Chicchi sprints to win over Belletti

Viviani third in Liquigas blitz

Liquigas-Doimo enjoyed a double celebration on Saturday, with sprinter Francesco Chicchi adding victory in the Gran Premio Città di Modena - Memorial Viviana Manservisi race to Vincenzo Nibali’s successful defence of the leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a España.

Chicchi out sprinted fellow Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) and teammate Elia Viviani after the five-rider early break was pulled back on the lap around Modena.

It was Chicchi’s eighth victory of the season but could be his last for Liquigas-Doimo after signing a contract with Quick Step for 2011.
 

Full results
1Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:25:34 
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
4Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
5Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
7Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
8Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone  
9Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
10Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
11Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche  
12Domenico Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
13Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
14Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro NGC  
16Andrea Piechele (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
17Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche  
18Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
19Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
20Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
21Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
22Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil  
23Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
24Fabio Donesana (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
25Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
26Daniele Callegarin (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
27Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
28Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
30Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
31Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
32Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
33Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
34Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
35Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
36Jan Keller (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
37Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
38Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
39Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
40Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
41Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
42Simas Kondrotas (Ltu) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
43Marino Palandri (Ita) Adria Mobil  
44Davide Bonuccelli (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
45Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia  
46Claudio Corioni (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
47Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
48Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
49Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche  
50David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
51Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
52Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
53David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
55Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
56Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Kalev Chocolate Team - Kuota  
57Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
58Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
59Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
60Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
61Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
64Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
65Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
66Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
67Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
68Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
71Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo  
73Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) TFB  
74Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
75Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
76Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
79Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
80Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche  
81Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri  
82Fabien Wolf (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
83Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
84Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
85Eugenio Loria (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
86Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
87Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
88Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
89Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
90Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
91Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil  
92Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
93Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
94Emanuele Rizza (Ita) TFB  
95Marco Carletti (Ita) TFB  
96Luca Zanasca (Ita) CDC - Cavaliere  
97Hubert Schwab (Swi) Price - Custom Bikes  
98Stefano Borchi (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
99Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
101Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
102Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
103Enrico Zen (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
104Luciano Barindelli (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
105Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
106Marco Cattaneo (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
107Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
108Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
109Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
110Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
111Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) ISD - Neri  
112Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
113Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
114Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
115Andrea Guardini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
116Adriano Angeloni (Ita) TFB  
117Michele Gaia (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
118Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche  
119Walter Proch (Ita) TFB  
120Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
121Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
122Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC  
123Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo  
124Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago-CSF  
125Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec  
126Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:50 
127Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
128Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:53 
129Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:53 
130Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:07 
131Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
132Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:19 

Related Articles

Back to top