TechPowered By

More tech

Int. Österreich Rundfahrt -Tour of Austria 2010

Date range:
July 4-11, 2010

July 10, Stage 7: Podersdorf am Neusiedler See (ITT) 26.3km

Posthuma time trials to victory in Laxenburg

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
July 10, 2010, 15:38 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2010, 19:18 BST

Ricco retains lead despite crash

Joost Posthuma of Rabobank won the time trial in the seventh stage of the Tour of Austria, which was overshadowed by a serious crash by race leader Riccardo Ricco (Ceramica Flaminia). HTC-Columbia's Patrick Gretsch was second, only 10 seconds down, with Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) third at 40 seconds.

Ricco held on to his yellow jersey, but it is unknown whether he will be able to start Sunday's final stage. While on the course, he crashed into a parked motorcycle. He was bleeding heavily from the nose when he crossed the finish line, and was taken to hospital with suspicion of a broken nose. He also had a deep cut under his left knee.

“When I took a look at the course before the start, I had to catch my breat first. Iknew that I had just one chance for a success – here in Podersdorf,” said Posthuma.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:30:47  
2 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:11  
3 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:40  
4 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:46  
5 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:00:47  
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:00:49  
7 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52  
8 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:57  
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 0:00:58  
10 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:05  
11 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:15  
12 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:21  
13 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:01:22  
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:26  
15 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:27  
16 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:29  
17 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:30  
18 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:01:32  
19 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:35  
20 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack    
21 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:38  
22 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:01:42  
23 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 0:01:44  
24 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
25 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:46  
26 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49  
27 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:54  
28 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
29 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:01:56  
30 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:01:57  
31 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:00  
32 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:03  
33 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team    
34 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:04  
35 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:05  
36 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:02:06  
37 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:02:07  
38 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
39 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:02:09  
40 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri 0:02:12  
41 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:13  
42 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:14  
43 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:02:15  
44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 0:02:18  
45 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:02:20  
46 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
47 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:02:23  
48 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:24  
49 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:27  
50 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:33  
51 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team    
52 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:02:35  
53 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:39  
54 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:02:40  
55 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:02:43  
56 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
57 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:45  
58 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:48  
59 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:02:52  
60 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:02:53  
61 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:54  
62 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
63 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:02:59  
64 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
65 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:03  
66 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:04  
67 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:05  
68 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:06  
69 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:03:16  
70 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:03:18  
71 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:03:20  
72 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:21  
73 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:29  
74 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:03:31  
75 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 0:03:32  
76 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli    
77 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:33  
78 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC    
79 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:03:38  
80 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
81 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:03:40  
82 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:03:41  
83 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:03:42  
84 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:47  
85 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:03:57  
86 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step    
87 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:04:03  
88 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:04:04  
89 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:04:06  
90 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:08  
91 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:04:09  
92 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:04:11  
93 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:04:17  
94 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:19  
95 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:20  
96 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia    
97 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:04:24  
98 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:28  
99 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:04:29  
100 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
101 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:04:34  
102 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:04:37  
103 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:04:39  
104 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:04:41  
105 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:04:47  
106 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:04:52  
107 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:04:54  
108 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:55  
109 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:04:57  
110 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:04:59  
111 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:05:06  
112 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec    
113 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:05:09  
114 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:05:13  
115 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:14  
116 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:05:16  
117 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:17  
118 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:35  
119 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:05:41  
120 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:45  
121 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:05:53  
122 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:05:57  
123 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:05:59  
124 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:06:08  
125 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:06:17  
126 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:06:18  
127 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:07:52  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team HTC - Columbia 1:34:39  
2 Team Katusha 0:00:27  
3 Team Radioshack 0:00:55  
4 Rabobank 0:01:18  
5 Cervelo Test Team 0:02:43  
6 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:51  
7 Team Milram 0:03:04  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:03:19  
9 Quick Step 0:03:31  
10 Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:38  
11 ISD - Neri 0:04:07  
12 CarmioOro NGC 0:04:22  
13 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:04:29  
14 Androni Giocattoli 0:04:49  
15 Footon-Servetto 0:06:48  
16 Tyrol Team 0:07:10  
17 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:07:36  
18 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:08:35  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 25:02:36  
2 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 0:00:38  
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:01:49  
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:02:31  
5 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:34  
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:48  
7 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:17  
8 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:04:28  
9 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:05:04  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:07  
11 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri 0:05:13  
12 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:40  
13 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:05:52  
14 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:06:27  
15 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:06:37  
16 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 0:06:42  
17 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:22  
18 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:30  
19 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:08:17  
20 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:08:48  
21 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:09:10  
22 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 0:09:43  
23 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:37  
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:11:36  
25 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:59  
26 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 0:12:04  
27 Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:20  
28 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:13:01  
29 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:02  
30 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:16:01  
31 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:16:14  
32 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:44  
33 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:06  
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:21  
35 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:28  
36 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 0:18:10  
37 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 0:18:40  
38 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:19:05  
39 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:19:22  
40 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:22:51  
41 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:23:22  
42 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:23:38  
43 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:44  
44 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:24:01  
45 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:24:45  
46 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 0:24:52  
47 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25:25  
48 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:25:45  
49 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:25:50  
50 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:26:00  
51 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:26:14  
52 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:26:37  
53 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:28:06  
54 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:28:22  
55 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:28:24  
56 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:29:01  
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 0:29:28  
58 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:29:45  
59 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:30:20  
60 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri 0:30:26  
61 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:30:36  
62 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:30:47  
63 Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri 0:31:40  
64 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:31:45  
65 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:31:53  
66 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:32:16  
67 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack 0:32:21  
68 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:32:44  
69 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33:01  
70 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 0:33:04  
71 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:33:10  
72 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:19  
73 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:30  
74 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:34:13  
75 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:34:25  
76 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:34:31  
77 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:34:38  
78 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:35:01  
79 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:35:38  
80 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 0:36:52  
81 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:37:13  
82 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:38:13  
83 Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri 0:39:37  
84 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:40:35  
85 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0:41:50  
86 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:42:01  
87 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:44:37  
88 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:44:44  
89 Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:45:11  
90 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:45:13  
91 Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:45:46  
92 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:53  
93 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:46:25  
94 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:46:28  
95 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 0:46:42  
96 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:46:46  
97 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:46:54  
98 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:47:32  
99 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:47:52  
100 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48:16  
101 Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:49:03  
102 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:49:55  
103 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:49:57  
104 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:50:14  
105 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:50:44  
106 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:51:09  
107 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:51:52  
108 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
109 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 0:54:29  
110 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:54:42  
111 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:54:43  
112 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:55:01  
113 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:55:45  
114 Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:55:46  
115 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:58:12  
116 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 1:00:46  
117 Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 1:02:43  
118 Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto 1:03:38  
119 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:03:47  
120 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1:03:53  
121 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri 1:04:59  
122 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:05:23  
123 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:06:59  
124 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:07:29  
125 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1:07:34  
126 Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:11:51  
127 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:14:54  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 42  pts
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 35  
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 28  
4 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 26  
5 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 24  
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 22  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 21  
8 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 20  
9 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 19  
10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16  
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 16  
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 15  
13 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 15  
14 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 14  
15 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 14  
16 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 13  
17 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 13  
18 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 12  
19 Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri 12  
20 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
21 Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 12  
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
23 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 11  
24 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 10  
25 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 10  
26 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 9  
27 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 9  
28 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 8  
29 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
30 Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack 8  
31 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 8  
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8  
33 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 7  
34 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 7  
35 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack 7  
36 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
37 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
38 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
39 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 5  
40 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5  
41 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 5  
42 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 5  
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 4  
44 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4  
45 René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec 4  
46 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
47 Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia 4  
48 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 3  
49 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 3  
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 3  
51 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 3  
52 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 3  
53 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2  
54 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
55 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 2  
56 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 2  
57 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
58 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1  
59 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 1  
60 Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 35  pts
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 32  
3 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC 25  
4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 23  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 16  
6 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 15  
7 Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13  
8 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
9 Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 9  
10 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 8  
11 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 8  
12 Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 8  
13 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
14 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
15 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri 5  
17 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 5  
18 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 5  
19 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 5  
20 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli 4  
21 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 4  
22 Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 3  
23 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 3  
24 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2  
25 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
26 Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 1  
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
28 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1  
29 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 25:05:10  
2 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:43  
3 Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:02:30  
4 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:06  
5 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:03:18  
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:56  
7 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:05:43  
8 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:09:02  
9 Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:28  
10 Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step 0:16:06  
11 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:20:17  
12 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:21:27  
13 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:22:11  
14 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:22:51  
15 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:23:16  
16 Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:23:40  
17 David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:27:11  
18 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:29:11  
19 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:29:19  
20 Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team 0:29:42  
21 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:30:10  
22 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:27  
23 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:30:36  
24 Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30:45  
25 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia 0:31:39  
26 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:32:04  
27 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:32:27  
28 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:33:04  
29 Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC 0:34:18  
30 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:38:01  
31 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:39:27  
32 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:43:19  
33 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:44:12  
34 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:44:20  
35 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:42  
36 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:47:40  
37 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 0:49:18  
38 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
39 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:52:09  
40 Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:55:38  
41 Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 1:01:13  
42 Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:04:25  
43 Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:04:55  
44 Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team 1:12:20  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Radioshack 75:20:00  
2 Team Katusha    
3 Ceramica Flaminia 0:07:00  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:14:03  
5 Team Milram 0:16:04  
6 Rabobank 0:17:02  
7 Androni Giocattoli    
8 CarmioOro NGC 0:17:03  
9 BMC Racing Team 0:25:03  
10 ISD - Neri 0:29:01  
11 Quick Step 0:32:05  
12 Tyrol Team 0:38:04  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:40:00  
14 Cervelo Test Team 0:41:04  
15 Arbö Gourmetfein Wels 0:41:05  
16 Footon-Servetto 0:43:03  
17 Vorarlberg - Corratec 0:52:03  
18 Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss 1:11:03