D'hoore sprints to Grand Prix de Dottignies victory

Hosking and Eric round out podium

Wiggle High5's Jolien D'hoore claimed Monday's GP de Dottignies in Belgium, sprinting to victory ahead of Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini) and Jelena Eric (BTC City Ljubljana).

The 27-year-old Belgian stayed safe in the peloton as the kilometres ticked down to the flat, sprinter-friendly finale. She proved fastest in the ensuing big bunch kick, taking a convincing victory ahead of former teammate Hosking, with Eric nabbing third.

It was a welcome result for D'hoore after a disappointing Tour of Flanders that saw her finish several minutes off the pace.

"After yesterday, it was good," D'hoore said of Monday's victory. "Of course you can't compare it to yesterday – it was a smaller race today – but still, a win is a win. And I'm happy with the legs today, I felt good. Then you just know that yesterday was just a really off day.

"It still hurts a lot, but I can't say that I'm not in good shape because I am, and I showed it again today."

With a flat parcours practically guaranteeing a sprint, D'hoore had ample opportunity to put that form on display.

"We had a strong team," she said. "We had four sprinters, out of six! And Giorgia has won this race three times. We went into the race without a plan. We just wanted to have fun and be in the breakaways, and that's what we did.

"Then halfway through the race, the girls came to me, and they said they wanted to do the lead out for me in the sprint. I was really honoured and I'm so grateful to them, that they gave me the chance; after yesterday especially.

"I'm just happy I could finish it off for them."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High52:51:35 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
3Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana  
4Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
5Kelly Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
6Aurore Verhoeven (Fra)  
7Sheyla Gutiérrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
8Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
9Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
10Michela Pavin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
11Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana  
12Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team  
13Alicia González Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
14Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
15Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
16Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
17Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota  
18Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota  
19Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
20Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
21Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals  
22Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
23Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
24Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
25Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
26Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals  
27Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling  
28Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
29Chiara Consonni (Ita)  
30Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
31Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
32Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
33Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
34Desiree Ehrler (Swi)  
35Séverine Eraud (Fra) Fdj - Nouvelle Aquitaine - Futuroscope  
36Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
37Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
38Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
39Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
40Spela Kern (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
41Thalita De Jong (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals  
42Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Servetto Giusta  
43Dorottya Kanti (Hon)  
44Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) Bizkaia-Durango  
45Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
46Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
47Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
48Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
49Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
50Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg - Destil  
51Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team  
52Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
53Kirsti Ruud (Nor)  
54Nicola Juniper (GBr)  
55Rose Osborne (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
56Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM  
57Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
58Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
59Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
60Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota  
61Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
62Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
63Beatriu Gomez (Spa) Lointek  
64Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) WM3 Pro Cycling  
65Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas  
66Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana  
67Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini  
68Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
69Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini  
70Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini  
71Rebecca Womersley (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
72Vibeke Dybwad (Nor)  
73Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM  
74Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
75Lensy Debboudt (Bel)  
76Anka Hermans (Bel)  
77Heidi Dalton (RSA)  
78Estefania Pilz (Arg)  
79Juliette Vandekerckhove (Fra)  
80Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
81Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
82Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
83Fatima Berton (Bel)  
84Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini  
85Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
86Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Astana Women's Team  
87Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals  
88Gilke Croket (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
89Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
90Nina Buysman (Ned)  
91Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
92Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini  
93Robin Driehuis (Ned)  
94Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team  
95Eider Merino (Spa) Lointek  
96Birgitte Ravndal (Nor)  
97Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
98Sari Saarelainen (Fin)  
99Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
100Kimberly Nieuwerth (Ned)  
101Liisa Ehrberg (Est)  
102Chiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBM  
103Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor)  
104Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
105Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
106Bonne Knibbe (Ned)  
107Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
108Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
109Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Servetto Giusta  
110Tetyana Riabchenko Lensworld - Kuota (Ukr)  
111Lenny Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx  
112Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini  
113Delphine Brits (Bel)  
114Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
115Sara Olsson (Swe)  
116Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)  
117Henrietta Colborne (GBr)  
118Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
119Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota  
120Maaike Brandwagt (Ned)  
121Aafke Soet (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
122Femke Geeris (Ned)  
123Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
124Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Alé Cipollini  
125Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
126Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
127Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
128Jennifer Powell (GBr)  
129Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
130Danielle Christmas (GBr)  
131Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
132Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
133Sarah Borremans (Bel)0:00:26 
134Kelly Murphy (GBr)  
135Bethany Hayward (GBr)  
136Danique Spekle (Ned)  
137Puck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
138Evelien Debboudt (Bel)  
139Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5  
140Senna Feron (Ned)0:01:23 
141Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Giusta0:02:04 
142Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:38 
143Verena Eberhardt (Aut)0:02:50 
DNFMalin Berlin (Swe)  
DNFTiana Troch (Bel)  
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel)  
DNFBrenda Goessens (Bel)  
DNFJulie Meyer Solvang (Nor)  
DNFEmmy Thelberg (Swe)  
DNFHazel Magill (RSA)  
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel)  
DNFLien Verhaegen (Bel)  
DNFYva Geluk (Ned)  
DNFEmpar Felix (Spa) Lointek  
DNFKatleen Jacobs (Bel)  
DNFCaren Commissaris (Bel)  
DNFAdeline De Vestele (Bel)  
DNFMelanie Reynders (Bel)  
DNFEmmy Andersson (Swe)  
DNFJo Tindley (GBr)  
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals  
DNFFlavia Oliveira (Bra) Lares-Waowdeals  
DNFLaura Camila Lozano (Col) Servetto Giusta  
DNFSara Mariotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
DNFNaia Leonet (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFHanneke De Goeje (Ned)  
DNFAnne Huinen (Ned)  
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel)  
DNFKim Lahaije (Ned)  
DNFEsther van Leeuwen (Ned)  
DNFMorag Wouters (Ned)  
DNFKylie Wattereus (Ned)  
DNFJessica Lane (Aus)  
DNFCharmaine Porter (GBr)  
DNFAnna Kiesenhoffer (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies   

Related Articles

Back to top