Keukeleire sprints to first win this season

Kessiakoff maintains GC lead

Jens Keukeleire of Cofidis won the sprint from a 23-rider group to take the third stage of the Tour of Austria. Daryl Impey of Team NetApp was second, with Saxo Bank's Jonas Aaen Jörgensen third.

There was no change in the general classification, as all three top riders were in the group. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) maintains his 1:18 lead over Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) and 1:25 advantage on Leopold König (NetApp).

“Such stages suit me,” Keukeleire said. “I like the difficult Classics, like the Tour of Flanders or Three Days of West Flanders, which I won last year.” This was the 23-year-old Belgian's first victory of the season.

Today's stage featured two category one-ranked climbs, with the last one 40km from the uphill finish. A landslide on the second climb, the Pustertaler Höhenstrasse, caused a slight course change and added five kilometres to the route.

The stage started out with the category three ranked Pass Thurn, and by the time they had descended to the intermediate sprint at the bottom, a 13-rider strong group had formed. Bruno Pires (Leopard Trek), Michael Albasini and Martin Velits (HTC-Highroad), Mads Christensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard), Tiago Machado (RadioShack), Ian Stannard (Sky), Riccardo Chiarini (Androni-Giacattoli), Thomas Damuseau and Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Marcel Wyss (Geox), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) and David Wöhrer (Tyrol Team) built up a lead of up to 3:10.

A number of crashes along the way saw such riders as Daniel Schorn (NetApp), Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) and Thomas Bonnin (Skil-Shimano) being taken to hospital.

Astana chased furiously in defence of race leader Fredrik Kessiakoff, and with success. It looked as if the group would stay away until the end, but the peloton was determined and caught them near the end of the stage.

On the uphill push to the finish line the peloton splintered and it became every man for himself. Wyss was the first to go, and pulled away, again looking as if he would make it to the finish line alone. He was caught within sight of the finish line, however, and the 23-rider strong chase group swept past him to sprint for the win.

Impey's second place came on top of his participation in yesterday's break.  His legs “got better a the race went on,” he told Cyclingnews, and besides, “Uphill finishes suit me more, and finishing in a smaller group, too.”

The team's priority was protecting König's third place, and “because he was also in the bunch at the end, he was kind of safe, so I could go for myself and I'm pleased with the result,” the South African said.

The German Professional Continental team also had some bad luck on the day, as Daniel Schorn injured the knee upon which he had surgery earlier this year, splitting the scar.  He will remain in hospital overnight before going to his parents' to recuperate.  The 22-year-old will probably be out about three weeks, a NetApp spokeswoman said.


Full Results
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:17:08 
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp  
3Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
7Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
8Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
9Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
10Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
11Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  
13Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team  
14Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
16Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
17Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack  
18Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
19Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
21Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
22Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
23Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
24Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:07 
25Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
26Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:00:15 
27Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:22 
28Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:00:27 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
30Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
31Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:01:00 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
35Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
36Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
37Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team  
38Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:01:07 
39Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:01:08 
40Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:02:10 
41Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
42Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
43Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
44Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team0:02:19 
46Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:24 
47Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad  
48Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
49Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
50Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp  
51Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
52Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
53Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:03:21 
54Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:23 
55Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:03:59 
56Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:04:58 
57Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
58Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - Viperbike  
59Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team  
60Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
61Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
62Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
63Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
66Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek  
67Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
68Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack  
69Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
70Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
71Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
72Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
73Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
74Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:05:12 
75Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
76Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:20 
77Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetApp0:06:34 
78Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:06:38 
79Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
80Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg  
81David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team  
82Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
83André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
84Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:22 
85Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
86Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
87Matthias Höfler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:08:24 
88Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
89Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
90Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
91Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:08:29 
92Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
93Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
94Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:10:14 
95René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg  
96Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:10:24 
97Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:11:10 
98Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
99Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
100Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
101Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
102Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
103Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
104Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
105Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad  
106Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
107Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
108Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
109Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team  
110Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
111Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
112Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:11:16 
113Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:13:24 
114Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano  
115Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
116Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:24:13 
117Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:13 
118Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
119Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
120Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:30:16 
121Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike  
122Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
123Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:30:18 
124Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:19 
125Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:30:21 
126Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
127Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
128Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
129Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
130Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:30:28 
131Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
DNFGustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
DNFDaniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp  
DNFRupert Probst (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
DNFDaniel Reiter (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer  
DNFFlorian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team  
Sprint 1 - 26.2km
1Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC4pts
2David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team2 
3Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Sprint 2 - 91.6km
1Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4pts
2Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad2 
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp1 
Sprint 3 - 158.8
1Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4pts
2Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
3Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne15pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp12 
3Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard10 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
5Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team7 
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC6 
7Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack5 
8Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC4 
9Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
10Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek2 
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 15.5km
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5pts
2Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano3 
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC1 
Mountain 2 - (Cat. 1) 85.5km
1Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard12pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
3Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano6 
4David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team4 
5Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC2 
Mountain 3 - (Cat. 1) 158.3km
1Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard12pts
2Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano8 
3Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano6 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
5Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC2 
General classification after stage 3
1Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana11:23:47 
2Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:01:25 
4Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:32 
5Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:01:44 
6Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:11 
7Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:23 
8Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:37 
9Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:02:49 
10Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:03:09 
11Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:03:27 
12Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:01 
13Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:04:24 
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
15Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp  
16Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:32 
17Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:04:36 
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:04:51 
19Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:53 
20Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:06:02 
21Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:06:06 
22Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:06:37 
23Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:06:49 
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:07:18 
25Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:07:58 
26Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:08:13 
27Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp0:08:23 
28Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:08:28 
29Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:08:30 
30Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:08:59 
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team0:09:15 
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
33Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:47 
34Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:09:52 
35Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:10:06 
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:07 
37Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack0:10:13 
38Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:20 
39Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:22 
40Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:10:24 
41Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:11:01 
42Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:02 
43Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
44Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:11:07 
45Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek0:11:13 
46Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:21 
47Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
48Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:11:43 
49Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:44 
50Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:11:48 
51Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:11:55 
52Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:12:15 
53Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:46 
54Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:03 
55Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:13:07 
56Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:13:46 
57Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:50 
58Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:14:04 
59Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
60Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:14:08 
61Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:20 
62Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:14:23 
63Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:14:29 
64Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:40 
65Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:14:43 
66Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:14:49 
67David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:14:55 
68Adam Homolka (Cze) WSA - Viperbike0:15:22 
69Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:15:25 
70Markus Götz (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:15:41 
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:16:37 
72Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:16:45 
73Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:16:49 
74Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:17:21 
75Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Team Vorarlberg  
76Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:18:42 
77Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:18:49 
78Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:18:52 
79Stefan Rucker (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:19:21 
80Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:19:26 
81Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:19:36 
82Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:19:44 
83Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:20:02 
84Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:20:03 
85Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:04 
86Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:13 
87Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:20:17 
88Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:18 
89Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:20 
90Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:20:22 
91Matthias Höfler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:20:24 
92Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetApp0:20:38 
93Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:20:42 
94André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:20:47 
95Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:21:11 
96Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:21:20 
97Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:18 
98Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:23:18 
99Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:30 
100Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:23:33 
101René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:23:34 
102Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:23:51 
103Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:24:40 
104Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp0:25:00 
105Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:16 
106Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:25:18 
107Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:36 
108Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:26:57 
109Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:27:36 
110Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:27:39 
111Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano0:28:05 
112Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:30:22 
113Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:30:28 
114Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad0:31:38 
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:32:14 
116Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team0:35:49 
117Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:42:13 
118Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:44:00 
119Petr Lechner (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:46:10 
120Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:46:58 
121Wolfgang Geisler (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:47:04 
122Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:47:20 
123Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:47:39 
124Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:48:02 
125Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:49:09 
126Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:26 
127Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:50:04 
128Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:50:14 
129Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:50:29 
130Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:51:14 
131Michael Schwaiger (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:52:15 
Points classification
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne22pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp22 
3Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team19 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
5Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard16 
6Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana15 
7Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling12 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp10 
9Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek9 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana9 
11Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
12Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC8 
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC6 
14Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
15Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling5 
16Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack5 
17Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek5 
18Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC4 
19Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team4 
20Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard4 
21Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team4 
22Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC4 
23Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano4 
24Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
25Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano3 
26Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp3 
27René Weissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg3 
28Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek2 
29Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
30David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team2 
31Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad2 
32Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano2 
33Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
34Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
35Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling1 
36Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg1 
37Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
38Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike-1 
39Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team-5 
40Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetApp-10 
41Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad-10 
Mountains classification
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne34pts
2Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard24 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
4Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano17 
5Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana15 
6Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike13 
7Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
8Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC9 
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp8 
10Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC6 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana6 
12Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano6 
13Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC5 
14Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek4 
15David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team4 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp2 
Young rider classification
1Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp11:25:12 
2Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
3Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:12 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:59 
5Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:03:28 
6Martin Schöffmann (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:05:12 
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:05:53 
8Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad0:07:03 
9Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:07:34 
10Georg Preidler (Aut) Tyrol Team0:07:50 
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:22 
12Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:55 
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad0:08:59 
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:37 
15Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
16Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:19 
17Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:10:23 
18Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:10:30 
19Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:50 
20Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:38 
21Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:12:21 
22Kajetan Fricke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:12:39 
23Patrick Konrad (Aut) Tyrol Team0:12:55 
24Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:12:58 
25Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:13:04 
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:13:18 
27David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:13:30 
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:00 
29Andreas Hofer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:15:20 
30Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:15:24 
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team RadioShack0:17:17 
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:17:24 
33Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:18:01 
34Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:18:37 
35Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetApp0:19:13 
36André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:19:22 
37Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:19:55 
38Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:53 
39Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack0:21:53 
40Silvan Dillier (Swi) Team Vorarlberg0:22:08 
41Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:22:26 
42Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg0:23:15 
43Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team0:25:32 
44Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:26:11 
45Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:26:14 
46Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:40:48 
47Mario Schoibl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:45:33 
48Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:01 
49Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:48:39 
50Patrick Schörkmayer (Aut) WSA - Viperbike0:48:49 
51Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:49:49 
Teams classification
2Pro Team Astana0:01:08 
3BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
4Team Netapp0:05:21 
5Katusha Team0:08:37 
6Tyrol Team0:09:34 
7Sky Procycling0:09:53 
8Skil - Shimano0:10:03 
9Leopard Trek0:10:37 
10Team RadioShack0:13:06 
11Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:17:03 
12Team Vorarlberg0:18:28 
13Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:19:02 
14Saxo Bank Sungard0:20:08 
16WSA - Viperbike0:28:29 
17Androni Giocattoli0:32:31 
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:36:49 
Back to top