TechPowered By

More tech

Internationale Superprestige Gieten 2012

Date range:
November 25, 2012

November 25, U23 Men:

Van Aert solos to victory at Superprestige Gieten

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 25, 2012, 14:50 GMT,
Updated:
November 25, 2012, 21:58 GMT

BKCP-Powerplus teammates Adams, Bosmans complete podium

Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) celebrates victory in the U23 event at Superprestige Gieten

Wout van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) celebrates victory in the U23 event at Superprestige Gieten

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:49:03  
2 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:25  
3 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:00:32  
4 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:00:59  
5 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:16  
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL    
7 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:01:35  
8 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 0:01:41  
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:01:45  
10 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:01:48  
11 Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team    
12 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor 0:02:21  
13 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:02:28  
14 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 0:02:33  
15 Floris De Tier (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 0:02:52  
16 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:02:59  
17 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:03:29  
18 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 0:03:36  
19 Vojtech Nipl (Cze) Focus Cycling Znojmo 0:03:41  
20 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:49  
21 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 0:03:58  
22 Kenneth Hansen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone 0:04:35  
23 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 0:05:12  
24 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolín 0:05:24  
25 Jakub Skála (Cze) CEZ Cyklo Team Tábor 0:05:54  
26 Tim Ariesen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team 0:06:08  
27 Toon Wouters (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 0:06:39  
28 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 0:07:02  
29 Matej Lasák (Cze) Max Cursor 0:07:24  
30 Jannick Geisler (Ger)  -2laps  
31 Stefan Poutsma (Ned)  -3laps  
32 Bryan Borowski (Ned)  -4laps  
Superprestige standings after 5 rounds
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 67 pts
2 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 66  
3 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 50  
4 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 49  
5 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 45  
6 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 34  
7 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 36  
8 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 36  
9 Toon Aerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 36  
10 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 28  
11 Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 27  
12 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 27  
13 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 21  
14 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor 21  
15 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 18  
16 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 17  
17 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 12  
18 Karel Hnik (Cze) Sunweb-Revor 5  
19 Floris De Tier (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 5  
20 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) 4  
21 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 4  
22 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor 2  
23 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL 1