Duque wins GP Beghelli

Mori, Favilli round out podium

Leonardo Duque (Colombia) claimed the final race of the Italian season by winning a group sprint at the end of the GP Beghelli. The Colombian proved too quick in the finale for Lampre-Merida pair Manuele Mori and Elia Favilli.

The early part of the race was animated by a 15-man break featuring Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) but the former Giro d’Italia winner and his companions were reeled in before the finale.

The veteran Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) launched the first attack of substance, going clear with Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida). When that trio was caught, Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff), Cannondale youngster David Villella and Daniele Colli (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) tried their luck, but they too were pegged back by the bunch.

In the end, it all came down to the inevitable bunch finish in Monteveglio, where Duque proved too strong for Mori, Favilli and Manuel Belletti (Ag2r-La Mondiale).
 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia4:24:07 
2Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:01 
3Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
6Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
7Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo  
8Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
9Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Utensilnord  
10Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
11Daniele Colli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
12Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
13Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
15Davide Mucelli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
16Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
17Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
18Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
19Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
20Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Androni Giocattoli  
21Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo  
25Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team  
27Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
28Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka  
29José Cayetano Sarmiento Tuna (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
30Davide Gabburo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
31Carlos Julian Quintero Noren (Col) Colombia  
32Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
33Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
34Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
36Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
37Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
38Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
39Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
40Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
41Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
42Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:11 
43Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
44Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:15 
45Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:19 
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:07 
47Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:08 
48Jacques Janse Van Rensb (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:21 
49Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
50Nicolò Martinello (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:42 
51Cristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
52Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
53Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo  
54Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
55Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
56Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:01:47 
57Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
58Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:04 
59Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:56 
60Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
61Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
62Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
63Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
64Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo  
65Ondrej Rybin (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha  
66Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
67Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  
69Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
70Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita  
71Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
73Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:07 
75Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:36 
76Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
77Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
78Tsgabu Gebrem Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka  
79Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest  
80Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
81Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  

 

Back to top