Bertagnolli scores for Androni

Ricco holds onto race lead

Leonardo Bertagnoli of Androni Ciocattoli won the sprint of a five-man escape group to win the third stage of the Tour of Austria in Lienz. He outsprinted Ruslan Pidgorny of ISD-Neri and Egor Silin of Katusha. Riccardo Ricco defended his leader's jersey by finishing with the first chase group 40 seconds later.

“I absolutely wanted this stage win today!” said Bertagnoli. “At the start of the stage my legs were heavy and I save a lot of strength for the last climb. That paid off.”

A six-rider strong escape group established itself early. Ego Silin (Katusha), Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank), Matthias Brändle (Footon), Martin Reimer (Cervelo), Giovanni Visconti (IDS) and Laurent Beuret (CarmioOro) stayed away for 110 kilometres, before the peloton, led by Ceramica Flaminia, caught them again.

With only 15 km to go, a five man group formed, with Bertagnoli, Pidgorny, Silin, Matthew Busche (RadioShack), and Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) held on to their slim lead until the end.
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:24:09 
2Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
4Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:00:31 
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:40 
7Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step  
8Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
10Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
11Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
14Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team  
15Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli  
16Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
17Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team  
20Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack  
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack  
22John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
23Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
24Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
25Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
26Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha  
27Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
28Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
30Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia  
31Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC  
32Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
33Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri  
34Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
35Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
36Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
37Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:01:02 
38Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC  
39Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
40Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
41Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
42Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:02:59 
44Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank  
45Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
46Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack  
47Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
48Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
49Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
50Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
51Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:03:40 
52Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
53Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
54Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:03:56 
55Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
56Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
58Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack  
59Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
61Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
62Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha  
63Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri  
64Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
65Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
66Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
67Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
68Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:06:59 
69Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
70Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step  
71Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
72Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
73Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
74Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
75Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
77Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team  
78Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
79Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
80David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
81Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack  
82Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia  
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
84David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
85Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
86Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC  
87Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:56 
88Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:02 
90Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
91Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
92Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
93Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
94Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
95Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
96Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
97Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
98Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
99Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
100David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
101Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri  
102Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:18:20 
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
104Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
105André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia  
106Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
107Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
108Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team  
109Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
110Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
111Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team  
112René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
113Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
114Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
115Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
116Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
117Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
118Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
119Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha  
120Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
121Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels  
122Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
123Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
124Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
125Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team  
126Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC  
127Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team  
128Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
129Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team  
130Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri  
131Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
132Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
133Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank  
134Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
135Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
136Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
137Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss  
138Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team  
Sprints
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 pts
2Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12 
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11 
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto11 
5Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8 
6Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank7 
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
8Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step5 
9Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
10Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 
11André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4 
12Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2 
13Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC2 
14Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1 
15Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1 
16Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri-10 
KOM 1 - Cat.III km. 15,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri5 pts
2Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1 
KOM 2 - Cat.I km. 41,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri12 pts
2Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8 
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto4 
5Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2 
KOM 3 - Cat.I km. 112,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack12 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC6 
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC4 
5Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli10:13:47 
2Team Radioshack  
3ISD - Neri  
4Team Katusha  
5Rabobank0:00:31 
6Ceramica Flaminia0:00:40 
7CarmioOro NGC0:01:02 
8BMC Racing Team  
9Quick Step0:02:59 
10Team Milram  
11Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:56 
12Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:18 
13Footon-Servetto0:06:15 
14Team HTC - Columbia0:09:18 
15Tyrol Team0:10:15 
16Vorarlberg - Corratec  
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:19:43 
18Cervelo Test Team0:20:39 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia11:27:39 
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:00:57 
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:59 
4Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:53 
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:21 
6John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:25 
7Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:40 
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:47 
9Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:03:03 
10Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:17 
11Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:18 
12Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:23 
13Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:03:26 
14Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:32 
15Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:35 
16Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:03:37 
17Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:03:41 
18Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:03:55 
19Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:04:03 
20Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:04:16 
21Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:04:18 
22Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:21 
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:48 
24Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:53 
25Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:13 
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:14 
27Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:05:22 
28Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:05:41 
29Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:05:57 
30Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:06:06 
31Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:06:21 
32Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:39 
33Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:06:40 
34Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:07:13 
35Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:35 
36Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:08:12 
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:08:24 
38Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:08:45 
39Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:59 
40Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:09:16 
41Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:09:19 
42Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:04 
43Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:05 
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:10:13 
45Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:10:19 
46Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:53 
47Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:38 
48Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:45 
49Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:11:54 
50David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:11:59 
51Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:26 
52Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:36 
53Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:41 
54Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:12:51 
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:12:57 
56Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri  
57Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
58Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:32 
59Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:13:37 
60Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:13:38 
61Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:56 
62Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:02 
63Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:14:07 
64Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:13 
65Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:15 
66Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:19 
67Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:31 
68Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
69Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:15:01 
70Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:15:13 
71Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:15:14 
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:34 
73Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:57 
74Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:23 
75Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:16:30 
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step0:17:13 
77Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:17:15 
78Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:17:33 
79Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:17:40 
80Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:17:57 
81David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
82Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:18:02 
83Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:18:16 
84Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:23 
85Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:19:50 
86Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:20:41 
87Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:20:56 
88Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:21:33 
89Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:21:47 
90Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:23:34 
91Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:23:57 
92Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:22 
93Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:24:35 
94Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:24:42 
95Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:24:51 
96David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:25:22 
97Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:25:51 
98Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:25:55 
99Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:26:58 
100Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:03 
101Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:39 
102Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:28:06 
103Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:28:40 
104Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:28:43 
105Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:14 
106Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:29:15 
107Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:34 
108André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:29:54 
109Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:30:07 
110Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
111Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:30:09 
112Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:30:18 
113Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:30:19 
114René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:30:40 
115Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:30:43 
116Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:00 
117Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:10 
118Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:32:21 
119Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:36 
120Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:32:42 
121Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:32:43 
122Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:33:15 
123Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:33:38 
124Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
125Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:48 
126Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:33:49 
127Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:50 
128Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:34:02 
129Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:34:44 
130Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:35:30 
131Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:35:39 
132Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri0:36:56 
133Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:37:17 
134Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:37:31 
135Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:38:09 
136Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:38:20 
137Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:38:32 
138Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:39:35 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia19 pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia15 
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
4Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC12 
6Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12 
7Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team12 
8Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto11 
9Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11 
10Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10 
11Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC10 
12Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank10 
13Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8 
14Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team8 
15Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8 
16Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha8 
17Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack7 
18Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank7 
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step7 
20John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
22Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha5 
24Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step5 
25Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5 
26Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5 
27Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team4 
28Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
29Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 
30René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4 
31Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4 
32Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3 
33Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3 
34Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3 
35Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
36Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2 
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack2 
38Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC2 
39Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1 
40Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1 
41Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss-5 
42Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri25 pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia17 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16 
4Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec16 
5Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC15 
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC14 
7Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9 
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha9 
9Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8 
10Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8 
11Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6 
12Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto5 
13Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step4 
14Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto3 
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
16Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2 
17Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1 
18Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team11:30:04 
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:00:38 
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:58 
4Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:10 
5Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:12 
6Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:01:51 
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:01:53 
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:49 
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:14 
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:05:47 
11Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:06:34 
12Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:07:54 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:10:26 
14Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:31 
15Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:11:37 
16Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:11:48 
17Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:11:50 
18Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:11:54 
19Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:12:48 
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:13:09 
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:05 
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:14:50 
23Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:15:08 
24Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:15:15 
25Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:15:32 
26David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
27Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:15:51 
28Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:58 
29Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:18:16 
30Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:18:31 
31Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:22:17 
32David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:22:57 
33Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:38 
34Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:14 
35Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:26:15 
36Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:26:18 
37Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:27:09 
38Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:27:42 
39Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:30:11 
40Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:31:13 
41Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:31:24 
42Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:33:05 
43Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:33:14 
44Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:35:55 
45Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:36:07 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ceramica Flaminia34:29:04 
2Team Radioshack0:02:59 
3Team Katusha0:04:58 
4CarmioOro NGC0:07:00 
5Rabobank0:08:59 
6Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:00 
7Team Milram0:10:56 
8ISD - Neri0:10:57 
9Androni Giocattoli  
10BMC Racing Team0:11:01 
11Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:15:57 
12Quick Step0:17:00 
13Footon-Servetto0:17:59 
14Team HTC - Columbia0:19:57 
15Tyrol Team0:22:58 
16Vorarlberg - Corratec  
17Cervelo Test Team0:28:57 
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:43:58 

 

Related Articles

Back to top