Gerrans wins GP de Montréal

Double wins for Australian champion

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) secured his second consecutive victory of the weekend at the WorldTour finale Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal on Sunday. After winning in Quebec City on Friday, the Australian sprinter out-paced world champion Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Belisol) to grant his team it’s 101st victory on the streets on Montreal.

Gerrans used every last teammate to aid in his victory by managing an all-day breakaway, dragging attacks back on the final climb over the circuit’s decisive ascent on Mont Royal, and along the descent through the city’s downtown streets toward the finish line on Avenue du Parc.

"I couldn’t have asked any more of the team again today," Gerrans said. "We set out a plan at the start of the day, everyone followed it perfectly and the race unfolded exactly as we wanted.

"To still have four or five teammates there coming into the final was amazing so I am just really happy to be able to finish off some great teamwork again."

The field swallowed up the last rider of a four-man breakaway at the base of the 17th and final climb over Mont Royal. Costa was the first to make an attack but he failed to make a clean break and was soon joined by a select group that included Bauke Mollema (Belkin), Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Jesus Herrada (Movistar) and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge). Gerrans jumped across with Lotto Belisol teammates Tim Wellens and Tony Gallopin, causing the collective lead group to reconsider its odds with such a fast finisher in the mix.

Several bridge attempts helped bring the group back together before the circuit’s second smaller climb. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) and Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) moved to the front and put in a strong effort, and although they weren’t able to get a gap, they successfully whittled down the group in contention for the win.

Costa made a second attack on the descent toward Avenue du Parc with three kilometers to go. He managed to clear the field by a few seconds but the move was short-lived as Peter Weening led his Orica-GreenEdge team into an organized lead-out for Gerrans.

How it unfolded

The fifth edition of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal's 205.7km race, 17 laps of a 12km course, was held on challenging but familiar circuit over Mont Royal with versions of it previously used as a World Championships course in 1974, Olympic Games route in 1976, a men's World Cup course in the 1980s and 1990s, and a women's World Cup course in the 1990s and 2000s.

They day’s breakaway formed over the first ascent with Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ), Louis Vervaeke (Lotto) and Jan Polanc (Lampre), who was also represented in the breakaway during the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec on Friday. Ryan Roth (Canada) later bridged across to the three riders and they built up a lead of 11 minutes after the first few laps.

Movistar’s fast-paced chase from behind split the field into three with Gerrans caught in the third chase group. Orica-GreenEgde’s Christian Meier and Mathew Hayman did much of the work ahead of the second main group to close down the gap and the three groups came back together six laps into the race.

Hayman led the chase with help from two Katusha riders, bringing the gap to the break down to under ten minutes, while also looking back after the climb keep en eye on their respective sprinters Gerrans and Alexander Kristoff.

Astana threw in a few riders to help with the chase at the halfway point of the race and helped reduce the gap to under seven minutes, likely working for its Italian rider Enrico Gasparotto. Meanwhile, it was also a point of the race where some riders started pulling off to the side of the road to either call it a day or to call it the end of a long season.

Roth, who struggled on the climb during the breakaway but made his contributions to their overall effort on the flats, yo-yo'd on and off the back until finally falling off pace for good with three laps to go. It wasn’t long before Jeannesson was also dropped. Polanc and Vervaeke continued to sprint one another for the mountain classification points at the top. In the end, it was Vervaeke who secured the special award.

Ag2r-La Mondiale’s Jean-Christophe Peraud, who was second at the Tour de France, made a brief appearance at the front of the main field, towing the riders over Mont Royal for the second to last time. He was joined by Meier and teammate Simon Yates, along with several riders from BMC in keeping the pace high.

Sensing the peloton was just over a minute behind, Polanc made one last move to try and stay away for a little longer, leaving Vervaeke behind. He crossed through the start-finish line with one lap to go, after being off the front for more than 190km, with less than 50 seconds on a field that was determined to close down the gap and restart the battle for the day’s win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5:24:27 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
3Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
4Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  
5Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Giant-Shimano  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing  
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling  
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
11Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
14Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar  
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
16Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Giant-Shimano  
18Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
19Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:07 
23Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
24Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
25Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Michael Woods (Can) Canada  
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
30Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:17 
32Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha  
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:20 
34Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:27 
35Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing0:00:38 
36Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:50 
37Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
38Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:01 
39Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
40Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:01:06 
41Georg Preidler (Aut) Giant-Shimano  
42Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing  
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
45Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
46Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
47Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
48Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
49Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
50Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha0:01:18 
51Daan Olivier (Ned) Giant-Shimano0:01:26 
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
53Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar  
54Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Giant-Shimano  
55Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:32 
56Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:01:39 
57Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
58Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:01:58 
59Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14 
60Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
61Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky  
62Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
63Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
64Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
65Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Giant-Shimano0:04:00 
66Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha  
67Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:04:33 
68Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
69Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
70Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada  
71Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:04:39 
72Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar  
73Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
75Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
76Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
77Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing  
78Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing  
79Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
80Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
81Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
82Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
84Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
85Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
86Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
87Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
88Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
90Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
91Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
92Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
93David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling  
94Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
95Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar0:05:59 
96Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:06:01 
97Bruno Langlois (Can) Canada0:08:21 
98Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
99Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
100Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
101Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
102Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
103Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
104Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:09:59 
105Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
106Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
107Garrett Mccleod (Can) Canada0:10:09 
108Ryan Roth (Can) Canada  
109Thierry Hupond (Fra) Giant-Shimano0:12:00 
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFChristopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
DNFIgor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar  
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar  
DNFBlel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  
DNFJay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFZdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
DNFMarco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
DNFDennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
DNFNicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
DNFYannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing  
DNFBen Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing  
DNFJakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
DNFFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Giant-Shimano  
DNFNathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  
DNFDanny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canada  
DNFPierrick Naud (Can) Canada  
DNFBenjamin Perry (Can) Canada  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountain 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 pts
2Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 pts
2Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountian 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida5 pts
2Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol2 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida5 
3Ryan Roth (Can) Canada2 
Mountain 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida10 pts
2Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge2 
Mountain 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling10 pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale5 
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol33 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida26 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling10 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale5 
5Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge2 
7Ryan Roth (Can) Canada2 

 

Related Articles

Back to top