Van der Poel wins men's Hansgrohe Superprestige Zonhoven

Van Aert second and Laurens Sweeck third

Mathieu van der Poel (Beobank-Corendon) won his second Superprestige of the season at Zonhoven Sunday. The Dutchman out-sprinted world champion Wout Van Aert (Crelan-Vastgoedservice), while Laurens Sweeck (Era Real Estate - Circus) finished in third.

Van der Poel launched his own early move but Van Aert quickly latched on and the pair gained an advantage on their other rivals. Sweeck later joined them on the final lap but couldn't hold onto their pace.

Van der Poel proved strongest against Van Aert in the final sprint for the line to take the victory, and exhaustedly fell to the ground after crossing the finish line. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon1:01:15 
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice   
3Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Circus0:00:28 
4Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:46 
5Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cycling0:01:10 
6Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace0:01:21 
7Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice0:01:36 
8Michael Boros (Cze) Beobank-Corendon0:01:48 
9David van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon0:02:00 
10Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cycling0:02:06 
11Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon0:02:25 
12Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:02:51 
13Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team0:03:13 
14Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT0:03:15 
15Joeri Adams (Bel) Kalas-NNOF0:03:17 
16Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank-Corendon0:03:30 
17Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) MMR-Spiuk CX Team0:03:35 
18Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Spa) Bioracer-MMMR-Nesta0:03:56 
19Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank-Corendon0:04:20 
20Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-NNOF -1 Lap 
21Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team -2 Laps 
22Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Veranclassic - Ekoi -3 Laps 
23Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Santa Cruz Factory Racing  
24Yelle Leaerts (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW -5 Laps 
25Sander Elen (Bel) Profel - United C.T.  
DNFToon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFTim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  
DNFJulien Taramarcaz (Swi) Corendon-Kwadro  
DNFGianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts-Verona  
DNFThijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFStan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
DNFDiether Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Circus  
DNFWietse Bosmans (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  
DNFJim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFDario Tielen (Bel) Individueel   

 

Related Articles

Back to top