katherine Kelter (USA) Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee0:05:57 
23Jennifer Nowlin (USA) The Fix Studio0:06:06 
24Rebecca Gross (USA) Vanderkitten Racing0:06:35 
25Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) The Fix Studio0:06:49 
26Tina Brubaker (USA) Speedvagen Family Racing0:07:27 
27Katie Isermann (USA) PSIMET Racing  
28Ksenia Lepikhina (USA) SDG-Bellwether p.b. KREMA Peanu  
29Lindsay Zucco (USA) PSIMET Racing  
DNFRebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel  

Related Articles

Back to top