Brown sprints to final stage victory in Austria

Ricco wins overall

Graeme Brown of Rabobank won the sprint of the last stage of the Tour of Austria, while a battered and bandaged Riccardo Ricco (Ceramica Flaminia) hung on to take the overall win.  Brown outsprinted two Germans, Robert Förster of Milram and HTC-Columbia's Andre Greipel.

Ricco, heavily bandaged and in pain, managed to ride the final stage to claim his first-ever stage race title.  In the previous day's time trial he crashed into a parked motorcycle, breaking his nose and cutting his knee badly enough to require 12 stitches.

The Italian was able to maintain his 38-second lead over Sergio Pardilla (CarmioOro), with Emanuele Sella (also CarmioOro) in third place overall.

“It was hard today, because I was obviously in a lot of pain,” Ricco said.  “But it was a great race for me, my first big stage race win.  Plus I won the two most important stages.”

It was Brown's first win of the year, after a number of second-place finishes.  “It finally worked out with a win!” he said. Greipel, who had previously won two stages, said “We calculated wrong and were too early in the wind.”

The stage was marked by the escape of four Austrian riders:  Matthias Brändle (Footon-Servetto), Riccardo Zoidl (Arbö Gourmetfein Wels), Dominik Brändle and Stefan Kirchmair (both Team Tyrol). They stayed away until the penultimate lap of the closing circuit course in Vienna.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank2:32:54 
2Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
3André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
5Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
11Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
12Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
13René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
14Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
15Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
17Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
19Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
21Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
22Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
23Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
24Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram  
26Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
27John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
28Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
30Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step  
31Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
32Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
33Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
34Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
35Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
36Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
37Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team  
38Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
39Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
40Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
41Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
42Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
43Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team  
44Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
45Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team  
46Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
47David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
48Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
49Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
50Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
51Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
52Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
53Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
54Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
55Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
56Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
57Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
59Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
60Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
61Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
62Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
63Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
64Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
65Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC  
66Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
67Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
68Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
69Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
70Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
71Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack  
72Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
73Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
74Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
75Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
76Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri  
77Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
78David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
79Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
80Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
81Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
83Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
84Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha  
85Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
86Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
87Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
88Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
89Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
90Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
91Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
92Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
93Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
94Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri  
96Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
97Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
98Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
99Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
100Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack  
101Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
102Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
103Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
104David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
105Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
106Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
107Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
108Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
109Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
110Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:16 
111Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:17 
112Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:00:22 
113Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
114Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:00:37 
115Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC  
116Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:58 
117Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:00:59 
118Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:41 
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
120Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:01:45 
121Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:57 
122Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
123Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
124Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
125Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:39 
126Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
Sprint 1, 72.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team4 pts
2Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels2 
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
Sprint 2 - 89.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team4 pts
2Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team2 
3Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1 
Sprint 3 - 106km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels4 pts
2Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto2 
3Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team1 
Sprint 4 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank15 pts
2Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram12 
3André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia10 
4Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8 
5Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team7 
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha6 
7Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5 
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack4 
9Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack3 
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack7:38:42 
2Vorarlberg - Corratec  
3Cervelo Test Team  
4Rabobank  
5Androni Giocattoli  
6Carmiooro NGC  
7Team Milram  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Sky Professional Cycling Team  
10Team Katusha  
11Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
12Footon-Servetto  
13Quick Step  
14Tyrol Team  
15Ceramica Flaminia  
16ISD - Neri  
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
18Team HTC - Columbia0:00:17 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia27:35:30 
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:38 
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:49 
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:31 
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34 
6Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48 
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:04:17 
8Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:28 
9Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:05:04 
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:05:07 
11Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:13 
12John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:40 
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:05:49 
14Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:06:27 
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:37 
16Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:06:42 
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:07:22 
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:30 
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:08:17 
20Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:48 
21Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:09:10 
22Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:09:43 
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:37 
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:11:36 
25Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:59 
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:12:04 
27Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:12:20 
28Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:13:01 
29Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:02 
30Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:16:01 
31Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:16:14 
32Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:44 
33Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:17:06 
34Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:21 
35Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:28 
36Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:18:10 
37Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:18:40 
38Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:22 
39Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:21:02 
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:22:51 
41Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:23:22 
42Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:38 
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:44 
44Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:24:01 
45Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:25:14 
46Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:25 
47Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:25:44 
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:26:00 
49Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:26:14 
50Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:26 
51Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:26:37 
52Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:43 
53Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:06 
54Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:22 
55Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:29:01 
56Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:29:28 
57David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:45 
58Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:30:20 
59Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:30:26 
60David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:30:36 
61Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:47 
62Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:31:40 
63Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:31:53 
64Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:32:03 
65Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:32:16 
66Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:32:21 
67Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:32:44 
68Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:01 
69Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:04 
70Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:19 
71Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:30 
72Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:33:36 
73Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:34:25 
74Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:34:31 
75Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:35:38 
76Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:36:00 
77Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:36:10 
78Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:36:19 
79Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:37:13 
80Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:37:29 
81Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:13 
82Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:38:23 
83Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:40:14 
84Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:40:35 
85Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:41:50 
86Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:42:01 
87Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:44:37 
88Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:44:44 
89Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:45:11 
90Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:45:13 
91Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:45:46 
92Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:53 
93André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:24 
94Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:46:42 
95Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:46 
96Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:46:47 
97Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:46:54 
98Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:47:32 
99Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:48:09 
100Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:16 
101Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:49:03 
102Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:49:49 
103Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:49:57 
104David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:50:14 
105Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:50:44 
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:51:09 
107Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:51:52 
108Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
109Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:54:29 
110Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:54:42 
111Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:54:43 
112Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:55:17 
113Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:55:45 
114Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:46 
115Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:58:12 
116Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia1:00:46 
117Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1:02:43 
118Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:03:38 
119Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:03:47 
120Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1:03:53 
121Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1:04:59 
122Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:05:23 
123Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:07:24 
124Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:09:11 
125Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:51 
126Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:16:51 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia52 pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia35 
3Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank28 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC28 
5Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC26 
6Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram26 
7Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank24 
8Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team24 
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha22 
10Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha21 
11Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha20 
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack19 
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team16 
14Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank15 
15Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
16Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto15 
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step14 
18Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team13 
19Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12 
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12 
21Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team12 
22Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha11 
24Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step11 
25Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia10 
26Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10 
27Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC10 
28Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9 
29David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto9 
30Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8 
31John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
32Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8 
33Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step8 
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
35Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8 
36Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team7 
37Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels7 
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team7 
39Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack7 
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack6 
41Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia5 
42Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
43Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
44Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5 
45David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5 
46Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4 
47Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team4 
48Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 
49René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4 
50Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
51Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia4 
52Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack3 
53Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3 
54Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha3 
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack3 
56Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3 
57Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3 
58Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2 
59Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
60Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2 
61Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec35 pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia32 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC25 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC23 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16 
6Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step15 
7Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13 
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11 
9Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9 
10Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto8 
11Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8 
12Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8 
13Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
14Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri5 
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank5 
18Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
19David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5 
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4 
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia4 
22Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3 
23Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2 
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
25Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1 
26Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1 
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1 
28Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha27:38:04 
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:01:43 
3Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:02:30 
4John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:06 
5Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:15 
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:56 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:05:43 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:09:02 
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:28 
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:16:06 
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:20:17 
12Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:21:27 
13Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:51 
14Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:10 
15Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:40 
16Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:23:52 
17David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:27:11 
18Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:29:19 
19Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:42 
20Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:30:10 
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:27 
22Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:45 
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:31:02 
24Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:33:04 
25Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:33:26 
26Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:36 
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:45 
28Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:34:55 
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:35:49 
30Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:38:01 
31Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:39:27 
32Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:19 
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:44:12 
34Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:44:20 
35Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:42 
36David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:47:40 
37Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:49:18 
38Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
39Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:09 
40Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:38 
41Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:01:13 
42Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:06:37 
43Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:14:17 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack82:58:04 
2Team Katusha  
3Ceramica Flaminia0:07:01 
4Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:57 
5Team Milram0:16:58 
6Rabobank0:17:56 
7Androni Giocattoli0:17:57 
8Carmiooro NGC  
9BMC Racing Team0:25:57 
10ISD - Neri0:29:01 
11Quick Step0:32:59 
12Tyrol Team0:38:58 
13Team HTC - Columbia0:40:56 
14Cervelo Test Team0:41:58 
15Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:41:59 
16Footon-Servetto0:43:57 
17Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:57 
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:57 

 

Related Articles

Back to top