Herald Sun Tour: Clancy wins prologue

Pedersen second as JLT rider takes yellow

Ed Clancy (JLT Condor) has started his 2018 season with a bang, clocking an average speed over 50km/h to win the Herald Sun Tour prologue in Melbourne.

On the 1.6 kilometre course, Clancy’s time of 1:54 minutes was just under a second quicker than Danish duo of Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) and Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport).

A three-time Olympic gold medallist and five-time world champion on the track, the win is Clancy's first professional victory on the road. The shortening of the prologue from previous years played very much to his strengths.

The 10th starter of 101 riders, Clancy endured a long but ultimately successful wait in the hot seat. For JLT Condor, the start of the Herald Sun Tour has yielded podiums, but until Wednesday evening no victories.

Clancy will now wear the leader's yellow jersey in the first of four road stages, with the peloton heading west from Colac along the Great Ocean Road to Warrnambool. The possibilities of crosswinds are sure to result in a nervous day for Clancy and JLT Condor.

"This is the biggest thing I have won on the road. It is unusual for a stage race of this calibre to start off with such a short prologue. It suits the track with my physical assets," Clancy said.

In recent editions of the race, a challenging stage 1 has seen the yellow jersey change hands. With two tough stages to come before the GC deciding Lake Mountains, Clancy admitted he isn't dreaming of joining Brad Wiggins and Chris Froome as overall winners. He is simply focused on enjoying his first leader's jersey.

"This is big for a guy like me and perhaps as big as it is going to get. I am over the moon and I can't wait to ride around in the yellow jersey tomorrow. I think everyone here knows what I am about and no one is expecting me to take on Chaves on stage 3 so I am going to enjoy my day in yellow."

As the first starter of the prologue, Reece Tucknott was also the first rider into the hot seat but would soon give up his place to Clancy who was a full nine seconds faster. The JLT Condor rider stayed in the hot seat for over an hour until all his rivals failed to beat his time and his victory was confirmed.

Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) was significantly slower than Clancy, as expected, crossing the line with a 2:08 minute time. His time loss though unlikely to be decisive in the battle for the overall victory.

In the race for the prologue win, Clancy's teammate Graham Briggs pushing Clancy close and provisionally taking second place. It was then Pedersen who came closer, finishing point six of second slower. Compatriot Lasse Norman Hansen (Aqua Blue Sport) was also within one second of Clancy.

Alex Frame (Trek-Segafredo) and Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) keep the suspense high until the final minute. However, at the end of the long wait, it was Clancy raising his arms in triumph on the podium. Post stage, Pedersen and Hansen both explained their teams will look to exploit any crosswinds on stage 1 to Warrnambool. Both stopping short though of explaining their plans in detail.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:54 
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:01 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
4Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness0:00:02 
6Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
7Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:04 
8Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Matthew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor  
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
12Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:05 
13Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
14Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
15Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:06 
16Thomas Stuart (GBr) JLT Condor  
17Michael Potter (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
18Toby Orchard (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
19Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:07 
21Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Ryan Thomas (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
23Michael Vink (NZl) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
24Theodore Yates (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Michael Rice (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
28Steele von Hoff (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
29Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:08 
30Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
31Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius BridgeLane  
32Callum Scotson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
33Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
34Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
35August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
36Liam White (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
37Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
38Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:09 
39Matt Ross (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
40Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
41Pat Lane (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
42Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
43James Whelan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
44Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
45Sean Whitfield (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
46Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
47Reece Tucknott (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
48Lionel Mawdit (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
49Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong SwissWellness0:00:10 
50Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
51Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
52Kane Richards (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
53Ryan Christensen (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
54Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
55Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
56Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Thomas Kaesler (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
58Alexander Ray (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:11 
59Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
60Thomas Robinson (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
61Freddy Ovett (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
62Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
63Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
64Jack Sutton (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
65Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
66Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:12 
67Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) Team McDonalds Downunder  
68Jesse Coyle (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
69Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
70Ken-Levi Eikeland (Nor) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
71Rien Schuurhuis (Ned) Olivers Real Food Racing  
72Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
73Amarni Drake (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
74Jesse Featonby (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
75Nick Miler (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
76Nicholas Reddish (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing0:00:13 
77Stu Shaw (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
78Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
79Nicholas White (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
80Jonathan Noble (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
81Aidan Kampers (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
82Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:14 
83Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
84Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
85Ashley Mackay (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
86Oliver Martin (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
87Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:15 
88Calan White (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
89Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
90Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
91Joel Strachan (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:16 
92Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
93Ross Freeman (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
94Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
95Jayson Rousseau (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:17 
96Cameron Layton (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
97Jokin Extabe (Spa) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:19 
98Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
99Mitch Neumann (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team0:00:21 
100Jonas Hjorth (Nor) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:22 
101Yukinori Hishira (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:23 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:58 
2Michael Potter (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast0:00:02 
3Toby Orchard (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
4Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:03 
5Michael Rice (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
7Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
8Callum Scotson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
9Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
10Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:05 
11Matt Ross (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
12Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
13James Whelan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
14Reece Tucknott (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
15Kane Richards (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:06 
16Ryan Christensen (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
17Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
18Amarni Drake (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast0:00:08 
19Nicholas Reddish (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing0:00:09 
20Nicholas White (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
21Jonathan Noble (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
22Aidan Kampers (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
23Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane0:00:10 
24Ashley Mackay (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
25Calan White (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team0:00:11 
26Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
27Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane0:00:12 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Clancy (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:54 
2Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:01 
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
4Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness0:00:02 
6Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
7Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:04 
8Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Matthew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor  
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
12Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:05 
13Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
14Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
15Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:06 
16Thomas Stuart (GBr) JLT Condor  
17Michael Potter (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
18Toby Orchard (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
19Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
20Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:07 
21Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Ryan Thomas (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
23Michael Vink (NZl) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
24Theodore Yates (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
25Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
26Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Michael Rice (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
28Steele von Hoff (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
29Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:08 
30Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
31Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius BridgeLane  
32Callum Scotson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
33Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
34Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
35August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
36Liam White (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
37Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT Condor  
38Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:09 
39Matt Ross (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
40Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
41Pat Lane (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
42Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
43James Whelan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
44Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
45Sean Whitfield (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
46Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
47Reece Tucknott (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
48Lionel Mawdit (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
49Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong SwissWellness0:00:10 
50Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
51Robbert De Greef (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
52Kane Richards (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
53Ryan Christensen (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
54Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
55Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
56Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
57Thomas Kaesler (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
58Alexander Ray (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:11 
59Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
60Thomas Robinson (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
61Freddy Ovett (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
62Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
63Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
64Jack Sutton (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
65Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
66Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:12 
67Yuan Tang Peng (Tpe) Team McDonalds Downunder  
68Jesse Coyle (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
69Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
70Ken-Levi Eikeland (Nor) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
71Rien Schuurhuis (Ned) Olivers Real Food Racing  
72Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
73Amarni Drake (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
74Jesse Featonby (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale  
75Nick Miler (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
76Nicholas Reddish (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing0:00:13 
77Stu Shaw (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
78Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
79Nicholas White (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
80Jonathan Noble (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
81Aidan Kampers (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
82Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:14 
83Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
84Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
85Ashley Mackay (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
86Oliver Martin (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
87Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:15 
88Calan White (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
89Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
90Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
91Joel Strachan (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:16 
92Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
93Ross Freeman (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
94Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
95Jayson Rousseau (Fra) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:17 
96Cameron Layton (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder  
97Jokin Extabe (Spa) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:19 
98Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Interpro Stradalli Cycling  
99Mitch Neumann (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team0:00:21 
100Jonas Hjorth (Nor) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:22 
101Yukinori Hishira (Jpn) Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:23 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Gibson (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:58 
2Michael Potter (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast0:00:02 
3Toby Orchard (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
4Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:03 
5Michael Rice (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:04 
7Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
8Callum Scotson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
9Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness  
10Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:05 
11Matt Ross (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
12Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
13James Whelan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
14Reece Tucknott (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
15Kane Richards (Aus) Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:06 
16Ryan Christensen (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
17Benjamin Andrews (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
18Amarni Drake (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast0:00:08 
19Nicholas Reddish (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing0:00:09 
20Nicholas White (Aus) Olivers Real Food Racing  
21Jonathan Noble (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team  
22Aidan Kampers (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
23Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane0:00:10 
24Ashley Mackay (Aus) ACA - Ride Sunshine Coast  
25Calan White (Aus) Brisbane Continental Cycling Team0:00:11 
26Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane  
27Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius BridgeLane0:00:12 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1JLT Condor0:05:50 
2Trek-Segafredo0:00:01 
3Mitchelton-Scott0:00:02 
4Bennelong SwissWellness0:00:04 
5Aqua Blue Sport0:00:07 
6Drapac–EF p/b Cannondale0:00:14 
7Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:15 
8Israel Cycling Academy  
9ACA - Ride Sunsine Coast  
10KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia0:00:16 
11Brisbane Continental Cycling Team0:00:17 
12Olivers Real Food Racing0:00:21 
13Mobius BridgeLane  
14Team McDonalds Downunder0:00:25 
15Interpro Stradalli Cycling0:00:40 

Related Articles

Back to top