Double delight for Ewan in Nagambie

Three wins in a row for Orica-GreenEdge as Meyer retains overall lead

Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) cantered to stage three victory of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour ahead of Tyler Farrar (MTN-Qhubeka) and Steele von Hoff (KordaMentha Australia) for a carbon copy of yesterday's result which featured the same finish.

Ewan avoided a crash in the final four kilometres of the race as the peloton swept up the two remaining riders of the day’s breakaway, Adam Phelan (Drapac) and Cameron Bayly (serach2retain/health.com.au), with Sam Bewley delivering him to position after the U-turn with 400 metres to the line.

"It's great to get another win," Clarke said. "It was pretty hectic in the final with the big wide road, straight down for seven days, it was a bit hectic there with a few near crashes and I am happy to come out unscathed."

"I think they feel the same," Ewan said of which win felt better. "Same finish line, same result so I am really happy with both of them. Hopefully we can do for four in a row tomorrow."

Will Clarke (Drapac) launched an attack into the final corner, hoping to get a jump on the sprinters but Ewan explained he was never worried that it would be anything else but a bunch kick despite a different approach to the last 400 metres.

"He went pretty early and was always going to die in the end," Ewan said of Clarke. "There were some good sprinters there so I wasn't too worry about that."

"I didn't know what to think coming into the last corner because yesterday I was the first sprinter out and today I was a few riders back. It worked pretty well as I got a lead out."

While teammate and defending champion Simon Clarke was one of the many crash victims of the day, Cam Meyer retained his overall race lead and Ewan is ready to turn domestique to help secure the win tomorrow afternoon on Arthurs Seat.

"Tomorrow is all about going for yellow," Ewan said. Unfortunately Clarkey crashes today but hopefully he pulls up ok. Cam is feeling pretty good and he has a few easy days so hopefully he can hold onto it."

Ewan's next opportunity for victory will be at Tour de Langkawi where he will link up with his two key lead out men, Adam Blyth and Leigh Howard, describing it as the "perfect race for us to ride together."

However tomorrow is all about ensuring Meyer wins overall and the race leader is feeling confident ahead of the 122km stage.

"I feel good," Meyer said. "I got through the last two days relatively unscathed and without doing much. I feel like I have spent as less energy as I could and I should be right to go tomorrow.

"I think it will be a tactical race, yellow is definitely first priority and if the stage is there to be taken well I will definitely sprint for that."

How it unfolded
The forecast of 35 degree weather never eventuated with riders rolling out of Mitchelton Winery under grey skies with the thermomotor registering mid 20's for the 146km stage. While a fast and ferocious start was predicated as today was the last opportunity for teams get into the break and salvage their race before tomorrow's GC showdown, a six-man group formed inside the first 10km and lasting until the final 10km.

Represented in the break was Adam Phelan (Drapac Professional Cycling), Jacob Kauffmann (Team Budget Forklifts), Cameron Bayly (Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team), Jayden Copp (Charter Mason Giant Racing Team), Ben Hill (Charter Mason Giant Racing Team) and Ryan Thomas (Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody).

Their lead quickly reached the three minute mark as the rain begun to fall while the sun continued to shine. At the first sprint point in Seymour after 25km, the six-man break rolled over the line with no contest as they would for the two KOM's and second sprint point in Seymour.

Back in the peloton it was MTN-Qhubeka, UnitedHealthcare and Orica-GreenEdge at the front controlling the pace as the break was holding a steady two and half minute advantage.

The race skirted the Goulbourn River with kangaroos and emu's punctuating the course, offering a distraction to the established state of affairs on the run in to the two category two climbs of the day. With the majority of the stage taking place in near perfect racing conditions, there was no opportunity for the likes of Avanti to split the race in crosswinds leaving the race to play out for a classic catch the break in the final kilometres before a sprint finish.

On the first KOM the six leader's advantage had dipped to two minutes but with a crash in the peloton bringing down Simon Clarke, they continued up the climb with no pressure from behind.

As the second climb started immediately after the descent of the first, it was the same scenario with the six riders rolling over the KOM point with a tad over two minutes to the peloton.

Having collected lunch at the feed zone, the next point of interest was the second sprint of the day into Seymour. The break's advantage was down to a minute and half with the peloton beginning to show interest in reeling them in with 40km to.

Despite the long flat run into Nagambie, some nervy riders in the bunch touched wheels bringing down Tyler Spurrell (Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody), Robert Power (Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team), Michael Torckler (Team Budget Forklifts) and Brodie Talbot (Team Budget Forklifts). Power appeared to be worst off, with skin missing on his left side and an elbow requiring an x-ray to determine the damage done. 

With 25km to go, the advantage of the breakaway was back down to two minutes. Phelan, sensing the break was doomed, attacked his companions bringing Bayly with him at 15km to go. The duo's advantage was a slender 45 seconds at the 10km mark and was being slimmed by the metre with GreenEdge working to set up Ewan.

Another touch of wheels approaching final three kilometre's brought down more riders, including Alistair Donohoe (Search2retain-health.com.au) who was taken to hospital having fallen hard on his head.

With Phelan and Bayly caught, the final run in saw no more falls and besides Will Clarke's last attack, it was deju vu for Ewan as he took out the win in similarly easy fashion to day previous.

Results

Stage 3 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:25:17 
2Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
3Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
6Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7Felix English (Irl) JLT Condor  
8Grayson Napier (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
9Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
10James Mowatt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
11Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
12Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
13Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
15Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
16Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
17Jackson Mawby (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
18Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
20Nicholas Schultz (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
21Kane Walker (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
22Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
23Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
24Cameron Wurf (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
25Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
26Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
27Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
28Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
29Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
30Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
31Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
32Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
33Matthew Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Sean Lake (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
35Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
36Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
37Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
38Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
39Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
40Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
41Lachlan Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
42Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
43Patrick Lane (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
44Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
45Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
46Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
47David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
48Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
49Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
50Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
51Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
52Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
53Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
54Angus Lyons (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
55Chris Jory (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
56Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
57Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
58Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
59Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:00:21 
60Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:28 
61Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:31 
62Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:45 
63Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
64Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
65Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:01:02 
66Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
67Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:01:43 
68Tyler Spurrell (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:02:00 
69Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:02 
70Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Michael Cupitt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:02:55 
72Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
73Alexander Smyth (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:03:05 
74Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:03:24 
75Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:03:34 
76Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
77Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
78Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
79Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
80Angus Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
81Massimo Graziato (Ita) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:04:27 
82Stuart Shaw (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:05:02 
83Michael Rice (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
84Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:05:18 
85David Melville (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:05:20 
DNFSam Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
DNFAlistair Donohoe (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
DNSBrenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
DNSJack Beckinsale (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
Intermediate sprint 1 - Seymour
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 pts
2Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
3Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team2 
Sprint 2 - Seymour
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team6 pts
2Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team4 
3Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
Sprint 3 - Nagambie (Stage Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka8 
3Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team6 
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
Mountains 1 - Highlands (Cat 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team20 pts
2Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team12 
3Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 
4Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
2 - Highlands (Cat 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team20 pts
2Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling12 
3Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 
4Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team2 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1JLT Condor10:15:51 
2Orica GreenEdge  
3Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
4KordaMentha Australian National Team  
5MTN - Qhubeka  
6Avanti Racing Team  
7Drapac Professional Cycling  
8UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
9Team Budget Forklifts  
10Androni Giocattoli  
11Great Britain National Team  
12African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
13Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
14Jayco-AIS Australian U23 National Team  
15Data #3 Symantec Racing Team P/B Scody0:02:00 
16Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:11:06 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge9:36:23 
2Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team0:00:04 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team0:00:15 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:19 
5Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:23 
6Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
8Lachlan Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:00:27 
9Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:28 
10Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
11Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:29 
12Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
13Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
14Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:30 
15Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
16Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
18Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
19Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
21Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:00:34 
22Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:21:45 
23Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:22:16 
24Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:25:26 
25Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:25:38 
26Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:25:47 
27Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
28Felix English (Irl) JLT Condor0:25:50 
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
30Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:25:52 
31John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
32David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
33Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
34James Mowatt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
35Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:53 
36Matthew Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
37Angus Lyons (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
38Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:54 
39Jackson Mawby (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
40Cameron Wurf (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:25:55 
41Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
42Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
43Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
44Chris Jory (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
45Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
46Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
47Kane Walker (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
48Sean Lake (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:25:57 
49Patrick Lane (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
50Grayson Napier (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:25:58 
51Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:25:59 
52Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
53Nicholas Schultz (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:26:00 
54Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:02 
55Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:26:03 
56Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:06 
57Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:26:14 
58Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:26:18 
59Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:31 
60Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:42 
61Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:26:45 
62Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:26:55 
63Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:56 
64Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:57 
65William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:59 
66Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:27:15 
67Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:27:39 
68Tyler Spurrell (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:27:52 
69Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:56 
70Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:28:17 
71Michael Cupitt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:28:50 
72Alexander Smyth (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:29:01 
73Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:29:18 
74Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:29:29 
75Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
76Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:29:30 
77Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:29:40 
78Angus Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:29:51 
79Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:29:52 
80Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:30:14 
81Massimo Graziato (Ita) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:30:23 
82Michael Rice (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:30:58 
83Stuart Shaw (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:31:00 
84Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:31:11 
85David Melville (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:31:22 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge20 pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka14 
4Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team14 
5Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team12 
6John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
8Chris Jory (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody6 
9Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team6 
10Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 
11Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team6 
12Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team6 
13Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling6 
14Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team6 
15Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
16Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor4 
17Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team4 
18Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team2 
19Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team2 
20William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team48 pts
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team40 
3Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts20 
4Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling16 
5Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling14 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
7Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team12 
8Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts12 
9Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team8 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka8 
11Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor8 
12Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
13William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
14Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team2 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team9:36:51 
2Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
3Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:00:01 
4Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
5Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:02 
6Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:21:17 
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:24:58 
8David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:25:24 
9Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:25 
10Angus Lyons (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge28:49:55 
2Avanti Racing Team0:00:02 
3UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:29 
4Great Britain National Team0:21:29 
5Team Budget Forklifts0:25:55 
6KordaMentha Australian National Team0:25:56 
7Drapac Professional Cycling0:51:07 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:51:22 
9Jayco-AIS Australian U23 National Team0:51:23 
10Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:51:31 
11Androni Giocattoli0:51:41 
12JLT Condor1:16:47 
13Charter Mason Giant Racing Team1:16:48 
14African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1:17:03 
15Data #3 Symantec Racing Team P/B Scody1:18:51 
16Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team1:28:03 

 

Related Articles

Back to top