Staff, Edgar and Kenny top team sprint

Varnish and Scott top qualifiers in women's team sprint

A week out from the first round of the World Cup round Sky+ HD teammates Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Jamie Staff have made clear their strong condition as they claimed the team sprint at the British national track championships on Friday night. In the women's event Jess Varnish and Helen Scott took victory for their club, Halesowen A & CC. Rapha Condor rider Chris Newton sealed a win in the men's point race, while Lizzie Armitstead took the women's crown.

Men's Team Sprint Championships

Team Sky+ HD clocked a national championship record time of 43.759 as they overcame North West Region in the final of the men's team sprint.

Chris Hoy led the team home on the final stretch after impressive rides from Jamie Staff and Jason Kenny set up the grandstand finish.

The team qualified for the semi finals without Hoy as Ross Edgar came into the team, but the changes in personnel did not disrupt the team's control of the event.

North West Region put up a brave fight in the final with a team comprising of Christian Lyte, Bruce Croall and Matthew Crampton but they were not strong enough to beat off the mighty Team Sky+ HD.

In order to make the final, the silver medallists beat the eventual bronze medallists City of Edinburgh A with a time of 45.132.

The Scottish team then went on to cause an upset as they beat Science In Sport.com to grab the final medal position. SIS was Team Sky+ HD's opponent in the semi finals and the latter got the competition off to a flyer with a time of 44.255.

Jason Kenny, who will be riding for Team GB at the World Cup and riding against his teammates from today, said: "It is good to have a run out ahead of the World Cup. Now we have to freshen up and see what happens next weekend.

"We are just waiting for some feedback to see how our individual times were but it is good to have a run out ahead of the World Cup. Now we have to freshen up and see what happens next weekend," he added.

Women's Team Sprint Championships

Jess Varnish and Helen Scott rode to victory as Halesowen A & CC secured the gold medal in the women's team sprint.

Having qualified fastest in the morning, the pair brushed off the challenge of DNA Cycles with an impressive time of 35.222, almost five seconds faster than their opponents.

City of Edinburgh's riders, Jenny Davis and Charline Joiner, made it through to the final as well as they beat XTR – www.elmycycles.co.uk in a closer fashion, with a time of 36.325.

Cassie Gledhill and Janet Birkmyre (XTR – www.elmycycles.co.uk) claimed the bronze medal but it was Halesowen who took the plaudits.

Varnish and Scott, who were both eliminated by Victoria Pendleton in the individual sprint (final and semi-final respectively), blew away their Scottish counterparts in the final.

After their victory, Scott said: "We were always hoping to win today and to do it in the style we did we are pretty chuffed."

Men's 40km Points Race Championship

Chris Newton ran away with the men's points race to claim his second gold medal of the national championships with a massive score of 80 points.

Andy Tennant took silver with 44 points as Jon Mould and Evan Oliphant battled until the final sprint for the bronze medal.

In the end Mould took that prize but the race was all about the skill of Newton who led half of the field around the track to gain 20 points for catching the rest of the bunch.

In a similar vein to Lizzie Armitstead, Newton dominated the majority of the sprint races, even winning the final one when he could easily have sat back and enjoyed the fight for bronze.

Women's 30km Points Race Championships

Lizzie Armitstead claimed her second gold of the national track championships by a 27-point margin from Hannah Mayho in Manchester.

Armitstead (47 points) took the first two sprints to open up a quick four-point advantage over Sarah Reynolds but it was the race for silver which captured the crowd's imagination.

With just a point separating Dani King (19) and Mayho (18), reigning champion Alexandra Greenfield instigated the final attack of the race, an invitation that Armitstead took up.

With it looking like Greenfield could overhaul the two rivals for second place, their attack tailed off soon before they crossed the finishing line.

With Greenfield's challenge out of the way the path was cleared for Mayho and King to fight it out for the final two points positions in the sprint. It was Mayho who took the two points, meaning the two were tied and would be separated by sprint wins, which Mayho took.

Ella Sadler Andrews showed her intent early in as she made the first of her three attacks on the field after lap 37. All of the attacks gave her the maximum points total in the respective sprints but could not lift her above either of the top three.

After the race Armitstead said: "That was my first Senior National points race title so I am very happy. I knew that I had to be scoring constantly so that is what I tried to do."

The win will stand her in good stead for next week's World Cup, also in Manchester: "I am really looking forward to it. I got three gold medals in the world championships in Poland but I am not over-confident that I will be able to repeat the performance, but I will enjoy the experience."

For Varnish this week has been a warm up for the World Cup next weekend and she admitted: "This was a stepping stone for the World Cup for me. I am really happy with my form and hopefully I can ramp it up for next weekend."

Full results to follow.
 

Results
Men's team sprint qualification round
1Ross Edgar (Team Sky + HD)0:00:45 
 Jason Kenny (Team Sky + HD)  
 Jamie Staff (Team Sky + HD)  
2Matthew Crampton (North West Region A)0:00:45 
 David Daniell (North West Region A)  
 Peter Mitchell (North West Region A)  
3Bruce Croall (City of Edinburgh RC A)0:00:47 
 Matthew Haynes (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
 Kevin Stewart (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
4Jody Cundy (Science In Sport.com)0:00:48 
 Chris Pritchard (Science In Sport.com)  
 Dave Readle (Science In Sport.com)  
5Ben Elliot (VC St Raphael A)0:00:49 
 David Heald (VC St Raphael A)  
 Barney Storey (VC St Raphael A)  
6Jamie Bremner (City of Edinburgh RC B)0:00:51 
 Ben McCullough Young (City of Edinburgh RC B)  
 Callum Watson (City of Edinburgh RC B)  
7Maher Al-Ausi (VC St Raphael B)0:00:52 
 Rowan Elliot (VC St Raphael B)  
 Kyleigh Manners (VC St Raphael B)  
8Louise Satherley (North West Region B)0:00:54 
 Simon Powers (North West Region B)  
 John Bagnall (North West Region B)  
Men's team sprint semi final A
1Ross Edgar (Team Sky + HD)0:00:44 
 Chris Hoy (Team Sky + HD)  
 Jamie Staff (Team Sky + HD)  
2Jody Cundy (Science In Sport.com)0:00:48 
 Chris Pritchard (Science In Sport.com)  
 Dave Readle (Science In Sport.com)  
Men's team sprint semi final B
1Matthew Crampton (North West Region A)0:00:45 
 David Daniell (North West Region A)  
 Chris Lyte (North West Region A)  
2Bruce Croall (City of Edinburgh RC A)0:00:48 
 Matthew Haynes (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
 Kevin Stewart (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
Men's team sprint final for third and fourth
1Bruce Croall (City of Edinburgh RC A)0:00:47 
 Matthew Haynes (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
 Kevin Stewart (City of Edinburgh RC A)  
2Jody Cundy (Science In Sport.com)0:00:48 
 Chris Pritchard (Science In Sport.com)  
 Dave Readle (Science In Sport.com)  
Men's team sprint final
1Chris Hoy (Team Sky + HD)0:00:44 
 Jason Kenny (Team Sky + HD)  
 Jamie Staff (Team Sky + HD)  
2Matthew Crampton (North West Region A)0:00:45 
 David Daniell (North West Region A)  
 Peter Mitchell (North West Region A)  
Women's team Sprint qualification round
1Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh RC)0:00:37 
 Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh RC)  
2Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)0:00:35 
 Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
3Janet Birkmyre (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)0:00:38 
 Cassie Gledhill (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)  
4Emma Grant (DNA Cycles)0:00:40 
 Nicci Meadows (DNA Cycles)  
Women's team sprint semi final A
1Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)0:00:35 
 Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
2Emma Grant (DNA Cycles)0:00:40 
 Nicci Meadows (DNA Cycles)  
Women's team sprint semi final B
1Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh RC)0:00:36 
 Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh RC)  
2Janet Birkmyre (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)0:00:38 
 Cassie Gledhill (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)  
Women's team sprint final for third and fourth
1Janet Birkmyre (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)0:00:38 
 Cassie Gledhill (XRT - www.elmycycles.co.uk)  
2Emma Grant (DNA Cycles)0:00:39 
 Nicci Meadows (DNA Cycles)  
Women's team sprint final
1Helen Scott (Halesowen A & CC)0:00:35 
 Jess Varnish (Halesowen A & CC)  
2Jenny Davis (City of Edinburgh RC)0:00:36 
 Charline Joiner (City of Edinburgh RC)  
Men's 40km points race
1Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)80pts
2Andrew Tennant (Team Halfords Bikehut)44 
3Jon Mould (Agiskoviner)39 
4Evan Oliphant (Endura Racing)36 
5George Atkins (Websters Cycles)26 
6Sam Harrison (Planet X)25 
7Alex Dowsett (100% ME)25 
8Andrew Fenn (100% ME)23 
9Adam Duggleby (Shorter Rochford Exclusive)21 
10Daniel McLay (Hargroves Cycles)11 
11Andrew Magnier (Planet X)6 
12Timothy Kennaugh (Team Manx Telecom)6 
13Simon Yates (Maxgear RT)3 
14Adam Yates (Maxgear RT)3 
15Simon Lewis (VC Londres)2 
16Alexander King (Twickenham CC)  
17Nicholas Hall (City of Edinburgh RC)  
18David Martin (www.TheBicycleWorks.com)  
19Alistair Rutherford (Science In Sport.com)  
Women's 30km points race
1Lizzie Armitstead (Lotto - Belisol)47pts
2Hannah Mayho (100% ME)20 
3Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)20 
4Alexandra Greenfield (100% ME)15 
5Corrine Hall (Team Corridori)10 
6Ella Sadler-Andrews (Teamwallis CHH RT)10 
7Sarah Reynolds (Teamwallis CHH RT)6 
8Laura Trott (VC Londres)1 

Related Articles

Back to top