Vos holds off Bronzini for first stage win

Bras in sprint jersey

Dutchwoman Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) leads the Iurreta-Emakumeen Bira after claiming the opening stage victory in a sprint. Vos held off Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Gauss RDZ Ormu) and Great Britain’s Elizabeth Armitstead (Cervelo TestTeam) to win the stage.

The stage featured just one single category three climb, making it a relatively easy opening stage according to Cervelo sports director Egon van Kessel. "It did get a little bit dangerous at the end of the stage, it was raining and the 80 or so riders who were left finished in a bunch sprint," said van Kessel. "Lizzie's improved a lot and the next day if there is another bunch sprint she will go for the victory."

The race gets a bit more difficult on stage two, with the peloton to face two climbs of note. “We're going for the win. Our goal is to create an overall base,” said van Kessel. “It will not be easy because there are strong teams with strong riders but we will try. It's a hard race, not as hard as Tour de l'Aude, but there are the mountains and there is a time trial on Saturday morning, a mountain-time trial, so we will see."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2:14:07 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara  
5Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
6Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno  
7Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
8Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team  
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
11Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
13Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany  
14Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno  
15Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain  
16Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
17Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
18Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
19Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
20Dorleta Zorrilla (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
21Leire Olaberria (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
22Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
23Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands  
24Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
25Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
26Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
27Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
28Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara  
29Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany  
30Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands  
31Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
32Anna B. Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
33Ane Santesteban (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
34Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
35Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
36Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno  
37Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
38Catherine Williamson (GBr) Great Britain  
39Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
40Elena Kuchiskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
41Cristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
42Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team  
43Sjouke Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
44Mireia Epelde (Spa) Lointek  
45Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
46Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
47Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
48Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
49Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany  
50Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team  
51Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team  
52Gloria Presti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
53Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara  
54Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
55Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team  
56Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
57Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
58Veronia Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
59Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
60Ariadna Tudel (And) Bizkaia-Durango  
61Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
62Marta Vilajosana (Spa) Team Valdarno  
63Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
64Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany  
65Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam  
66Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain  
67Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam  
68Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
69Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
70Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain  
71Emma Silversides (GBr) Redsun Cycling Team  
72Silvia Valescchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
73Valentina Carretta (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
74Viviana Gatto (Ita) Italy  
75Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
76Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
77Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Netherlands  
78Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
79Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia  
80Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
81Susana Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
82Jessie Daams (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
83Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italy  
84Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
85Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
86Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
87Ana Belen Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:01:32 
88Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:02:20 
89Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:02:30 
90Isabella Arman (Ita) Italy0:04:51 
91Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Team Valdarno0:06:30 
92Debora Galvez (Spa) Lointek  
93Ester Alves (Por) Lointek  
94Judith Masdeu (Spa) Lointek  
95Shen Fan Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
96Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
97Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
98Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
99Joana Eslava (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
100Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
101Leticia Gil (Spa) Lointek  
102Alessia Massaccesi (Ita) Team Valdarno  
103Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
104Carly M Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:08:59 
105Giulia Ronchi (Ita) Italy  
106Ana Yunta (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:09:20 
107Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
108Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:14:33 
109Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
110Sara Ortiz (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:16:58 
111Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
112Lide Larrañaga (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
113Amaia Martioda (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
114Izaro Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
115Maria J. Gomez (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
116Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25 pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu20 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam16 
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara14 
5Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson12 
6Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno10 
7Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu9 
8Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam8 
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team7 
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam6 
11Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women5 
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy4 
13Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany3 
14Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno2 
15Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain1 
KOM 1 - (Cat. 3), km. 57.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara3 pts
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi2 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam1 
Sprint 1 - Abadiño, km. 26,00
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu5 pts
2Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany3 
3Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Sprint 2 - Abadiño, km. 64,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany5 pts
2Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu3 
3Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo TestTeam6:42:21 
2Gauss RDZ Ormu  
3Safi - Pasta Zara  
4Team Valdarno  
5Germany  
6Nederland Bloeit  
7S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
8Netherlands  
9Redsun Cycling Team  
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
11Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
12Great Britain  
13HTC Columbia Women  
14Bizkaia-Durango  
15Lotto Ladies Team  
16Italy  
17Giant Pro Cycling0:02:20 
18Australia0:02:30 
19Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:09:20 
20Lointek0:13:00 
21Tolosa C.F.0:40:26 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit2:14:07 
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam  
4Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara  
5Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
6Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno  
7Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
8Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team  
10Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam  
11Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
12Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany  
13Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno  
14Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain  
15Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
16Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
17Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
18Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany  
19Dorleta Zorrilla (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
20Leire Olaberria (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
21Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
22Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands  
23Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
24Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam  
25Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
26Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
27Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara  
28Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Germany  
29Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands  
30Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia  
31Anna B. Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
32Ane Santesteban (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
33Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
34Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
35Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno  
36Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
37Catherine Williamson (GBr) Great Britain  
38Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
39Elena Kuchiskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
40Cristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
41Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team  
42Sjouke Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
43Mireia Epelde (Spa) Lointek  
44Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
45Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
46Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
47Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
48Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany  
49Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team  
50Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team  
51Gloria Presti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
52Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara  
53Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
54Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team  
55Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
56Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
57Veronia Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team  
58Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
59Ariadna Tudel (And) Bizkaia-Durango  
60Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara  
61Marta Vilajosana (Spa) Team Valdarno  
62Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
63Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany  
64Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam  
65Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain  
66Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo TestTeam  
67Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu  
68Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
69Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain  
70Emma Silversides (GBr) Redsun Cycling Team  
71Silvia Valescchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
72Valentina Carretta (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
73Viviana Gatto (Ita) Italy  
74Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women  
75Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
76Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Netherlands  
77Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
78Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia  
79Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women  
80Susana Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
81Jessie Daams (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
82Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italy  
83Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women  
84Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands  
85Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
86Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy0:00:20 
87Ana Belen Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:01:32 
88Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:02:20 
89Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia0:02:30 
90Isabella Arman (Ita) Italy0:04:51 
91Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Team Valdarno0:06:30 
92Debora Galvez (Spa) Lointek  
93Ester Alves (Por) Lointek  
94Judith Masdeu (Spa) Lointek  
95Shen Fan Li (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:06:30 
96Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team  
97Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team  
98Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
99Joana Eslava (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
100Xiao Ling Luo (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling  
101Leticia Gil (Spa) Lointek  
102Alessia Massaccesi (Ita) Team Valdarno0:06:30 
103Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
104Carly M Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox0:08:59 
105Giulia Ronchi (Ita) Italy  
106Ana Yunta (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:09:20 
107Inmaculada Pereiro (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
108Lina Shi (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:14:33 
109Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia  
110Sara Ortiz (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:16:58 
111Agnieta Francke (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
112Lide Larrañaga (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
113Amaia Martioda (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
114Izaro Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
115Maria J. Gomez (Spa) Tolosa C.F.  
116Inma Rafael (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25 pts
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu20 
3Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu17 
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam16 
5Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara14 
6Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson12 
7Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany11 
8Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno10 
9Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam8 
10Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team7 
11Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam6 
12Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women5 
13Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy4 
14Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno2 
15Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain2 
16Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara3 pts
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi2 
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu8 pts
2Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany8 
3Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain1 
4Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Italy  
2Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain  
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
4Anna B. Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany  
5Ane Santesteban (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands  
7Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany  
8Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain  
9Viviana Gatto (Ita) Italy  
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands  
11Susana Zorzi (Ita) Italy  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dorleta Zorrilla (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
2Leire Olaberria (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
3Ane Santesteban (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi  
4Cristina Alcalde (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
5Mireia Epelde (Spa) Lointek  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo TestTeam6:42:21 
2Gauss RDZ Ormu  
3Safi - Pasta Zara  
4Team Valdarno  
5Germany  
6Nederland Bloeit  
7S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox  
8Netherlands  
9Redsun Cycling Team  
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson  
11Fassa Bortolo-Ghezzi  
12Great Britain  
13HTC Columbia Women  
14Bizkaia-Durango  
15Lotto Ladies Team  
16Italy  
17Giant Pro Cycling0:02:20 
18Australia0:02:30 
19Debabarrena - Kirolgi0:09:20 
20Lointek0:13:00 
21Tolosa C.F.0:40:26 

 

Back to top