Meeusen solos to victory over Adams

Denuwelaere moves up into second overall in GvA Trophy with third

Tom Meeusen claimed his eleventh victory of the season with a unmatched performance at the GP Sven Nys in Baal. The Telenet Fidea rider extended his lead in the overall GvA Trophy classification to 32 points over Jan Denuwelaere, who moved ahead of Jim Aernouts with a fine third place finish.

Joeri Adams took second, more than one minute behind Meeusen, while Denuwelaere snuck in ahead of Kenneth Van Compernolle to take third.

Full results
1Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:54:41 
2Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank0:01:05 
3Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW0:01:13 
4Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Projob0:01:15 
5Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:02:09 
6Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team0:02:24 
7Lubomír Petruš (Cze) BKCP - Power Plus0:02:48 
8Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire0:03:01 
9Tijmen Eising (Ned)0:03:10 
10Wietse Bosmans (Bel)0:03:11 
11Corné Van Kessel (Ned)0:03:15 
12Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team0:03:37 
13Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus0:03:40 
14Twan van den Brand (Ned) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team0:03:47 
15Jirí Polnický (Cze) Empella Czech Team0:04:05 
16Vinnie Braet (Bel)0:04:21 
17Dave De Cleyn (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team0:04:35 
18Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team0:05:36 
19Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob0:05:52 
20Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie0:06:05 
21Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb-Projob0:06:14 
22Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB Dreamteam AArtselAAr0:06:40 
23Kobus Hereygers (Ned)0:07:09 
24Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team0:07:16 
25Jasper Ockeloen (Ned)0:07:29 
26Dany Lacroix (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team0:08:06 
27Jan Van Zeebroeck (Bel) Wk Noord West Brabant0:08:34 
28Mattias Nilsson (Swe)0:08:46 
29Dries Pauwels (Bel)0:09:33 
30Kristof Zegers (Bel) Cycling Team 90:10:08 
31Stijn Mortelmans (Bel) -1 lap
32Jens Gys (Bel)  
33Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) (Jpn)  
34Ritchie Denolf (Bel)  
35Ben Roach (GBr) Wyre Forest CRC/Fabricolor/DWT (GBr) -2 laps
36Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel)  
37Myagmasuren Baasankhuu (Mgl)  
38Raf Risbourg (Bel)  
39Geert Van Der Horst (Ned) Asito-Craft cyclingteam  
40Bart Barkhuis (Ned) -3 laps
41Joshua Berry (USA)  
42Kenny Maes (Bel)  
43Khangarid Naran (Mgl)  
44Thomas Lowe (GBr)  
45Niels Dirikx (Bel)  
46Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Cycling Team (Ned) -4 laps
47Donald Zachu (USA)  
48Karl Peeters (Bel)  
49Sean De Bie (Bel)  
50Joseph Dombrowski (USA)  
51Daniel Summerhill (USA)  
52Manuel Timmermans (Ned)  
53Rutger La Haye (Bel)  
Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee standigs after six rounds
1Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team134pts
2Jan Denuwelaere (Bel) Rendement Hypo Cyclingteam VZW102 
3Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus96 
4Robert Gavenda (Svk) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team93 
5Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Projob85 
6Stef Boden (Bel) AA Drink Cycling Team82 
7Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie60 
8Lubomír Petruš (Cze) BKCP - Power Plus  
9Kacper Szczepaniak (Pol) LKS Pom Strzelce Krajenskie56pts
10Tijmen Eising (Ned)48 
11Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team42 
12Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) Vendée U Pays de la Loire41 
13Mitchell Huenders (Ned) AA Cycling Team40 
14Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank38 
15Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl-Destil-Merida37 
16Wietse Bosmans (Bel)  
17Kevin Cant (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team35pts
18Jirí Polnický (Cze) Empella Czech Team28 
19Twan van den Brand (Ned) Sunweb Projob Cycling Team26 
20Corné van Kessel (Ned)24 
21Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland23 
22Sascha Weber (Ger) FC Rheinland-Pfalz Flonheim18 
23Vinnie Braet (Bel)14 
24Karel Hnik (Cze)  
25Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob  
26Dave De Cleyn (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team13pts
27Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Sunweb-Projob11 
28Marek Konwa (Pol) LKS Trasa Zielona Góra10 
29Kristof Cop (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team9 
30Sven Beelen (Bel) Easypay Cyclocross Team7 
31Lars van der Haar (Ned)6 
32Boy van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank4 
33Zeb Willems (Bel) AVB - Cycling Team3 
34Michael Winterberg (Swi) VC Pfaffnau-Roggliswil2 
35Dries Pauwels (Bel)  
36Maurits Lammertink (Ned)  
37Sonny Volders (Bel)1 
Back to top