TechPowered By

More tech

Internationale Thüringen-Rundfahrt U23 2011

Date range:
June 13-19, 2011

June 15, Stage 3: Ohrdruf - Ohrdruf 145.5km

Arndt sprints to stage 3 win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 15, 2011, 23:18 BST,
Updated:
June 16, 2011, 0:18 BST

McCarthy holds tight to race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nikias Arndt (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 3:21:29  
2 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany    
3 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain    
4 Harry Kraft (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
5 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain    
7 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
8 Philip Ries (Ger) Germany    
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
10 Michel Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
11 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
12 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
13 Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
14 Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones    
15 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Team NRW    
16 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
17 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
19 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand    
20 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
21 Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
22 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria    
23 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
24 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) France    
25 Maxime Daniel (Fra) France    
26 Johan Le Bon (Fra) France    
27 Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
28 Alexander Grad (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
29 Partick Bercz (Ger) Germany    
30 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) France    
31 Nico Schoch (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
32 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain    
33 Phillip Müller (Ger) Team NRW    
34 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) France    
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
36 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
37 Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
38 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) Sweden    
39 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden    
41 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
42 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
43 Mads Lilholm Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
44 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
45 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
46 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
47 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Seven Stones    
48 Rune Van der Meijden (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
49 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
50 Lars Telschow (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
51 Artur Tsvyetkov (Ukr) Ukraine    
52 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Germany    
53 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand    
54 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany    
55 Ike Groen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
56 Anatoliy Sosnitskiy (Ukr) Ukraine    
57 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
58 Pascal Weerts (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
59 Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain    
60 David Bartl (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
61 Simon Nuber (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
62 Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden    
63 Erik Schulze (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
64 Felix Dehmel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
65 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
66 Gernot Auer (Aut) Austria    
67 Jonas Brodel (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
68 Nico Knab (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
69 Maximilian Werda (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
70 Ilya Davindenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
71 Thomas Scully (NZl) New Zealand    
72 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
73 Thorsten Marth (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
74 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria    
75 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones    
76 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand    
77 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
78 Tim Gebauer (Ger) Team NRW    
79 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Germany    
80 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
81 Hans-Joachim Benning (Ger) Seven Stones    
82 Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
83 Jonas Albrecht (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
84 Bastian Faltin (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
85 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden    
86 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
87 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria    
88 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
89 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria    
90 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Austria    
91 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine    
92 Kai Exner (Ger) Team NRW    
93 Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
94 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
95 Tobias Barkschat (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
96 Rick Ottema (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
97 Felix Fischer (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23    
98 Lasse Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
99 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:30  
100 Alex Carver (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:32  
101 Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:40  
102 Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden 0:00:43  
103 Nicolai Steensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:00:50  
104 Sergii Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:59  
105 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
106 Jesper Dahlström (Swe) Sweden    
107 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
108 Julian Kern (Ger) Seven Stones    
109 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:03:21  
110 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand    
111 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
112 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) France    
113 Oliver Johr (Ger) Seven Stones 0:06:57  
HD Rostysla Zhukovskyy (Ukr) Ukraine    
DNF Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nikias Arndt (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 25  pts
2 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 20  
3 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain 15  
4 Harry Kraft (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 13  
5 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi 11  
6 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 10  
7 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 9  
8 Philip Ries (Ger) Germany 8  
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 7  
10 Michel Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 6  
11 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 5  
12 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 4  
13 Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 3  
14 Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones 2  
15 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Team NRW 1  
Sprint 1, km. 51,0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gernot Auer (Aut) Austria 3  pts
2 Oliver Johr (Ger) Seven Stones 2  
3 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 1  
Sprint 2, km. 87,4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Oliver Johr (Ger) Seven Stones 3  pts
2 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Seven Stones 2  
3 Tim Gebauer (Ger) Team NRW 1  
Sprint 3, km. 113,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Seven Stones 3  pts
2 Gernot Auer (Aut) Austria 2  
3 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 1  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km.38,0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 3  pts
2 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand 2  
3 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones 1  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) km.93,1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 3  pts
2 Maxime Daniel (Fra) France 2  
3 Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 1  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 7:59:25  
2 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:07  
3 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:09  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
5 Michel Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:00:20  
6 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:00:21  
7 Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:30  
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
10 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 0:00:32  
11 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 0:00:34  
12 Johan Le Bon (Fra) France 0:00:37  
13 Nikias Arndt (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:00:41  
14 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:00:42  
15 Philip Ries (Ger) Germany 0:00:53  
16 Partick Bercz (Ger) Germany    
17 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Germany    
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:57  
19 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain    
20 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain    
21 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) France 0:00:58  
22 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) France    
23 Mathieu Teychenne-Coutet (Fra) France    
24 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:01:15  
25 Ike Groen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
26 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
27 Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:01:20  
28 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:01:34  
29 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:01:36  
30 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
31 Maxime Daniel (Fra) France    
32 Lasse Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
33 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:47  
34 Alexander Grad (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:01:50  
35 David Bartl (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
36 Sebastian Deckert (Ger) MLP-Radteam    
37 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:01:53  
38 Philipp Rechenbach (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:01:55  
39 Maximilian Werda (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
40 Erik Schulze (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
41 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:01:56  
42 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
43 Lars Telschow (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
44 Jason Christie (NZl) New Zealand    
45 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
46 Nico Knab (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
47 Julian Kern (Ger) Seven Stones 0:02:03  
48 Niklas Gustavsson (Swe) Sweden 0:02:08  
49 Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden    
50 Jesper Dahlström (Swe) Sweden    
51 Mads Lilholm Meyer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:02:14  
52 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 0:02:15  
53 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria    
54 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria    
55 David Wohrer (Aut) Austria    
56 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:02:17  
57 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:02:18  
58 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
59 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:02:20  
60 Jonas Brodel (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:02:28  
61 Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:02:30  
62 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:02:31  
63 Nico Schoch (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:02:34  
64 Gernot Auer (Aut) Austria 0:02:53  
65 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:03:04  
66 Anatoliy Sosnitskiy (Ukr) Ukraine 0:03:06  
67 Felix Dehmel (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:03:10  
68 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:03:13  
69 Tim Gebauer (Ger) Team NRW    
70 Ilya Davindenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:03:18  
71 Mats Andersson (Swe) Sweden 0:03:29  
72 Rune Van der Meijden (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:03:58  
73 Sergii Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:04:05  
74 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) France 0:04:19  
75 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Team NRW 0:04:28  
76 Jonas Albrecht (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:04:38  
77 Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones 0:04:59  
78 Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:06:41  
79 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:07:27  
80 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
81 Stefan Praxmarer (Aut) Austria 0:07:29  
82 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:42  
83 Rick Ottema (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:07:51  
84 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 0:08:03  
85 Thomas Scully (NZl) New Zealand 0:08:10  
86 Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:13  
87 Pascal Weerts (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:08:29  
88 Fabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:08:38  
89 Thorsten Marth (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:08:44  
90 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones 0:08:48  
91 Bastian Faltin (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:08:52  
92 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden 0:08:53  
93 Felix Fischer (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:08:54  
94 Harry Kraft (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:09:08  
95 Nicolai Steensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:09:11  
96 Artur Tsvyetkov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:09:13  
97 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine    
98 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:09:36  
99 Tobias Barkschat (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:09:39  
100 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:09:43  
101 Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine 0:09:53  
102 Kai Exner (Ger) Team NRW 0:09:58  
103 Alex Carver (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:10  
104 Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:10:11  
105 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Germany 0:10:17  
106 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Seven Stones 0:10:26  
107 Hans-Joachim Benning (Ger) Seven Stones    
108 Simon Nuber (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:10:39  
109 Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:10:47  
110 Phillip Müller (Ger) Team NRW 0:11:36  
111 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand 0:13:02  
112 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand 0:13:33  
113 Oliver Johr (Ger) Seven Stones 0:16:16  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 33  pts
2 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi 31  
3 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 25  
4 Nikias Arndt (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 25  
5 Michel Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 21  
6 Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 19  
7 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 15  
8 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain 15  
9 Harry Kraft (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 13  
10 Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain 11  
11 Johan Le Bon (Fra) France 9  
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 8  
13 Philip Ries (Ger) Germany 8  
14 Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 7  
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 7  
16 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 6  
17 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 5  
18 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 5  
19 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 4  
20 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 3  
21 Jack Vermeulen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 3  
22 Alexander Grad (Ger) MLP-Radteam 2  
23 Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones 2  
24 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Team NRW 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 14  pts
2 Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 10  
3 Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 5  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 3  
5 Maxime Daniel (Fra) France 2  
6 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand 2  
7 Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 1  
8 Alexander Nordhoff (Ger) Seven Stones 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Hümbert (Ger) Seven Stones 11  pts
2 Gernot Auer (Aut) Austria 7  
3 Oliver Johr (Ger) Seven Stones 5  
4 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 5  
5 Hans-Joachim Benning (Ger) Seven Stones 4  
6 Rick Ottema (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 2  
7 Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 1  
8 Tim Gebauer (Ger) Team NRW 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 7:59:25  
2 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:07  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:09  
4 Michel Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:00:20  
5 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:30  
6 Nikias Arndt (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:00:41  
7 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:00:42  
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain 0:00:57  
9 Ike Groen (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:01:15  
10 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Chipotle Development Team    
11 Fabian Thiel (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:01:20  
12 Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 0:01:36  
13 Maxime Daniel (Fra) France    
14 Lasse Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Sweden 0:01:47  
16 David Bartl (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:01:50  
17 Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:01:53  
18 Maximilian Werda (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:01:55  
19 Erik Schulze (Ger) KED-Bianchi    
20 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:01:56  
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
22 Lars Telschow (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg    
23 Fabio Nappa (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
24 Nico Knab (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg    
25 Philip Lindau (Swe) Sweden 0:02:08  
26 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria 0:02:15  
27 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:02:17  
28 Vladislav Gorbunov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:02:18  
29 Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan    
30 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:02:31  
31 Nico Schoch (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:02:34  
32 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:03:13  
33 Ilya Davindenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:03:18  
34 Rune Van der Meijden (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:03:58  
35 Sergii Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine 0:04:05  
36 Daniel Klemme (Ger) Team NRW 0:04:28  
37 Jonas Albrecht (Ger) KED-Bianchi 0:04:38  
38 Ron Pfeifer (Ger) Seven Stones 0:04:59  
39 Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP-Radteam 0:06:41  
40 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:07:27  
41 Jonathan Mould (GBr) Great Britain 0:07:42  
42 Rick Ottema (Ned) Chipotle Development Team 0:07:51  
43 Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:08:13  
44 Thorsten Marth (Ger) Perspektivteam Baden-Württemberg 0:08:44  
45 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Sweden 0:08:53  
46 Felix Fischer (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23 0:08:54  
47 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine 0:09:13  
48 Tobias Barkschat (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg 0:09:39  
49 Cameron Karwowski (NZl) New Zealand 0:09:43  
50 Kai Exner (Ger) Team NRW 0:09:58  
51 Alex Carver (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:10:10  
52 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Germany 0:10:17  
53 Hans-Joachim Benning (Ger) Seven Stones 0:10:26  
54 Simon Nuber (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:10:39  
55 Phillip Müller (Ger) Team NRW 0:11:36